The ALU of a computer responds to the commands coming from


Options: primary memory,    control section,    external memory,    cache memory

Ans:B,B

More Computer Fundamental Related questions:


The general range of speed in revolutions per minute (rpm) at which floppy disks rotate is
Options: 2400-4700,    390-600,    150-250,    300-600

Ans:C ,C


Chintpurni mela belongs to which district
Options: una, sirmour, mandi, kullu

Ans:una,una


. Each model of a computer has a unique

Options: A) Assembly of a computer B) Machine language C) High level language D) All of the above

Ans:B,B


MS-EXCEL can be used to automate
Options: Financial statements, Business forecasting B. Transaction registers, inventory control C. Accounts receivable, accounts payable D. Any of the above

Ans:– D ,


Data division is the third division of a _____ program.
Options: COBOL,    BASIC,    PASCAL,    FORTH

Ans:A ,A


What do you mean by one to many relationship between Student and Class table?
Options: a. One student can have many classes b. One class may have many student c. Many classes may have many students d. Many students may have many classes

Ans:ndash; a,ndash; a


. What is the maximum zoom percentage in Microsoft PowerPoint?
Options: a. 100 b. 200 c. 300 d. 400

Ans:7 – D ,7 – D


9.In Bottom-up integration
Options: (A)The low-level components of a system are integrated and tested before the higher-level components have been developed (B) The testing process starts with modules at lower levels in the hierarchy and works up the hierarchy of modules until the final module is tested. (C) An event driven control system, where an event is broadcasted to each subsystem and any sub-system that can handle that event responds to it. (D) Control starts of the top of a sub routine hierarchy and through sub routine calls passes to lower levels. 13

Ans:129. (A),129. (A)


A symbol that modifies an action is known as
Options: Compiler,    Modifier,    Interpreter,    Mod

Ans:B ,B


Fathom is the unit of
Options: sound,    depth,    frequency,    distance

Ans:B,B


tarain or thaneswwer 2nd battle was fought between
Options: prithvi raj chauhan and mohd gori, prithvi raj chauhan and mohd gajni,rana pratap and lord bentik

Ans: prithvi raj chauhan and mohd gori, prithvi raj chauhan and mohd gori


Embedded pointer provide
Options: a secondary access path,    a physical record key,    an inverted index,    All of the above

Ans:A ,A


124. olampik dhvaj mein kitane gole hain ?
Options: NA

Ans: 5 , 5


How many buses are connected as part of the 8085 microprocessor?
Options: 2,    3,    5,    8

Ans:B ,B


'In Custody', an English novel is written by which one of the following?
Options: Anita Desai,    Vikram Seth,    Shoba De,    V.S. Naipaul

Ans:A,A


6.In Excel Graphics objects on a chart are used to
Options: (A)Add emphasis to chart data (B) Add interest to a chart (C) Help explain the chart data (D) All the above 12

Ans:126. (D),126. (D)


The report card and merit list forms the
Options: Output data,    Data processing,    Central Processing,    Input data

Ans:A,(Aanswer


. If you hard disk is partitioned into 3 drives, the number of recycle bin for that hard disk is
Options: a. 1 b. 2 c. 3 d. 4

Ans:2 – c ,2 – c


What is the purpose of inserting header and footer in document?
Options:  A) To enhance the overall appearance of the document, B) To mark the starting and ending of page, C) To make large document more readable, D) To allow page headers and footers appear on document when printed,

Ans:-D,-D


Top-down programming is
Options: a group of related fields,    a map of the programmer's view of the data,    an approach in which the top module is first tested then program modules are added from the highest level to the lowest level,    a series or group of components that perform one or more operations of a more complex system

Ans:C ,C


A floppy disk contains
Options: Circular tracks only,    Sectors only,    Both circular tracks and sector,    All of the above

Ans:C ,C


. You can load character map by
Options: a. Program >> accessories >> system tools >> character map b. Program >> Microsoft >> System tools >> character map c. Both of above d. None of above

Ans:9 – a ,9 – a


Today’s computer giant IBM was earlier known by different name which was changes in 1924. What was that name?
Options: A) Tabulator Machine Co. B) Computing Tabulating Recording Co. C) The Tabulator Ltd. D) International Computer Ltd.

Ans:-B,-B


. Which operation you will perform if you need to move a block of text?
Options: a. Copy and Paste b. Cut and Paste c. Paste and Delete d. Paste and Cut

Ans:– B,– B


Which county did Ravi Shastri play for?
Options: Glamorgan,    Leicestershire,    Gloucestershire,    Lancashire

Ans:A,A


9.Electronic catalogues referred to
Options: (A)The conduct of business with the assistance of telecommunications and telecommunications-based tools (B) The conduct of commerce in goods and services, with the assistance of telecommunications and telecommunications-based tools (C) It refers to means whereby sellers can communicate their offerings to potential buyers (D) None of these 1

Ans:9. (C),9. (C)


A hashing scheme is used with
Options: sequential file organization,    direct file organization,    indexed sequential file organization,    partitioned file organization

Ans:B ,B


8.In Microsoft PowerPoint the following are actions you can assign to an action button or slide object
Options: (A)Run a macro (B) Play a sound (C) Hyper link (D) All of above 17

Ans:178. (D),178. (D)


A large computer information system maintains many different computer files. Which amongst them is called a perpetual file?
Options: Specialized file,    Log file,    Master file,    Update file

Ans:C ,C


Which of the following statements is not true?
Options: a. You can type text directly into a PowerPoint slide but typing in text box is more convenient. b. From Insert menu choose Picture and then File to insert your images into slides. c. You can view a PowerPoint presentation in Normal, Slide Sorter or Slide Show view. d. You can show or hide task pane from View >> Toolbars

Ans:– A ,– A


628. bhagavaan mahaabeer jain dharm ke kaunase teerthankar the?
Options: NA

Ans: 24ven, 24ven


One million bytes of information is abbreviated as
Options: Bit,    MB,    KB,    GB

Ans:B ,B


HP stands for
Options: Harmonic Progression,    Horse Power,    both (a) and (b),    None of the above

Ans:C,C


The least explosive type of volcano is called
Options: Basalt plateau,    Cinder cone,    Shield volcanoes,    Composite volcanoes

Ans:A,A


. Which of the following is first generation computer?
Options: A) EDSAC B) IBM 1401 C) CDC 1604 D) ICL 2950

Ans:0-A,0-A


. In DOS, the maximum length of filename is
Options: a. 5 b. 8 c. 11 d. 10

Ans:0 – b ,0 – b


Which of the following file types has the least life
Options: Master file,    Program file,    Transaction file,    Work file

Ans:D ,D


The moon orbits the earth at a mean distance approximately
Options: 0.384 million km,    149.6 million km,    579 million km,    227.9 million km

Ans:A,A


What will be the output of the program in 16 bit platform (Turbo C under DOS) ? #include<stdio.h> int main() { struct value { int bit1:1; int bit3:4; int bit4:4; }bit; printf("%d\n", sizeof(bit)); return 0; }
Options: 1,    2,    4,    9

Ans:B ,B


Advantage(s) of using assembly language rather than machine language is/are:
Options: It is mnemonic and easy to read,    Addresses any symbolic, not absolute,    Introduction of data to program is easier,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


The president can dissolve the Lok Sabha on
Options: advice of the prime minister,    advice of the chief justice of India,    recommendation of Lok Sabha,    recommendation of the Rajya Sabha

Ans:A,A


Which of the following protocol is/are defined in Transport layer?
Options: FTP B. TCP C. UDP D. B & C

Ans: – D ,


How may valence electrons does a silicon atom have?
Options: 0,    1,    2,    4

Ans:D ,D


A list in alphabetical order
Options: is in descending order,    is in ascending order,    is the result of a sort operation,    both (b) and (c)

Ans:D ,D


What device for new parents did Ann Moore invent in 1969?
Options: Bottle warmer,    Baby monitor,    Disposable diaper,    Infant carrier

Ans:D,D


District with lowest gender rate In HP
Options: kinnaur , lahul, kullu, chamba

Ans:kinnaur,kinnaur


What is defined by Handout Master?
Options: Slide Formatting B. Slide Transaction C. Layout of Handout D. Layout of Slide

Ans:– C ,


Objects on the slide that hold text are called
Options: a. Placeholders b. Object holders c. Auto layouts d. Text holders

Ans: – A , – A


Which of the following is correct way to define the function fun() in the below program? #include<stdio.h> int main() { int a[3][4]; fun(a); return 0; }
Options: void fun(int p[][4]) { } ,    void fun(int *p[4]) { } ,    void fun(int *p[][4]) { } ,    void fun(int *p[3][4]) { }

Ans:A ,A


. What you type at the DOS command prompt to return back to windows?
Options: a. Command b. Exit c. Quit d. Return

Ans:6 – b ,6 – b

www.000webhost.com