The ALU and control unit of most of the microcomputers are combined and manufactured on a single silicon chip. What is it called?


Options: Monochip,    Microprocessor,    ALU,    Control Unit

Ans:B,B

More Computer Fundamental Related questions:


. To install the new font
Options: a. Start -> setting -> control panel -> font b. Start -> setting -> control panel -> font -> install new font c. Start -> control panel -> font -> install new font d. Start -> setting -> font

Ans: b, b


District with lowest area
Options:

Ans:hamirpur,hamirpur


. In a worksheet you can select
Options: a. The entire worksheet b. Rows c. Columns d. a, b, and c

Ans:– d,– d


A prewritten program that's sold to perform a common task is called an application
Options: System software,    Package,    Utilities,    Program

Ans:B ,B


The main types of air mass include maritime tropical(mT) maritime polar(mP) maritime arctic(mA)continental polar(cP)
Options: All of the above,    I, III, IV,    I, IV,    I, II

Ans:A,A


The imitation of a systems investigation may result from:
Options: a manager's formal request,    a scheduled system's review,    an analyst's investigation,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


The register which keeps track of the execution of a program and which contains the memory address of the instruction currently being executed is known as
Options: Index register,    Memory address register,    Program counter,    Instruction register

Ans:C ,C


. Which of the following line spacing is invalid?
Options: a. Single b. Double c. Triple d. Multiple

Ans: – C , – C


2.The system modeling is normally referred to
Options: (A)An abstract viewing of a system (B) The system running (C) Programming language (D) None of these 8

Ans:82. (A),82. (A)


Which of the following medium access control technique is used for bus/tree?
Options: token ring,    token bus,    CSMA,    MAC

Ans:B ,B


What is the language used by most of the DBMSs for helping their users to access data?
Options: High level language,    Query language,    SQL,    4GL

Ans:B ,B


hat is a Document Outline View?
Options: A preview in a full screen B. A preview with margins C. A View with a margins and gutter D. A view with a structure of heading at various levels

Ans:– D ,


The packaged design includes all of the following except;
Options: program flowcharts,    system configuration,    module descriptions,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


Who holds second and third place for most yards rushing in a single season in the NFL?
Options: Barry Sanders,    Jim Brown,    OJ Simpson,    Dick Lane

Ans:C,C


30. raamakrshn mishan’ kee sthaapana kisane kee ?
Options: NA

Ans:svaamee vivekaanand,svaamee vivekaanand


Losar utsav belongs to which district
Options: kinnaur , lahul, kullu, mandi

Ans:Lahaul spiti and Kinnaur,Lahaul spiti and Kinnaur


A teleprocessing system may consist of
Options: user systems,    communications systems,    computer center systems,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


3.The mail box and ports are examples of
Options: (A)Indirect process communication (B) Direct process communication. (C) Both A and B true (D) None is true 13

Ans:133. (A),133. (A)


To select a block of text, click at the beginning of the selection, scroll to the end of the selection, position the mouse pointer at the end of the selection, hold down the _____ key, and then click (or drag through the text).
Options: a. ctrl b. alt c. shift d. tab

Ans:– c,– c


The five permanent members of UN security council are
Options: Japan, West Germany, USSR, UK and USA,    Canada, China, France, USSR and USA,    Germany, China, USSR, UK and USA,    China, France, USSR, UK and USA

Ans:D,D


Most of the flow of physical resources occurs on the
Options: top management level,    middle management level,    lower management level,    All of the above

Ans:C ,C


. Which of the following methods CANNOT be used to copy a block of text from one part of a table to another?
Options: a. Press [Ctrl]+[C] and [Ctrl]+[V]. b. Right-click, choose from the shortcut menu Copy and Paste. c. Press [Ctrl]+[+] and [Ctrl]+[-]. d. From the ribbon, select Copy and Paste.

Ans:1 – c ,1 – c


665. sansaar ka sabase bada saagar kaunasa hai?
Options: NA

Ans: dakshinee cheen saagar, dakshinee cheen saagar


A distributed database can use which of the following strategies?
Options: Totally centralized at one location and accessed by many sites,    Partially or totally replicated across sites,    Partitioned into segments at different sites,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


Vietnam joined the U.N.O in the year
Options: 1977,    1970,    1976,    1974

Ans:A,A


Point out the error in the program. #include<stdio.h> int main() { const int k=7; int *const q=&k; printf("%d", *q); return 0; }
Options: Error: RValue required,    Error: Lvalue required,    Error: cannot convert from 'const int *' to 'int *const',    No error

Ans:D ,D


Average inventory level is reduced by
Options: decreasing the vendor lead time,    increasing the usage rate,    decreasing the order quantity,    lowering the reorder point

Ans:C ,C


25. How will MS Word will respond in repeated word.
Options: a. A Red wavy line under the repeated word b. A Green wavy line under the repeated word c. A Blue wavy line under the repeated word d. None of the above

Ans:–  A ,–  A


4.Commonality
Options: (A)It takes project, product hardware and personnel attributes into account when formulating a cost estimate. (B) In it server provides set of services and set of clients uses these services. (C) Extent to which standards are used to achieve interoperability (D) None of these 96 | 14

Ans:144. (C),144. (C)


8.What is the name of the Visual Basic Editor utility that allows you to view the Microsoft Access type library’s available objects and members?
Options: (A)Object Viewer (B) Object Browser (C) Type Library Spy (D)None of above 13

Ans:138. (B),138. (B)


The main purpose of the system investigation phase is to produce
Options: a design report,    a requirement report,    a feasibility report,    All of the above

Ans:C ,C


who was last rular of nurpur riyasat
Options: roy hardev singh, veer singh, puran singh, pratap singh

Ans:veer singh,veer singh


When is the risk for electrostatic discharge the greatest?
Options: Day time,    High humidity,    Low humidity,    Night time

Ans:C ,C


The transfer of data from a CPU to peripheral devices of a computer is achieved through
Options: modems,    computer ports,    interfaces,    buffer memory

Ans:B ,B


9.An organization has a president, vice president, managers and supervisors. On what level of an organization chart are the vice presidents
Options: (A)Fourth level (B) Third level (C) Second level (D) First level 16

Ans:159. (C),159. (C)


The Average case occur in linear search algorithm
Options: a. When Item is somewhere in the middle of the array b. When Item is not in the array at all c. When Item is the last element in the array d. When Item is the last element in the array or is not there at all  

Ans:a,a


. In order to email a Word document from withing MS Word
Options: a. Office button >> Send to >> Mail Recipient b. Save the file as an email attachment c. Start Outlook and attach the file while open in Word d. This is an impossible operation

Ans:– A,– A


. How many worksheets can a workbook have?
Options: a. 3 b. 8 c. 255 d. none of above

Ans:– d,– d


2.In Windows operating system after you double-click a character on the grid of characters, keyboard shortcut CTRL+END is used for
Options: (A)Move to the first character (B) Move to the last character (C) Switch between Enlarged and Normal mode when a character is selected (D) None of these 2

Ans:22. (B),22. (B)


The polar diameter is ____ to the equatorial diameter.
Options: more,    equal,    less,    they cannot be compared

Ans:C,C


0.Fine-grain Parallelism is
Options: (A)In parallel computing, it is a qualitative measure of the ratio of computation to communication (B) Here relatively small amounts of computational work are done between communication events (C) Relatively large amounts of computational work are done between communication / synchronization events (D) None of these 1

Ans:10. (B),10. (B)


. ASCII and EBCDIC are the popular character coding systems. What does ASCII stand for?
Options: A) American Stable Code for International Interchange B) American Standard Case for Institutional Interchange C) American Standard Code for Information Interchange D) American Standard Code for Interchange Information

Ans:C,C


1.(IF [Age] great than 65, Senior,Adult) This expression is an example of:
Options: (A)A conditional expression (B) Algebraic expression (C) Something that belongs in a Microsoft Excel book (D) A financial expression 9

Ans:91. (A),91. (A)


When MS-DOS formats a disk, it automatically creates the main directory on your disk, which is called the _____ directory.
Options: main,    root,    area,    border

Ans:B ,B


6.In Excel which of the following is not an option in the spelling dialog box
Options: (A)Edit (B) Ignore (C) Ignore all (D) Change 1

Ans:16. (A),16. (A)


983. kis ghatana ke baad raveendranaath taigor ne sar’ kee upaadhi lauta dee thee?
Options: NA

Ans: jaliyaanvaala baag hatyaakaand, jaliyaanvaala baag hatyaakaand


origin of satluj river in HP
Options: rohtang darra, peer panjal, bada bhangaal, baralacha darra,rahsaal, mansarovar

Ans:mansarovar,mansarovar


The metal present in Vitamin B12 IS
Options: NA

Ans:Cobalt,Cobalt


. What PowerPoint feature will you use to apply motion effects to different objects of a slide?
Options: a.  Slide Transition b.  Slide Design c.  Animation Objects d.  Animation Scheme

Ans:3 – D ,3 – D


. What was the main disadvantage of vacuum tubes?
Options: A) They were larger in size B) They consumed a lot of electricity C) They produced heat and often burned out D) The operation cost was high

Ans:C,C

www.000webhost.com