. Which option allows you to Bold all the negative values within the selected cell range:


Options: Zero Formatting B. Conditional Formatting       C. Compare Formatting D. Negative Formatting

Ans:– B ,

More MS-Excel Related questions:


17. bhaarat kee pahalee mahila shaasika kaun thee ?
Options: NA

Ans: rajiya sultaan, rajiya sultaan


High-level languages:
Options: are "procedure-oriented",    are very difficult to use,    cannot be used with automatic systems.,    require knowledge of the computer design

Ans:A ,A


The term used to refer to the checking of outputs of a computer, with the corresponding input documents, is called
Options: auditing around the computer,    auditing through the computer,    process control,    beta-test

Ans:A ,A


who founded Nada Mahal
Options: Ashok,Kalyan Chand,jagat singh, Umed singh

Ans:D,Umed singh


. Unicode standard is
Options: a. Keyboard layout b. Software c. Font d. Character encoding system

Ans:5 – d ,5 – d


Different computers are connected to a LAN by a cable and a/an
Options: modem,    interface card,    special wires,    telephone lines

Ans:B ,B


Sound travels at the fastest speed in
Options: steel,    water,    air,    vacuum

Ans:A,A


18. By default, your document prints with:
Options: a. 1 inch top and bottom margins b. a portrait orientation c. 1.25 inches left and right margins d. all of the above

Ans:–  D ,–  D


What MySQL property is used to create a surrogate key in MySQL?
Options: UNIQUE,    SEQUENCE,    AUTO_INCREMENT,    None of the above -- Surrogate keys are not implemented in MySQL.

Ans:C ,C


. Which of the following is the structure of the Database?
Options: a. Table b. Schema c. Relation d. None of these

Ans: – b ,


Which option in File pull-down menu is used to close a file in MSWord?
Options: New B. Quit C. Close D. Exit

Ans:– C ,


470. kolakaata kis nadee ke kinaare hai?
Options: NA

Ans: hugalee, hugalee


kaarl maarks
Options: NA

Ans: 933. samaanata, svatantrata aur bandhutv ka naara kis kraanti kee den hain? phraans kee raajy kra, 933. samaanata, svatantrata aur bandhutv ka naara kis kraanti kee den hain? phraans kee raajy kra


682. jend-avesta kis dharm kee dhaarmik pustak hai?
Options: NA

Ans: paarasee, paarasee


The central banking functions in India are performed by the Central Bank of India Reserve Bank of India State Bank of India Punjab National Bank
Options: I, II,    II,    I,    II, III

Ans:B,B


The common practice is to maintain
Options: one generation of data files,    two generations of data files,    three generations of data files,    batch processing

Ans:B ,B


2.In Excel which of the following is not an option in the spelling dialog box
Options: (A)Edit (B) Ignore (C) Ignore all (D) Change

Ans:2. (A),2. (A)


. What is the short cut key to replace a data with another in sheet?
Options: a.  Ctrl + R b.  Ctrl + Shift + R c.  Ctrl + H d.  Ctrl + F

Ans:– c,– c


If you want all of the white cats grouped together in the database, you need to sort by ________.
Options: Color, then Gender B. Pet Type, then Color C. Pet Type, then Gender D. Color, then Pet Name

Ans:– B ,


The Storage-to-Storage instructions
Options: have both their operands in the main store.,    which perform an operation on a register operand and an operand which is located in the main store, generally leaving the result in the register, expect in the case of store operation when it is also written into the specified storage location.,    which perform indicated operations on two fast registers of the machine and have the result in one of the registers,    all of the above

Ans:A ,A


9.The operating system control tables maintains file table, because
Options: (A)These tables manage I/O devices and channels of the computer system. (B) These tables provide information about the existence of files, their location on secondary memory and their current status. (C) These tables provide information to manage process. (D) None of these. 1

Ans:9. (B),9. (B)


.Which of the following data structure is linear data structure?
Options: A)Trees b.Graphs c.Arrays d.None of above

Ans:C,C


A normal CD-ROM usually can store up to __________data?
Options: 680 KB B. 680 Bytes C. 680 MB D. 680 GB

Ans:– C ,


Hardware _____ memory is seldom used in modern computers.
Options: ROM,    RAM,    LIFO,    PROM

Ans:C ,C


. Digital devices are
Options: A) Digital Clock B) Automobile speed meter C) Clock with a dial and two hands D) All of them

Ans:2-A,2-A


6.The two state process models have the following states
Options: (A)Running and Not Running (B) Running and Ready (C) Ready and Blocked (D) New and Ready. 4

Ans:46. (A),46. (A)


83.is samay sanyukt raashtr sangh ke kitane desh sadasy hain ?
Options: NA

Ans: 193, 193


1.A policy in memory management referred as clock policy because one can visualize the page frames as laid out in
Options: (A)Straight line (B) Rectangle (C) Circle (D) Square 11

Ans:111. (C),111. (C)


.The Average case occur in linear search algorithm
Options: A)When Item is somewhere in the middle of the array b.When Item is not in the array at all c.When Item is the last element in the array d.When Item is the last element in the array or is not there at all

Ans:A,A


3.In access, the best types of queries to use for data analysis are:
Options: (A)Select queries (B) Parameter queries (C) Action queries (D) All of the above 15

Ans:153. (A),153. (A)


Which English county did batting sensation Virender Sehwag join in the 2003 season?
Options: Lancashire,    Leicestershire,    Yorkshire,    Middlesex

Ans:B,B


Communication ports are found on the back of microcomputers. They are used to connect the computer to _____
Options: printers,    modems,    other hardware,    All of the above

Ans:D,D


8.The following magazine covers only the IBM PC and its compatibles
Options: (A)Byte (B) PC Magazine (C) Personal Computing (D) Interface Age 5

Ans:58. (B),58. (B)


8.In Settlement Phase
Options: (A)the goods or services are paid for. Relevant transactions include invoicing, payment authorisation, payment, and remittance advice transmission. (B) the buyer and seller are concerned with the gathering of market intelligence. (C) a formal relationship is established between buyer and seller, including terms and conditions to be applied to transactions under the contract. (D) this involves the placement and processing of purchase orders (or, in contractual terms, an offer), and acknowledgement by the seller of its preparedness to deliver (in contractual terms, an acceptance). 1

Ans:18. (A),18. (A)


3.In disk scheduling when SCAN (Look) policy is applied and when last track reached in one direction
Options: (A)The service direction is reversed and scan proceeds in opposite direction. (B) The arm returns to the opposite end of the disk and scan begins again. (C) A and B both true. (D) None of these. | 75 15

Ans:153. (A),153. (A)


what operating system is used as the base of the Android Stack?
Options: NA

Ans:Linux ,Linux


2.An accident is
Options: (A)Unplanned events, which results in injury, damage to property, or to the environment (B) Quantitative measure of the magnitude of error (C) Period that starts when a system is considered and ends when the product meets its initial operational capability (D) All the above 11

Ans:112. (A),112. (A)


Which of the following is true concerning systems information in an RDBMS?
Options: RDBMS store database definition information in system-created tables.,    This information can be accessed using SQL.,    This information often cannot be updated by a user.,    All of the above.

Ans:D ,D


Producer consumer problem can be solved using
Options: semaphores,    event counters,    monitors,    all of the above

Ans:D ,D


The largest city in Latin America is
Options: Mexico city,    Caracas,    Rio-de-Janeiro,    Buenos Aires

Ans:A,A


. If you are typing paragraph that is double line spaced and press enter to start new paragraph, the new paragraph will be
Options: a. Quarter space b. Single space c. Half space d. Double space

Ans:2 – d ,2 – d


Which is a machine-oriented high-level language for the GEC 4080 series machines.
Options: LOGO,    SNOBOL,    Babbage,    ALGOL

Ans:C,(Canswer


Firdausi was
Options: a poet,    well known for his epic 'Shahnama',    Both option A and B,    None of the above

Ans:C,C


. Which of the following are word processing software?
Options: a. WordPerfect b. Easy Word c. MS Word d. All of above

Ans:– D,– D


674. kaangres aur muslim leeg ke beech lakhanoo samajhauta kis varsh hua?
Options: NA

Ans: 1916, 1916


Gangotri National Park
Options: Karnataka,Uttarakhand,Tripura,MadhyaPradesh

Ans:Uttarakhand,


Galvanised iron sheets have a coating of
Options: lead,    chromium,    zinc,    tin

Ans:C,C


A UML diagram includes which of the following?
Options: Class name,    List of attributes,    List of operations,    All of the above.

Ans:D ,D


Which SQL phrase is not supported by Oracle?
Options: ON DELETE CASCADE,    ON UPDATE CASCADE,    CREATE SEQUENCE [SequenceName],    DROP SEQUENCE [SequenceName]

Ans:B ,B


Which of the following is not used as secondary storage
Options: Semiconductor memory,    Magnetic disks,    Magnetic drums,    Magnetic tapes

Ans:A ,A

www.000webhost.com