Which of the following geographical features have played a great unifying role in strengthening the forces of homogeneity of the Indian people?The expanses of water surrounding the peninsulaThe Himalayan MountainsThe vastness of the countryThe presence of the Indian ocean


Options: I,    II,    I and II,    I, II, III and IV

Ans:D,D

More Indian Geography Related questions:


'Ashes' is the term associates with which sports?
Options: Basketball,    Cricket,    Hockey,    Volleyball

Ans:B,B


5.In Excel you can use the drag and drop method to
Options: (A)Copy cell contents (B) Move cell contents (C) Add cell contents (D) (A)and (B) 3

Ans:35. (D),35. (D)


In SQL, the command(s) is(are) used to create an index for a table or cluster
Options: CREATE INDEX,    MODIFY INDEX,    SET INDEX TO FILE,    All of the above

Ans:A ,A


Highest jal vidhyut pariyojna in HP ?
Options: parbati, satluj, pog chong, rong tong

Ans:rong tonk,rong tonk


8.Prediction is
Options: (A)The result of the application of a theory or a rule in a specific case (B) One of several possible enters within a database table that is chosen by the designer as the primary means of accessing the data in the table. (C) Discipline in statistics that studies ways to find the most interesting projections of multi-dimensional spaces. (D) None of these 6

Ans:68. (A),68. (A)


Read-only databases are ________ updated.
Options: always,    commonly,    seldom,    never

Ans:D ,D


Who holds second and third place for most yards rushing in a single season in the NFL?
Options: Barry Sanders,    Jim Brown,    OJ Simpson,    Dick Lane

Ans:C,C


An intrinsic semiconductor has some holes in it at room temperature. What causes these holes?
Options: Doping,    Valence electrons,    Free electrons,    Thermal energy

Ans:D ,D


5.In which of the following RAID scheme, redundancy is achieved by the simple expedient of duplicating all the data ?
Options: (A)RAID level 0 (B) RAID level 1 (C) RAID level 2 (D) RAID level 3 15

Ans:155. (B),155. (B)


Voltage is
Options: The flow of charged particles through a material,    The smallest electrically charged particle,    Trie force that causes electrons to flow,    The number of free electrons in an atom

Ans:C ,C


During the maintenance phase
Options: System requirements are established,    System analysis is carried out,    Programs are tested,    All of the above

Ans:E ,E


Why Drop Caps are used in document?
Options:  A) To drop all the capital letters, B) To automatically begin each paragraph with capital letter, C) To begin a paragraph with a large dropped initial capital letter, D) None of above,

Ans:-C,-C


The tracks on a disk which can be accessed without repositioning the R/W heads is
Options: Surface,    Cylinder,    Cluster,    All of the above

Ans:B ,B


Satellite-Switched Time-Division Multiple Access (SS/TDMA) is
Options: the method of determining which device has access to the transmission medium at any time.,    a medium access control technique for multiple access transmission media,    a form of TDMA in which circuit switching is used to dynamically change the channel assignments,    All of the above

Ans:C ,C


A program used to detect overall system malfunction is
Options: System analysis,    System software,    Utilities,    System diagnostics

Ans:D ,D


135. bhaarat ratn ustaad bismilla khaan kis vaady yantr ke vaadan mein vikhyaat rahe hain ?
Options: NA

Ans: shahanaee, shahanaee


Who is the father of English Poetry?
Options: Milton,    Wordsworth,    Chaucer,    Charles Dickens

Ans:C,C


. The memory resident portion of operating system is called the
Options: a. Registry b. API c. CMOS d. Kernel

Ans:3 – d ,3 – d


. Which of the following format you can decide to apply or not in AutoFormat dialog box?
Options: a. Number format b. Border format c. Font format d. All of above

Ans:– d,– d


. The _____ on the right side of the menu bar lets users type free-form questions, such as how do I save, or terms, such as copy, and Word responds by displaying a list of topics related to the word or phrase entered.
Options: a. Type a question for help box b. Question Mark button c. What’s this? command d. Index sheet

Ans: – A , – A


What is the maximum distance with maximum data rate for 802.11b?
Options: About 65-75 feet,    About 90-100 feet,    About 150 feet,    Over 200 feet

Ans:C ,C


The explanation facility of an expert system may be used to:
Options: construct a diagnostic model,    expedite the debugging process,    explain the system's reasoning process,    All of the above

Ans:E ,E


30. raamakrshn mishan’ kee sthaapana kisane kee ?
Options: NA

Ans:svaamee vivekaanand,svaamee vivekaanand


Which of the following Boolean algebra rules is wrong?
Options: 0 + A = A,    1 + A = 1,    A + A = A,    1 . x = 1

Ans:D ,D


Dachigam National Park
Options: Jammu and Kashmir,Kerala,Tripura,MadhyaPradesh

Ans:Jammu and Kashmir,


Dumping is
Options: selling of goods abroad at a price well below the production cost at the home market price,    the process by which the supply of a manufacture's product remains low in the domestic market, which batches him better price,    prohibited by regulations of GATT,    All of the above

Ans:D,D


The hydrological cycle is a conceptual model that describes
Options: the storage of water between biosphere, hydrosphere, atmosphere and lithosphere,    the movement of water between biosphere, atmosphere, lithosphere and hydrosphere,    both (a) and (b),    None of the above

Ans:C,C


Bridge works in which layer of the OSI model?
Options: Appliation layer B. Transport layer                    C. Network layer D. Datalink layer

Ans:– D ,


Which of the following is considered to be the address after translation?
Options: Inside local,    Outside local,    Inside global,    Outside global

Ans:C ,C


Justice Mehar Chand Mahajan belongs to which district
Options:

Ans:Kangra,Kangra


You run a super wing-ding diagnostic program on your PC, and it reports that your hard drive, microprocessor, RAM, and video card have seen better days. To resolve this problem you should:
Options: replace each part one at a time, rerunning the diagnostic before replacing the next part.,    check to see if you have a software problem,    replace everything at once and rerun the diagnostic,    get another copy of the diagnostic program

Ans:B ,B


The member of a State Public Service Commission can be removed on the ground of misbehavior only after an enquiry has been conducted by the
Options: Supreme Court of India,    High Court of the state,    committee appointed by the president,    None of the above

Ans:A,A


Which is true regarding EIGRP successor routes? A successor route is used by EIGRP to forward traffic to a destination. Successor routes are saved in the topology table to be used if the primary route fails. Successor routes are flagged as "active" in the routing table. A successor route may be backed up by a feasible successor route. Successor routes are stored in the neighbor table following the discovery process.
Options: 1 and 3,    2 and 3,    1 and 4,    3, 4 and 5

Ans:C ,C


Which of the following is the user programmed semiconductor memory?
Options: SRAM,    DRAM,    EPROM,    All of the above

Ans:C,C


  Which of the following is an example for Automatic Text formatting?
Options: Underlining Hyperlink B. Adjusting extra space C. Replacing two – s with a hyphen D. All of the above

Ans:– D ,


    While working with Ms-Dos which command transfers a specific file from one disk to another?
Options: a.    Copy b.    Diskcopy c.    Time d.    Rename

Ans:.c,Correct Answer: a. Copy


3.In spiral development the software process form
Options: (A)Sequences (B) Loops (C) Zigzag (D) None of these 3

Ans:33. (B),33. (B)


Which is the correct for MIS:
Options: communication process wherein information is recorded, stored, processed and retrieved for managerial decision-making,    communication process wherein data is recorded, stored, processed and retrieved for managerial decision-making,    communication process wherein data is converted into information,    All of the above

Ans:B ,B


.   Which of the following is/are true about rulers and guides?
Options: a. Rulers and guides can be turned on or off b. Rulers and guides print on the slide c. Rulers and guides help place objects on the slide d. A and c

Ans:8 – D ,8 – D


131. prasidd jhanda geet "jhanda ooncha rahe hamaara" kee rachana kisane kee thee ?
Options: NA

Ans: shyaamalaal gupt paarshad , shyaamalaal gupt paarshad


The pieces of equipment which are attached to the CPU of a computer and which it can access are called
Options: output devices,    control units,    hardware,    disk drive

Ans:E ,E


. Daisy wheel printer is a type of

Options: A) Matrix printer B) Impact printer C) Laser printer D) Manual printer

Ans:B,B


The second largest island (next to Greenland) in the world is
Options: Borneo,    Malagasy,    New Guinea,    Sumatra

Ans:C,C


Slide show options available to the presenter include all of the following except
Options: a. Transitions command b. Speaker notes command c. Meeting reminder command d. Navigation commands

Ans: – A , – A


. Computers built before the First Generation of computers were:

Options: A) Mechanical B) Electro-mechanical C) Electrical D) None of these

Ans:B,B


5.Security exploit is
Options: (A)a prepared application that takes advantage of a known weakness. (B) a tool used to quickly check computers on a network for known weaknesses. (C) an application that captures TCP/IP data packets, which can maliciously be used to capture passwords and other data while it is in transit either within the computer or over the network. (D) a situation in which one person or program successfully masquerades as another by falsifying data and thereby gaining illegitimate access. 1

Ans:15. (A),15. (A)


You get a call from a network administrator who tells you that he typed the following into his router: Router(config)#router ospf 1 Router(config-router)#network 10.0.0.0 255.0.0.0 area 0 He tells you he still can't see any routes in the routing table. What configuration error did the administrator make?
Options: The wildcard mask is incorrect.,    The OSPF area is wrong.,    The OSPF Process ID is incorrect.,    The AS configuration is wrong.

Ans:A ,A


. The ….is a temporary storage area in memory where you can attach text or graphics information
Options: a. Clipboard b. Copyboard c. Both a and b d. None of above

Ans:3 – a ,3 – a


The programs which are as permanent as hardware and stored in ROM is known as
Options:  Hardware B.  Software C.  Firmware D.  ROM ware

Ans:– C ,


4.Fault recovery is
Options: (A)It is the process of modifying the state space of the system so that the effects of the fault are minimized and system can continue in operation in some degraded state (B) Capacity of a system or component to continue normal operation despite the presence of hardware or software faults. (C) It is the widely used hazard technique (D) Incorrect step, process, or data definition in a computer program 18

Ans:184. (A),184. (A)

www.000webhost.com