In Computer terminology ‘CAD’ is stands for


Options: A. Computer And Design B. Computer Algorithm in Design C. Computer Aided Design D. None of the above

Ans:C,

More Computer Fundamental Related questions:


. Which of the following function will return a value of 8?
Options: a. ROUNDUP(8.4999, 0) b. ROUNDDOWN(8.4999, 0) c. ROUND(8.4999, 0) d. Only B and C

Ans:– d,– d


An action assertion must include which of the following?
Options: Anchor object,    Action,    Corresponding object,    All of the above.

Ans:D ,D


7.An excel workbook is a collection of
Options: (A)Workbooks (B) Worksheets (C) Charts (D) Worksheets and charts 20

Ans:207. (D),207. (D)


Which of the following is not a basic configuration used in a data communication network?
Options: computer/peripheral-device configuration,    computer-to-computer commu¬nication,    computer to front-end processor communication,    communication through a data switch

Ans:C ,C


538. sabase kathoratam padaarth kaun sa hai?
Options: NA

Ans: heera, heera


5.Enduring requirements
Options: (A)Emerges due to user’s understanding of system develops, during system development (B) Requirements derived from the core activity of the organization and directly related to the domain of the system* (C) Extent to which a system allowed the user to intentionally or unintentionally introduce errors into or misuse the system. (D) None of these. 18

Ans:185. (B),185. (B)


Where have the program and data to be located before the ALU and control unit of a computer can operate on it?
Options: Internal memory,    Secondary memory,    Microprocessor,    Magnetic tapes

Ans:A,A


9.The UNIX, an operating system supports
Options: (A)Multiple user processes and single thread per process. (B) Multiple user processes and multiple threads per process. (C) Single user process and single thread per process. (D) Single user process and multiple threads per process. 2

Ans:19. (C),19. (C)


Concurrency control is important for which of the following reasons?
Options: To ensure data integrity when updates occur to the database in a multiuser environment,    To ensure data integrity when updates occur to the database in a single-user environment,    To ensure data integrity while reading data occurs to the database in a multiuser environment,    To ensure data integrity while reading data occurs to the database in a single-user environment

Ans:A ,A


A screen element of MS Word that is usually located below the title bar that provides categorized options is
Options: a. Menu mar b. Tool Bar c. Status Bar d. All of the above

Ans:– A,– A


Which of the following conditions should exist if you want to convert a relationship to an associative entity?
Options: Some of the relationships for the participating entities are "many".,    The resulting associative entity has an independent meaning.,    The resulting associative entity has no attributes.,    All of the above

Ans:B ,B


The office of the president can fall vacant due to
Options: resignation,    death,    removal,    All of the above

Ans:D,D


42. Which of the following is the second step in creating a macro?
Options: a. Start recording b. Using your mouse or keyboard, perform the task you want to automate c. Assign a keyboard shortcut to the macro d. Give the macro a name

Ans:– D ,– D


3.Software engineering is an engineering discipline concerned with
Options: (A)Software development (B) Software production (C) Software implementation (D) All the above

Ans:3. (D),3. (D)


The title of 'Viceroy' was added to the office of the Governor-General of India for the first time in
Options: 1848 AD,    1856 AD,    1858 AD,    1862 AD

Ans:C,C


In inkjet printers, what is the most common problem with the paper tray?
Options: inconsistent printing,    malfunctioning pick-up rollers,    misalignment of the sheet feeder,    paper jamming on the ink cartridge

Ans:B ,B


Conversion of hexadecimal number 6B216 to it's binary number equivalent is
Options: 11110001101112,    0110101100102,    01100110011112,    111111112

Ans:B ,B


Which is built directly on the hardware?
Options: Computer Environment B. Application Software C. Operating System D. Database System

Ans:– C ,


How many address lines are needed to address each memory locations in a 2048 x 4 memory chip?
Options: a. 10 b. 11 c. 8 d. 12 

Ans:3.b,3.b


7.BIOS is responsible for
Options: (A)handling the particulars of input/output operations (B) output operations (C) input operations (D) None of these 16

Ans:167. (A),167. (A)


. Which one is notoperating system?
Options: a. P11 b. OS/2 c. Windows d. Unix

Ans: a, a


12.What is the minimum number of rows and columns that a word table can have?
Options: (A) Zero (B) 2 rows and 1 column (C) 2 rows and 2 column (D) 1 row and 1 column 13.

Ans:12. (D),12. (D)


What are three types of lasers?
Options: Gas, metal vapor, rock,    Pointer, diode, CD,    Diode, inverted, pointer,    Gas, solid state, diode

Ans:D,D


    Who invented Analytical engine?
Options: Blaise Pascal B. George Bool C. Charles Babbage D. Dr. Herman Hollerith

Ans:– C ,


The octane number of zero is assigned to
Options: 2-methyl octane,    n-heptane,    iso-octane,    3-methyl octane

Ans:B,B


First shiksha Nideshak of HP
Options: Dr M R thakur, Shri N C Nandi, Shri K L Sethi, Shri K L Mehta

Ans:Shri K L Sethi,Shri K L Sethi


What will be the output if you format the cell containing 5436.8 as ‘#,##0.00′?
Options: a. 5430 b. 5436.8 c. 5436.80 d. 6.8

Ans:B,– b


The UN library is known by the name of
Options: Nation's library,    U Thant library,    Hammarskjoeld library,    Trygve Lie library

Ans:C,C


battle of plassey was fought between
Options: clive-sirajudola, marata-angrej,angerj-bangal,ibrahim-maratha

Ans:A,sirajudola and English under Clive


Which was the first commercial computer built by M.V. Wilkies.
Options: Super computer,    LEO,    Mainframe,    Micro computer

Ans:B ,B


'Eight Lives' is a book written by
Options: Raja Ramana,    Savita Ambedkar,    Mahesh Yogi,    Raj Mohan Gandhi

Ans:D,D


Innocent III, who became pope in 1198 led
Options: the first crusade,    the second crusade,    the third crusade,    the fourth crusade

Ans:D,D


1.In Excel 3-D reference in a formula
Options: (A)Cannot be modified (B) Only appears on summary worksheets (C) Limits the formatting options (D) Spans worksheets 2

Ans:21. (D),21. (D)


Sequential retrieval on a primary key for sequential file storage has which of the following features?
Options: Very fast,    Moderately fast,    Slow,    Impractical

Ans:A ,A


. You can automatically adjust the size of text in a cell if they do not fit in width by
Options: a. Double clicking on the right border of column header b. From Format choose Columns and then Autofit Selection c. From Format Cells dialog box mark Shrink to fit check box d. All of above

Ans:– c,– c


6.In Microsoft PowerPoint the following fill effects can you use for the slide background
Options: (A)Gradient (B) Texture (C) Picture (D) All of the above 16

Ans:166. (D),166. (D)


153.cheenee yaatree hvenasaang ne kis vishvavidyaalay mein adhyayan kiya ?
Options: NA

Ans: naalanda, naalanda


. The Name box
Options: a. Shows the location of the previously active cell b. Appears t the left of the formula bar c. Appears below the status bar d. Appears below the menu bar

Ans:– b,– b


Which among the following is/are the major factor/factors responsible for the monsoon type of climate in India?LocationThermal contrastUpper air circulationInter-tropical convergence zone
Options: I,    II, III,    II, III and IV,    I, II, III and IV

Ans:D,D


What does MSCDEX.EXE do?
Options: Configures hard drives,    it's a SCSI driver,    BIOS setup,    it's a CD-ROM DOS driver

Ans:D ,D


. The BIOS is the abbreviation of ________.
Options: A) Basic Input Output System B) Best Input Output System C) Basic Input Output Symbol D) Base Input Output System

Ans:A,A


vitaamin k
Options: NA

Ans: 92. hindee divas kab manaaya jaata hai ?, 92. hindee divas kab manaaya jaata hai ?


From the following, choose the set in which names of Secretary-Generals of the UNO are arranged in correct chronological order?
Options: U Thant, Kurt Waldheim, Dag Hammarskjoeld, Trygve Lie.,    Trygve Lie, Dag Hammarskjoeld, U Thant, Kurt Waldheim.,    Trygve Lie, U Thant , Dag Hammarskjoeld, Kurt Waldheim.,    U Thant, Dag Hammarskjoeld, Trygve Lie, Kurt Waldheim.

Ans:B,B


Cpt. Saurabh Kalia
Options:

Ans:amritsar,amritsar


6.Analysis and design workbench
Options: (A)It supports system modeling during the analysis and design stages of the software process (B) Organization responsible for approving U.S. standards (C) Stimuli that occurs irregularly (D) Formalized set of software calls and routines that can be referenced by an application program in order to access supporting system or network services 3

Ans:36. (A),36. (A)


The term _____ is sometimes used to refer to a data file in which all the records have the same record format, that is, the same field names, field lengths, and data types.
Options: Database,    Table,    Flat file,    Data structure

Ans:C ,C


. Which is NOT a method of creating a table?
Options: a. Datasheet View b. Design View c. Layout View d. Template

Ans:3 – c ,3 – c


. Which of the following devices have a limitation that we can only store information to it but cannot erase or modify it?

Options: A) Floppy Disk B) Hard Disk C) Tape Drive D) CDROM

Ans:D,D


6.A remote batch-processing operation where data is solely input to a central computer would require
Options: (A)telegraph line (B) simplex lines (C) mixed-band channel (D) none of these Answer Sheet

Ans:176. (B),176. (B)


What is the impedance of a circuit composed of a 100 ohm resistor connected in parallel with an inductor that has a reactance of 200 W?
Options: 77.7 ohm,    89.3 ohm,    88.8 ohm,    224 ohm

Ans:B ,B

www.000webhost.com