Anshi National Park


Options:

Ans:,Karnataka

More nationalparks Related questions:


An important first step in troubleshooting which component in a laser printer is causing a jam is to:
Options: note where in the paper path the paper stops,    check all voltages,    look up error codes,    turn the printer off, then on again

Ans:A ,A


359. 1856 mein vidhava punarvivaah qaanoon kisake prayaason se banaaya gaya tha ?
Options: NA

Ans: eeshvarachandr vidyaasaagar ke prayaason se, eeshvarachandr vidyaasaagar ke prayaason se


The average time necessary for the correct sector of a disk to arrive at the read write head is _____
Options: Down time,    Seek time,    Rotational delay,    Access time

Ans:C ,C


Programmers refer to the goal of solving a problem as the _____.
Options: Input,    Output,    Processing,    Purpose

Ans:B ,B


RS-232 is a standard that applies to:
Options: serial ports,    parallel ports,    game ports,    networks

Ans:A ,A


Which of the following operating system reads and reacts in actual time?
Options: Quick Response System B. Real Time System C. Time Sharing System D. Batch Processing System

Ans:– B ,


. Which device can understand difference between data & programs?
Options: A) Input device B) Output device C) Memory D) Microprocessor

Ans:D,D


12. bhaarat mein sashastr balon ka sarvochch senaapati kaun hota hai ?
Options: NA

Ans: raashtrapati, raashtrapati


108. ujjain kis nadee ke kinaare basa hai?
Options: NA

Ans: shipra , shipra


Which of the following international organisations has started the scheme 'Partnership for Peace' for a group of nations?
Options: Organisation of Petroleum Exporting Countries (OPEC),    Economic and Social Commission for Asia and Pacific (ESCAP),    North Atlantic Treaty Organisation (NATO),    Organisations of African Unity (OAU)

Ans:C,C


. How can you stop a slide show?
Options: a. Press the right arrow b. Press Escape c. Press the left arrow d. Press the down arrow

Ans:7 – B ,7 – B


For a pure capacitor:
Options: ac current and voltage are exactly in phase,    ac current leads the voltage by 90 degree,    ac current is converted to dc voltage,    ac current lags the voltage by 90 degree

Ans:B ,B


maharshi dayaanand
Options: NA

Ans: 830. vilay kee neeti kisane laagu kee?, 830. vilay kee neeti kisane laagu kee?


Decision tree uses
Options: pictorial depictation of alternate conditions,    nodes and branches,    consequences of various depicted alternates,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


8.While buying a PC system, one should first
Options: (A)identify hardware components (B) define computing needs (C) both A and B (D) None of these 4

Ans:48. (C),48. (C)


In the system concepts, term organization
Options: implies structure and order,    refers to the mannar in which each component functions with other components of the system.,    means that parts of the computer system depend on one the another.,    refers to the holism of systems

Ans:A ,A


Where was the India's first computer installed and when?
Options: Institute of Social Science, Agra, 1955,    Indian Institute of Statistics, Delhi, 1957,    Indian Statistical Institute, Calcutta, 1955,    Indian Institute of Science, Bangalore, 1971

Ans:C ,C


What is required when more than one person uses a central computer at the same time?
Options: Light pen,    Mouse,    Digitizer,    Terminal

Ans:D ,D


The name box
Options: a. Shows the location of the previously active cell b. Appears to the left of the formula bar c. Appears below the status bar d. Appears below the menu bar

Ans:#8211; b,#8211; b


The Arjuna Awards were instituted in the year
Options: 1965,    1961,    1963,    1957

Ans:B,B


Which command is used to delete the directory that is empty?
Options: DEL *.*,    RD,    ERASE,    MD

Ans:B ,B


. Getting data from a cell located in a different sheet is called….
Options: a. Accessing b. Referencing c. Updating d. Functioning

Ans:– b,– b


. Ctrl + J
Options: Align Justify B. Insert Hyperlink C. Search D. Print

Ans: – A ,


What beverage was invented by Charles Alderton in 1885 in Waco, Texas?
Options: Cream soda,    Coca-Cola,    Dr. Pepper,    Sprite

Ans:C,C


7. …is the first program run on a computer when the computer boots up
Options: a. System software b. Operating system c. System operations d. None

Ans:Correct Answer: b,Correct Answer: b


Which class network is used for a collection of a small number of networks with a large number of nodes?
Options: Class A,    Class B,    Class C,    All of the above

Ans:A ,A


The input used by an antenna or cable to a TV set uses frequencies called...?
Options: IF,    RF,    AF,    SAP

Ans:B,B


3.A disk scheduling algorithm in an operating system causes the disk arm to seek back and forth access the disc surface servicing all request in its path, this is a
Options: (A)first come first served (B) shortest seek time first (C) scan (D) None of these 21

Ans:213. (C),213. (C)


Most soluble in water is
Options: camphor,    sulphur,    common salt,    sugar

Ans:D,D


Magnetic tape can serve as
Options: Input media,    Output media,    Secondary storage media,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


where is triloki nath mandir in hp
Options: kinnaur , lahul, kullu, mandi

Ans:mandi and lahul ,mandi and lahul


who is authour of geography of himachal pradesh
Options: K l Joshi, A L Nadda, V C Ohri, H K Mitto

Ans:A,K L Joshi


. Which characteristic of computer distinguishes it from electronic calculators?

Options: A) Accuracy B) Storage C) Versatility D) Automatic

Ans:C,C


Which language has been selected as the basis for the Japanese "fifth generation" computers.
Options: ALGOL,    COBOL,    PROLOG,    C

Ans:C ,C


Which of the following is not a database object in MS Access?
Options: a. Tables b. Query c. Report d. Relationship

Ans:ndash; d,ndash; d


The members of the Rajya Sabha are elected for a term
Options: of six years,    determined by the state legislative assembly of a state,    of four years,    None of the above

Ans:A,A


Topically, how many type III PC cards can you insert in a laptop
Options: 1,    2,    3,    4

Ans:A ,A


The member countries of NAFTA are
Options: USA and Canada,    USA, Canada and Mexico,    Canada and Mexico,    USA and Mexico

Ans:B,B


. What is Custom Shows in PowerPoint?
Options: a. Use the only some parts of the monitor is called Custom Shows b. The Presentation which can present only on particular date c. Creating Presentations within a Presentation d. There is no option of Custom Shows

Ans:7 – C ,7 – C


Ctrl + V
Options: a. Paste Texts in the beginning of Document b. Paste Images in the beginning of Document c. Paste Tables at the middle of Document d. None of the above

Ans:–  D,–  D


. A(n) _______________ query locates data from one or more tables.
Options: a. select b. summary c. parameter d. action

Ans:0 – a ,0 – a


0.The navigation buttons enable you to
Options: (A)move from record to record in a table or form (B) move from page to page in report (C) (A)and (B) both (D) None of the above

Ans:40. (C),40. (C)


525. jheelon kee nagaree kaunasa shahar kahalaata hai?
Options: NA

Ans: udayapur, udayapur


The famous character 'Pickwick' was created by
Options: Steven Spielberg,    Leo Tolstoy,    Walt Disney,    Charles dickens

Ans:D,D


7.What is the maximum character field size you can set for a field that has a text data type?
Options: (A)64 (B) 255 (C) 512 (D) All of above 9

Ans:97. (B),97. (B)


A Decision - Table is
Options: a way of representing the information flow,    a way of representing multiple conditions,    a ways to get an accurate picture of the system,    All of the above

Ans:B ,B


What will be the output of the program? #include<stdio.h> int main() { typedef int LONG; LONG a=4; LONG b=68; float c=0; c=b; b+=a; printf("%d,", b); printf("%f\n", c); return 0; }
Options: 72, 68.000000,    72.000000, 68,    68.000000, 72.000000,    68, 72.000000

Ans:A ,A


. Which control type do you use to create a calculated control?
Options: a. command button b. combo box c. text box d. list box

Ans:– c,– c


. Which of the following is not a font style?
Options: a. Bold b. Italics c. Regular d. Superscript

Ans:– D,– D


4.Data dictionary is
Options: (A)Large collection of data mostly stored in a computer system (B) The removal of noise errors and incorrect input from a database (C) The systematic description of the syntactic structure of a specific database. It describes the structure of the attributes the tables and foreign key relationships. (D) None of these 2

Ans:24. (C),24. (C)

www.000webhost.com