kalasar lake is in which district?


Options: kinnaur , lahul, kullu, mandi

Ans:mandi,mandi

More lakes Related questions:


709. bhaarat mein pashuon ka sabase bada mela kahaan bharata hai?
Options: NA

Ans: sonapur (bihaar), sonapur (bihaar)


3.BISYNC is
Options: (A)Binary synchronous (B) A process of transmitting data (C) A half-duplex, character-oriented, synchronous data communications transmission method (D) All the above 16

Ans:163. (D),163. (D)


bahalool khaan lodhee
Options: NA

Ans: sanvidhaan jo minee kamnstityusan karane ke lie 384 sanshodhan kaha jaata hai?, sanvidhaan jo minee kamnstityusan karane ke lie 384 sanshodhan kaha jaata hai?


What will be the output of the program? #include<stdio.h> #include<string.h> int main() { char *s; char *fun(); s = fun(); printf("%s\n", s); return 0; } char *fun() { char buffer[30]; strcpy(buffer, "RAM"); return (buffer); }
Options: 0xffff,    Garbage value,    0xffee,    Error

Ans:B ,B


62. mahaatma gaandhee ko raashtrapita sabase pahale kisane kaha ?
Options: NA

Ans: netaajee subhaash chandr bos ne, netaajee subhaash chandr bos ne


. Which of the following is first generation of computer
Options: A) EDSAC B) IBM-1401 C) CDC-1604 D) ICL-2900

Ans:9-A,9-A


where is indian higher studies institure
Options: kangra, shimla, bilaspur, hamirpur, kullu

Ans:shimla,shimla


Which of the following is often used as an alternative to the light pen or in association with storage tube displays?
Options: Digitiser,    Track ball,    Mouse,    Tablet

Ans:D ,D


bhubhu jot darra
Options: lahaul-spiti, kangra-bharmaur, jogindernagar-kullu,chamba-pangi

Ans:jogindernagar-kullu,jogindernagar-kullu


The main purpose of time sharing techniques used in computers is to make the best use of the
Options: CPU,    peripherals,    seconday storage,    floppy disks

Ans:A,A


. Directory is similar to ….
Options: a. File b. Folder c. Item d. None of above

Ans:3 – b ,3 – b


. The ...operating system was initially created in the early 1970s at AT and T"s Bell Labs
Options: a. Linux b. DOS c. Unix d. GNU

Ans: c, c


. By using RD command, directory with files can be removed or not
Options: a. Removed b. Not removed c. Both a and b d. None of above

Ans:1 – b ,1 – b


0.Processor in computer
Options: (A)Controls the operations of the computer/ processes data functions. (B) Stores data and program. (C) Moves data between computer and its external environment. (D) None of these. 1

Ans:10. (A),10. (A)


The operations file is updated by the
Options: production control system,    MRP system,    shipping system,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


There is a error in the below program. Which statement will you add to remove it? #include<stdio.h> int main() { int a; a = f(10, 3.14); printf("%d\n", a); return 0; } float f(int aa, float bb) { return ((float)aa + bb); }
Options: Add prototype: float f(aa, bb),    Add prototype: float f(int, float),    Add prototype: float f(float, int),    Add prototype: float f(bb, aa)

Ans:B ,B


Client-side extensions:
Options: add functionality to the server.,    add functionality to the browser.,    add functionality to the firewall.,    add functionality to the network.

Ans:B ,B


Shankracharya was the founder of
Options: Buddhism,    Jainism,    Arya Samaj,    Advaitic philosophy

Ans:,


Which of the following can be use as slide background?
Options: Gradient B. Texture C. Picture D. All of the Above

Ans:– D ,


9.ASCII is
Options: (A)A standard coding system for computers (B) Hardware device (C) Software (D) None of these 9

Ans:89. (A),89. (A)


who was founder of das dynasty?
Options:

Ans:kutubdin,


Binary numbers need more places for counting because:
Options: 0's and 1's can be added in front of them,    0's and 1's have to be properly placed,    They are always big numbers,    Binary base is small

Ans:D ,D


In general, American buyers will purchase goods:
Options: that offer the best quality for the least money.,    that are made in America, even at higher costs.,    without regard to country of manufacturer.,    (a) and (c)

Ans:D ,D


What command is used with vi editor to replace text from cursor to right
Options: S,    s,    R,    r

Ans:C ,C


Which would you choose to display the statistics about a document?
Options: tools, word count B. insert, statistics C. tools, spelling and grammar D. tools, statistics

Ans:– A ,


. A digital computer did not score over an analog computer in terms of
Options: A) Speed B) Accuracy C) Reliability D) Cost

Ans:B,B


How many tables may be included with a join?
Options: One,    Two,    Three,    All of the above.

Ans:D ,D


The year 1995 is the Golden Jubilee year of which of the following international organisations?
Options: UNO,    NAM,    GATT (now WTO),    ASEAN

Ans:A,A


. To select more than one slide in the presentation
Options: a. Just Click on slide b. Ctrl + Click on slide c. Alt + Click on slide d. Shift + Click on slide

Ans:2 – B ,2 – B


 In Normal view, this tab displays the content of each slide.
Options:  Slides B.  View        C.  Sort D.  Outline

Ans:– D ,


Who is the author of 'Betrayal of the Defence Forces'?
Options: Vishnu Bhagat,    Tarun Tejpal,    George Fernandes,    Jaswant Singh

Ans:A,A


63. hamaara raashtreey panchaang kaunasa hai ?
Options: NA

Ans: shak sanvat, shak sanvat


995. kis mittee ko regur mittee ke naam se jaana jaata hai?
Options: NA

Ans: kaalee mittee, kaalee mittee


. Which of the following is a read only memory storage device?
Options: A) Floppy Disk B) CD-ROM C) Hard Disk D) None of these

Ans:B,B


Frederic W. Taylor contributed the idea(s) of
Options: the exception principle,    management functions,    both (a) and (b),    neither (a) nor (b)

Ans:A ,A


where is rudra naag
Options: kangra, chamba,hamirpur, kullu

Ans:kullu,kullu


Which of the following is an element?
Options: Ruby,    Sapphire,    Emerald,    Diamond

Ans:D,D


Which of the following is the default page setup orientation of slide in PowerPoint
Options: a. Vertical b. Landscape c. Portrait d. None of above

Ans: – B , – B


Ajit Agarkar's first match was against Australia on April 1, 1998 at Kochi. Which Australian batsman was dismissed by Agarkar in that match?
Options: Ponting,    Warne,    Martyn,    Gilchrist

Ans:D,D


When a bearing in the power supply fan goes out, what should you replace?
Options: fan,    case,    bearing,    power supply

Ans:D ,D


When the minimum number of instances of an entity is one, you know which of the following?
Options: Mandatory one,    Optional one,    Mandatory many,    Cannot tell

Ans:D ,D


You are working with three networks that have the network IDs 192.168.5.0, 192.168.6.0, and 192.168.7.0. What subnet mask can you use to combine these addresses into one?
Options: 255.255.252.0,    225.255.254.0,    255.255.255.240,    255.255.255.252

Ans:A ,A


. A(n) ____ in the Record Selector indicates a new record.
Options: a. check mark b. pencil c. asterisk d. arrow

Ans:2 – c ,2 – c


Conversion of an octal number 1128 to hexadecimal number is
Options: 4A16,    5A16,    1516,    2016

Ans:A ,A


. Which data type is better to use for storing phone number in the following format “977-1-1234567”?
Options: a. Text b. AutoNumber c. Number d. Currency

Ans:– a,– a


2.APPEND command is used to
Options: (A)Add record to the end of active database file and starts full screen data entry (B) Add Record to the start of active database file (C) Add record to the start of active database file and starts full screen data entry (D) Add record to the end of database file 5

Ans:52. (A),52. (A)


maarch
Options: NA

Ans: 389 pan. hariprasaad chaurasiya kaun sa saadhan aap khelate hain?, 389 pan. hariprasaad chaurasiya kaun sa saadhan aap khelate hain?


RADAR is used for
Options: locating submerged submarines,    receiving a signals in a radio receiver,    locating geostationary satellites,    detecting and locating the position of objects such as aeroplanes

Ans:D,D


7.Learning is
Options: (A)The process of finding the right formal representation of a certain body of knowledge in order to represent it in a knowledge-based system (B) It automatically maps an external signal space into a system’s internal representational space. They are useful in the performance of classification tasks. | 121 (C) A process where an individual learns how to carry out a certain task when making a transition from a situation in which the task cannot be carried out to a situation in which the same task under the same circumstances can be carried out. (D) None of these 5

Ans:57. (C),57. (C)


aktoobar, navambar, disambar
Options: NA

Ans: 893. bhaarateey itihaas mein baajaar mooly niyantran paddhati kee shuruaat kisake dvaara kee gaee, 893. bhaarateey itihaas mein baajaar mooly niyantran paddhati kee shuruaat kisake dvaara kee gaee

www.000webhost.com