What type of system did Paul Nipkow, John Baird, and Charles Jenkins all invent?


Options: Telephone,    Early Warning,    Electricity,    Television

Ans:D,D

More inventions Related questions:


The South Frigid Zone is the region
Options: lying between 66(1/2)? south and 90? south,    lying between the Antarctic circle to the south pole,    has the coldest climate throughout the year,    All of the above

Ans:D,D


Who co-created the UNIX operating system in 1969 with Dennis Ritchie?
Options: Bjarne Stroustrup,    Steve Wozniak,    Ken Thompson,    Niklaus Wirth

Ans:C,C


3.Which of the following type s of queries are action queries?
Options: (A)Update queries. (B) Crosstab Queries (C) Parameter queries (D) Append Queries 6

Ans:63. (D),63. (D)


0.Application Programming Interface is
Options: (A)A set of function and call programs that allows clients and servers to intercommunicate. (B) A database, where information access is limited to the selection of rows that satisfy all search criteria. (C) A computer usually a high powered work station. (D) None of these. 19

Ans:190. (A),190. (A)


The river Jordan drains into the
Options: Dead Sea,    Adriatic Garden,    Gulf of Suez,    Resaca Garden

Ans:A,A


6.It is a situation in which one person or program successfully masquerades as another by falsifying data and thereby gaining illegitimate access.
Options: (A)security exploit (B) vulnerability scanner (C) packet sniffer (D) rootkit Answer Sheet

Ans:26. (A),26. (A)


In which of the following situations might a blind search be acceptable?
Options: real-life situation,    complex game,    small search space,    All of the above

Ans:C ,C


3.Dijkstra’s banker’s algorithm in an operating-system solves the problem of
Options: (A)deadlock avoidance (B) deadlock recovery (C) mutual exclusion (D) context switching 20

Ans:203. (A),203. (A)


224. vitaamin ai’ kee kamee se kaunasa rog hota hai?
Options: NA

Ans: baanjhapan, baanjhapan


How can you find specific information in a list?
Options: a. Select Tools > Finder from the menu b. Click the Find button on the standard toolbar c. Select Insert > Find from the menu d. Select Data > Form from the menu to open the Data Form dialog box and click the Criteria button

Ans:#8211; d,#8211; d


6.In normal view, how can you quickly change to handout master view?
Options: (A)Click the outline tab and select handout master view (B) Press the shift key and click the handout master view button (C) On the view menu, click slide sorter, and click handouts. (D) All of above 10

Ans:106. (B),106. (B)


In an absolute loading scheme, which loader function is accomplished by loader
Options: Reallocation,    Allocation,    Linking,    Loading

Ans:D ,D


What type of system did Paul Nipkow, John Baird, and Charles Jenkins all invent?
Options: Telephone,    Early Warning,    Electricity,    Television

Ans:D,D


. A(n) _______________ query locates data from one or more tables.
Options: a. select b. summary c. parameter d. action

Ans:0 – a ,0 – a


The first step to getting output from a laser is to excite an active medium. What is this process called?
Options: Pumping,    Exciting,    Priming,    Raising

Ans:A,A


Which of the following is characteristic of an operating system?
Options: resource management,    error recovery,    memory management,    All the above

Ans:D ,D


9.How do you filter by selection?
Options: (A)Right click the field value and select filter by selection from the shortcut menu (B) Find and double click the value on which you want to base the filter (C) Find and select the value on which you want to base the filter and select tools>filter by selection from the menu (D) None of the above 15

Ans:149. (A),149. (A)


If the fiscal deficit of the Union Government is Rs. 75,000 crores relending to State is Rs. 25,000 crores, interest payments are Rs. 25,000 crores, what is the amount of the primary deficit?
Options: Rs. 50,000 crores,    Rs. 25,000 crores,    Rs. 1,00,000 crores,    Rs. 1,25,000 crores

Ans:A,A


Writer of himalaya putra kinnaur ki lok gathaye
Options: akshar singh, shanta kumar, gareeb khan, sharab negi

Ans:sharab negi,sharab negi


When inorder traversing a tree resulted E A C K F H D B G; the preorder traversal would return
Options: a. FAEKCDBHG b. FAEKCDHGB c. EAFKHDCBG d. FEAKDCHBG

Ans: b, b


. We can restore the deleted files and folders from
Options: a. Recycle bin b. My document c. Control panel d. All of the above

Ans:2 – a ,2 – a


5.Software consists of
Options: (A)Computer program only (B) Computer program and associated documentations (C) Documentation only (D) Hardware 6

Ans:65. (B),65. (B)


In MS-DOS 5.0, which is the number that acts as a code to uniquely identify the software product?
Options: MS,    DOS,    MS DOS,    5.0

Ans:D ,D


Features of XML include which of the following?
Options: The tags are used to describe the appearance of the content.,    Addresses the structuring and manipulation of the data involved.,    Governs the display of information in a Web browser.,    All of the above.

Ans:B ,B


. When you press and release the secondary mouse button you are ….
Options: a. Right clicking b. Left clicking c. Either a or b d. None of above

Ans:6 – a ,6 – a


. Microsoft Access is a
Options: a. Rdbms b. Oodbms c. Ordbms d. Network database model

Ans:5 – a ,5 – a


The proper definition of a modern digital computer is
Options: an electronic automated machine that can solve problems involving words and numbers,    a more sophisticated and modified electronic pocket calculator,    any machine that can perform mathematical operations ',    a machine that works on binary code

Ans:A ,A


What will be the output of the program (myprog.c) given below if it is executed from the command line? cmd> myprog friday tuesday sunday /* myprog.c */ #include<stdio.h> int main(int argc, char *argv[]) { printf("%c", *++argv[1]); return 0; }
Options: r,    f,    m,    y

Ans:A ,A


The book 'A Farewell to Arms' was written by
Options: Charles Dickens,    Ernest Hemingway,    Thomas Hardy,    Huxley

Ans:B,B


The term 'Abyssal refers to
Options: inner most part of the earth,    organism found in the shallow water zone of the seas,    deeper parts of the oceans,    None of the above

Ans:C,C


22. The Footnote Text style defines characters as _____.
Options: a. 12-point Times New Roman and paragraphs as single-spaced and right-aligned b. 10-point Times New Roman and paragraphs as double-spaced and left-aligned c. 12-point Times New Roman and paragraphs as double-spaced and right-aligned d. 10-point Times New Roman and paragraphs as single-spaced and left-aligned

Ans:– D ,– D


Which feature helps you to inserts the contents of the Clipboard as text without any formatting
Options: a. Paste Special b. Format Painter c. Page Setup d. Styles

Ans:–  A,–  A


Mesons are found in
Options: Laser beam,    X-rays,    Gamma rays,    Cosmic rays

Ans:D,D


The two principles monuments of Alaud-din Khilji's reign - the Jama at Kana Masjid and Alai Darwaza - were constructed at
Options: Agra,    Delhi,    Dhar,    Gulbarga

Ans:B,B


If you will be displaying or printing your document on another computer, you’ll want to make sure and select the _____________ option under the ‘Save’ tab.
Options:  A) Embed Fonts, B) Embed True Type Fonts, C) Save True Type Fonts, D) Save Fonts,

Ans:-B,-B


The percentage of the incident radiation reflected back to space is called
Options: planet's albedo,    earth's albedo,    both are similar terms,    None of the above

Ans:A,A


. Which of the following file organization is most efficient for a file with a high degree of file activity?
Options: A) Sequential B) ISAM C) VSAM D) B-Tree Index

Ans:A,A


SAARC was founded in
Options: New Delhi,    Geneva,    Dhaka,    Thimpu

Ans:C,C


Mica is used in electrical appliances such as electric iron because mica is
Options: a good conductor of heat but a bad conductor of electricity,    a bad conductor of heat but a good conductor of electricity,    a good conductor of heat as well as electricity,    a bad conductor of heat as well as electricity

Ans:A,A


. “Ctrl + Home” is used to
Options: Moves the cursor to the beginning of Document B. Moves the cursor to the beginning of Line C. Moves the cursor to the beginning of Paragraph D. All of the above

Ans:– A ,


Business Intelligence (BI) reporting systems cannot do which of the following operations?
Options: Filter data,    Group data,    Modify data,    Both filter and group data

Ans:C ,C


The very first version of Microsoft Office was released for
Options: (A) Windows operating system (B) Apple Macintosh OS (C) Unix (D) None of these 5..

Ans:4. (B),4. (B)


After doing a low-level format, what would be the next step in configuring the hard drive in a system?
Options: Format DOS partition,    Install operating system,    Configure DMA channel and back-up interrupt,    Partition had disk

Ans:A ,A


. You can automatically include all of the field in a table in a query by___ a strike that appear list box in query design view
Options: a. Clicking b. Right clicking c. Double clicking d. None of the above

Ans:0 – c ,0 – c


290. prthvee par uttaree golaardh mein sabase bada din kab hota hai?
Options: NA

Ans: 21 joon, 21 joon


After coding a document into a digital signal, it can be sent by telephone, telex or satellite to the receiver where the signal is decoded and an exact copy of the original document is made. What is it called?
Options: Telex,    Word processor,    Facsimile,    Electronic mail

Ans:C ,C


. Which of the following field properties displays a model or pattern for entering data?
Options: a. Field Size b. Format c. Input Mask d. Validation Rule

Ans:6 – c ,6 – c


100. What is the shortcut key for “Subscript” the selected text?
Options: a. Ctrl + = b. Ctrl + – c. Ctrl + Shift + = d. Ctrl + Shift + –

Ans: –  A , –  A


Which of the following statement is correct?
Options: Buffering is the process of temporarily storing the data to allow for small variation in device speeds,    Buffering is a method to reduce cross-talks,    Buffering is a method to reduce the routing overhead,    Buffering is storage of data within the transmitting medium until the receiver is ready to receive

Ans:A ,A


Automation normally means:
Options: a net loss of jobs.,    a net increase in jobs.,    no change in jobs.,    All of the above

Ans:B ,B

www.000webhost.com