Virtual Memory is A)  Extremely Large Main memory B)  Extremely Large Secondary memory C)  An illusion of extremely large main memory D)  An illusion of extremely large secondary memory


Options:

Ans:– C ,

More Operating System Related questions:


CAD/CAM is the inter-relationship between:
Options: manufacturing and marketing,    marketing and design,    engineering and marketing,    engineering and manufacturing

Ans:D ,D


Which command is used to suppress the prompt that asks you to confirm that you want to delete the directory?
Options: DELTREE,    DELTREE/F,    DEL*.*,    ERASE *.*

Ans:B ,B


3.In a graph if e=[u, v], Then u and v are called
Options: (A)endpoints of e (B) adjacent nodes (C) neighbors (D) all of the above 5

Ans:53. (D),53. (D)


Pressure sensors:
Options: use the piezoresistive effect in strain gauge sensors,    use an aneroid chamber with a variable resistance output,    use capacitive variations to sense pressure,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


The members of Lok Sabha are
Options: directly elected by the people,    indirectly elected,    nominated,    partly elected and partly nominated

Ans:A,A


5.Requirement Engineering involves
Options: (A)Feasibility studies (B) Requirement analysis (C) Requirement validation (D) All the above 3

Ans:35. (D),35. (D)


Convert the .BYTE h#F8 assembly language pseudo-ops into hexadecimal machine language:
Options: 0111EF,    03 16,    F8,    42 65 61 72

Ans:C ,C


. While inserting a diskette into the diskette drive of a PC, the diskette’s label side should face

Options: A) East B) North C) South D) Up

Ans:D,D


Which of the following is not a font style?
Options:  A) Bold, B) Italics, C) Regular, D) Superscript, 

Ans:-D,-D


Washing soda is the common name for
Options: Sodium carbonate,    Calcium bicarbonate,    Sodium bicarbonate,    Calcium carbonate

Ans:A,A


7.System procurement process involves
Options: (A)Specifying system requirement (B) Choosing suppliers (C) A and B both (D) None of these 2

Ans:27. (C),27. (C)


If you wanted to delete the configuration stored in NVRAM, what would you type?
Options: erase startup,    erase nvram,    delete nvram,    erase running

Ans:A ,A


2.Object model is a
Options: (A)Rule (B) Process guidance (C) System model(D) Entity

Ans:2. (C),2. (C)


5.Which command brings you to the first slide in your presentation?
Options: (A)Next slide button (B) Page up (C) Ctrl + Home (D) Ctrl + End 10

Ans:105. (C),105. (C)


Digital design often starts by constructing a _____ table.
Options: Standard,    Two-stage,    Truth,    Two-dinensional

Ans:C ,C


The process of soil development is called
Options: leaching,    illuviation,    eluviations,    pedogenesis

Ans:D,D


A file that is organized in uniform format is formally referred to as a _____ or a database file.
Options: Document,    Database,    Record,    Structured data file

Ans:D ,D


The _____ is ultraviolet-light-erasable and electrically programmable. This allows the user to erase and store until programs and data are perfected.
Options: EPROM,    ROM,    PROM,    RAM

Ans:A ,A


. Mark I is also known as
Options: A) American Sequence Controlled Calculator B) Automatic Sequence Calculating Controller C) American Sequence Controlled Computer D) Automatic Sequence Controlled Calculator

Ans:D,D


The memory which is ultraviolet light erasable and electrically programmable is
Options: ROM,    PROM,    RAM,    EPROM

Ans:D,D


. Offline device is
Options: A) A device which is not connected to CPU B) A device which is connected to CPU C) A direct access storage device D) An I/O device

Ans:A,A


. Through which device the main components of the computer communicate with each other?
Options: Keyboard B. System Bus C. Monitor D. Memory

Ans: – B ,


6.In Access press ALT+F11 to
Options: (A)Display the Control menu (B) Display the shortcut menu (C) Close the active window (D) Switch between the Visual Basic Editor and the previous active window 2

Ans:26. (D),26. (D)


Which is known as 'Garden City of India'?
Options: Trivandram,    Imphal,    Simla,    Bangalore

Ans:D,D


A prewritten program that's sold to perform a common task is called an application
Options: System software,    Package,    Utilities,    Program

Ans:B ,B


When a router is connected to a Frame Relay WAN link using a serial DTE interface, how is the clock rate determined?
Options: Supplied by the CSU/DSU,    By the far end router,    By the clock rate command,    By the Physical layer bit stream timing

Ans:A ,A


7.In Microsoft PowerPoint presentation designs regulate the formatting and layout for the slide and are commonly called
Options: (A)Design plates (B) Templates (C) Placeholders (D) Blueprints 3

Ans:37. (B),37. (B)


Conversion of binary number 100000000002 to decimal number is
Options: 102410,    103410,    112410,    103710

Ans:A ,A


. Good design determines
Options: a. Credibility b. Readability c. First impression d. All of above

Ans:8 – D ,8 – D


The coordinating procedure set in an order processing system is
Options: custom production planning,    warehouse,    product allocation,    All of the above

Ans:E ,E


Grand Central Terminal, Park Avenue, New York is the world's
Options: A. largest railway station B. highest railway station C. longest railway station D. None of the above

Ans:A,largest railway station


Himalayan Mountaineering Institute is at
Options: Darjeeling,    Dehradun,    Marmago,    Dispur

Ans:A,A


6.In Windows operating system the shortcut key CTRL+F is used for
Options: (A)Open the Organize Favorites dialog box (B) Open the Search bar (C) Start the Find utility (D) Open the History bar 4

Ans:46. (C),46. (C)


Which part of the system performs the "housekeeping" chores?
Options: operating system,    compiler,    interpreter,    translator

Ans:A ,A


4.In semaphore when the order of processes that are waiting to be removed from the queue is first in first out (FIFO) then it is called
Options: (A)Weak semaphore (B) Strong semaphore (C) Binary semaphore (D) None of these. 6

Ans:64. (B),64. (B)


213. vivekaanand smaarak kahaan sthit hai ?
Options: NA

Ans: kanyaakumaaree, kanyaakumaaree


In LISP, the function (list-length <list>)
Options: returns a new list that is equal to <list> by copying the top-level element of <list>,    returns the length of <list>,    returns t if <list> is empty.,    All of the above

Ans:B ,B


A programmable controller:
Options: allows faster machine checkout,    is easier to troubleshoot than standard relay logic,    both (a) and (b),    All of the above

Ans:C ,C


96. What is the shortcut key for “Font” dialog box?
Options: a. Ctrl + F b. Ctrl + D c. Ctrl + G d. None of the above

Ans:–  B ,–  B


1.A form defines
Options: (A)Where data is placed on the screen (B) The width of each field (C) Both (A)and (B) (D) All of the above 8

Ans:81. (C),81. (C)


The main chemical constituent of clay is
Options: silicon oxide,    aluminium borosilicate,    zeolites,    aluminium silicate

Ans:D,D


Which of the following statement is true?
Options: A switch creates a single collision domain and a single broadcast domain. A router creates a single collision domain.,    A switch creates separate collision domains but one broadcast domain. A router provides a separate broadcast domain.,    A switch creates a single collision domain and separate broadcast domains. A router provides a separate broadcast domain as well.,    A switch creates separate collision domains and separate broadcast domains. A router provides separate collision domains.

Ans:B ,B


Which command loads a new version of the Cisco IOS into a router?
Options: copy flash ftp,    copy ftp flash,    copy flash tftp,    copy tftp flash

Ans:D ,D


Which of the following is true regarding RIPv2?
Options: It has a lower administrative distance than RIPv1.,    It converges faster than RIPv1.,    It has the same timers as RIPv1.,    It is harder to configure than RIPv1.

Ans:C ,C


A __________ is a grid with labeled columns and rows.
Options: Dialog box B. Worksheet C. Clipboard D. Toolbar

Ans:– B ,


Which feature do you use to create a newspaper like document?
Options: Bullets & numbering B. Tables C. Columns D. Tab stops

Ans:– C ,


vaikyoom
Options: NA

Ans: 412. prakaash bikharane ka rang sabase adhik hai?, 412. prakaash bikharane ka rang sabase adhik hai?


The lowest point, on land, in the world is
Options: Death valley, USA,    Caspian sea, Russia,    Dead sea, Jordan/Israel,    Lake Eyre, Australia

Ans:C,C


. The latest PC keyboards use a circuit that senses the movement by the change in its capacitance,

Options: A) Capacitance keyboard B) Mechanical keyboard C) Qwerty keyboard D) Dvorak keyboard

Ans:A,A


Which command will be used with vi editor to insert text to left of cursor?
Options: s,    S,    a,    i

Ans:D ,D

www.000webhost.com