Symbolic languages were developed in


Options: 1962,    1950,    1974,    1980

Ans:B,(Banswer

More Computer Fundamental Related questions:


. The __________ key will launch the Start button.
Options: a. esc b. shift c. Windows d. Shortcut

Ans:4 – c ,4 – c


Which is not a view to display a table in Access?
Options: a. Datasheet View b. Design View c. Pivot Table & Pivot Chart View d. None of above

Ans:ndash; d,ndash; d


Holding down the Shift key and rotate the image will rotate in increments of
Options: 10 degrees B. 15 degrees C. 20 degrees D. 25 degrees

Ans: – B ,


0.Lehman’s First Law (Lehman and Belady 1985) is
Options: (A)Continuing change: A program used in real-world environment must change necessarily or become progressively less useful in that environment. (B) Increase complexity: As an evolving program change, its strictures tend to become more complex. Extra resources must be devoted to preserving and simplifying the structure. (C) Large program evolution: Program evolution is a self-regulating process. (D) None of these 21

Ans:210. (A),210. (A)


World’s first quantum-enabled satellite ‘Micius’ was launched by
Options: NA

Ans:China,China


Before moving a subdocument to another location within a master document, you must switch to _________
Options: Normal View B. Outline View C. Web Layout View D. Print Layout View

Ans:– B ,


. One computer that is not considered a portable computer is
Options: A) Minicomputer B) A laptop computer C) Tablet PC D) All of the above

Ans:A,A


8.System security is
Options: (A)The set of system services and constraints in details (B) System functions that restricts the use of objects to certain users (C) Purposeful collection of interrelated components that work together to achieve some objective. (D) None of these 26

Ans:268. (B),268. (B)


Does there any function exist to convert the int or float to a string?
Options: Yes,    No,    ,    

Ans:A ,A


'Apsara' is the name of India's first
Options: Railway Locomotive,    Helicopter,    Nuclear Reactor,    Ground Battle Tank

Ans:C,C


The gas used for artificial ripening of green fruit is
Options: ethylene,    ethane,    carbon dioxide,    acetylene

Ans:A,A


The data communication support should include, but is not restricted to
Options: file transfer and transaction processing,    file and database access,    terminal support, electronic mail and voice grams.,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


One million bytes of information is abbreviated as
Options: Bit,    MB,    KB,    GB

Ans:B ,B


For Database management one uses
Options: (A) Microsoft Access (B) Microsoft PowerPoint (C) Microsoft Access (D) None of these

Ans:13. (A),13. (A)


When a router is connected to a Frame Relay WAN link using a serial DTE interface, how is the clock rate determined?
Options: Supplied by the CSU/DSU,    By the far end router,    By the clock rate command,    By the Physical layer bit stream timing

Ans:A ,A


. Napier Bones were invented in
Options: A) 1614 B) 1617 C) 1620 D) None of above

Ans:B,B


4.Following communications lines, best suites to interactive processing applications
Options: (A)narrowband channels (B) simplex lines (C) full-duplex lines (D) mixed-band channels 17

Ans:174. (C),174. (C)


Conversion of decimal number 9310 to hexadecimal number is
Options: 2D16,    5D16,    6216,    3116

Ans:B ,B


If you want your database to include methods, you should use a _____ database.
Options: Network,    Distributed,    Hierarchical,    Object-Oriented

Ans:D ,D


. Which of the following is correct full form of BCD?
Options: A) Binary Coded Decimal B) Bit Coded Decimal C) Binary Coded Digit D) Bit Coded Digit

Ans:4-A,4-A


Malfunctioning of which of the following organs causes jaundice?
Options: Stomach,    Pancreas,    Liver,    Kidney

Ans:C,C


. Which of the following Data Type is used to store picture in MS Access
Options: a. Picture b. OLE Object c. Memo d. Picture cannot be stored

Ans:– b,– b


Program execution time would be minimum if the programs are written in
Options: Machine Language,    Assembly language,    High level language,    All of the above

Ans:A ,A


Microsoft Office Document Scanning is
Options: (A) An application that supports editing scanned documents (B) A scanning and OCR application (C) Diagram and flowcharting software (D) None of these 23..

Ans:22. (B),22. (B)


 This is the menu command used to apply a design template in PowerPoint.
Options:  Tools -> Slide Design B.  Format -> Slide Design C.  Insert  -> Slide Design D.  Insert -> Slide Design

Ans:– B ,


Middle-level managers are responsible for making the _____ decisions to allocate resources and establish controls.
Options: strategic,    structured,    simulation,    tactical

Ans:D ,D


3.A data item, which is not broken down into smaller units, is
Options: (A)Data element (B) Elementary data item (C) Data entry (D) Database management 10

Ans:103. (B),103. (B)


Computer information systems are most successful in providing information for:
Options: control decisions,    planning decisions,    strategic decisions,    nonprogrammable decisions

Ans:A ,A


The serial 'India's Rajiv' was produced and directed by
Options: Simmi Garewal,    Satyajit Ray,    Shyam Benegal,    Mira Nair

Ans:A,A


. The ….is a temporary storage area in memory where you can attach text or graphics information
Options: a. Clipboard b. Copyboard c. Both a and b d. None of above

Ans:3 – a ,3 – a


. Find out who is not the inventor of transistors among following names
Options: A) John Burdeen B) William Shockley C) Walter Brattain D) Lee de Forest

Ans:5-D,5-D


What type of software is most useful in financial planning and calculation?
Options: graphics,    communication,    database,    spreadsheet

Ans:D ,D


Ctrl + H
Options: Open Find and Replace Dialog box with activating Replace Tab B. Open Format Dialog box activating Insert Hyper Link tab C. Open Insert Dialog box activating Insert Hyper Link Tab D. Open Insert Hyper Link Dialog box

Ans:– A ,


. What is the use of Cascade Delete Option in MS Access?
Options: a. It makes sure that all the records from the parent table and child table is deleted from selected database b. It makes sure that all the related records will be deleted automatically from child table when the records from parent table is deleted c. It makes sure that all the related records will be deleted automatically from Parent table when the records from child table is deleted d. None of above

Ans:– b,– b


. The category of software most appropriate for controlling the design and layout of complex document like newsletters and brochure is:
Options: a. Word processing b. Computer aided design c. Web page authoring d. Desktop publishing

Ans: d, d


A shift register can be used for:
Options: parallel to serial conversion,    serial to parallel conversion,    digital delay line,    all of the above

Ans:D ,D


5.Process is
Options: (A)a program in high level language kept on disk (B) contents of main memory (C) a program in execution (D) a job in secondary memory 21

Ans:215. (C),215. (C)


A flashlight battery has internal resistance of 1W. For what values of load resistance does the flashlight battery appear stiff?
Options: 60 Ohm,    50 Ohm,    100 Ohm or more,    10 Ohm

Ans:C ,C


Which of the following factors are responsible for the rapid growth of sugar production in south India as compared to north India?Higher per acre field of sugarcaneHigher sucrose content of sugarcaneLower labour costLonger crushing period
Options: I and II,    I, II and III,    I, III and IV,    I, II and IV

Ans:D,D


Sonia Nazario of "Los Angeles Times" was awarded Pulitzer Prize in 2003 for
Options: commentary,    editorial writing,    music,    feature writing

Ans:,


In memory systems, boundary registers
Options: are used for temporary program variable storage,    are only necessary with fixed partitions,    track page boundaries,    track the beginning and ending of programs

Ans:D ,D


With an RS latch a high S and low R sets the output to _____ ; a low S and a high R _____ the output to low.
Options: No change, set,    Race, high,    high, reset,    set, reset

Ans:C ,C


Which utility is useful for finding the local host name?
Options: NBTSTAT,    Netstat,    PING,    Hostname

Ans:D ,D


. Memory unit is one part of
Options: A) Input device B) Control unit C) Output device D) Central Processing Unit

Ans:0-D,0-D


Why does a successfully mapped network drive disappear every time you boot the computer?
Options: The computer you are connected to has moved,    You didn't click reconnect on log on,    The map statement is not in the autoexec.bat file,    The last drive was not set correctly

Ans:C ,C


System Specifications are used to
Options: describe system flows,    get an accurate picture of the system,    avoids ambiguity,    Ail of the above

Ans:D ,D


winner of first parshuram award in 1987 in HP
Options: aarti rana, shilpi sharma, suman rawat, sunita roy

Ans:suman rawat,suman rawat


Squadron leader Rakesh Sharma was India's first man to go into space. He was ____ cosmonaut to be in space in the world.
Options: 12th,    107th,    139th,    151st

Ans:C,C


Which of these schools was not among the early leaders in AI research?
Options: Dartmouth University,    Harvard University,    Massachusetts Institute of Technology,    Stanford University

Ans:B ,B


Which one of the following computer languages is not the procedure-oriented language ?
Options: NA

Ans:Simula,Simula

www.000webhost.com