karali lake is in which district?


Options: kangra, shimla, solan, sirmour

Ans:shimla,shimla

More Rivers in Himachal Pradesh Related questions:


In ________ mode, the communication channel is used in both directions at the same time?
Options: Full-duplex B. Simplex C. Half-duplex D. None of the above

Ans:– A ,


The personnel who deals with the computer & its management put together are called
Options: Software,    Humanware,    Firmware,    Hardware

Ans:B ,B


IPV4 Address is
Options:  8 bit B.  16 bit C.  32 bit D.  64 bit

Ans:– C ,


Which of the following statement is false?
Options:  A) You can set different header footer for even and odd pages, B) You can set different page number formats for different sections, C) You can set different header footer for first page of a section, D) You can set different header and footer for last page of a section,

Ans:-D,-D


9
Options: NA

Ans: 871. bhaarat mein daak soochakaank pranaalee (pin kod pranaalee) ka shubhaarambh kab hua?, 871. bhaarat mein daak soochakaank pranaalee (pin kod pranaalee) ka shubhaarambh kab hua?


Myopia is connected with
Options: ears,    eyes,    lungs,    None of these

Ans:B,B


. PowerPoint presentations are widely used as
Options: a.  Note outlines for teachers b.  Project presentations by students c.  Communication of planning d.  All of above

Ans:3 – D ,3 – D


. Which device can understand difference between data & programs?
Options: A) Input device B) Output device C) Memory D) Microprocessor

Ans:D,D


Trend analysis:
Options: is used only in financial planning,    can improve control system response,    requires a very expensive system to implement,    is a brand new concept

Ans:B ,B


. Which was the world’s first minicomputer and when was it introduced?
Options: A) PDP-I, 1958 B) IBM System/36, 1960 C) PDP-II, 1961 D) VAX 11/780, 1962

Ans:A,A


Who is credited with the idea of using punch cards to control patterns in a weaving machine?
Options: Pascal,    Hollerith,    Babbage,    jacquard

Ans:D,D


A processing unit that coordinates networks and data communication is known as
Options: Control unit,    Communications processor,    Register unit,    CPU

Ans:B ,B


A character that is raised and smaller above the baseline is known as
Options:  A) Outlined, B) Raised, C) Superscript, D) Subscript,

Ans:-C,-C


Which missile is designed to defend large installation like oil-fields etc. against enemy air attacks?
Options: Akash,    Nag,    Agni,    Prithvi

Ans:A,A


The tunnel that connects France and Italy is
Options: St. Gothard road Tunnel,    Mont Blanc Tunnel,    Mersey (Queens way) Tunnel,    Orange Fish rivers Tunnel

Ans:B,B


_______ provides a connection-oriented reliable service for sending messages
Options: TCP B. IP C. UDP D. All of the above

Ans:– A ,


Foreign Direct Investment ceilings in the telecom sector have been raised from 74 percent to
Options: 80 percent,    83 percent,    90 percent,    100 percent

Ans:D,D


Who won 2017 nobble for Literature
Options: A. Svetlana Alexievich B. Mo Yan C. Patrick Modiano D. Kazuo Ishiguro

Ans:D,Kazuo Ishiguro


The most important force that provide resistance to particles towards entertainment is
Options: frictional resistance,    particle cohesive bonds,    particle adhesive bonds,    momentum

Ans:A,A


A worksheet range is a
Options: a. A command used for data modeling b. A range of values such as from 23 to 234 c. A group of cells d. A group of worksheets

Ans:#8211; c,#8211; c


Which is the easiest component to environmentally recycle?
Options: Motherboards,    CMOS batteries,    Toner cartridges,    Cathode ray tubes

Ans:C ,C


5.Transforming of logic and data from design specifications (design descriptions) into a programming language
Options: (A)Compatibility (B) Compactness (C) Coding (D) Communication 14

Ans:145. (C),145. (C)


Pathar ka khel belongs to which district
Options: kangra, shimla, solan, sirmour

Ans:shimla,shimla


'Maya Memsaab' is a film directed by
Options: Shyam Benegal,    Ketan Mahta,    Bhupen Hazarika,    Tapan Sinha

Ans:B,B


. Who invented Mark I?
Options: A) Howard Aikin B) J. P. Eckert C) John Mauchley D) John v. Atanasoff

Ans:9-A,9-A


Which of the following is true concerning triggers?
Options: You do not create them with SQL.,    They execute against only some applications that access a database.,    They have an event, condition, and action.,    They cannot cascade (cause another trigger to fire).

Ans:C ,C


. The command allows you to create logical drive
Options: a. Sort b. Path c. Subst d. Batch

Ans: c, c


The essential features of a number system are
Options: Radix,    Set of distinct counting digits,    bits,    Both (a) & (b)

Ans:D ,D


535. kathak kis raajy ka shaastreey nrty hai?
Options: NA

Ans: uttar pradesh, uttar pradesh


An autonomous homogenous environment is which of the following?
Options: The same DBMS is at each node and each DBMS works independently.,    The same DBMS is at each node and a central DBMS coordinates database access.,    A different DBMS is at each node and each DBMS works independently.,    A different DBMS is at each node and a central DBMS coordinates database access.

Ans:A ,A


4. …….transforms one interface into another interface
Options: a. Program b. Software c. Data d. None

Ans:Correct Answer: b,Correct Answer: b


A device is said to be _____ when it is accessible to, or under the control of, the processor
Options: people,    icons,    information system,    on-line

Ans:D ,D


Convert the BRNE h#01E6, i assembly language instructions into hexadecimal machine language:
Options: 0111EF,    9001E6,    DA000F,    40

Ans:B ,B


Since the inception of the co-operative movement, rural credits has been
Options: institutionalized,    rationalized,    cheapened,    All of the above

Ans:D,D


The primary tool used in structured design is a:
Options: data-flow diagram,    module,    structure chart,    program flowchart

Ans:C ,C


. internal command in Dos are
Options: a. Cls, rd label b. Dir, ren, sys c. Time, type, dir d. Del, disk copy, label

Ans:Correct Answer: c ,Correct Answer: c


The largest gold producing country in the world(in 2006) is
Options: China,    Canada,    South Africa,    USA

Ans:C,C


What did cardiologist Dr. Paul Zoll invent in Massachusetts in 1952?
Options: EKG,    Artificial heart valve,    Artificial heart,    Pacemaker

Ans:D,D


The strategy of allowing processes that are logically runnable to be temporarily suspended is called
Options: preemptive scheduling,    non preemptive scheduling,    shortest job first,    first come first served

Ans:A ,A


9.System operation takes place after
Options: (A)System specification (B) System design (C) System installation (D) System decomposition 3

Ans:29. (C),29. (C)


Mistakes made in the system analysis stage show up in :
Options: implementation,    system design,    system developments,    All of the above

Ans:A ,A


11. gautam buddh ka bachapan ka naam kya tha ?
Options: NA

Ans: siddhaarth, siddhaarth


3.In Microsoft PowerPoint in the context of animations, what is a trigger?
Options: (A)An action button that advances to the next slide (B) An item on the slide that performs an action when clicked (C) The name of a motion path (D) All of above 7

Ans:73. (B),73. (B)


A _____ Contains fields of data about one entity.
Options: Record,    File,    Fields,    Document

Ans:A ,A


UML is stands for
Options: Universal Modeling Language B. Unified Modeling Language C. United Modeling Language D. Uni Modeling Language

Ans:– B ,


Which of the following translate back from machine code something resembling the source language
Options: Interpreter,    Compiler,    Assembler,    Decompiler

Ans:D ,D


. The maximum length of any single path from the root directory?
Options: a. 54 b. 63 c. 80 d. 27

Ans:7 – b ,7 – b


What is the shortcut key to Update Formula in a table?
Options: F9 B. Alt + F9 C. Ctrl + F9 D. Shift + F9

Ans:– A ,


. Which of the following is a program group?
Options: a. Word pad b. Paint brush c. Accessories d. None of the above

Ans:5 – c ,5 – c


What script is run for setting bash global defaults for all users?
Options: /etc/.profile,    /etc/.bashrc,    /etc/.log,    /etc/profile

Ans:D ,D

www.000webhost.com