Super conductivity is a phenomenon in which the resistance of a substance


Options: increases with temperature,    decreases with temperature,    does not change with temperature,    becomes zero at very low temperature

Ans:D,D

More Basic General Knowledge Related questions:


6.In Excel you can print
Options: (A)A range of cells by range name (B) An entire worksheet (C) A single worksheet (D) All of the above 7

Ans:76. (D),76. (D)


9.Heterogeneous databases referred to
Options: (A)A set of databases from different vendors, possibly using different database paradigms (B) An approach to a problem that is not guaranteed to work but performs well in most cases. (C) Information that is hidden in a database and that cannot be recovered by a simple SQL query. (D) None of these 4

Ans:39. (A),39. (A)


Which is not a factor when categorizing a computer?
Options: Speed of the output device,    Amount of main memory the CPU can use,    Cost of the system,    Capacity of the hard disk

Ans:E ,E


population of lahul spiti
Options: 31546,31465,31545,31564

Ans:31564,31564


What does FSF stand for?
Options: Free Software File,    File Server First,    First Serve First,    Free Software Foundation

Ans:D ,D


8.Software measurement is
Options: (A)It is the general process of changing system after it has been delivered. The changes can be to correct coding error to correct design error, or adding new components to system. (B) It is concerned with deriving a numeric value for some attribute of a software product or a software process. (C) It is any type of measurement, which relates to software system, process and related documentation. (D) None of these 24

Ans:248. (B),248. (B)


.Two main measures for the efficiency of an algorithm are
Options: A)Processor and memory b.Complexity and capacity c.Time and space d.Data and space

Ans:C,C


What is the type of Oracle backup in which all uncommitted changes have been removed from the datafiles?
Options: Full backup,    Consistent backup,    Inconsistent backup,    Differential backup

Ans:B ,B


Portrait and Landscape are
Options: a. Page Orientation b. Paper Size c. Page Layout d. All of above

Ans:– A,– A


An Excel Workbook is a collection of …….
Options: Workbooks B. Worksheets C. Charts D. Worksheets and Charts

Ans:– D ,


Neurospora is used as genetic material because
Options: it has short life cycle of 10 days,    the product of single meiosis can be easily analysed,    meiotic products are linearly arranged in the form of ordered tetrads,    is a diploid fungus

Ans:A,A


. Selecting the Column G & H then choose Insert->Columns. What will happen?
Options: 2 Columns will be inserted after Column F B. 2 Columns will be inserted after Column G C. 2 Columns will be inserted after Column H D. 2 Columns will be inserted after Column I

Ans:– A ,


What of the following is considered to be a pivotal event in the history of AI.
Options: 1949, Donald O, The organization of Behaviour,,    1950, Computing Machinery and Intelligence.,    1956, Dartmouth University Conference Organized by John McCarthy,    1961, Computer and Computer Sense.

Ans:C ,C


Norah Richard belongs to which district
Options:

Ans:Kangra palampur , andreta,Kangra palampur , andreta


For which of the following disciplines is Nobel Prize awarded?
Options: Physics and Chemistry,    Physiology or Medicine,    Literature, Peace and Economics,    All of the above

Ans:D,D


. Which of the following is used to display the content of a certain drive or folder?
Options: a. Click the drive or folder while holding down the Alt key b. Triple click the drive or folder c. Right click the drive or folder d. Double click the drive or folder

Ans:4 – d ,4 – d


The ls -l command tells
Options: who the owner of the file is,    the name of the group owner of the file,    how large the file is and when the file was last modified.,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


How many addresses are required for 25 x 40 video RAM?
Options: 2000,    1920,    1000,    2000

Ans:C ,C


Point out the error in the following program. #include<stdio.h> #include<stdarg.h> int main() { void display(char *s, int num1, int num2, ...); display("Hello", 4, 2, 12.5, 13.5, 14.5, 44.0); return 0; } void display(char *s, int num1, int num2, ...) { double c; char s; va_list ptr; va_start(ptr, s); c = va_arg(ptr, double); printf("%f", c); }
Options: Error: invalid arguments in function display(),    Error: too many parameters,    Error: in va_start(ptr, s);,    No error

Ans:C ,C


Layer 2 switching provides which of the following? Hardware-based bridging (ASIC) Wire speed Low latency Low cost
Options: 1 and 3,    2 and 4,    1, 2 and 4,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


0.If the server is only responsible for data management and software on the client implements the application logic, then one can referrer this model as
Options: (A)Client server model (B) Fat client server model (C) Thin client server model (D) None of these 10

Ans:100. (B),100. (B)


Four routers have to be interconnected in a point-to-point Network. Each pair of root us may connected by a high-speed line, a medium speed line or a low speed line. Find the total number of topologies.
Options: 12,    81,    48,    729

Ans:D ,D


Which of the following statements best describes the batch method of input?
Options: Data is processed as soon as it is input,    Data is input at the time it is collected,    Data is collected in the form of source documents, placed into groups, and then input to the computer,    Source documents aren't used

Ans:C ,C


Ctrl + S
Options: a. Save Document with different name b. Save Document with same name c. Save Document and Close Word Application d. Save Document and Print whole Pages

Ans:–  B,–  B


. Who invented punched cards?

Options: A) Charles Babbage B) Dr. Herman Hollerith C) Howard Aikin D) Joseph Jacquard

Ans:D,D


252. vishv mein chaandee ka sabase bada utpaadak desh kaunasa hai?
Options: NA

Ans: maiksiko, maiksiko


. Which of the following is not a valid Zoom percentage in Excel?
Options: a. 10 b. 100 c. 300 d. 500

Ans:– d,– d


Maharaja Sansaar Chand Belongs to which district
Options:

Ans:Kangra,Kangra


.   on which part of the chart are the values entered in a data sheet displayed?
Options: a. The title area b. The legend c. The y-axis d. The x-axis

Ans:8 – C ,8 – C


Which number system is usually followed in a typical 32-bit computer?
Options:  2 B.  10      C.  16 D.  32

Ans:– A ,


Which number system is usually followed in a typical 32-bit computer?
Options:  Binary B.  Decimal C.  Hexadecimal D.  Octal

Ans:– A ,


Which organ of the United Nations has ceased to be operational?
Options: Economic and Social Council,    International Court of Justice,    Trusteeship Council,    Secretariat

Ans:C,C


If the cash reserve ratio is lowered by the RBI, its impact on credit creation will be to
Options: increase it,    decrease it,    no impact,    None of the above

Ans:A,A


Cascade update option
Options: a. means do not change the value in the primary key field if that record has related records in another table b. means change all the related records in child tables if the record in parent table is changed c. Both of above d. None of above

Ans:ndash; c,ndash; c


What are the two types of Semaphore?
Options: Digital Semaphores and Binary Semaphores B. Analog Semaphores and Octal Semaphores          C. Counting Semaphores and Binary Semaphores D. Critical Semaphores and System Semaphores

Ans:– C ,


One of the following is not considered a method of input control in a CAD system.
Options: Joystick,    Programmable function box,    Plotter,    Touch terminal

Ans:C ,C


_____ is the term used to refer to the process of two modems establishing communications with each other.
Options: interacting,    handshaking,    connecting,    linking

Ans:B ,B


0.In Excel when a label is too long to fit within a worksheet cell, you typically must
Options: (A)Shorten the label (B) Increase the column width (C) Decrease the column width (D) Adjust the row height 11

Ans:110. (B),110. (B)


. Which of the following is not a valid size of a Floppy Disk?
Options: A) 8? B) 5 ¼? C) 3 ½? D) 5 ½?

Ans:D,D


9.In Excel Tab scrolling button
Options: (A)Allow you to view a different worksheet (B) Allow you to view additional worksheet rows down (C) Allow you to view additional worksheet columns to the right (D) Allow you to view additional sheets tabs 6

Ans:59. (D),59. (D)


4.In Excel the following is not an example of a value
Options: (A)350 (B) May 10, 2001 (C) 57&per cent;(D) Serial Number 50771 5

Ans:54. (D),54. (D)


537. chainaamain’ shabd kis khel mein prayukt hota hai?
Options: NA

Ans: kriket, kriket


Where did Mahendra Singh Dhoni make his ODI debut?
Options: Chittagong,    Dhaka,    Hyderabad,    Vishakapatnam

Ans:A,A


4.Fault recovery is
Options: (A)It is the process of modifying the state space of the system so that the effects of the fault are minimized and system can continue in operation in some degraded state (B) Capacity of a system or component to continue normal operation despite the presence of hardware or software faults. (C) It is the widely used hazard technique (D) Incorrect step, process, or data definition in a computer program 18

Ans:184. (A),184. (A)


LISP machines also are known as:
Options: AI workstations,    time-sharing terminals,    super mini computers,    All of the above

Ans:A ,A


Which of the following areas or regions is most prone to earthquakes?
Options: Ganga-Brahmaputra valley,    Deccan plateau,    Plains of northern India,    Western ghats

Ans:A,A


miyar nala sechar nala are sub rivers of which river
Options: chinab, yamuna, satluj, ravi

Ans:chinab,chinab


Most commonly used bleaching agent is
Options: alcohol,    carbon dioxide,    chlorine,    sodium chloride

Ans:C,C


Four necessary conditions for deadlock to exist are: mutual exclusion, no-preemption, circular wait and
Options: hold and wait,    deadlock avoidance,    race around condition,    buffer overflow

Ans:A ,A


What is the middle name of Rahul Dravid?
Options: Naren,    Sharad,    Srivatsav,    Shyam

Ans:B,B

www.000webhost.com