where is shashypur math in HP


Options: kinnaur , lahul, kullu, mandi

Ans:lahaul spiti,lahaul spiti

More temples Related questions:


5.In Nonvolatile memory device
Options: (A)Data contained in them is not lost when the power turned off (B) Data contained in them is lost when the power turned off. (C) data contained in them is permanent and not be rewrite (D) None of these 14

Ans:145. (A),145. (A)


Client-side extensions:
Options: add functionality to the server.,    add functionality to the browser.,    add functionality to the firewall.,    add functionality to the network.

Ans:B ,B


kugti darra
Options: lahaul, chamba-pangi, kullu-kangra , lahol-bharmaur

Ans:lahol-bharmaur,lahol-bharmaur


Gugamal National Park
Options: Karnataka,Kerala,Tripura,Maharashtra

Ans:Maharashtra,


8.Access to moving head disks requires three periods of delay before information is brought into memory. The response that correctly lists the three time delays for the physical access of data in the order of the relative speed from the slowest to the fastest is
Options: (A)latency time, cache overhead time, seek time (B) transmission time, latency time, seek time (C) seek time, latency time, transmission time (D) cache overhead time, latency time, seek time 28

Ans:288. (C),288. (C)


670. 1912 mein al-hilaal samaachaar-patr kisane shuru kiya?
Options: NA

Ans: maulaana abulakalaam aajaad, maulaana abulakalaam aajaad


. Which of the following is the largest unit?
Options: A) data B) field C) record D) database file

Ans:4-D,4-D


Which of the following Newspapers are published in Bengali Language?
Options: Lok Satta,    Pratap,    Din Mani,    Jugantar

Ans:D,D


. Which of the following is not an underline option in the format cells dialog box?
Options: a. Double b. Single Accounting c. Double Accounting d. Single Engineering

Ans:– d,– d


The Nolan _____ model identifies several phases that describe the development of information systems in organizations.
Options: stage,    plan,    decision,    master

Ans:A ,A


The reserved word enum is used for which of the following?
Options: To define a range for an attribute.,    To define a range for a class.,    To define a range for a relationship.,    All of the above.

Ans:A ,A


indira gandhi sports complex is situated in which district in himachal?
Options: NA

Ans:shimla,shimla


Properties that describe the characteristics of entities are called:
Options: entities.,    attributes.,    identifiers.,    relationships.

Ans:B ,B


Trojan-Horse programs
Options: are legitimate programs that allow unauthorized access,    do not usually work,    are hidden programs that do not show up on the system,    usually are immediately discovered

Ans:A ,A


raana kumbha ne
Options: NA

Ans: 857. naalanda vishvavidhaalay kee sthaapana kisane kee thee?, 857. naalanda vishvavidhaalay kee sthaapana kisane kee thee?


'.MPG' extension refers usually to what kind of file?
Options: WordPerfect Document file,    MS Office document,    Animation/movie file,    Image file

Ans:C,C


'Kandla' is situated on the Gulf of Kachh is well known for which of the following?
Options: Export Processing Zone,    Centre for Marine Food products,    Cutting and Polishing of diamonds,    Ship breaking industry

Ans:A,A


The oldest oil refinery in India is at
Options: Digboi, Assam,    Haldia, near Kolkata,    Koyali, near Baroda,    Noonmati, Assam

Ans:A,A


. In the Relationship window, related fields from each table are connected by a(n) _______________.
Options: a. default field b. linking tables c. index d. join line

Ans:3 – d ,3 – d


An entire path name, consisting of several sub-directory names can contain upto
Options: a. 13 character b. 36 character c. 63 character d. 53 character

Ans:Correct Answer: c ,Correct Answer: c


. What is the use of bookmarks in Microsoft Word?
Options: a. To easily correct the spelling errors b. To quickly jump to a specific location in the document c. To quickly jump to the ending of the document d. To create a link within the document

Ans: –  B , –  B


Rajiv Gandhi (Rameswaram) National Park
Options: Karnataka,Kerala,Karnataka,MadhyaPradesh

Ans:Karnataka,


The second largest continent in the world is
Options: Asia,    Australia,    Africa,    Europe

Ans:C,C


8.Work flow model includes
Options: (A)Inputs (B) Out puts (C) Dependencies (D) All the above 6

Ans:68. (D),68. (D)


File specification books are created primarily for the use of
Options: systems analysts,    programmers,    operators,    managers

Ans:B ,B


.   One way to make a PowerPoint slide display animations is to:
Options: a. Select the slide in normal view; and click Format, Animation b. Click the PowerPoint window and move it around vigorously with the mouse for a manual animation effect c. Select the slide in slide sorter view, right click and choose preset animations from the shortcut menu d. PowerPoint does not have an animation feature

Ans:1 – C ,1 – C


When the RET instruction at the end of subroutine is executed,
Options: a . the information where the stack is iniatialized is transferred to the stack pointer b . the memory address of the RET instruction is transferred to the program counter c. two data bytes stored in the top two locations of the stack are transferred to the program counter d. two data bytes stored in the top two locations of the stack are transferred to the stack pointer

Ans:8.c,8.c


In a Decision tree
Options: the root is drawn on the left and is the starting point on the decision sequence,    the branch, to be followed, depends on the conditions and decisions, to be made,    the nodes represent the conditions, with the right wise of tree listing the actions to be taken,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


. How many relations may exist between tables in databases?
Options: a. 4 b. 3 c. 2 d. 1

Ans:– b,– b


603. amerika ne jaapaan ke hiroshima par paramaanu bam kab giraaya tha?
Options: NA

Ans: 6 agast 1945 ko, 6 agast 1945 ko


The command to eliminate a table from a database is:
Options: REMOVE TABLE CUSTOMER;,    DROP TABLE CUSTOMER;,    DELETE TABLE CUSTOMER;,    UPDATE TABLE CUSTOMER;

Ans:B ,B


A COM port is a _____ port.
Options: parallel,    serial,    static,    multi

Ans:B ,B


You need to allow one host to be permitted to attach dynamically to each switch interface. Which two commands must you configure on your catalyst switch to meet this policy? Switch(config-if)# ip access-group 10 Switch(config-if)# switchport port-security maximum 1 Switch(config)# access-list 10 permit ip host 1 Switch(config-if)# switchport port-security violation shutdown Switch(config)# mac-address-table secure
Options: 1 and 3,    2 and 4,    2, 3 and 5,    4 and 5

Ans:B ,B


Which of the following is not a characteristic of a system
Options: operates for some purpose,    has homogeneous components,    has interacting components,    operates within a boundary

Ans:B ,B


What were the bowling figures for Irfan Pathan on his ODI debut?The answer is in this form : Overs - Maidens - Runs given - Wickets taken.
Options: 10 - 0 - 60 - 6,    10 - 0 - 61 - 0,    9 - 1 - 38 - 3,    5 - 2 - 13 - 4

Ans:B,B


Stored procedures have which of the following advantages?
Options: It takes a longer time to write them as compared to writing Visual Basic.,    Network traffic increases,    Data integrity improves as multiple applications access the same stored procedure.,    Result in thicker client and thinner database server.

Ans:C ,C


. A small or intelligent device is so called because it contains within it a

Options: A) Computer B) Microcomputer C) Programmable D) Sensor

Ans:D,D


Which of the following name does not relate to stacks?
Options: a. FIFO lists b. LIFO list c. Piles d. Push-down lists

Ans: a, a


Your company is running IGRP using an AS of 10. You want to configure EIGRP on the network but want to migrate slowly to EIGRP and don't want to configure redistribution. What command would allow you to migrate over time to EIGRP without configuring redistribution?
Options: router eigrp 11,    router eigrp 10,    router eigrp 10 redistribute igrp,    router igrp combine eigrp 10

Ans:B ,B


. Networking such as LAN, MAN started from

Options: A) First generation B) Second generation C) Third generation D) Fourth generation

Ans:D,D


The cp command uses:
Options: standard input file,    standard output file,    both input and output file,    neither standard input nor standard output file

Ans:D ,D


What command is used to remove jobs from the print queue?
Options: lpq,    lpr,    lprm,    lpc

Ans:C ,C


The 13th Asian Games were held in
Options: China,    Bangok,    Manila,    Singapore

Ans:B,B


. You should choose Sleep option when
Options: a. The computer is tired after working for the whole day b. You are leaving for a very short time and want to resume you work shortly c. Whencomputer gets hanged frequently. Let it sleep for some time d. You finish working and going to bed

Ans: b, b


3.A file containing relatively permanent data is
Options: (A)Random file (B) Transaction file (C) Master file (D) Sequential file 14

Ans:143. (C),143. (C)


Which of the following is NOT an Oracle-supported trigger?
Options: BEFORE,    DURING,    AFTER,    INSTEAD OF

Ans:B ,B


How many bits in a byte?
Options: 16,    8,    255,    10

Ans:B ,B


. Which of the following is not a type of Software

Options: A) System Software B) Application Software C) Utility Software D) Entertainment Software

Ans:D,D


6.When converting binary tree into extended binary tree, all the original nodes in binary tree are
Options: (A)internal nodes on extended tree (B) external nodes on extended tree (C) vanished on extended tree (D) None of the above 2

Ans:26. (A),26. (A)

www.000webhost.com