The river Jordan drains into the


Options: Dead Sea,    Adriatic Garden,    Gulf of Suez,    Resaca Garden

Ans:A,A

More World Geography Related questions:


. FORTRAN is a programming language. What does FORTRAN stand for?
Options: A) File Translation B) Format Translation C) Formula Translation D) Floppy Translation

Ans:C,C


In OSI network architecture, the dialogue control and token management are responsible of
Options: data link layer,    transport layer,    network layer,    session layer

Ans:D ,D


The process of weathering results into
Options: the complete loss of particular atoms or the compounds from the weathered surface,    the addition of specific atoms or compounds to the weathered surface,    a breakdown of one mass in to two or more masses, with no chemical change in the mineral or rock,    All of the above

Ans:D,D


. The arrangement of elements such as Title and subtitle text, pictures, tables etis called :
Options: a. Layout b. Presentation c. Design d. Scheme

Ans:2 – A ,2 – A


In which year did Milkha Singh win the first National title in the 400 m race?
Options: 1955,    1956,    1957,    1970

Ans:C,C


2.A notation for defining the form and structure of data is known as
Options: (A)Data description language (B) Binary language (C) Data channels (D) Data definition language 10

Ans:102. (D),102. (D)


'Man without society is either a beast or a God'. Who said this?
Options: Plato,    Gandhi,    Aristotle,    Henry Maine

Ans:C,C


. What are the three options available in Insert >> Picture menu?
Options: a.  Clipart, Pictures, Shapes b.  Clipart, From File, Shapes c.  Clipart, From Files, AutoShapes d.  Clipart, Pictures, AutoShapes

Ans:7 – C ,7 – C


How many primary partitions can exist on one drive?
Options: 16,    4,    2,    1

Ans:B ,B


Which of the following district was earliest to be formed?
Options: NA

Ans:Chamba,Chamba


The vice-president of information has primary responsibility for
Options: recognizing information needs,    preparing an MIS study proposal,    setting MIS objectives,    establishing MIS constraints

Ans:B ,B


Batch files contain a group of MS-DOS commands that are run in successive order. What filename extension identifies batch files?
Options: COM,    BAT,    EXE,    SYS

Ans:B ,B


The SQL command to create a table is:
Options: MAKE TABLE.,    ALTER TABLE.,    DEFINE TABLE.,    CREATE TABLE.

Ans:D ,D


. How to use Format Painter multiple times
Options: By Click on Lock Format Painter Icon B. By Double Click on the Format Painter Icon C. By Selecting Edit -> Format Painter -> Multiple Use D. Format Painter cannot be use multiple times

Ans:– B ,


To connect a computer with a device in the same room, you might be likely to use
Options: a coaxial cable,    a dedicated line,    a ground station,    All of the above

Ans:A ,A


. The column command is located on the _____ tab.
Options: a. Insert b. Home c. View d. Page Layout

Ans: – D , – D


United Nations adapted a Charter of Economic Rights in the year
Options: 1969,    1974,    1956,    1964

Ans:B,B


Standard computer control products:
Options: are available off the shelf,    are very expensive and not cost effective,    do not exist yet,    All of the above

Ans:A ,A


Functional subsystems are connected by
Options: resource flows,    decision flows,    information flows,    data flows

Ans:A ,A


. What happens if you select first and second slide and then click on New Slide button on toolbar?
Options: a.  A new slide is inserted as first slide in presentation b.  A new slide is inserted as second slide in presentation c.  A new slide is inserted as third slide in presentation d.  None of above

Ans:1 – C ,1 – C


What is the order in which Command.Com searches for programs to execute?
Options: EXE, COM, BAT,    EXE, BAT, COM,    COM, EXE, BAT,    BAT, COM, EXE

Ans:C ,C


Deenanath Aandhi belongs to which district
Options:

Ans:Kangra,Kangra


6.Following is not the operating system
Options: (A)UNIX (B) DOS (C) WINDOWS (D) BASIC 4

Ans:46. (D),46. (D)


Bubble memory is a
Options: Sequential access device only,    Direct access device only,    Combination of sequential and direct access devices,    All of the above

Ans:C ,C


When you delete a text box object from a slide in PowerPoint Presentation
Options: a. The object is deleted but text box and the text inside is left on the slide b. The text box is deleted and the text is pasted on the slide c. The text box and text both are deleted d. None of above

Ans: – C , – C


DOS uses letters of the alphabet to designate disk drives. How many disk drives can DOS address (recognize)?
Options: 4,    26,    1,    16

Ans:B ,B


Light year is a unit of
Options: time,    distance,    light,    intensity of light

Ans:B,B


. In Windows,start button is used to
Options: a. Run applications b. Device setting c. Turn off the system d. All of above

Ans: d, d


4.A data transmission medium made of tiny threads of glass or plastic that can transmit huge amount of information at the speed of light is
Options: (A)Fiber optic cable (B) Copper cable (C) Twisted wire cable (D) None of these 7

Ans:74. (A),74. (A)


The Memory Buffer Register (MBR)
Options: is a hardware memory device which denotes the location of the current instruction being executed.,    is a group of electrical circuits (hardware), that performs the intent of instructions fetched from memory.,    contains the address of the memory location that is to be read from or stored into.,    contains a copy of the designated memory location specified by the MAR after a "read" or the new contents of the memory prior to a "write".

Ans:D ,D


. Which of the following method can insert a new slide in current presentation?
Options: a.  Right click on the Slide panel and choose New Slide b.  From Insert menu choose New Slide c.  Click on New Slide button on toolbar d.  All of above

Ans:2 – D ,2 – D


Which number system is usually followed in a typical 32-bit computer?
Options:  Binary B.  Decimal C.  Hexadecimal D.  Octal

Ans:– A ,


 Which is not the one of view options provided by PowerPoint to look at and modify presentation.
Options:  Slide Show B.  Format Slide C.  Slide Sorter D.  Normal

Ans:– B ,


7.In Excel Weight refers to
Options: (A)The print density of characters (B) The height of the printed character (C) Upright or slanted shape (D) The design and appearance of characters 19

Ans:197. (A),197. (A)


The island state of Australia is
Options: Victoria,    Queensland,    Tasmania,    New South Wales

Ans:C,C


. MKDIR is similar to
Options: a. MD b. File c. Folder d. Table

Ans:6 – a ,6 – a


The complexity of Bubble sort algorithm is
Options: A)O(n) b.O(log n) c.O(n2) d.O(n log n)

Ans:C, O(n2)


shai jot darra
Options: kullu, kangra, chamba, bharmaur, lahaul, spiti

Ans:kullu,kullu


The three dimensions of system integrity do not include
Options: accuracy,    completeness,    security,    appropriateness

Ans:B ,B


. Which of the following machine was not invented by Charles Babbage?
Options: A) Tabulating Machine B) Analytical Engine C) Difference Engine D) Both C and D

Ans:A,A


What now-ubiquitous device was invented by Zenith engineer Eugene Polley in 1955?
Options: Microwave oven,    Remote control,    VCR,    Calculator

Ans:B,B


What will be the output of the program? #include<stdio.h> int main() { int y=128; const int x=y; printf("%d\n", x); return 0; }
Options: 128,    Garbage value,    Error,    0

Ans:A ,A


5.In Windows operating system to cut something the following shortcut is used
Options: (A)CTRL+C (B) CTRL+X (C) CTRL+V (D) None of these 2

Ans:25. (B),25. (B)


Which of the following statement is false?
Options: a. If you choose to select from one of the pre-made slide layouts, you can change the positioning b. If you choose to select from the pre-made slide layouts, you cannot delete the objects in the layout. c. Blank Slide is at the top of the ‘Content Layouts’ area in the Slide Layout panel. d. All of above are false statements

Ans: – B , – B


who is Miss Universe 2017
Options: Kevin Lillianan, Iris Mittenaere ,Stephanie Del Valle,Manushi

Ans:Kevin Lilliana ( France) [Held at - jpan],Kevin Lilliana


The active cell:
Options: is defined by a bold border around the cell. B. Receives the data the user enters. C. It is the formula bar. D. Only A and B.

Ans:– D ,


Which of the following refers to the terms "residual error rate"?
Options: the number of bit errors per twenty four hours of continuous operation on an asynchronous line,    The probability that one or more errors will be undetected when an error detection scheme is used,    the probability that one or more errors will be detected when an error detection mechanism is used,    signal to noise ratio divided by the ratio of energy per bit to noise per hertz

Ans:B ,B


Which of the following hardware components is the most important to the operation of a database management system?
Options: high-resolution video display,    printer,    high speed, large-capacity disk,    plotter

Ans:C ,C


Which hardware component controls serial port communications?
Options: ROM BIOS,    CPU,    DMA823,    UART 16550

Ans:D ,D


7.Window class, onMouseDoubleClick/5, defines
Options: (A)a mouse button was double clicked (B) the user clicks on a window (C) a key on the keyboard is pressed (D) a key on the keyboard is released 2

Ans:27. (A),27. (A)

www.000webhost.com