Which option in File pull-down menu is used to close a file in MSWord?


Options: New B. Quit C. Close D. Exit

Ans:– C ,

More MS-Word Related questions:


Indexed-Sequential organization
Options: means storing records in contiguous blocks according to a key.,    Stores records sequentially but uses an index to locate records,    uses an index for each key type,    has records placed randomly throughout the file

Ans:B ,B


The earliest calculating devices are
Options: Abacus B. Clock C. Difference Engine D. None of these

Ans:– A ,


. What do you call the process of restricting the display of records in a table to those matching a particular criterion?
Options: a. filtering b. restricting c. sorting d. sifting

Ans:– a,– a


If the transient response of a system is overdamped:
Options: the value of the output exceeds the value of the input at times during the transient period.,    the value of the output never exceeds the value of the input during the transient period.,    the value of the output never stabilizes.,    All of the above

Ans:B ,B


Which of the following is used for modulation and demodulation?
Options: modem,    protocols,    gateway,    multiplexer

Ans:A ,A


Which of the following metals remain in liquid for under normal conditions?
Options: Radium,    Zinc,    Uranium,    Mercury

Ans:D,D


Which would you do first when troubleshooting a faulty monitor?
Options: Check its connections to the computer and power source,    Use a meter to check the CRT and internal circuitry for continuity,    Power down the monitor, then turn it on again to see if that corrects the problem,    Power down the computer, then turn it on again to see if that corrects the problem

Ans:A ,A


Storage on PC allows you to store files until something erases it, but memory loses its contents whenever its _____ is lost
Options: static,    disk space,    power,    both a and b above

Ans:C ,C


Who wrote the book 'Reminiscences of the Nehru Age'?
Options: C.D.Deshmukh,    Dr. P.C.Alexander,    M.O.Mathai,    S.C.Rajagopalachari

Ans:C,C


6.Data items groped together for storage purposes are called a
Options: (A)Record (B) Title (C) List (D) string 14

Ans:146. (A),146. (A)


61. In Word you can force a page break
Options: a. By positioning your cursor at the appropriate place and pressing the F1 key b. By using the Insert/Section break on the Insert tab c. By positioning your cursor at the appropriate place and pressing Ctrl+Enter d. By changing the font size of your document

Ans:– C ,– C


Which of the following communications modes support two-way traffic but in only one direction of a time?
Options: simplex,    half-duplex,    three-quarters duplex,    full-of the above

Ans:B ,B


6.In Access press ALT+F4 to
Options: (A)Open a new database (B) Open an existing database (C) Exit Office Access 2007Access (D) None of these

Ans:6. (C),6. (C)


Point out the correct statement which correctly allocates memory dynamically for 2D array following program? #include<stdio.h> #include<stdlib.h> int main() { int *p, i, j; /* Add statement here */ for(i=0; i<3; i++) { for(j=0; j<4; j++) { p[i*4+j] = i; printf("%d", p[i*4+j]); } } return 0; }
Options: p = (int*) malloc(3, 4);,    p = (int*) malloc(3*sizeof(int));,    p = malloc(3*4*sizeof(int));,    p = (int*) malloc(3*4*sizeof(int));

Ans:D ,D


7.In disk storage devices during read and write operation
Options: (A)Head is rotate while platter is stationary (B) Head is stationary while platter rotates (C) Head and platter are both stationary (D) None is true 16

Ans:167. (B),167. (B)


Rabindranath Tagore is also known as
Options: Guruji,    Gurudev,    Mahamana,    Netaji

Ans:B,B


56. bhaarat ka raashtreey ped kaunasa hai ?
Options: NA

Ans: baragad, baragad


. Which computers are used as servers for any medium sized organizations?
Options: A) Mainframe Computer B) Mini Computers C) Micro Computers D) Super Computers

Ans:B,B


215. dakshes ke kitane desh sadasy hain ?
Options: NA

Ans: 8 ( bhaarat, nepaal, baanglaadesh, shreelanka, maaladeev, bhootaan, paakistaan, aphagaanistaan), 8 ( bhaarat, nepaal, baanglaadesh, shreelanka, maaladeev, bhootaan, paakistaan, aphagaanistaan)


What is Magna Carta?
Options: It was a charter of Rights granted to the Englishmen during 1215 AD by King John II,    It was a charter guaranteeing the freedom of the barons, the church and the common man,    It is the foundation stone of the rights and liberties of the English people,    All of the above

Ans:D,D


  A File which contains readymade styles that can be used for a presentation is called :
Options: AutoStyle B. Template C. Wizard D. Pre formatting

Ans:– B ,


Which generation of computers is covered by the period 1964-77?
Options: First,    Second,    Third,    Forth

Ans:C ,C


The section of the CPU that selects, interprets and sees to the execution of program instructions
Options: Memory,    Register unit,    Control unit,    ALU

Ans:C,(Canswer


. Formatting a cell in Currency, you can specify
Options: a. Decimal Places b. Currency Symbol c. Both of above d. None of above

Ans:– c,– c


Robots consist of three basic components; power supply, control (memory) console, and:
Options: coaxial cable,    microcomputer,    mechanical unit (arm),    software

Ans:C ,C


. Which of the following is a storage device?
Options: A) Tape B) Hard Disk C) Floppy Disk D) All of the above

Ans:D,D


The functional capacity of SSI devices is
Options: 1 to 11 gates,    12 to 99 gates,    100 to 10,000 gates,    more than 10,000 gates

Ans:A ,A


An AI technique that allows computers to understand associations and relationships between objects and events is called:
Options: heuristic processing,    cognitive science,    relative symbolism,    pattern matching

Ans:D ,D


5.Attribute-based identification is
Options: (A)Here each component has a unique name and an associated set of attribute, which differs for each version of component (B) Extent to which a software system records information concerning transactions performed against the system. (C) Extent to which a system or component is operational and accessible when required for use (D) They are used to describe the over all behavior of the system. 12

Ans:125. (A),125. (A)


Any type of storage that is used for holding information between steps in its processing is
Options: CPU,    Primary storage,    Intermediate storage,    Internal storage

Ans:C ,C


Biggest hot water source in HP?
Options:

Ans:manikaran,manikaran


Which of the following commands connect access list 110 inbound to interface ethernet0?
Options: Router(config)# ip access-group 110 in,    Router(config)# ip access-list 110 in,    Router(config-if)# ip access-group 110 in,    Router(config-if)# ip access-list 110 in

Ans:C ,C


0.In Access press CTRL+F6 to
Options: (A)Toggle the Navigation Pane (B) Cycle between open windows (C) Restore the selected minimized window when all windows are minimized (D) Turn on Resize mode for the active window when it is not maximized; press the arrow keys to resize the window 5

Ans:50. (B),50. (B)


4.In file management, in the following record blocking method, the optional use of space is made, without unused space left
Options: (A)Fixed blocking (B) Variable-length spanned blocking (C) Variable-length un-spanned blocking (D) None of these. 18

Ans:184. (B),184. (B)


Debenture holders of a company are its
Options: shareholders,    creditors,    debtors,    directors

Ans:B,B


what is defined by the handout master?
Options: a. Slide formatting b. Layout of audience handout notes c. Handout content formatting for Microsoft word export d. All of above

Ans: – B , – B


257. kshetraphal kee drshti se bhaarat ka sabase bada raajy kaunasa hai?
Options: NA

Ans: raajasthaan, raajasthaan


. which of the following is not a database object?
Options: a. Tables b. Queries c. Relationships d. Reports

Ans:9 – c ,9 – c


7.It is a self-replicating program that infects computer and spreads by inserting copies of itself into other executable code or documents.
Options: (A)Keylogger (B) Worm (C) Virus (D) Cracker

Ans:7. (C),7. (C)


3.A file containing relatively permanent data is
Options: (A)Random file (B) Transaction file (C) Master file (D) Sequential file 14

Ans:143. (C),143. (C)


. __________ are documents that when filled in create records.
Options: a. Forms b. Reports c. Tables d. Queries

Ans:7 – a ,7 – a


. to view headers and footers, you must switch to
Options: a. normal view b. print layout view c. print preview mode d. both B and C

Ans:–  D,–  D


Deficit financing leads to inflation in general, but it can be checked if
Options: government expenditure leads to increase in the aggregate supply in ratio of aggregate demand,    only aggregate demand is increased,    all the expenditure is denoted national debt payment only,    All of the above

Ans:D,D


If you begin typing an entry into a cell and then realize that you don’t want your entry placed into a cell, you:
Options: a. Press the Erase key b. Press Esc c. Press the Enter button d. Press the Edit Formula button

Ans:#8211; b,#8211; b


andhra is sub river of which river
Options: chinab, yamuna, satluj, ravi

Ans:yamuna,yamuna


The planets with no natural satellites (reported so far) are
Options: Mercury and Venus,    Earth and Pluto,    Mars and Neptune,    Jupiter and Saturn

Ans:A,A


Declare the following statement? "A pointer to a function which receives nothing and returns nothing".
Options: void *(ptr)*int;,    void *(*ptr)(),    void *(*ptr)(*),    void (*ptr)()

Ans:D ,D


What multicast addresses does RIPng use?
Options: FF02::A,    FF02::9,    FF02::5,    FF02::6

Ans:B ,B


3.Background knowledge referred to
Options: (A)Additional acquaintance used by a learning algorithm to facilitate the learning process (B) A neural network that makes use of a hidden layer. (C) It is a form of automatic learning. (D) None of these

Ans:3. (A),3. (A)


What does AM mean?
Options: Angelo marconi,    Anno median,    Amplitude modulation,    Amperes

Ans:C,C

www.000webhost.com