Study of life in outer space is known as


Options: endbiology,    exobiology,    enterbiology,    neobiology

Ans:,

More Basic General Knowledge Related questions:


What is the length of each stump in the cricket?
Options: 35 inches,    22 inches,    28 inches,    33 inches

Ans:C,C


The main constituent of Vinegar is
Options: Citric acid, Acetic acid, Nitric acid,Asitic acid

Ans:Acetic acid,Acetic acid


. 1 The wheel on a mouse can make it easier to __________.
Options: a. scroll through documents b. select objects c. open documents d. change volume

Ans:7 – a ,7 – a


Which of the following is a communication network that is devoted to carrying computer information.
Options: Data point,    Data module,    Data network,    Data pack

Ans:C ,C


MAC is
Options: a method of determining which device has access to the transmission medium at any time,    a method access control technique or multiple-access transmission media,    a very common bit-oriented data link protocol issued to ISO.,    network access standard for connecting stations to a circuit-switched network

Ans:A ,A


Virtual Memory
Options: is a method of memory allocation by which the program is subdivided into equal portions, or pages and core is subdivided into equal portions or blocks.,    consists of those addresses that may be generated by a processor during execution of a computation.,    is a method of allocating processor time.,    allows multiple programs to reside in separate areas of core at the time.

Ans:B ,B


. What does the disk drive of a computer do?
Options: A) Rotate the disk B) Read the disk C) Load a program from the disk into the memory D) Both b and c

Ans:D,D


. Which OS deos not support networking between computers?
Options: a. Windows 3.1 b. Windows 95 c. Windows 2000 d. Windows NT

Ans: a, a


With respect to personnel matters in the United States, ERISA stands for
Options: Earnings and Revenue Information System Administration,    Early Retirement Income Standards Act,    Employee Review-in-Service Administration,    Employee Retirement Income Security Act

Ans:D ,D


In DBMS FD stands for _______
Options: a. Facilitate data b. Functional data c. Facilitate dependency d. Functional dependency

Ans:– d ,


A machine that connects to two or more electronic mail systems and transfers mail messages among them is known as
Options: Gateways,    mail gateway,    bridges,    User Agent

Ans:B ,B


. A Compiler is ____
Options: A) a combination of computer hardware B) a program which translates from one high-level language to another C) a program which translates from one high-level to a machine level language D) None of these

Ans:0-C,0-C


Which of the following commands sets a trunk port on a 2960 switch?
Options: trunk on,    trunk all,    switchport trunk on,    switchport mode trunk

Ans:D ,D


Gochi utsav belongs to which district
Options: kinnaur , lahul, kullu, mandi

Ans:Kinnaur,Kinnaur


9.In Excel the numbers in our worksheet look like this: 100 0.You want them to look like this: $1,000.00.How can you accomplish this?
Options: (A)None of these (B) Select Format > Money from the menu (C) Click the Currency Style button on the formatting toolbar (D) You have to retype everything and manually add the dollar signs, commas, and decimals. 16

Ans:159. (C),159. (C)


487. asahayog aandolan kis varsh shuru hua?
Options: NA

Ans: 1920, 1920


You should save your computer from?
Options: a. Viruses b. Time bombs c. Worms d. All of the above

Ans:d,d


In order to email a Word document from withing MS Word
Options: a. Office button >> Send to >> Mail Recipient b. Save the file as an email attachment c. Start Outlook and attach the file while open in Word d. This is an impossible operation

Ans:– A,– A


What is the name given to the organized collection of software that controls the overall operation of a computer?
Options: Working system,    Peripheral system,    Operating system,    Controlling system

Ans:C ,C


Which of the following statements, is (are) not true for the lease option
Options: Lease charges are lower than rental charges for the same period and are also tax deductable.,    Lease may be written to show higher payments is early years to reflect the decline in value of the system,    Insurance, maintenance and other expenses are included in the rental charge,    All of the above

Ans:C ,C


640. kshetraphal kee drshti se bhaarat ka vishv mein kaunasa sthaan hai?
Options: NA

Ans: saatavaan, saatavaan


The main examples of Rabi crop are
Options: wheat, barley, peas, rapeseed, mustard, grams,    rice, jowar, barley, wheat,    peas, maize, cotton and jute,    All of the above

Ans:A,A


Accounting data
Options: is oriented to the future,    is prone to error,    deals only with internal activities of the firm,    must be converted into information to be of value to the manager

Ans:D ,D


. A bar that inform you the available options in your computer, opened applications, background running applications and can be used to switch between applications quickly is
Options: a. Menu bar b. Tool bar c. Status bar d. Task bar

Ans: d, d


. Which is the menu to create a text box on a slide?
Options: a. View -> Text Box b. Tools -> Text Box c. Insert -> Text Box d. Format -> Text Box

Ans:1 – C ,1 – C


The official language of the government of india is ?
Options: NA

Ans:hindi ,hindi


What is the first step in diagnosing a completely dead computer at the client site that was working the day before.
Options: Test the power supply,    replace the CMOS battery,    check the AC outlet,    reseat the hard drive controller cable

Ans:C ,C


where is sardar ajit singh smark
Options: kangra, chamba, bilaspur, hamirpur, kullu, una

Ans:chamba,chamba


9.In system modeling : A-Model;B-Prototype;;1it’s an abstract view of a system that ignores system details; 2-It’s an initial version of system software which givers end-users a concrete impression of the system capacities
Options: (A)A-1, B-2 (B) A-1, B-1 (C) B-1, A-2 (D) A-2, B-2 9

Ans:89. (A),89. (A)


When was the game Frisbee invented?
Options: 1920s,    1900s,    1870s,    1890s

Ans:C,C


9.Fragmentation of the file system
Options: (A)can always be prevented (B) occurs only if the file system is used improperly (C) can be temporarily removed by compaction (D) is a characteristic of all file systems 26

Ans:259. (C),259. (C)


Which of the following' is NOT a characteristic of good test data?
Options: should be comprehensive,    users do not participate at this preliminary stage,    every statement should be executed,    expected output from the module's execution should be determined manually

Ans:B ,B


The plants grown in equatorial regions include
Options: wheat, barley, maize,    evergreen dense forests, rubber trees, groundnuts,    groundnuts, soyabeens, potatoes,    evergreen coniferous forests, oats, cocoa

Ans:B,B


. Which of the following is first generation of computer
Options: A) EDSAC B) IBM-1401 C) CDC-1604 D) ICL-2900

Ans:9-A,9-A


On a class C network with a subnet mask of 192, how many subnets are available?
Options: 254,    62,    30,    2

Ans:D,2


Markanda mela belongs to which district
Options: bilaspur, kangra, kullu, mandi

Ans:bilaspur,bilaspur


“Ctrl + End” is used to
Options: a. Moves the cursor to the end of Line b. Moves the cursor to the end of Document c. Moves the cursor to the end of Paragraph d. None of the Above

Ans:–  B,–  B


. Which file starts MS Word?
Options: a. winword.exe b. word.exe c. msword.exe d. word2003.exe

Ans:– A,– A


. A(n) _______________ query locates data from one or more tables.
Options: a. select b. summary c. parameter d. action

Ans:0 – a ,0 – a


The tracks on a disk which can be accessed without repositioning the R/W heads is
Options: Surface,    Cylinder,    Cluster,    All of the above

Ans:B,(Banswer


origin of chinab river in HP
Options: rohtang darra, peer panjal, bada bhangaal, baralacha darra

Ans:,


On a stationary sail boat, air is blown from a fan attached to the boat. The boat
Options: moves in opposite direction in which the air is blown,    does not move,    moves in the same direction in which air blows,    spins around

Ans:B,B


Which of the following is not a way to complete a cell entry?
Options: a. Pressing enter b. Pressing any arrow key on the keyboard c. Clicking the Enter button on the Formula bar d. Pressing spacebar

Ans:8211; d,8211; d


RS-232 is a standard that applies to:
Options: serial ports,    parallel ports,    game ports,    networks

Ans:A ,A


722. ajanta aur elora kee guphaen kahaan hain?
Options: NA

Ans: aurangaabaad (mahaaraashtr), aurangaabaad (mahaaraashtr)


3.I/O OBR (I/O Buffer register) is
Options: (A)Used for the exchange of data between an I/O module and the processor. (B) Specifies particular I/O device. 64 | (C) (A)and (B) both true. (D) (A)and (B) both false. 1

Ans:13. (A),13. (A)


In which year did Ajay Jadeja make his ODI debut?
Options: 1996,    1985,    1992,    1991

Ans:C,C


What was the computer invented by Attanasoff and Clifford?
Options: A) Mark I B) ABC C) Z3 D) None of above

Ans:-B,-B


battle of buxar was fought in
Options: 1764AD,1761AD,1526AD,1556AD

Ans:1764AD,1764AD


In which addressing mode the operand is given explicitly in the instruction?
Options: absolute mode,    immediate mode,    indirect mode,    index mode

Ans:B ,B

www.000webhost.com