Study of earthquakes is known as


Options: ecology,    seismology,    numismatics,    None of the above

Ans:B,B

More Basic General Knowledge Related questions:


An Interpreter is
Options: is a program that appears to execute a source program as if it were machine language,    a program that automate the translation of assembly language into machine language,    program that accepts a program written in a high level language and produces an object program,    a program that places programs into memory and prepares them for execution

Ans:A ,A


When a given amount of air is cooled
Options: the amount of moisture it can hold decreases,    its absolute humidity decreases,    its relative humidity remains constant,    its absolute humidity increases

Ans:A,A


A continuous process is:
Options: used only for simple tasks,    one that never shuts down,    self-contained in that raw materials enter the process and an identifiable products exits the process.,    used only with analog controllers.

Ans:C ,C


. Which menu bar selection would you access to openfile?
Options: a. Option b. Help c. View d. None of above

Ans: d, d


What is represented by the small, black square in the lower-right corner of an active cell or range?
Options: Copy handle B. Fill handle C. Insert handle D. Border

Ans:– B ,


. What was the main disadvantage of vacuum tubes?
Options: A) They were larger in size B) They consumed a lot of electricity C) They produced heat and often burned out D) The operation cost was high

Ans:C,C


8.Software measurement is
Options: (A)It is the general process of changing system after it has been delivered. The changes can be to correct coding error to correct design error, or adding new components to system. (B) It is concerned with deriving a numeric value for some attribute of a software product or a software process. (C) It is any type of measurement, which relates to software system, process and related documentation. (D) None of these 24

Ans:248. (B),248. (B)


Which type of actuator generates a good deal of power but tends to be messy?
Options: electric,    hydraulic,    pneumatic,    (B) and (c) above

Ans:B ,B


A COM port is a _____ port.
Options: parallel,    serial,    static,    multi

Ans:B ,B


    Each time you turn on your computer, it will check on the control file
Options: a.    Command.com, io.sys b.    Command.com, date.com, dir.com c.    Command.com, io.sys, msdos.sys d.    Chkdsk.exe

Ans:C, c. command.com, io.sys, msdos.sys


0.Which of the following database objects asks a question of information in a database and then displays the result?
Options: (A)Tables (B) Reports (C) Queries (D) Forms 11

Ans:110. (C),110. (C)


What is the smallest number of polarities required for current flow?
Options: One - a negative terminal,    Two - a negative terminal and a positive terminal,    Three - negative, positive and neutral terminals,    Four - two negative and two positive

Ans:B ,B


What are the stages in the compilation process?
Options:  Feasibility study, system design and testing B.  Implementation and documentation C.  Lexical Analysis, syntax analysis, and code generation D.  None of the above

Ans:– C ,


8.Which command brings you to the first slide in your presentation?
Options: (A)Next slide button (B) Page up (C) Ctrl + home (D) Ctrl + end 12

Ans:128. (C),128. (C)


. A .... is a named location on a disk where files are stored
Options: a. Folder b. Pod c. Version d. None of the above

Ans: a, a


The molecule which has the highest percentage of ionic character among the following is
Options: HI,    HF,    HCI,    HBr

Ans:B,B


987. beejak kisakee rachana hai?
Options: NA

Ans: sant kabeeradaas, sant kabeeradaas


. Who invented the high level language C?

Options: A) Dennis M. Ritchie B) Niklaus Writh C) Seymour Papert D) Donald Kunth

Ans:A,A


The progressive wave theory regarding of tides was put forth by
Options: R.A. Harris,    Issac Newton,    William Whewell,    G.B. Airy

Ans:C,C


In 1985, the famous chess player David Levy beat a world champion chess program in four straight games by using orthodox moves that confused the program. What was the name of the chess program?
Options: Kaissa,    CRAY BLITZ,    Golf,    DIGDUG

Ans:B ,B


The last major glacial period began about 2,000,000 years before present and is commonly known as
Options: Pleistocene or ice age,    Paleocene or ice age,    Pliocene or ice age,    Holocene or ice age

Ans:A,A


Each answer below shows example data from a table. Which answer is an example of the missing values problem?
Options: Three columns have the values 534-2435, 534-7867, and 546-2356 in the same row.,    Three rows have the values Brown Small Chair, Small Chair Brown, and Small Brown Chair in the same column.,    Three rows have the values Brown, NULL, and Blue in the same column.,    One row has the value "He is interested in a Silver Porsche from the years 1978-1988" in a column.

Ans:C ,C


Declare the following statement? "A pointer to a function which receives an int pointer and returns float pointer".
Options: float *(ptr)*int;,    float *(*ptr)(int),    float *(*ptr)(int*),    float (*ptr)(int)

Ans:C ,C


What command will display the forward/filter table?
Options: show mac filter,    show run,    show mac address-table,    show mac filter-table

Ans:C ,C


6.EBCDIC is
Options: (A)6-bit coding system (B) 7-bit coding system (C) 8-bit coding system (D) 9-bit coding system 3

Ans:36. (C),36. (C)


3.In Excel worksheet can have a maximum of …. Number of rows
Options: (A)256 (B) 1024 (C) 32,000 (D) 65,535 5

Ans:53. (D),53. (D)


For over 500 years, paper was only available and sold as single sheets. In 1902, an inventive Australian used half size sheets of paper, a bit of glue and cardboard to create the what?
Options: Notepad,    Calendar,    Notice Board,    Telephone Book

Ans:A,A


. Give me an example of a cell address.
Options: a. 11 25 b. 911 c. 41A d. A21

Ans:– d,– d


Which command is used to display the characteristics of a process?
Options: pid,    du,    ps,    au

Ans:C ,C


The Parliament can restrict or abrogate by law, fundamental rights with respect to
Options: the members of the armed forces,    the forces charged with the maintenance of public order,    the persons employed in any bureau or other organization established by the state for purpose of intelligence,    All of the above

Ans:D,D


40. arthashaastr naamak pustak kisane likhee ?
Options: NA

Ans: chaanaky (kautily), chaanaky (kautily)


The floppy drive uses which DMA (direct memory access) channel?
Options: 5,    4,    1,    2

Ans:2,D


% of total area of india
Options: 0.7%,2.7%,1.7%,7.1%

Ans:C,1.7%


A data structure where elements can be added or removed at either end but not in the middle
Options: a. Linked lists b. Stacks c. Queues d. Deque  

Ans:d,d


With MS-DOS which command will divide the surface of the blank floppy disk into sectors and assign a unique address to each one?
Options: FORMAT command,    FAT command,    VER command,    CHKDSK command

Ans:A ,A


5.CASE Tools
Options: (A)A measure of the amount of work a system can perform (B) It provides automated support for software process. (C) Support individual process tasks (D) Set of tools to support a particular phase of software process such as design, implementation or testing | 95 13

Ans:135. (C),135. (C)


The mountain building in Himalayas began
Options: about 45 million years ago,    when the continental plates of India and Eurasia converged on each other,    both (a) and (b),    None of the above

Ans:C,C


MISA stands for
Options: Maintenance of Internal Security Act,    Multinational Internal Society Authority,    Movement for Indian System Act,    None of the above

Ans:A,A


The third stage in designing a database is when we analyze our tables more closely and create a ___________ between tables
Options: a. relationship b. Join c. Query d. None of these

Ans:dash; a,dash; a


Punched cards are associated with the name
Options: Leibniz,    Jacquard,    Hollerith,    Pascal

Ans:C ,C


28. What do you call ‘a collection of character and paragraph formatting commands’?
Options: a. the defaults b. a template c. a style d. a boilerplate

Ans:–  C ,–  C


The sulphites are a mineral group that contain one or more metallic elements in combination with the sulphate compound ____
Options: SO3,    SO2,    SO4,    SO

Ans:C,C


The shifting of a program from one of the memory addresses to another is
Options: Data transmission,    Data collection,    Relocation,    Database

Ans:C ,C


4.Human Computer Interaction is
Options: (A)It is concerned with the design, evaluation, and implementation of interactive computing systems for human use and with the study of major phenomena surrounding them. (B) Extent to which a software product fulfills its purpose without wasting user’s time/ energy/degrading their morale. (C) Human behavior that results in the introduction of faults into a system. (D) None of these 21

Ans:214. (A),214. (A)


Stephanie is in charge of a small network and wants to make it simple but secure. The users want to have full control over their data and still be able to share data with the rest of the office. The networking knowledge of the office staff is basic. Which network(s) would be the best for Stephanie to set up?
Options: Peer-to-peer,    Master domain,    Server-based,    WAN

Ans:C ,C


2.A class room in a school is a
Options: (A)System (B) Sub-system (C) Module (D) None of these 1

Ans:12. (B),12. (B)


"Parity" errors usually indicate bad memory
Options: True,    False,    ,    

Ans:A ,A


4.Safety argument is
Options: (A)Associated with the role of people involved in software process and the activities for which they are responsible. (B) The most effective technique for demonstrating the safety of a system is proof by contradiction. (C) It is concerned with establishing a confidence level in the system that might vary from low to high (D) None of these 23

Ans:234. (B),234. (B)


Which company produces processors for the Apple Macintosh?
Options: IBM,    Motorola,    Intel,    AMD

Ans:B ,B


Sensitivity Analysis is the ability to perform:
Options: What-if analysis,    If-so analysis,    What-then analysis,    And-or analysis

Ans:A ,A

www.000webhost.com