The great Victoria Desert is located in


Options: Canada,    West Africa,    Australia,    North America

Ans:C,C

More World Geography Related questions:


A part of database that stores only  one type of data is
Options: a. Report b. Field c. Query d. Record

Ans:ndash; b,ndash; b


To be successful in implementing DSS, organizations should have the following characteristics except:
Options: a well-controlled data-processing system,    willingness to commit dollars and personnel to the project.,    education and training by the organization,    powerful central computer groups to initiate and manage system projects

Ans:D ,D


The register or main memory location which contains the effective address of the operand is known as
Options: pointer,    indexed register,    special location,    scratch pad

Ans:A ,A


Which of the following items are not necessary for client/server?
Options: Assure that tools will connect with middleware.,    Understand the requirements.,    Determine network bandwidth capabilities.,    Include the use of a file server.

Ans:D ,D


6.Kohonen self-organizing map referred to
Options: (A)The process of finding the right formal representation of a certain body of knowledge in order to represent it in a knowledge-based system (B) It automatically maps an external signal space into a system’s internal representational space. They are useful in the performance of classification tasks (C) A process where an individual learns how to carry out a certain task when making a transition from a situation in which the task cannot be carried out to a situation in which the same task under the same circumstances can be carried out. (D) None of these 5

Ans:56. (B),56. (B)


What SQL structure is used to limit column values of a table?
Options: The LIMIT constraint,    The CHECK constraint,    The VALUE constraint,    None of the above is correct.

Ans:B ,B


bheem ghasutdi
Options: kangra-chamba, lahul-spiti, kinnaur-gadvaal, chamba-bhatiyaat

Ans:kangra-chamba,kangra-chamba


'In Custody', an English novel is written by which one of the following?
Options: Anita Desai,    Vikram Seth,    Shoba De,    V.S. Naipaul

Ans:A,A


. Underlined text, such as text and folder names is referred to as
Options: a. Hyperlink b. Menu c. Source drive d. None of these

Ans: a, a


5.Cache memory
Options: (A)Is a Static RAM (B) Increases the speed of processing by making current programs and data available to the CPU at a rapid rate (C) Both A & B are true (D) Both A & B are false 15

Ans:155. (C),155. (C)


423. "haidrojan bamb" kis siddhaant par aadhaarit hai?
Options: NA

Ans: naabhikeey sanlayan, naabhikeey sanlayan


The popular TV serial 'Neem ka Ped' was written by
Options: Rahi Masoom Raza,    Sharad Joshi,    Ashapurna Devi,    Harivansh Rai Bachachan

Ans:A,A


Which is the oldest paramilitary force in the country?
Options: Border Security Force (BSF),    Assam Rifles,    Indo-Tibetan Border Police (ITBP),    Coast Guard

Ans:B,B


Which of the following food grain crops occupies the largest part of the cropped area in India?
Options: Barley and maize,    Jowar and bajra,    Rice,    Wheat

Ans:C,C


Chandra Dhar Sharma Guleri belongs to which district
Options:

Ans:Rajasthan,Rajasthan


Presently known as the European Union, the EEC was established in
Options: 1957,    1958,    1959,    1960

Ans:B,B


You can use the format painter multiple times before you turn it off by
Options: a. You can use the format painter button on ly one time when you click it b. Double clicking the format painter button c. Pressing the Ctrl key and clicking the format painter button d. Pressing the Alt key and clicking the format painter button

Ans:#8211; b,#8211; b


The unit of hardware an operator uses to monitor computer processing is the:
Options: Card reader,    CPU,    Line printer,    Console

Ans:D ,D


An integrated circuit is
Options: a complicated circuit,    an integrating device,    much costlier than a single transistor,    fabricated on a tiny silicon chip

Ans:D ,D


5.Match the following : A- Maintenance control: B- Maintenance prediction: C- Maintenance process: 1-Cost of planning and scheduling hardware preventive maintenance, and software maintenance and upgrades, managing the hardware and software baselines, and providing response for hardware corrective maintenance. 2Predicting the number of change requires a system understanding and the relationship between the system and external environment. 3- It is triggered by a set of change requests from system users, management or customers.
Options: (A)A-1, B-3,C-2 (B) A-1,B-2,C-3 (C) A-2,B-3,C-1 (D) A-3,B-2,C-1 21

Ans:215. (B),215. (B)


What's the best way to protect your hard drive data?
Options: regular backups,    periodically defrag it,    run chkdsk at least once a week,    run scandisk at least once a week

Ans:A ,A


8.Failure of schedule is
Options: (A)People risk (B) Organizational risk (C) Estimation risk (D) Requirement risk 5

Ans:58. (C),58. (C)


. Which 8-bit chip was used in many of today’s TRS-80 computers?
Options: A) Z-8000 B) Motorola 6809 C) Z-8808 D) Z-80

Ans:D,D


Routers operate at layer _____. LAN switches operate at layer _____. Ethernet hubs operate at layer _____. Word processing operates at layer _____.
Options: 3, 3, 1, 7,    3, 2, 1, none,    3, 2, 1, 7,    3, 3, 2, none

Ans:B ,B


Which command is used to display and create files?
Options: cat,    vi,    ed,    lyrix

Ans:A ,A


What drink was invented by Charles Leiper Grigg in 1929?
Options: 7-Up,    Yoo-Hoo,    Pepsi,    Hawaiian Punch

Ans:A,A


Which step should you perform first before discharging a CRT?
Options: Remove the CRT from its housing,    Disconnect the CRT from the computer,    Remove the video assembly,    Turn power off before removing power source

Ans:D ,D


Advantages of Relational Database Management systems are
Options: Flexibility, of relating different logical files,    Security controls can be more easily implemented.,    Data independence since it allows the database to grow by adding new attributes and relations.,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


749. vishv ka sabase kam janasankhya vaala desh kaunasa hai?
Options: NA

Ans: vaitikan sitee, vaitikan sitee


. Which of the following are word processing software?
Options: a. WordPerfect b. Easy Word c. MS Word d. All of above

Ans:– D,– D


255. panaama nahar kin do mahaasaagaron ko jodatee hai?
Options: NA

Ans: prashaant mahaasaagar aur uttaree atalaantik mahaasaagar, prashaant mahaasaagar aur uttaree atalaantik mahaasaagar


122. antarraashtreey olampik samiti ka mukhyaalay kahaan sthit hai ?
Options: NA

Ans: lusaan (svitjaralaind) , lusaan (svitjaralaind)


Which type of computers uses the 8-bit code called EBCDIC?
Options: A) Minicomputers B) Microcomputers C) Mainframe computers D) Super computer

Ans:-C,-C


.   Animation schemes can be applied to ….. in the presentation
Options: a. All slides b. Select slides c. Current slide d. All of the above

Ans:5 – D ,5 – D


532. khaalasa panth kee sthaapana kisane kee thee?
Options: NA

Ans: guru gobind sinh, guru gobind sinh


A physical connection between the microprocessor memory and other parts of the microcomputer is known as
Options: A) Path B) Address bus C) Route D) All of the above

Ans:-B,-B


. In a punched card system, data is processed by a

Options: A) Keypunch machine, sorter and posting machine B) Accounting machine, posting machine, and billing machine C) Sorter, posting machine, and billing machine D) Accounting machine, keypunch machine and sorter

Ans:D,D


Small-scale integration, abbreviated _____ refers to fewer than 12 gates on the same chip. Medium-scale integration (MSI) means 12 to 100 gates per chip. And large-scale integration (LSI) refers to more than _____ gates per chip.
Options: SSI, 75,    SSI, 100,    SSI, 1000,    SSI, 10000

Ans:B ,B


Which of the following is not a part of Slide Design
Options: a. Design Template b. Color Scheme c. Animation Scheme d. Slide Layout

Ans: – D , – D


In order to combat foreign competition, U.S. companies are:
Options: automating,    ignoring the situation,    seeking import tariffs,    decreasing the salaries

Ans:A ,A


. Which command will be used to display only the file name and extensions in wide format?
Options: a. Dir/b b. Dir A: c. Dir/s d. Dir/w

Ans:8 – d ,8 – d


The system of Dual Government during the latter half of the 18th century AD is associated with the name of
Options: Clive,    Comwallis,    Waren Hastings,    William Bentinck

Ans:A,A


Which of the following statements are FALSE about the below code? int main(int ac, char *av[]) { }
Options: ac contains count of arguments supplied at command-line,    av[] contains addresses of arguments supplied at a command line,    In place of ac and av, argc and argv should be used.,    The variables ac and av are always local to main()

Ans:C ,C


ROM stands for...
Options: Royal Ontario Museum,    Read Only Memory,    Read on Monday,    Real Obsolute Memory

Ans:B,B


An intranet provides which of the following?
Options: Connectivity to all customers,    Connectivity to selected customers,    Connectivity to no customers,    Connectivity to all of the above

Ans:C ,C


3. Which is valid extension that user creates on operating system?
Options: a. Exe b. Com c. Sys d. Bat

Ans:Correct Answer: d,Correct Answer: d


6.In Access press ALT+F11 to
Options: (A)Display the Control menu (B) Display the shortcut menu (C) Close the active window (D) Switch between the Visual Basic Editor and the previous active window 2

Ans:26. (D),26. (D)


. Computer Model IBM 1401 is
Options: First Generation Computer B. Second Generation Computer C. Third Generation Computer D. Fourth Generation Computer

Ans:– B ,


. The magnetic storage chip used to provide non-volatile direct access storage of data and that have no moving parts are known as
Options: A) Magnetic core memory B) Magnetic tape memory C) Magnetic disk memory D) Magnetic bubble memory

Ans:D,D


0. Ctrl + T
Options: Hanging Indent B. Left Indent C. Open Tabs Dialog box D. Terminate all opened Dialog box

Ans: – A ,

www.000webhost.com