Storage on PC allows you to store files until something erases it, but memory loses its contents whenever its _____ is lost


Options: static,    disk space,    power,    both a and b above

Ans:C,C

More Computer Fundamental Related questions:


In MS Word, Ctrl+S is for …..
Options: a. Scenarios b. Size c. Save d. Spelling Check

Ans:–  C,–  C


The refresh-vector CRT uses which of the following techniques?
Options: The beam constantly travels across the screen to turn on/off a series of pixels.,    Makes changes on the image by increasing the anode voltage.,    Uses an electron gun to continuously flood the surface of the tube.,    Creates images on the screen by scanning straight-line vectors between selected points.

Ans:D ,D


Which of the following TCP/IP protocol is used for remote terminal connection service?
Options: TELNET,    FTP,    RARP,    UDP

Ans:A ,A


729. geet gobind’ kisane likhee?
Options: NA

Ans: jayadev, jayadev


1.In a worksheet you can select
Options: (A)Etire worksheet (B) Rows (C) Columns (D) All of the above 19

Ans:191. (D),191. (D)


Addition of 102 and 112 is
Options: 1002,    1012,    1112,    1102

Ans:B ,B


What kind of capability is required if one plans to interface with a plotter or printer?
Options: A graphics cable,    RGB monitor,    A graphics board,    A co-processor

Ans:C ,C


Which one of the following statements is true for voltage in a parallel circuit?
Options: The total voltage in a parallel circuit is equal to the average value of the individual voltages,    The total voltage in a parallel circuit is always less than the value of the smallest voltage,    The total voltage is equal to the sum of the voltages across the individual branches in a parallel circuit,    The total voltage of a parallel circuit is the same as the voltages across each branch

Ans:D ,D


The class-based addressing is also known as
Options: Modern Model B. Classful Model C. Classless Model D. Heterogeneous Model

Ans:– B ,


7.Human error is
Options: (A)It is concerned with the design, evaluation, and implementation of interactive computing systems for human use and with the study of major phenomena surrounding them. (B) Extent to which a software product fulfills its purpose without wasting user’s time/ energy/degrading their morale. (C) Human behavior that results in the introduction of faults into a system. (D) None of these 20

Ans:207. (C),207. (C)


Which command will clear all the translations active on your router?
Options: show ip nat translations,    show ip nat statistics,    debug ip nat,    clear ip nat translations *

Ans:D ,D


0.Pack command is used to
Options: (A)Remove records permanently (B) Remove records temporarily (C) Restore records permanently (D) Restore records temporarily 5

Ans:50. (A),50. (A)


Which of the following act as a channel of transmission of blood to the heart in the human body?
Options: Arteries,    Muscle fibres,    Nerves,    Veins

Ans:D,D


. If you need a calculation in an unbound control, you can create a custom _____.
Options: a. string b. expression c. relationship d. syntax

Ans:4 – b ,4 – b


Convert the .BYTE h#F8 assembly language pseudo-ops into hexadecimal machine language:
Options: 0111EF,    03 16,    F8,    42 65 61 72

Ans:C ,C


The application layer of a network
Options: establishes, maintains, and terminates virtual circuits,    defines the user's port into the network,    consists of software being run on the computer connected to the network,    All of the above

Ans:C ,C


There were widespread risings against the British in the 1820s. Which one of the following did not revolt in the 1820s?
Options: Santhals,    Ahoms,    Pagal Panthis,    Ramosi

Ans:A,A


What is meant by quad-density (QD) diskette?
Options: It is double-sided disk,    It is double density disk,    It has double the number of tracks per inch,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


. If the values in A1 is “MCQ” and B1 is “Questions”, which function will return “MCQ@Questions” in cell C1?
Options: a. =A1 + “@” + B1 b. =A1 # “@” # B1 c. =A1 & “@” & B1 d. =A1 $ “@” $ B1

Ans:– c,– c


5.Change in technology is a
Options: (A)Technology risk (B) People risk (C) Tool risk (D) Implementation risk 5

Ans:55. (A),55. (A)


First personal from HP to play hockey in olympic
Options: jaidev kiran, shri gangveer sing, sunil sharma, charanjeet singh

Ans:charanjeet singh,charanjeet singh


In order to arrange the countries from those with the highest population to those with the lowest, you need to sort on the population field in ……………
Options: ascending order B. descending order C. alphabetical order D. random order

Ans:– B ,


Output segments of AI programming contain(s)
Options: printed language and synthesized speech,    Manipulation of physical object,    Locomotion,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


. Size of the primary memory of a PC ranges between
Options: A) 2KB to 8KB B) 64KB & 256KB C) 256KB & 640KB D) None of these

Ans:C,C


. Scandisk analyze and repair damage to which of the following?
Options: a. Physical clusters b. FAT c. Lost clusters d. All of the above

Ans:6 – d ,6 – d


How do you delete a column?
Options: a. Select the column heading you want to delete and select the Delete Row button on the standard toolbar b. Select the column heading you want to delete and select Insert Delete from the menu c. Select the row heading you want to delete and select Edit>Delete from the menu d. Right click the column heading you want to delete and select delete from the shortcut menu

Ans:#8211; d,#8211; d


After upgrading your computer to a new DOS version, an older application displays the error message "Incorrect DOS version". What should you do to run this application?
Options: Use the DOS+ command,    Use the SETVER command,    Restore the old DOS version,    Contact the application's vendor support line

Ans:B ,B


8.Match the following in RAID scheme : AParallel access array, B-Independent access array, 1- All member disks participate in the execution of every I/O request. 2- Each member disk participates separately in the execution of every I/O request. 3- Here spindles of the individual drives are synchronized so that each disk head is in the same position on each disk at any given time.
Options: (A)A – 1, 3 and B – 2 (B) A – 1, and B – 2, 3 (C) A – 2 and B – 1, 3 (D) A – 1, 2 and B – 3 15

Ans:158. (A),158. (A)


What is the control units function in the CPU?
Options: a. To transfer data to primary storage b . to store program instruction c . to perform logic operations d . to decode program instruction

Ans:2.d,2.d


Which of the following would be good reasons to run NAT? You need to connect to the Internet and your hosts don't have globally unique IP addresses. You change to a new ISP that requires you to renumber your network. You don't want any hosts connecting to the Internet. You require two intranets with duplicate addresses to merge.
Options: 1, 2 and 4,    2 and 4,    3 only,    All of the above

Ans:A ,A


. After creating the table which of the following is correct?
Options: a. Fields cannot be added b. Fields cannot be deleted c. Fields can added but only once d. Fields can added and deleted as needed

Ans:– d,– d


Which of the following is not anti-viruses software?
Options: NAV B. F-Prot C. Oracle D. McAfee

Ans:– C ,


The landforms that are influences by several process namely, weathering, erosion, deposition are known as
Options: polygenetic landforms,    structural landforms,    polycyclic landforms,    None of the above

Ans:A,A


3.Maximum character EBCDIC can code
Options: (A)8 (B) 16 (C) 64 (D) 256 5

Ans:53. (D),53. (D)


The process that directs precipitation down plant branches and stems is called
Options: stem flow,    through flow,    interception,    canopy drip

Ans:A,A


bahalool khaan lodhee
Options: NA

Ans: sanvidhaan jo minee kamnstityusan karane ke lie 384 sanshodhan kaha jaata hai?, sanvidhaan jo minee kamnstityusan karane ke lie 384 sanshodhan kaha jaata hai?


An MIS can be developed by
Options: a fire department,    a college testing service,    an ocean transportation company,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


Which of the following keys is used to move the cursor to the end of the paragraph.
Options: },    {,    |,    $

Ans:A ,A


Which of the following became the first black President of South Africa?
Options: Nelson Mandela,    George Washington,    Jamo Kenyatta,    None of the above

Ans:A,A


Which of the following commands is used to update access and modification times of a file?
Options: grep,    wc,    touch,    cat

Ans:C ,C


The operator used to get value at address stored in a pointer variable is
Options: *,    &,    &&,    ||

Ans:A ,A


Main storage is also called
Options: Accumulator,    Control unit,    Register unit,    memory

Ans:D ,D


. Which of the following statements about tab order setting is NOT true?
Options: a. The actual tab order setting for a form can be used in the Form View. b. The tab order setting determines the movement of the insertion point through a form. c. The tab order setting is usually right-to-left and top-to-bottom. d. The default tab order setting can be altered by moving the controls in the Design View.

Ans:2 – c ,2 – c


The output voltages of a PC power supply are in the form of _____ current.
Options: AC,    DC,    amperage,    resistive

Ans:B ,B


Which would you choose to list Synonyms & Antonyms of a selected word?
Options: Tools, Spelling & Grammar B. Tools, Language C. Tools, Options D. Insert, Cross-reference

Ans:– B ,


Which of the following dances is a solo dance?
Options: Ottan Thullal,    Kuchipudi,    Yakshagana,    Odissi

Ans:A,A


. How can you optimize performance of your computer?
Options: a. Delete unused files b. Defrag disk c. Scan for virus d. All of above

Ans:8 – d ,8 – d


What will be the output of the program (sample.c) given below if it is executed from the command line? cmd> sample friday tuesday sunday /* sample.c */ #include<stdio.h> int main(int sizeofargv, char *argv[]) { while(sizeofargv) printf("%s", argv[--sizeofargv]); return 0; }
Options: sample friday tuesday sunday,    sample friday tuesday,    sunday tuesday friday sample,    sunday tuesday friday

Ans:C ,C


Number of commands of Air Force are
Options: five,    six,    seven,    eight

Ans:C,C


9.The type of query extract the data and put them into separate table
Options: (A)A parameter query (B) A make-table query (C) An update query (D) A crosstab query 9

Ans:89. (B),89. (B)

www.000webhost.com