Steel is more elastic than Rubber because


Options: its density is high,    it is a metal,    ratio of stress to strain is more,    ratio of stress to strain is less

Ans:C,C

More Basic General Knowledge Related questions:


Which of the following is a type of preventative maintenance used on a hard drive?
Options: Disk check diagnostics,    Head alignment diagnostics,    Initializing,    Uninstalling programs

Ans:A ,A


0.This type of software contains rows and columns.
Options: (A)Drawing (B) Spreadsheet (C) Database (D) Word processing 13

Ans:130. (B),130. (B)


The__ button on the tool box display data from a related table
Options: a. Sub form sub report b. Relationships c. Select objects d. More controls

Ans:ndash; a,ndash; a


Which bus is bidirectional?
Options: data bus,    control bus,    address bus,    multiplexed bus

Ans:A ,A


In OSI model, which of the following layer provides error-free delivery of data?
Options: Data link,    Network,    transport,    Session

Ans:C ,C


Most important advantage of an IC is its
Options: Easy replacement in case of circuit failure,    Extremely high reliability,    Reduced cost,    Low power consumption

Ans:B ,B


4.In Windows operating system the shortcut key CTRL+W is used for
Options: (A)Open the Print dialog box (B) Update the current Web page (C) Close the current window (D) None of these

Ans:54. (C),54. (C)


45. sooryoday ka desh ke naam se kaunasa desh prasiddh hai?
Options: NA

Ans: jaapaan, jaapaan


In Microsoft Word to delete the selected item permanently without placing the item in the Recycle Bin
Options: (A) Shortcut SHIFT+DELETE (B) Shortcut CTRL while dragging an item (C) Shortcut CTRL+SHIFT while dragging an item (D) None of these 20.

Ans:19. (A),19. (A)


743.paramaanu riektar mein mandak ke roop mein kisaka prayog kiya jaata hai?
Options: NA

Ans: bhaaree paanee aur grephait ka, bhaaree paanee aur grephait ka


2.Thermo couple in furnace is a
Options: (A)Communication component (B) Computation component (C) Sensor component (D) Interface component 2

Ans:22. (C),22. (C)


. Mostly which of the following device is used to carry user files?
Options: A) Floppy Disk B) Hard Disk C) RAM D) CDROM

Ans:0-A,0-A


. The maximum size of a write file is limited to only
Options: a. Name of the file b. Extension of the file c. The amount of memory in your computer d. All of above

Ans: c, c


468. laee haroba’ kis raajy ka lokanrty hai?
Options: NA

Ans: manipur, manipur


Who among the following was adjudged the Best Athlete of 14th Asian games held in Busan, South Korea?
Options: Kosuke Kitajima,    Taufik Hidayat,    Lee Bong - Ju,    Zaw Min Htwe

Ans:A,A


The time required for a pulse to decrease from 90 to 10 percent of its maximum value is known as
Options: rise time,    decay time,    binary level transition period,    propagation delay

Ans:B ,B


9.In Access press …………………….to Move the selected control to the right (except controls that are part of a layout)
Options: (A)CTRL+C (B) CTRL+X (C) CTRL+V (D) None of these 2

Ans:19. (D),19. (D)


Which logic family dissipates the minimum power?
Options: DTL,    TTL,    ECL,    CMOS

Ans:D ,D


Which company offers the LISP machine considered to be "the most powerful symbolic processor available"?
Options: LMI,    Symbolics,    Xerox,    Texas Instruments

Ans:B ,B


In a 1:1 relationship, the foreign key is placed in:
Options: either table without specifying parent and child tables.,    the parent table.,    the child table.,    either the parent table or the child table.

Ans:A ,A


. Slide sorter of PowerPoint is available on _____ menu.
Options: a. Insert b. File c. View d. Edit

Ans:3 – C ,3 – C


0.Press the following keys in Access to Cancel Print Preview or Layout Preview
Options: (A)CTRL+P (B) P or CTRL+P (C) S (D) C or ESC 1

Ans:10. (D),10. (D)


Which is the highest gallantry award in India?
Options: Param Vishishtat Seva Medal,    Param Vir Chakra,    Kirti Chakra,    Vir Chakra

Ans:B,B


9.In Excel Hyperlinks can be
Options: (A)Text (B) Drawing objects (C) Pictures (D) All of above 22

Ans:219. (D),219. (D)


The EIA-232 interface has _____ pins.
Options: 20,    24,    25,    30

Ans:C ,C


. What are the two types of Semaphore?
Options: a. Digital Semaphores and Binary Semaphores b. Analog Semaphores and Octal Semaphores c. Counting Semaphores and Binary Semaphores d. Critical Semaphores and System Semaphores

Ans:0 – c ,0 – c


What should you do if you require pasting the same format in many places?
Options:  A) Click the Format painter and go on pasting in many places holding Alt Key, B) Double click the format painter then go on pasting in many places, C) Click the format painter then go on pasting to many places holding Ctrl Key, D) All of above,

Ans:-B,-B


Which of the following typically uses a keyboard for input?
Options: desktop terminal,    point-of-sale terminal,    financial transaction terminal,    executive workstation

Ans:E ,E


Which of the following is used for input and output both
Options: Graph plotter,    Teletype terminal,    Line printer,    All of the above

Ans:B ,B


How much current flows through a 0.02 micro F capacitor that is operating from a 12-V ac, 100-Hz source?
Options: 0.151 mA,    157 raA,    0.995 mA,    2.02 A

Ans:A ,A


329. bhoo-patal mein sabase adhik kaunasee dhaatu hai?
Options: NA

Ans: elyumeeniyam, elyumeeniyam


1.Press the following keys in Access to Save a database object
Options: (A)CTRL+P (B) P or CTRL+P (C) CTRL+S or SHIFT+F12 (D) F12 1

Ans:11. (C),11. (C)


what is hight of parangla darra in HP
Options: 5548, 5458, 5509, 54056

Ans:5548 meter,5548 meter


Which device is used to backup the data?
Options: Floppy Disk B. Tape C. Network Drive D. All of the above

Ans:– D ,


The Operating system manages
Options: Memory,    Processor,    Disks and I/O devices,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


1981 was the international year of the
Options: Disabled,    Women,    Children,    Blind

Ans:A,A


Which of the following elements can be used with a TI510 FC?
Options: Drum timer,    Metronome,    Cymbal timer,    Flashing light

Ans:A ,A


3214 kimee
Options: NA

Ans: 882.bhaarat ke maanak samay aur greenavich samay mein kitana antar hai?, 882.bhaarat ke maanak samay aur greenavich samay mein kitana antar hai?


A shared database should:
Options: be accurate and available.,    provide for backup and recovery.,    be secure.,    All of the above.

Ans:D ,D


Conversion of an octal number 208 to its binary number is
Options: 100002,    101112,    101102,    111102

Ans:A ,A


Which of the following international organisations has started the scheme 'Partnership for Peace' for a group of nations?
Options: Organisation of Petroleum Exporting Countries (OPEC),    Economic and Social Commission for Asia and Pacific (ESCAP),    North Atlantic Treaty Organisation (NATO),    Organisations of African Unity (OAU)

Ans:C,C


What was Yashpal Sharma's best score in First Class Cricket?
Options: 201 not out,    200,    199,    153 not out

Ans:A,A


The platform and the basement rock together form
Options: craton,    shield,    both (a) and (b),    None of the above

Ans:A,A


The period of daylight
Options: is nearly constant near the equator,    varies with latitude and the season,    reaches a maximum of 24 hour in the polar zones in summer,    All of the above

Ans:D,D


A hybrid computer
Options: A) Resembles digital computer B) Resembles analogue computer C) Resembles both a digital and analogue computer D) None of the above

Ans:-C,-C


2.In Microsoft PowerPoint you have customized a design template in one presentation and you want to use it in another presentation. What the best way to do this?
Options: (A)Use the browse feature in the slide design task pane to find the file that has your design template and apply it to the current file. (B) Copy and paste the slide with the design template you want to include the new presentation; inserted slide will inherit the design 44 | (C) Save the presentation that has the design template with a new name, and then use a new file to your presentation (D) All of the above. 1

Ans:12. (A),12. (A)


What is the term used when a clip art image changes the direction of faces?
Options: a. Group b. Flip c. Rotate d. All of the above

Ans: – C , – C


6.In Excel if you begin typing an entry into a cell and then realize that you don’t want your entry placed into a cell, you
Options: (A)Press the Erase key (B) Press Esc (C) Press the Enter button (D) Press the Edit Formula button 16

Ans:166. (B),166. (B)


Writer of pahadi chitrakala
Options: D N majumdar, devraj sharma, rahul sanskrityayan , kishori lala vafhya

Ans:kishori lala vadhya,kishori lala vadhya


145. kis boddh bhikshu ke prabhaav mein ashok ne boddh dharm grahan kiya ?
Options: NA

Ans: upagupt , upagupt

www.000webhost.com