Squadron leader Rakesh Sharma was India's first man to go into space. He was ____ cosmonaut to be in space in the world.


Options: 12th,    107th,    139th,    151st

Ans:C,C

More Basic General Knowledge Related questions:


Sophisticated report generators can
Options: print row-oriented reports,    perform arithmetic operations,    selectively retrieve and print portions of a list,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


617. nchairt kee sthaapana kab huee?
Options: NA

Ans: 1961 mein, 1961 mein


Point out the error in the program? struct emp { int ecode; struct emp e; };
Options: Error: in structure declaration,    Linker Error,    No Error,    None of above

Ans:A ,A


. When increasing the Control Padding, space is added where?
Options: a. Between the content of the controls and the outside edge of then controls b. Between all controls c. Between the control and the Form’s edge d. Between controls and gridlines

Ans:4 – b ,4 – b


The leading bit stands for the _____ and the remaining bits for the _____ is known as signed binary numbers.
Options: sign, remainder,    sign, magnitude,    value, sign,    variable, value

Ans:B ,B


Pench National Park
Options: Karnataka,Kerala,Madhya Pradesh,MadhyaPradesh

Ans:Madhya Pradesh,


The memory address of the first element of an array is called
Options: a. floor address b. foundation address c. first address d. base address  

Ans:d,d


We have Market Basket data for 1,000 rental transactions at a Video Store. There are for videos for rent -- Video A, Video B, Video C and Video D. The probability that both Video C and Video D are rented at the same time is known as ________ .
Options: the basic probability,    support,    lift,    confidence

Ans:B ,B


The Asian Games were held in Delhi for the first time in...?
Options: 1951,    1963,    1971,    1982

Ans:A,A


How many players are there on each side in the game of Basketball?
Options: 4,    5,    6,    7

Ans:B,B


. The Second Generation Computer was based on ________.
Options: A) Vacuum Tube B) Silicon Chips C) Transistor D) Bio Chips

Ans:C,C


Holding down the Shift key and rotate the image will rotate in increments of
Options: 10 degrees B. 15 degrees C. 20 degrees D. 25 degrees

Ans: – B ,


What will be the output of the program? #include<stdio.h> #define PRINT(i) printf("%d,",i) int main() { int x=2, y=3, z=4; PRINT(x); PRINT(y); PRINT(z); return 0; }
Options: 2, 3, 4,,    2, 2, 2,,    3, 3, 3,,    4, 4, 4,

Ans:A ,A


In communication satellite, multiple repeaters are known as
Options: detector,    modulator,    stations,    transponders

Ans:D ,D


Concatenation of text can be done using
Options: a. Apostrophe (&lsquo b. Exclamation (!) c. Hash (#) d. Ampersand (&

Ans:#8211; d,#8211; d


Digital signals:
Options: can have three possible levels,    are assigned values of 1 or 0 depending on the voltage level,    have a sinusoidal shape.,    have a frequency measured in units of hertz

Ans:B ,B


. Copying a process from memory to disk to allow space for other processes is Called
Options: a. Swapping b. Deadlock c. Demand Paging d. Page Fault

Ans:9 – a ,9 – a


What is the short cut key to open Font dialog box?
Options:  A) Ctrl + F, B) Alt + Ctrl + F, C) Ctrl + D, D) Ctrl + Shift + D,

Ans:-C,-C


The main producers of free gas are
Options: the south Bassein and Tapti fields in the western offshore,    the gas fields in Tripura and Andhra Pradesh (KG Basin),    both (a) and (b),    None of the above

Ans:C,C


8.In Microsoft PowerPoint chart can be put as a part of the presentation using
Options: (A)Insert -> Chart (B) Insert -> Pictures -> Chart (C) Edit -> Chart (D) View -> Chart 16

Ans:168. (B),168. (B)


A technique for displaying applications where complex 3-D geometric are required for the exteror shall of a product is called:
Options: solid modeling,    2-D modeling,    3-D modeling,    surface modeling

Ans:D ,D


. Which one is not a system tool?
Options: a. Backup b. Disk defragment c. Virus scanning d. All of the above

Ans: c, c


3.The table wizard
Options: (A)Quickly creates a default report (B) Displays a subset of the data in a database (C) Contains sample tables and fields you can use to create a table (D) Automatically edits your data as you enter it 4

Ans:43. (D),43. (D)


Amnesty International has its headquarters at
Options: Berlin,    New York,    Washington,    London

Ans:D,D


522. aaeene akabaree’ pustak kisane likhee?
Options: NA

Ans: abul phazal ne, abul phazal ne


What do the 'c' and 'v' in argv stands for?
Options: 'c' means argument control 'v' means argument vector,    'c' means argument count 'v' means argument vertex,    'c' means argument count 'v' means argument vector,    'c' means argument configuration 'v' means argument visibility

Ans:C ,C


. A ….is a pointing device
Options: a. Monitor b. Mouse c. Keyboard d. None of these

Ans:1 – b ,1 – b


Which indent marker controls all the lines except first line?
Options:  A) First Line Indent Marker, B) Left Indent Marker, C) Hanging Indent Marker, D) Right Indent Marker,

Ans:-B,-B


Point out the error in the program? typedef struct data mystruct; struct data { int x; mystruct *b; };
Options: Error: in structure declaration,    Linker Error,    No Error,    None of above

Ans:C ,C


.   To import text from a word document that uses headings into a PowerPoint presentation:
Options: a. This cannot be done in PowerPoint b. Click Insert, Slides from Outline c. Click Import, Word Document Headings d. Click File, New, Presentation from Word Headings

Ans:2 – B ,2 – B


ow to remove all character formats?
Options: Shift + Spacebar B. Shift + Enter C. Ctrl + Spacebar D. Ctrl + Enter

Ans:– C ,


683. bhaarat ka raashtragaan sabase pahale kab gaaya gaya tha?
Options: NA

Ans: 1911 ke kaangres ke kolakaata adhiveshan mein., 1911 ke kaangres ke kolakaata adhiveshan mein.


battle of plassey was fought in
Options:

Ans:A,1757AD


650. 23.5 digree uttaree akshaansh rekha kya kahalaatee hai?
Options: NA

Ans: kark rekha, kark rekha


first lok sabha election in HP
Options: 1951,1950,1952,1971

Ans:1952,1952


As a general rule.
Options: MIS performance criteria determine management information needs, and these needs determine the objectives of the firm.,    the firm's objective determine management information needs, and these needs determine MIS performance criteria,    management information needs determine MIS performance criteria, and these criteria determine the firm's objectives,    the firm's objectives determine MIS performance criteria, and these criteria determine manage¬ment information needs.

Ans:B ,B


What will be the output of the program in TurboC? #include<stdio.h> int fun(int **ptr); int main() { int i=10, j=20; const int *ptr = &i; printf(" i = %5X", ptr); printf(" ptr = %d", *ptr); ptr = &j; printf(" j = %5X", ptr); printf(" ptr = %d", *ptr); return 0; }
Options: i= FFE2 ptr=12 j=FFE4 ptr=24,    i= FFE4 ptr=10 j=FFE2 ptr=20,    i= FFE0 ptr=20 j=FFE1 ptr=30,    Garbage value

Ans:B ,B


The system of competitive examination for civil service was accepted in principle in the year
Options: 1833,    1853,    1858,    1882

Ans:B,B


Waveforms are graphs that show:
Options: frequency on the vertical axis and amplitude on the horizontal axis,    amplitude on the vertical axis and frequency on the horizontal axis,    amplitude on the vertical axis and the passage of time on the horizontal axis,    the passage of time on the vertical axis and amplitude on the horizontal axis

Ans:C ,C


7.Exploratory development is
Options: (A)Trustworthiness with which a system or component can be modified to take advantage of new software or hardware technologies. (B) An error of some kind or an unexpected event occurs during the execution of a program (C) Here the objective of the process is to work with uses to explore their requirement and deliver a final system. (D) Possible loss or harm in computing system. 16

Ans:167. (C),167. (C)


1.In Access press ENTER to
Options: (A)Toggle the Navigation Pane (B) Cycle between open windows (C) Restore the selected minimized window when all windows are minimized (D) Turn on Resize mode for the active window when it is not maximized; press the arrow keys to resize the window 5

Ans:51. (C),51. (C)


One fathom is equal to
Options: 6 feet,    6 meters,    60 feet,    100 cm

Ans:A,A


Top-level managers are responsible for _____ plans and decisions.
Options: strategic,    structured,    simulation,    tactical

Ans:A ,A


Density of water is
Options: NA

Ans:Maximum at 4 degree centigrade?,Maximum at 4 degree centigrade?


Which one of the following is most likely used for measuring the rate of electron flow?
Options: Voltmeter,    Ammeter,    Wattmeter,    Ohmmeter

Ans:B ,B


The pending invoice file should be stored on a DASD (Direct: Access Storage Device) if
Options: payment execution is batch,    invoice data entry is one-line,    inquiries concerning payable are to be answered on-line,    All of the above

Ans:C ,C


parvati jalvidut pariyojna is situated in which district in HP?
Options: bilaspur, kangra, kullu, mandi

Ans:kullu,kullu


A real voltage source has
Options: Zero internal resistance,    Infinite internal resistance,    A small internal resistance,    A large internal resistance

Ans:C ,C


0.Which of the following database objects asks a question of information in a database and then displays the result?
Options: (A)Tables (B) Reports (C) Queries (D) Forms 11

Ans:110. (C),110. (C)


4.An assembler is a
Options: (A)Translator (B) Hardware (C) Assembly language (D) None of these 9

Ans:94. (A),94. (A)

www.000webhost.com