The process that creates a sub layer, which is white to gray in colour and composes of silica sand in the A horizon is called


Options: podsolosation,    calcification,    laterisation,    gleisation

Ans:A,A

More World Geography Related questions:


Point out the correct statement which correctly free the memory pointed to by 's' and 'p' in the following program? #include<stdio.h> #include<stdlib.h> int main() { struct ex { int i; float j; char *s }; struct ex *p; p = (struct ex *)malloc(sizeof(struct ex)); p->s = (char*)malloc(20); return 0; }
Options: free(p); , free(p->s);,    free(p->s); , free(p);,    free(p->s);,    free(p);

Ans:B ,B


In Microsoft Word shortcut key CTRL+L is used for
Options: (A) Open the Favorites bar (B) Open the Open dialog box (C) Start another instance of the browser with the same Web address (D) Open the Open dialog box, the same as CTRL+L 38.

Ans:37. (B),37. (B)


The points in the ecliptic farthest north and south of the celestial equator are called
Options: summer and winter solstices,    autumnal and vernal equinox,    north celestial pole and south celestial pole,    None of the above

Ans:A,A


Primitive operations common to all record management system include
Options: a. print b. sort c. look-up d. all of above

Ans:. c ,. c


What is defined by Handout Master?
Options: Slide Formatting B. Slide Transaction C. Layout of Handout D. Layout of Slide

Ans:– C ,


Which of the following logic families use bipolar transistors?
Options: TTL,    GaAS,    NMOS,    CMOS

Ans:A ,A


Because of the importance of making data model changes correctly, many professionals are ________ about using an automated process for database redesign.
Options: optimistic,    skeptical,    ambivalent,    None of the above is correct.

Ans:B ,B


. MKDIR is similar to
Options: a. MD b. File c. Folder d. Table

Ans:6 – a ,6 – a


What command is used to add printing jobs to the queue?
Options: lpd,    lpr,    lpq,    lpc

Ans:B ,B


. To print the PowerPoint presentation, press
Options: a. Ctrl + T b. Ctrl + E c. Ctrl + S d. Ctrl + P

Ans:4 – D ,4 – D


What allows you to print on both sides of the printer?
Options: fuser,    duplexer,    toner cartridge,    paper-swapping unit

Ans:B ,B


. RJ45 UTP cable has ________ Cables.
Options: A) 2 pair B) 3 pair C) 4 pair D) 5 pair

Ans:C,C


Semiconductor devices:
Options: are less reliable than electro¬mechanical components,    usually have a very short MTBF (mean time between failure),    have a very short infant mortality period,    All of the above

Ans:C ,C


A PCMCIA measuring 10.5mm is what type?
Options: type 1,    type 2,    type 1 and 3,    type 3

Ans:D ,D


The UNSECO's 'Prix Jules Verne' prize has been given to which of the following serials of Doordarshan?
Options: The World This Week,    Surabhi,    Eye Witness,    Turning Point

Ans:D,D


Which of the following commands is used to assign executable permission to the owner of the file named "note"?
Options: chmod g+x note,    chmod u+w note,    chmod u+x note,    chmod ugo+x note

Ans:C ,C


How many digits of the DNIC (Data Network Identification Code) identify the country?
Options: first three,    first four,    first five,    first six

Ans:A ,A


8.Match the following in RAID scheme : AParallel access array, B-Independent access array, 1- All member disks participate in the execution of every I/O request. 2- Each member disk participates separately in the execution of every I/O request. 3- Here spindles of the individual drives are synchronized so that each disk head is in the same position on each disk at any given time.
Options: (A)A – 1, 3 and B – 2 (B) A – 1, and B – 2, 3 (C) A – 2 and B – 1, 3 (D) A – 1, 2 and B – 3 15

Ans:158. (A),158. (A)


The modify operation is likely to be done after
Options: Delete,    Look-up,    Insert,    All of the above

Ans:B ,B


. Which key do you press to check spelling?
Options: a. F3 b. F5 c. F7 d. F9

Ans:– c,– c


.   When an image is selected, it displays which of the following?
Options: a. Two corner handles b. Six middle handles c. Eight sizing handles d. Six boxes

Ans:0 – C ,0 – C


Which of the following is used as a primary storage device?
Options: A) Magnetic drum B) Hard Disks C) Floppy D) All of above

Ans:-A,-A


Which of the following performs modulation and demodulation?
Options: fiber optic,    satellite,    coaxial cable,    modem

Ans:D ,D


Each model of a computer has a unique
Options: Assembly language,    Machine language,    High level language,    All of the above

Ans:B,B


Which of the following formulas is not entered correctly?
Options: a. =10+50 b. =B7*B1 c. =B7+14 d. 10+50

Ans:#8211; d,#8211; d


David Copperfield is the name of
Options: novel,    famous actor,    poem,    writer

Ans:A,A


What type of magnetic material is normally used in bubble memories?
Options: Magnetic core,    Cobalt,    Garnet,    Metallic

Ans:C,C


. Which is the menu command to recolor a picture on a slide
Options: a. Insert -> Picture -> Recolor b. Tools -> Picture -> Recolor c. Format -> Picture -> Recolor d. Edit -> Picture -> Recolor

Ans:4 – C ,4 – C


Which of the following communications modes support two-way traffic but in only one direction of a time?
Options: simplex,    half-duplex,    three-quarters duplex,    full-of the above

Ans:B ,B


. A characteristic of card systems is:
Options: A) Slowness in processing data B) Using cards as records of transactions C) Needing a larger DP staff D) All of the above

Ans:D,D


Govind Pashu Vihar Wildlife Sanctuary
Options: Karnataka,Kerala,Tripura,Uttarakhand

Ans:Uttarakhand,


Concatenation of text can be done using
Options: a. Apostrophe (&lsquo b. Exclamation (!) c. Hash (#) d. Ampersand (&

Ans:#8211; d,#8211; d


68. kaarban ka sarvaadhik shuddh roop kaunasa hai?
Options: NA

Ans: heera, heera


Each data item in a record may be a group item composed of sub-items; those items which are indecomposable are called
Options: a. elementary items b. atoms c. scalars d. all of above

Ans: d, d


7.To insert a graphic of your company’s logo on a report
Options: (A)Click the image button on the toolbox and drag on the report to draw a place holder for the graphics (B) You can’t. Microsoft Access won’t let you insert graphics files. (C) Select Insert > Picture from the menu (D) Select Tools > Insert Picture from the menu 8

Ans:87. (A),87. (A)


A type of core store that has a lower access time than the devices used for working store in the same processor is known as
Options: core memory,    buffer,    fast core,    address register

Ans:C ,C


A vertically aligned set of tracks on a disk pack is known as
Options: Cluster,    Surface,    Cylinder,    Panel

Ans:C ,C


524. udan paree’ kise pukaara jaata hai?
Options: NA

Ans: pee.tee.usha, pee.tee.usha


How many gold medals did P.T.Usha win in the 1986 Seoul Asian Games?
Options: 1,    2,    3,    4

Ans:D,D


  A function inside another function is called _______
Options: Nested function B. Round function C. Sum function D. Text function

Ans:– A ,


961. vishv ka sabase bada praayadveep kaunasa hai?
Options: NA

Ans: arab praayadveep, arab praayadveep


2.In Access press CTRL+F8 to
Options: (A)Toggle the Navigation Pane (B) Cycle between open windows (C) Restore the selected minimized window when all windows are minimized (D) Turn on Resize mode for the active window when it is not maximized; press the arrow keys to resize the window 5

Ans:52. (A),52. (A)


730. khujaraaho ke mandir kis vansh ke shaasakon ne banavae?
Options: NA

Ans: chandel, chandel


283. selyookas ka raajadoot jo chandragupt maury ke darabaar mein aaya, kaun tha?
Options: NA

Ans: maigsthaneej, maigsthaneej


A multi programming system is one that can
Options: run very fast,    share hardware resources with many programs simultaneously,    compute many programs simultaneously,    use many operating systems

Ans:B ,B


Nalbaadi mela belongs to which district
Options: bilaspur, kangra, kullu, mandi

Ans:bilaspur,bilaspur


. Worksheet can be renamed by
Options: Adding ? symbol at the end of filename while saving workbook B. Click on Worksheet tab by Holding CTRL Key and type new name C. Double Click on the Worksheet tab and type new name D. Worksheet cannot renamed

Ans:– C ,


. A Chart can be put as a part of the presentation using
Options: a. Insert -> Pictures –> Chart b. Insert –> Chart c. Edit –> Chart d. View -> Chart

Ans:0 – A ,0 – A


What Does EISA stand for?
Options: Extended Industry Standard Architecture,    Expanded Industry Standard Architecture,    Enhanced Industry Standard Architecture,    Electronics Industry Standard Architecture

Ans:A ,A

www.000webhost.com