The polar Easterlies lie at


Options: 0-30? latitude,    30-60? latitude,    60-90? latitude,    90? latitude

Ans:C,C

More World Geography Related questions:


. Which characteristic of computer distinguishes it from electronic calculators?

Options: A) Accuracy B) Storage C) Versatility D) Automatic

Ans:C,C


What is the literacy rate of Chhattisgarh?
Options: 47.53 per cent,    65.18 per cent,    82.32 per cent,    60.91 per cent

Ans:B,B


What is the use of “Hide Slide” option?
Options: to hide the selected slides during Presentation B. to hide the selected slides during Editing C. to hide the selected slides during Printing D. to hide the selected slides during Deleting

Ans: – A ,


Who co-created the UNIX operating system in 1969 with Dennis Ritchie?
Options: Bjarne Stroustrup,    Steve Wozniak,    Ken Thompson,    Niklaus Wirth

Ans:C,C


______ shares characteristics with both hardware and software
Options: Operating system B. Software C. Data D. None

Ans:– A ,


What is the purpose of Spanning Tree Protocol in a switched LAN?
Options: To provide a mechanism for network monitoring in switched environments,    To prevent routing loops in networks with redundant paths,    To prevent switching loops in networks with redundant switched paths,    To manage the VLAN database across multiple switches

Ans:C ,C


The microelectronics is the technology of
Options: microwaves,    microcomputers,    chips,    automatic processing

Ans:C ,C


. Which is not executable file?
Options: a. .com b. .exe c. .bat d. .txt

Ans:3 – d ,3 – d


368.bhaarat mein uchch nyaayaalay kee kul sankhya?
Options: NA

Ans: 24, 24


Trojan-Horse programs
Options: are legitimate programs that allow unauthorized access,    do not usually work,    are hidden programs that do not show up on the system,    usually are immediately discovered

Ans:A ,A


. Which of the following is associated with error detector?
Options: A) Odd parity bit B) Even parity bit C) Both of the above D) None of above

Ans:C,C


The part of continental margin that is structurally a part of continent?
Options: Continental shelf,    Continental Slope,    both (a) and (b),    None of the above

Ans:C,C


Dhamvaari
Options:

Ans:Shimla,Shimla


Which of the following describes the operation of a positive edge-triggered D-type flip-flop?
Options: If both inputs are HIGH, the output will toggle.,    The output will follow the input on the leading edge of the clock.,    When both inputs are LOW, an invalid state exists.,    The input is toggled into the flip-flop on the leading edge of the clock and is passed to the output on the trailing edge of the clock.

Ans:B ,B


Can you tell what passes into and out from the computer via its ports?
Options: Data,    Bytes,    Graphics,    Pictures

Ans:B ,B


1.When process is swapped out of main memory and put in a suspended state
Options: (A)All of its resident pages are moved out. (B) All of the pages that were previously in main memory are returned to main memory. (C) Pages other than the one demanded by a page fault are bought in main memory. (D) None of these. 10

Ans:101. (A),101. (A)


where is baba badbhag singh temple
Options: kangra, una, solan, sirmour

Ans:B,una


'Alice in Wonderland' the famous TV serial is based on a book written by
Options: Father Discoste,    Thomas Hardy,    Charles Dickens,    Lewis Caroll

Ans:D,D


Analog and digital controllers:
Options: cost the same to build,    accept the same input signals,    can be changed with equal case,    All of the above

Ans:E ,E


5.The difference between linear array and a record is
Options: (A)An array is suitable for homogeneous data but hte data items in a record may have different data type (B) In a record, there may not be a natural ordering in opposed to linear array. (C) A record form a hierarchical structure but a linear array does not (D) All of above 5

Ans:55. (D),55. (D)


How many types of storage loops exist in magnetic bubble memory?
Options: 8,    4,    16,    2

Ans:D,D


40. When the same word is used in multiple locations or a word is used that was not quite appropriate, a thesaurus can be used to look up a (n) _____ or a word similar in meaning.
Options: a. synonym b. homonym c. antonym d. metronym

Ans:– A ,– A


What is the AutoComplete feature of Excel?
Options: It automatically completes abbreviated words B. It completes text entries that match an existing entry in the same column C. It completes text and numeric entries that match an existing entry in the same column D. It completes text entries that match an existing entry in the same worksheet

Ans:– B ,


Which of the plotters listed below eliminates media size limitations?
Options: Drum,    Flatbed,    Electrostatic,    Pinch roller

Ans:A ,A


. Who is called a supervisor of computer activity?
Options: a. Memory b. Operating System c. I/O Devices d. Control Unit

Ans:5 – b ,5 – b


The IP address are based on
Options: 16-bit addresses,    32-bit addresses,    64-bit addresses,    8-bit addresses

Ans:B ,B


2.System is
Options: (A)The set of system services and constraints in details (B) System functions that restricts the use of objects to certain users. (C) Purposeful collection of interrelated components that work together to achieve some objective. (D) None of these 26

Ans:262. (C),262. (C)


. Which of the following is correct syntax in Excel?
Options: =IF(LogicalTest, TrueResult, FalseResult) B. =IF(LogicalTest, (TrueResult, FalseResult)) C. =IF(LogicalTest, TrueResult) (LogicalTest, FalseResult) D. =IF(LogicalTest, TrueResult), IF(LogicalTest, FalseResult)

Ans:– A ,


Which would you have to upgrade to install an EIDE drive?
Options: RAM BIOS,    A 286 CPU,    Controller board,    ISA motherboard

Ans:C ,C


0. End Key
Options: Moves the cursor end of the line B. Moves the cursor end of the document C. Moves the cursor end of the paragraph D. Moves the cursor end of the screen

Ans: – A ,


Which setting you must modify to print a worksheet using letterhead?
Options: Paper B. Margin C. Layout D. Orientation

Ans:– B ,


Declare the following statement? "A pointer to an array of three chars".
Options: char *ptr[3]();,    char (*ptr)*[3];,    char (*ptr[3])();,    char (*ptr)[3];

Ans:D ,D


Programming languages currently available for robots:
Options: may be point-to-point languages,    require training,    may allow primitive motion,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


Which command is used with file named 'note' to remove the executable permission from the user and assign read permission to the group and others?
Options: chmod u-x, go+r note,    chmod go+r, u+x note,    chmod g-x, uo+r note,    chmod go+x, u-x note

Ans:A ,A


sanskrit name of vyas
Options: vipasha, iravati, sutudri, purushani

Ans:vipasha,vipasha


Which of the following contains a complete record of all activity that affected the contents of a database during a certain period of time?
Options: a. report writer b. query language c. data manipulation language d. transaction log

Ans:.d,.d


What are the data transmission channels available for carrying data from one location to another?
Options: Narrowband,    Voiceband,    Broadband,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


Pick the correct choice for the 8088 CPU.
Options: 16 bit word size, 8 bit data path,    8 bit word size, 8 bit data path,    16 bit word size, 16 bit data path,    4 bit word size, 8 bit data path

Ans:A ,A


The structure chart is:
Options: a document of what has to be accomplished,    a hierarchical partitioning of the program,    a statement of information-processing requirements,    All of the above

Ans:B ,B


Which is a non-standard version of a computing language?
Options: PROLOG,    APL,    Army,    PL/1

Ans:C ,C


What command is used to hand up a MODEM when using the "AT Answer Command set"?
Options: ATZ,    ATD,    ATR,    ATH

Ans:D ,D


6.Auditable is
Options: (A)Here each component has a unique name and an associated set of attribute, which differs for each version of component (B) Extent to which a software system records information concerning transactions performed against the system (C) Extent to which a system or component is operational and accessible when required for use (D) They are used to describe the over all behavior of the system 12

Ans:126. (B),126. (B)


The view that displays the slides on a presentation as miniature representations of the slides is called
Options: a. slide show b. slide sorter view c. notes page view d. outline view

Ans: – B , – B


The Software which contains rows and columns is called ______
Options: Database B. Drawing C. Spreadsheet D. Word processing

Ans:– C ,


What is the middle name of Akash Chopra, a Delhi batsman?
Options: Mohanlal,    Shyamlal,    Amarnath,    Chotaram

Ans:B,B


Sensors:
Options: are easily developed,    probably will not improve over the next decade,    are not important in automation,    will be much smarter and more sophisticated in the future

Ans:D ,D


4.CASE (Computer Aided Software Engineering) is
Options: (A)A measure of the amount of work a system can perform (B) It provides automated support for software process. (C) Support individual process tasks (D) Set of tools to support a particular phase of software process such as design, implementation or testing: 13

Ans:134. (B),134. (B)


Which of the following function will return a value of 8?
Options: ROUNDUP(8.4999, 0) B. ROUNDDOWN(8.4999, 0) C. ROUND(8.4999, 0) D. Only B and C

Ans:– D ,


where is indian posture institure
Options: kangra, solan, bilaspur, hamirpur, kullu

Ans:solan,solan


India's first nuclear blast at Pokhran in Rajasthan took place in
Options: 1984,    1974,    1964,    1954

Ans:B,B

www.000webhost.com