The Rhine river of northern Europe empties into


Options: the Baltic sea,    the North sea,    the Bay of Biscay,    the Adriatic sea

Ans:B,B

More World Geography Related questions:


The first version of MS Office to be released for the Microsoft Windows operating system is
Options: (A) Microsoft Office 3.0 (B) Microsoft Office 2003 (C) Microsoft Office 2007 (D) Microsoft Office XP 6.

Ans:5. (A),5. (A)


The most common input device used today is
Options: Motherboard,   Keyboard,    Scanner,    Mouse

Ans:B,Keyboard


bhaarateey rizarv baink
Options: NA

Ans: 581. saalaarajang myoojiyam kahaan hai?, 581. saalaarajang myoojiyam kahaan hai?


Which of the following do you need to consider when you make a table in SQL?
Options: Data types,    Primary keys,    Default values,    All of the above.

Ans:D ,D


The ascending order or a data Hierarchy is 
Options: a . bit - bytes - fields - record - file - database b . bit - bytes - record - field - file - database c . bytes - bit- field - record - file - database d . bytes -bit - record - field - file - database

Ans:2.a,2.a


1.Constant is a value written into a program instruction
Options: (A)that does not change during the execution of the program (B) that can change during the execution of the program (C) that can vary during the execution of the program (D) none of these 1

Ans:11. (A),11. (A)


980. maatrakon kee antarraashtreey paddhati kis varsh laagu huee?
Options: NA

Ans: san 1971 mein, san 1971 mein


Which of the following statements are correct about an array? 1: The array int num[26]; can store 26 elements. 2: The expression num[1] designates the very first element in the array. 3: It is necessary to initialize the array at the time of declaration. 4: The declaration num[SIZE] is allowed if SIZE is a macro.
Options: 1,    1,4,    2,3,    2,4

Ans:B ,B


The integration of the computer with manufacturing is called CIM or _____
Options: CAM,    CAD,    Computer Integrated manu¬facturing,    All of the above

Ans:C ,C


Speed of Laser Printer is measured in
Options: LPM B. PPM C. DPI D. DPS

Ans:– B ,


What is the difference between the Internet and an intranet?
Options: One is public, the other is private,    One is safer than the other,    One can be monitored, the other can't,    None of the above

Ans:A,A


. Computer system comprises of major units
Options: A) input unit, output unit, control unit B) input unit, output unit, control unit and storage C) input unit, output unit, central processing unit and storage unit D) input, output and storage units

Ans:C,C


. All Computers (Mainframe, Mini or Micro) must have
Options: ALU B. Control Unit C. Primary Storage D. All of above

Ans:– D ,


Which of the following contains a complete record of all activity that affected the contents of a database during a certain period of time?
Options: a. report writer b. query language c. data manipulation language d. transaction log

Ans:.d,.d


Which command will be used with vi editor to replace text from cursor to right?
Options: r,    R,    s,    S

Ans:B ,B


2.Program counter (P(C) contains
Options: (A)Address of an instruction to be fetched (B) Instructions most recently fetched (C) Data to be written into memory (D) Data to be read from memory

Ans:2. (A),2. (A)


. Which operating system can you give smallest file name?
Options: a. Ps/2 b. Dos c. Windows d. Windows NT

Ans: b, b


edavard jenar
Options: NA

Ans: 561. rebeej ke teeke kee khoj kisane kee?, 561. rebeej ke teeke kee khoj kisane kee?


With respect to personnel matters in the United States, OSHA stands for
Options: Overseas Housing Authority,    Occupational Safety and Health Act,    Office Standard Help Agreement,    Office Staff Help Administration

Ans:B ,B


The 2's compliment of binary number 010111.1100 is
Options: 101001.1100,    101000.0100,    010111.0011,    101000.0011

Ans:B ,B


The CPU is made up of control unit ALU and
Options: Memory,    Input-Output,    Register unit,    All of the above

Ans:A ,A


707. vaayumandal mein kaarbanadaioksaid kee maatra kitanee hai?
Options: NA

Ans: 0.03%, 0.03%


The reaction between compounds and oxygen is called
Options: oxidation,    hydrolysis,    carbonation,    solution

Ans:A,A


A compiler means
Options: A person who compiles source programs,    The same thing as a programmer,    Keypunch operator,    A program which translates source program into object program

Ans:D,(Danswer


where is agriculture cooperative staff training centre
Options: kangra, shimla, bilaspur, hamirpur, kullu

Ans:shimla,shimla


Which command is used to sort the lines of data in a file in reverse order
Options: sort,    sh,    st,    sort -r

Ans:D ,D


5.CASE Tools
Options: (A)A measure of the amount of work a system can perform (B) It provides automated support for software process. (C) Support individual process tasks (D) Set of tools to support a particular phase of software process such as design, implementation or testing | 95 13

Ans:135. (C),135. (C)


Which one of the following states has the world’s largest fresh water island?
Options: NA

Ans:Assam,Assam


What command can be used to get information about yourself?
Options: which,    pwd,    i /4,    who am i

Ans:D ,D


The Upanishads are
Options: a source of Hindu philosophy,    books of ancient Hindu laws,    books on social behavior of man,    prayers to God

Ans:A,A


9.Which of the following is not a transition effect?
Options: (A)Blinks diagonal (B) Dissolve (C) Fade through black (D) Blinds vertical 14

Ans:139. (A),139. (A)


362. bhaarat kee sarvaadhik badee janajaati kaunasee hai?
Options: NA

Ans: gond, gond


. The Basic Input Output System (BIOS) resides in
Options: a. RAM b. ROM c. The CPU d. Memory Cache

Ans: b, b


Computing systems designed to supply supervisory information include.
Options: invoicing systems,    payroll systems,    process control systems;,    All of the above

Ans:C ,C


Yondieki who set up a new world record in 10,000 meters race, belongs to
Options: Australia,    Canada,    Kenya,    Mexico

Ans:C,C


What command is used with vi editor to move forward to the end of a word?
Options: c,    d,    b,    e

Ans:D ,D


The database language that allows you to access or maintain data in a database
Options: a. DCL b. DML c. DDL d. None of above

Ans:ndash; b,ndash; b


A memory in which the information is stored last is on top & is retrieved first is known as
Options: PROM,    Buffer,    Stack,    RAM

Ans:C ,C


Writer of history of mandi
Options: D N majumdar, manmohan singh, vikram kayasth , J huchission

Ans:vikram kayasth,vikram kayasth


5. bhaarat mein sabase pahale soory kis raajy mein nikalata hai ?
Options: NA

Ans: arunaachal pradesh, arunaachal pradesh


Which of the following statements correct about the below code? maruti.engine.bolts=25;
Options: Structure bolts is nested within structure engine.,    Structure engine is nested within structure maruti.,    Structure maruti is nested within structure engine.,    Structure maruti is nested within structure bolts.

Ans:B ,B


baal gangaadhar tilak
Options: NA

Ans: 589. raajyasabha ke kitane sadasyon ka chunaav har 2 varsh baad hota hai?, 589. raajyasabha ke kitane sadasyon ka chunaav har 2 varsh baad hota hai?


Subedaar Vijay Kumar
Options:

Ans:Hamirpur,Hamirpur


Which of the following do you use to change margins?
Options: a. formatting toolbar b. page setup dialog box c. Standard toolbar d. paragraph dialog box

Ans:–  B,–  B


17. What is the smallest width of a column?
Options: a. 0″ b. 0.5″ c. 1″ d. 1.5″

Ans:– B ,– B


First CAD system called AutoCAD for the PCs was announced in the year 1982. Can you tell who announced it?
Options: Intel Corpn.,    Rolta India Ltd.,    Autodesk Inc,    AT & T Corp.

Ans:C ,C


Which field type can store photos?
Options: a. Hyperlink b. OLE c. Both of these can be used d. Access tables can’t store photos

Ans:ndash; b,ndash; b


1.Window class, onEnable/1, defines
Options: (A)is executed when a window is becoming visible or is being hidden (B) when a window is being disabled or enabled this event is executed (C) this event is executed when the user switches to another window of the same application (D) when a window receives the keyboard focus this event is executed 2

Ans:21. (B),21. (B)


The ALU of a central processing unit does the essential maths work for the computer. What does the control unit do?
Options: Communicates its results,    Activates the output device,    Monitors the flow of information,    Control the printer

Ans:C ,C


. Using the keyword _______________ will return records in which the field value equals a defined text.
Options: a. Between b. Is Null c. Like d. Not

Ans:3 – c ,3 – c

www.000webhost.com