Sonia Nazario of "Los Angeles Times" was awarded Pulitzer Prize in 2003 for


Options: commentary,    editorial writing,    music,    feature writing

Ans:,

More Basic General Knowledge Related questions:


If, in a computer, 16 bits are used to specify addresses in a RAM, the number of addresses will be
Options: 216,    65,536,    64K,    Any of the above

Ans:D ,D


If special forms are needed for printing the output, the programmer specifies these forms through
Options: JCL,    IPL,    Utility programs,    Load modules

Ans:A ,A


where is ganesh mandir in HP
Options: kinnaur , lahul, kullu, chamba

Ans:chamba,chamba


What is the size of Source and Destination IP address in IP header?
Options: 4 bits B. 8 bits C. 16 bits D. 32 bits

Ans:– D ,


Judicature (High Court) of Rajasthan is at
Options: Jodhpur,    Jaipur,    Udaipur,    Jaiselmer

Ans:A,A


A programmer would most likely prepare a
Options: general system flowchart,    specific system flowchart,    general program flowchart,    specific program flowchart

Ans:D ,D


Writer of life of raja shamsher prakash of sirmour
Options: O C handa, aanad chand, baal gobind, moor craft

Ans:baal gobind,baal gobind


Automation means:
Options: assisting or replacing humans with machines.,    workers controlling machines.,    increased productivity.,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


For an input pulse train of clock period T, the delay produced by an n stage shift register is
Options: (n-l)T,    nT,    (n+l)T,    2nT

Ans:A ,A


Goa Shipyard Limited (GSL) was established in
Options: 1958,    1957,    1956,    1955

Ans:B,B


The output of the following gate is 0 only if at least one of the inputs is 1:
Options: AND gate,    OR gate,    EX-OR gate,    NOR gate

Ans:D ,D


. Which of the following field properties enforces the use of parentheses when keying an area code?
Options: a. Field Size b. Format c. Input Mask d. Validation Rule

Ans:0 – c ,0 – c


Which of the following is correct regarding the Background of slides
Options: Background color of slides can be change B. Picture can be set as Slide Background C. Texture can be set as Slide Background D. All of the Above

Ans:– D ,


Sir Humphry Davy was a British chemist who
Options: invented the safety lamp for miners,    discovered the anesthetic properties of nitrous oxide,    both (a) and (b),    None of the above

Ans:,


The value of each bead in heaven is
Options: A) 1 B) 3 C) 5 D) 7

Ans:-C,-C


What happens if you select first and second slide and then click on New Slide button on toolbar?
Options: a. A new slide is inserted as first slide in presentation b. A new slide is inserted as second slide in presentation c. A new slide is inserted as third slide in presentation d. None of above

Ans: – C , – C


where is dhungri mandir in hp
Options: kinnaur , lahul, kullu, mandi

Ans:kullu,kullu


A group of magnetic tapes, videos or terminals usually under the control of one master is
Options: Cylinder,    Cluster,    Surface,    Track

Ans:B,(Banswer


. What is System Analysis?

Options: A) The design of the screen the user will see and use to enter or display data B) System analysis defines the format and type of data the program will use C) System Analysis involves creating formal model of the problem to be solved D) None of the above

Ans:C,C


. Following IC chip integrates 100 thousands electronic components per chip
Options: A) SSI B) MSI C) LSI D) VLSI

Ans:1-C,1-C


8.In Windows operating system the shortcut key CTRL+I is used for
Options: (A)Open the Favorites bar (B) Open the Open dialog box (C) Start another instance of the browser with the same Web address (D) Open the Open dialog box, the same as CTRL+L 4

Ans:48. (A),48. (A)


In the second nationalization of commercial banks, ___ banks were nationalized.
Options: 4,    5,    6,    8

Ans:C,C


4.In Microsoft PowerPoint if you have a PowerPoint show you created and want to send using email to another teacher you can add the show to your email message as
Options: (A)Inclusion (B) Attachment (C) Reply (D) Forward 48 | 7

Ans:74. (B),74. (B)


The term used in billiards are
Options: blocking, held ball, holding, jump ball, pivot,    target, field, flight, ballsege,    auxiliary point system, rabbit punch, break, cut,    blank line, break, bolting, cannon, cue, hazard, in-oft

Ans:D,D


How do you subscribe to an Internet mailing list?
Options: Contact your Internet service provider,    Send e-mail to the list manager,    Telephone the mailing list webmaster,    Send a letter to the list

Ans:B,B


. Which feature helps you to inserts the contents of the Clipboard as text without any formatting
Options: Paste Special B. Format Painter C. Page Setup D. Styles

Ans:– A ,


Which of the following is a disadvantage of replication?
Options: Reduced network traffic,    If the database fails at one site, a copy can be located at another site.,    Each site must have the same storage capacity.,    Each transaction may proceed without coordination across the network.

Ans:C ,C


89. Which enables you to move directly to specific location in a document?
Options: a. Subdocuments b. Bookmarks c. Cross-references d. Outlines

Ans:–  C ,–  C


How can you make the selected character superscripted?
Options:  A) Ctrl + =, B) Ctrl + Shift + =, C) Alt + Ctrl + Shift + =, D) None of above,

Ans:-B,-B


The non-permanent members of the Security Council of the UN elected by the General Assembly for two years term at present include (2-year term which begins on the January 1, 2011)
Options: Japan, India, Hungary, Venezuela,    Morocco, Cape, Verde, Belgium, Russia,    Zimbabwe, Venezuela, India, France,    Colombia, Germany, India, Portugal, South Africa

Ans:D,D


What is the main difference between DDCMP and SDLG?
Options: DDCMP does not need special hardware to final the beginning of a message.,    DDCMP has a message header,    SDLC has a IP address,    SDLC does not use CRC

Ans:A ,A


What is an advantage of placing computations in SQL views?
Options: To save users from having to write an expression.,    To ensure that the results are consistent.,    To accomplish both of the above.,    None of the above is correct - computations cannot be placed in a view.

Ans:C ,C


FRS stands for
Options: Fellow Research System,    Federation of Regulation Society,    Fellow of Royal Society,    None of the above

Ans:C,C


the instructions that tell acomputer how to carry out the processing tasks are known as computer?
Options: NA

Ans:Programs ,Programs


1. What is contained in the page table?
Options: a. Base address of each frame and corresponding page number b. Memory address and corresponding page number c. File name and corresponding page number d. None of Above

Ans:1 – a ,1 – a


Which of the following data structure store the homogeneous data elements?
Options: a. Arrays b. Records c. Pointers d. None

Ans:- a,- a


When a series RLC circuit is operating at its resonant frequency:
Options: capacitive reactance is greater than the inductive reactance,    inductive reactance is greater than the capacitive reactance,    inductive reactance is equal to the capacitive reactance,    the difference between inductive and capacitive reactance is equal to the resistance

Ans:C ,C


45. sooryoday ka desh ke naam se kaunasa desh prasiddh hai?
Options: NA

Ans: jaapaan, jaapaan


When the Aryans advanced towards India reaching the Ganges and the Yamuna rivers? It was the time of rise of Ganges Civilization.
Options: 2200 BC,    1200 BC,    2000 BC,    1500 BC

Ans:D,D


14. While working with MS-DOS, which command is used to rename a file named file1.doc to file2.doc from a different directory called dir1?
Options: a. Ren2.doc dirfile1.doc b. Ren file1.doc file2.doc c. Ren .docdir.doc d. Ren dir1file1.doc file2.doc

Ans:Correct Answer: d,Correct Answer: d


Computers are extremely fast and have fantastic memories. However, the only thing they can remember is
Options: Instruction,    Series of 1s and 0s,    Boolean algebra,    Logic theorems

Ans:B ,B


Arrays are best data structures
Options: a. for relatively permanent collections of data b. for the size of the structure and the data in the structure are constantly changing c. for both of above situation d. for none of above situation  

Ans:a,a


  ASCII stands for
Options: A. American Standard Code for Information Interchange B. American Scientific Code for International Interchange C. American Standard Code for Intelligence Interchange D. American Scientific Code for Information Interchange

Ans:A,


934. eshiya ka nobel puraskaar kise kaha jaata hai?
Options: NA

Ans: maigsese puraskaar ko, maigsese puraskaar ko


. Bold, Italic, Regular are known as
Options: a. font styles b. font effects c. word art d. text effects

Ans: – A , – A


4.Window class, onMouseMove/5 , defines
Options: (A)the window wants to know what cursor it must display for the mouse pointer (B) the mouse is moved over a window (C) when a mouse button is pressed this event is executed (D) a mouse button is released 2

Ans:24. (B),24. (B)


The processes at the most detailed level of the data flow diagrams are called
Options: transform descriptions,    functional primitives,    data flows,    interfaces

Ans:B ,B


Which statement is valid about computer program?
Options: A) It is understood by a computer B) It is understood by programmer C) It is understood user D) Both a & b

Ans:-D,-D


In Excel, a Data Series is defined as what?
Options: A type of chart. B. A cell reference. C. A collection of related data D. A division of results

Ans:– C ,


The National Chemical Laboratory is situated in
Options: New Delhi,    Bangalore,    Pune,    Patna

Ans:C,C

www.000webhost.com