The process of destruction or dying of fronts is called


Options: fromtogenesis,    frontolysis,    both (a) and (b),    None of the above

Ans:B,B

More World Geography Related questions:


0.System architecture model identifies
Options: (A)Hardware components (B) Software components (C) Virtual components and software components (D) Hardware and software components both 1

Ans:10. (D),10. (D)


The first industrial robot for commercial uses was installed in a Japanese plant at Toyota Automatic Loom Company, the parent company of the Toyota Automobile Group. When did this robot go into operation?
Options: June 1965,    November 1966,    December 1967,    April 1970

Ans:C ,C


2.Intolerable risk is
Options: (A)Ability of two or more systems, to exchange information and to use the information that has been exchanged. (B) Time taken to respond to an event. (C) Either the hazard not arises, if arise; it will not result in an accident. (D) None of these 21

Ans:212. (C),212. (C)


A type of core store that has a lower access time than the devices used for working store in the same processor is known as
Options: core memory,    buffer,    fast core,    address register

Ans:C ,C


In Microsoft Word to delete the selected item permanently without placing the item in the Recycle Bin
Options: (A) Shortcut SHIFT+DELETE (B) Shortcut CTRL while dragging an item (C) Shortcut CTRL+SHIFT while dragging an item (D) None of these 20.

Ans:19. (A),19. (A)


Susi Susanti, held the Grand Slam title in which of the following games
Options: Lawn Tennis,    Tennis,    Badminton,    volley ball

Ans:C,C


. To prevent the addition and deletion of files on a disk or tape we use
Options: a. Format b. Write protect c. Create back up d. None of above

Ans:6 – b ,6 – b


Where does a computer add and compare data?
Options: Hard disk,    Floppy disk,    CPU chip,    Memory chip

Ans:C ,C


Chamera I and II
Options:

Ans:Chamba,Chamba


A proxy server is used for which of the following?
Options: To provide security against unauthorized users,    To process client requests for Web pages,    To process client requests for database access,    To provide TCP/IP

Ans:A ,A


The term scheme means
Options: the relationship service bureau,    a map of overall structure of a database.,    a parent with no owners,    two dimensional table

Ans:B ,B


Three-tier architecture includes which of the following?
Options: Three server layers,    A client layer and two server layers,    Two client layers and one server layer,    Three client layers

Ans:B ,B


. which of the following is not a database object?
Options: a. Tables b. Queries c. Relationships d. Reports

Ans:9 – c ,9 – c


Which of the following is directry controlled from a keyboard.
Options: Card punch,    Punched paper tape,    Magnetic disk,    Magnetic tape

Ans:A ,A


9.Which of the following is not a transition effect?
Options: (A)Blinks diagonal (B) Dissolve (C) Fade through black (D) Blinds vertical 14

Ans:139. (A),139. (A)


What is the frequency range of the IEEE 802.11g standard?
Options: 2.4Gbps,    5Gbps,    2.4GHz,    5GHz

Ans:C ,C


Bhava pariyojna
Options:

Ans:kinaur,kinaur


The operating system creates _____ from the physical computer
Options: Virtual space B. Virtual computers      C. Virtual device D. None

Ans:– B ,


. As compared to the secondary memory, the primary memory of a computer is

Options: A) Large B) Cheap C) Fast D) Slow

Ans:C,C


The advantage of Purchase Option is (are)
Options: No financing is requird. The risk of system obsolescence is shifted to the lessor,    the flexibility of modifying the system at will,    Insurances, maintenance, and other expenses are included in the rental charge,    All of the above

Ans:B ,B


What is the administrative distance of OSPF?
Options: 90,    100,    110,    120

Ans:C ,C


What item of apparel was invented by Ellery Chun, a Hawaiian clothing merchant, in 1931?
Options: String bikini,    Muumuu,    Aloha shirt,    Capri pants

Ans:C,C


. Which of the following is an example of a real time operating system?
Options: a. Lynx b. MS DOS c. Windows XP d. Process Control

Ans: d, d


What command do you type to save the configuration stored in RAM to NVRAM?
Options: Router(config)#copy current to starting,    Router#copy starting to running,    Router(config)#copy running-config startup-config,    Router#copy run startup

Ans:D ,D


6.Software engineering deals with
Options: (A)Software development (B) Hardware development (C) System development (D) Network development 6

Ans:66. (A),66. (A)


. Which is built directly on the hardware?
Options: a. Computer Environment b. Application Software c. Operating System d. Database System

Ans:0 – c ,0 – c


Different components on the motherboard of a PC processor unit are linked together by sets of parallel electrical conducting lines. What are these lines called?
Options: Conductors,    Buses,    Connectors,    Connectively

Ans:B ,B


68. Uppercase on Change Case dialog box and All Caps on Fonts dialog box both converts selected text into Capital Letters. What’s the difference between the two?
Options: a. Both are same. They are only two different ways of capitalize text. b. It is faster to convert from Change Case than from Font dialog box c. Change Case makes conversion permanent but All Caps on Font can always be reverted d. All Caps on Font dialog box makes the change permanent where Change Case can be always reverted

Ans:– C ,– C


Resolution in a CRT refers to:
Options: the speed at which the monitor can accept data from the computer,    the number of phosphor dots that react when hit by the electron beam,    the number of addressable elements on the tube,    the number of pixels in each square centimeter

Ans:C ,C


. Which is the type of memory for information that does not change on your computer?

Options: A) RAM B) ROM C) ERAM D) RW / RAM

Ans:B,B


For which of the following disciplines is Nobel Prize awarded?
Options: Physics and Chemistry,    Physiology or Medicine,    Literature, Peace and Economics,    All of the above

Ans:D,D


0.Sub-systems in a system are
Options: (A)Independent systems that compromises the system (B) Dependent systems that compromises the system (C) A and B both true (D) None of these 9

Ans:90. (A),90. (A)


Which of the following instruction steps, would be written within the diamond-shaped box, of a flowchart?
Options: S = B - C,    IS A<10,    PRINT A,    DATA X,4Z

Ans:B ,B


615. vishv vyaapaar sangathan kee sthaapana kab huee?
Options: NA

Ans: 1995 mein, 1995 mein


What is the wavelength of visible spectrum?
Options: 8500 - 9800 angstrom,    7800 - 8000 angstrom,    3900 - 7600 angstrom,    1300 - 3000 angstrom

Ans:C,C


Grishmotsav mela belongs to which district
Options: kangra, shimla, solan, sirmour

Ans:shimla,shimla


_____ write computer programs that perform jobs specified by the user.
Options: Programmer,    Data entry operator,    System Analyst,    Computer operator

Ans:A ,A


. What will be the result if you type =A1=B1 in cell C1?
Options: Yes or No B. True or False C. Value of A1 D. Value of B1

Ans:– B ,


Plants wilt due to excess of
Options: transpiration,    photosynthesis,    absorption,    None of these

Ans:A,A


252. vishv mein chaandee ka sabase bada utpaadak desh kaunasa hai?
Options: NA

Ans: maiksiko, maiksiko


6.A collection of complete programs, subroutines, and program modules that have already been developed, tested and documented to be used by programming projects.
Options: (A)Program counter (B) Program library (C) Programmer (D) None of these 11

Ans:116. (B),116. (B)


What is the significance of the J and K terminals on the J-K flip-flop?
Options: There is no known significance in their designations.,    The J represents "jump," which is how the Q output reacts whenever the clock goes HIGH and the J input is also HIGH.,    The letters represent the initials of Johnson and King, the co-inventors of the J-K flip-flop.,    All of the other letters of the alphabet are already in use.

Ans:A ,A


. ctrl, shift and alt are called __________ keys.
Options: a. adjustment b. function c. modifier d. alphanumeric

Ans:8 – c ,8 – c


19. Which command is used to delete all the files in the root directory of drive a
Options: a. A:del b. Del *.* a: c. Del a: d. Erase *.*

Ans:Correct Answer: c ,Correct Answer: c


. Which of the following statements about calculated fields is NOT true?
Options: a. A calculated field does not store data in a recordset. b. Calculated fields use an expression or formula as its data source. c. Data contained in a calculated field is created the first time a query is run. d. A calculated field can be created using the Expression Builder dialog box.

Ans:2 – c ,2 – c


Which is NOT typically a Field Replaceable Unit?
Options: System ROM,    Power supply,    System chasis,    Video controller

Ans:C ,C


The association of the rupee with pound sterling as the intervention currency was broken in
Options: 1990,    1991,    1992,    1993

Ans:C,C


A _____ means that one record in a particular record type can be related to many records in another record type and vice-versa.
Options: One-to-one relationship,    One-to-many relationship,    Many-to-one relationship,    Many-to-many relationship

Ans:D ,D


. In MS Word, Ctrl+S is for …..
Options: a. Scenarios b. Size c. Save d. Spelling Check

Ans:–  C,–  C


The two form layout types which display multiple records at one time are tabular and___
Options: a. columnar b. justified c. date sheet d. pivot table

Ans:ndash; b,ndash; b

www.000webhost.com