Small amounts of iodine are necessary in our diet to


Options: prevent pellagra,    compensate for underactive the thyroid gland,    stimulate clotting of blood,    stimulate pituitary gland

Ans:,

More Basic General Knowledge Related questions:


.   Which of the following will not advance the slides in a slide show view?
Options: a. The esc key b. The space bar c. The enter key d. The mouse button

Ans:1 – A ,1 – A


. What happens when dollar signs ($) are entered in a cell address? (e$B$2:$B$10)
Options: a. An absolute cell address is created. b. Cell address will change when it is copied to another cell. c. The sheet tab is changed. d. The status bar does not display the cell address.

Ans:– a,– a


Logical design of database is called
Options: Database Instance B. Database Snapshot C. Database Schema D. All of the above

Ans:– C ,


The logic gate that will have HIGH or "1" at its output when any one of its inputs is HIGH is a(n):
Options: OR gate,    AND gate,    NOR gate,    NOT gate

Ans:A ,A


What is the function of a dynamo?
Options: To convert heat energy into light energy,    To convert light energy into heat energy,    To convert mechanical energy into electrical energy,    To convert electrical energy into mechanical energy

Ans:C,C


If special forms are needed for printing the output, the programmer specifies these forms through
Options: JCL,    IPL,    Utility programs,    Load modules

Ans:A ,A


Chango Yangthag jal vidut pariyojna in which district
Options: kinnaur , lahul, chamba,kullu

Ans:kinnaur,kinnaur


If the number of columns is selected 1 and the line between check box is marked, where is the line drawn?
Options:  A) in the left margin, B) in the right margin, C) both in left and right margin, D) None of Above, 

Ans:-D,-D


Which of the following is NOT a type of SQL constraint?
Options: PRIMARY KEY,    FOREIGN KEY,    ALTERNATE KEY,    UNIQUE

Ans:C ,C


What do the following declaration signify? char *scr;
Options: scr is a pointer to pointer variable.,    scr is a function pointer.,    scr is a pointer to char.,    scr is a member of function pointer.

Ans:C ,C


. MS-Word automatically moves the text to the next line when it reaches the right edge of the screen and is called?
Options: a. Carriage Return b. Enter c. Word Wrap d. None of the above

Ans: –  C , –  C


0.Application program interface is
Options: (A)It supports system modeling during the analysis and design stages of the software process (B) Organization responsible for approving U.S. standards (C) Stimuli that occurs irregularly (D) Formalized set of software calls and routines that can be referenced by an application program in order to access supporting system or network services* 12

Ans:120. (A),120. (A)


The imaginary line on the earth's surface, which closely follows the 180 º meridian, is called the
Options: International Date Line,    Tropic of Cancer,    Equator,    Prime Meridian

Ans:A,A


A compiler is
Options: a program that places programs into memory and prepares them for execution,    a program that automate the translation of assembly language into machine language,    program that accepts a program written in a high level language and produces an object program,    is a program that appears to execute a source program as if it were machine language

Ans:C ,C


What command is used to assign executable permission to the owner of the file named "letter"?
Options: chmod ugo + x letter,    chmod u + x letter,    chmod u + w letter,    chmod g + x letter

Ans:B ,B


Which of these is a valid e-mail address?
Options: professor.at.learnthenet,    www.learnthenet.com,    professor@learnthenet.com,    professor@learnthenet

Ans:C,C


6.It is a software program designed to record (‘log’) every keystroke on the machine on which it runs
Options: (A)Keylogger (B) Worm (C) Virus (D) Cracker

Ans:6. (A),6. (A)


2.Window class, onCommand/2, defines
Options: (A)during the processing of a key this event is executed with the ASCII value of the key pressed (B) a menu command was selected (C) a menu item is selected (D) a window was resized 3

Ans:32. (B),32. (B)


To consider the large number of agenda items, General Assembly has how many main committees?
Options: Five,    Seven,    Nine,    Fifteen

Ans:B,B


173. "karo ya maro" ka naara kisane diya ?
Options: NA

Ans: mahaatma gaandhee, mahaatma gaandhee


The storage locations in the interal storage of a CPU are called
Options: contents,    addresses,    locations,    mask

Ans:B ,B


The term 'regur' refers to
Options: deltaic alluvial soils,    lateral soils,    black cotton soils,    red and yellow soils

Ans:C,C


The command interpreter
Options: is usually the primary user interface,    requires fixed format commands,    is menu drive,    is quite different from the SCL interpreter

Ans:A ,A


281. bhaarat mein bhaasha ke aadhaar banane vaala pahala raajy kaunasa hai?
Options: NA

Ans: aandhrapradesh, aandhrapradesh


. A File which contains readymade styles that can be used for a presentation is called :
Options: a. AutoStyle b. Template c. Wizard d. Pre formatting

Ans:3 – B ,3 – B


How many class A, B, and C network IDs can exist?
Options: 2,113,658,    16,382,    126,    128

Ans:A ,A


Which of the following is a correct order of precedence in formula calculation?
Options: a. Multiplication and division exponentiation positive and negative values b. Multiplication and division, positive and negative values addition and subtraction c. Addition and subtraction positive and negative values exponentiation d. All of above

Ans:D,All of above


On a cold day when a room temperature is 15oC, the metallic cap of a pen becomes much colder than its plastic body, though both are at the same temperature of 15oC, because
Options: metals have higher thermal capacity than plastics,    plastics have a lower density than metals,    metals are good conductor of heat,    plastics have a higher thermal conductivity than metals

Ans:C,C


Which of the following data structure cant store the non-homogeneous data elements?
Options: a. Arrays b. Records c. Pointers d. None  

Ans:a,a


Which button do you click to add up a series of numbers?
Options: a. The autosum button b. The Formula button c. The quicktotal button d. The total button

Ans:#8211; a,#8211; a


87. Which of the following is not available in Font Spacing?
Options: a. Normal b. Loosely c. Condensed d. Expanded

Ans:– B ,– B


. Tab scroll buttons are place on Excel screen
Options: a.  towards the bottom right corner b.  towards the bottom left corner c.  towards the top right corner d.  towards the top left corner

Ans:– b,– b


4.UNIX is a
Options: (A)Operating system (B) Hardware (C) Programming language (D) None of these. 19

Ans:194. (A),194. (A)


In Bourne shell, which file sets the Unix environment for the user when the logs into his HOME directory.
Options: .exrc,    .profile,    lastlogin,    .mbox

Ans:B ,B


The Banker’s algorithm is used
Options:  to rectify deadlock B.  to detect deadlock         C.  to prevent deadlock D.  to slove deadlock

Ans:– C ,


790. shushk sel’ mein kya hota hai?
Options: NA

Ans: amoniyam kloraid, amoniyam kloraid


The luminous coloured ring, surrounding the sun is called the
Options: nebula,    comet,    asteroid,    corona

Ans:D,D


8.In Microsoft PowerPoint Right clicking something in PowerPoint
Options: (A)Deletes the object (B) Selects the object (C) Opens a shortcut menu listing for the object (D) Nothing he right mouse button for operation 14

Ans:148. (C),148. (C)


9.Fragmentation of the file system
Options: (A)can always be prevented (B) occurs only if the file system is used improperly (C) can be temporarily removed by compaction (D) is a characteristic of all file systems 26

Ans:259. (C),259. (C)


What is not true of a Java bean?
Options: There are no public instance variables.,    All persistent values are accessed using getxxx and setxxx methods.,    It may have many constructors as necessary.,    All of the above are true of a Java bean.

Ans:C ,C


The low latitude zone of globe extends between
Options: Tropic of Capricorn and Cancer,    North pole to South pole,    Tropic of Capricorn and equator,    Equator and Tropic of Cancer

Ans:A,A


9.With trap in process control
Options: (A)Operating system determines the error or exception condition that is fatal. (B) Operating system interrupted for maximum allowable time. (C) Are tables that manage information process (D) None of these. 5

Ans:49. (A),49. (A)


In SQL, which command is used to add new rows to a table?
Options: ALTER TABLE,    ADD ROW,    INSERT,    APPEND

Ans:C ,C


What will be the output of the program ? #include<stdio.h> int main() { enum days {MON=-1, TUE, WED=6, THU, FRI, SAT}; printf("%d, %d, %d, %d, %d, %d\n", ++MON, TUE, WED, THU, FRI, SAT); return 0; }
Options: -1, 0, 1, 2, 3, 4,    Error,    0, 1, 6, 3, 4, 5,    0, 0, 6, 7, 8, 9

Ans:B ,B


Database management systems are intended to:
Options: eliminate data redundancy,    establish relationships among records in different files,    manage file access,    maintain data integrity

Ans:E ,E


The sulphites are a mineral group that contain one or more metallic elements in combination with the sulphate compound ____
Options: SO3,    SO2,    SO4,    SO

Ans:C,C


Excel displays the current cell address in the ……….
Options: Formula bar B. Status Bar C. Name Box D. Title Bar

Ans:– C ,


Which of the following font effect is not available in PowerPoint Font dialog box?
Options: a. Underline b. Shadow c. Emboss d. Strikethrough

Ans: – D , – D


What is the minimum number of operations required, for a microprocessor with 8 data pins, to read a 32-bit word?
Options: 1,    2,    4,    8

Ans:C ,C


A 6-MHz channel is used by a digital signaling system utilizing 4-level signals. What is the maximum possible transmission rate?
Options: 1.5 Mbaud/sec,    6 Mband/sec,    12 Mbaud/sec,    24 Mbaud/sec

Ans:C ,C

www.000webhost.com