. Size of the primary memory of a PC ranges between


Options: A) 2KB to 8KB B) 64KB & 256KB C) 256KB & 640KB D) None of these

Ans:C,C

More Computer Fundamental Related questions:


The primary interactive method of communication used by humans is:
Options: reading,    writing,    speaking,    All of the above

Ans:C ,C


Who said "God helps those who help themselves"?
Options: Andre Maurois,    Andre Gide,    Algernon Sidney,    Swami Vivekananda

Ans:C,C


Which is part of a computer system, enables human operators to communicate with the computer.
Options: Console,    Keyboard,    Printer,    CPU

Ans:A ,A


9.The speed at which data is transferred from the main memory to another medium on which data are recorded is referred as
Options: (A)Data transfer rate (B) Byte (C) Buds (D) None of these 2

Ans:19. (A),19. (A)


An Access database object that is used to enter, view or edit records
Options: a. Table b. Form c. Query d. Report

Ans:ndash; b,ndash; b


. Which among the following are the best tools for fixing the errors?
Options: a. Fdisk b. Scandisk c. CHKDSK d. Fixdisk

Ans:1 – b ,1 – b


. What should be add before a fraction to avoid entering it as a date?
Options: a. // b. FR c. Zero d. Zero Space

Ans:– d,– d


9.EFF sites allows anonymous FTP that
Options: (A)Do not require a password or access (B) Requires password or access (C) Is a none access file (D) None of these 8

Ans:79. (A),79. (A)


How do you insert a row?
Options: a. Right-click the row heading where you want to insert the new row and select Insert from the shortcut menu b. Select the row heading where you want to insert the new row and select Edit >Row from the menu c. Select the row heading where you want to insert the new row and click the Insert Row button on the standard toolbar d. All of the above

Ans:8211; a,8211; a


. The appropriate Data Type to store Time in MS Access?
Options: a. Date/Time b. Time Only c. Time d. Time cannot be stored

Ans:– a,– a


The member of a State Public Service Commission can be removed on the ground of misbehavior only after an enquiry has been conducted by the
Options: Supreme Court of India,    High Court of the state,    committee appointed by the president,    None of the above

Ans:A,A


  Animation Schemes can be applied to ________ in the presentation.
Options: All slides B. Select slides C. Current Slide D. All of the above

Ans:– D ,


A distributed database is which of the following?
Options: A single logical database that is spread to multiple locations and is interconnected by a network,    A loose collection of file that is spread to multiple locations and is interconnected by a network,    A single logical database that is limited to one location.,    A loose collection of file that is limited to one location.

Ans:A ,A


. To drag a selected range of data to another worksheet in the same workbook, use the
Options: a. Tab key b. Alt key c. Shift key d. Ctrl key

Ans:– d,– d


tamilanaadu
Options: NA

Ans: 807. hariyaanavee bhaasha kee pahalee philm kaunasee hai?, 807. hariyaanavee bhaasha kee pahalee philm kaunasee hai?


. Which of the following shutdown method is often called Warm Boot?
Options: a. Shut Down b. Restart c. Sleep d. Hibernate

Ans:1 – b ,1 – b


.  The VB Name used to display the warning message icon is _______.
Options: a.            vbCritical b.           vbInformation c.           vbExclamation d.            vbQuestion

Ans:– c,– c


The most popular language for interactive use is
Options: COBOL,    PASCAL,    BASIC,    FORTRAN

Ans:C ,C


The ratio of land to ocean in the southern hemisphere is
Options: 1 to 1.5,    1 to 1,    1 to 4,    1 to 10

Ans:C,C


. The octal equivalence of 111010 is
Options: A) 81 B) 72 C) 71 D) None of above

Ans:6-B,6-B


Who was named as the Wisden Cricketer of the Year 1980?
Options: Madan Lal,    Bishen Singh Bedi,    Sunil Gavaskar,    Abbas Ali Baig

Ans:C,C


4.In Microsoft PowerPoint one way to make a PowerPoint slide display animations is to
Options: (A)Select the slide in normal view; and click Format, Animation (B) Click the PowerPoint window and move it around vigorously with the mouse for a manual animation effect (C) Select the slide in slide sorter view, right click and choose preset animations from the shortcut menu (D) PowerPoint does not have an animation feature 6

Ans:64. (C),64. (C)


Client-side extensions:
Options: add functionality to the server.,    add functionality to the browser.,    add functionality to the firewall.,    add functionality to the network.

Ans:B ,B


The nickname of wicketkeeping great Rod Marsh was what?
Options: Billabong,    Swampy,    Bacchus,    Lagoon

Ans:C,C


. You can group noncontiguous worksheets with
Options: a. The group button on the standard toolbar b. The shift key and the mouse c. The ctrl key and mouse d. The alt+enter key

Ans:– c,– c


Primary storage is _____ as compared to secondary storage.
Options: Slow and inexpensive,    Fast and inexpensive,    Fast and expensive,    Slow and expensive

Ans:C ,C


. Which of the following memories allows simultaneous read and write operations?
Options: A) ROM B) RAM C) EPROM D) None of above

Ans:B,B


3.Inductive learning is
Options: (A)Machine-learning involving different techniques (B) The learning algorithmic analyzes the examples on a systematic basis and makes incremental adjustments to the theory that is learned (C) Learning by generalizing from examples (D) None of these 5

Ans:53. (C),53. (C)


Heavy Water Project (Talcher) and Fertilizer plant (Paradeep) are famous industries of
Options: Orissa,    Tamil nadu,    Andhra Pradesh,    Kerala

Ans:A,A


7.Producer consumer problem can be solved using
Options: (A)Semaphores (B) Event counters (C) Monitors (D) All of the above 21

Ans:217. (D),217. (D)


Which of the following store command to retrieve data from database?
Options: a. Forms b. Reports c. Queries d. Tables

Ans:ndash; c,ndash; c


6.In Microsoft PowerPoint in order to see all the slides on one screen use
Options: (A)View, slide sorter (B) View, slide (C) View, master (D) View, slide show

Ans:6. (A),6. (A)


In which of the following organs of human body does maximum absorption of food take place?
Options: Gullet,    Large intestine,    Small intestine,    Stomach

Ans:C,C


A 2's-complement adder-subtracter can add or subtract binary numbers. Sign-magnitude numbers represent _____ decimal numbers, and 2's complements stand for _____ decimal numbers.
Options: hexa, sign,    sign, hexa,    positive, negative,    negative, positive

Ans:C ,C


Major General Bhandaari Ram belongs to which district
Options: kangra, shimla, hamirpur, bilaspur

Ans:Bilaspur,Bilaspur


Marco Polo
Options: discovered Greenland,    travelled through China, India and other parts of Asia,    travelled round the cape of Good Hope,    discovered Canada

Ans:B,B


LISP was created by:
Options: John McCarthy,    Marvin Minsky,    Alan Turing,    Allen Newell and Herbert Simon

Ans:A ,A


District with highest production of potatoes in HP
Options: solan, shimla, kangra, mandi

Ans:shimla,shimla


6.In Microsoft PowerPoint the term used to describe the separation of a clip art object into different parts so that it becomes a PowerPoint object
Options: (A)Embedding (B) Regrouping (C) Ungrouping (D) Grouping 15

Ans:156. (C),156. (C)


Nonmodifiable procedures are called
Options: serially usable procedures,    concurrent procedures,    reentrant procedures,    topdown procedures

Ans:C ,C


An error-detecting code inserted as a field in a block of data to be transmitted is known as
Options: Frame check sequence,    Error detecting code,    Checksum,    flow control

Ans:A ,A


. Where can you change the vertical alignment?
Options: a. Formatting toolbar b. Paragraph dialog box c. Page Setup dialog box d. Standard toolbar

Ans:– C,– C


996. laal mittee ka rang laal kyon hota hai?
Options: NA

Ans: lauh oksaid kee upasthiti ke kaaran, lauh oksaid kee upasthiti ke kaaran


baal gangaadhar tilak
Options: NA

Ans: 589. raajyasabha ke kitane sadasyon ka chunaav har 2 varsh baad hota hai?, 589. raajyasabha ke kitane sadasyon ka chunaav har 2 varsh baad hota hai?


A smart modem can dial, hang up and answer incoming calls automatically. Can you tell who provides the appropriate instruction to the modem for this purpose?
Options: Communications software,    Error detecting protocols,    Link access procedure (LAP),    Telecommunications

Ans:A ,A


What do African-American football players Ernie Davis, Archie Griffin, and Tony Dorsett have in common?
Options: They all played for Pittsburgh,    They all won the Heisman Trophy,    They all led to Super Bowl titles,    They dont have any similarity

Ans:B,B


What do the following declaration signify? int *ptr[30];
Options: ptr is a pointer to an array of 30 integer pointers.,    ptr is a array of 30 pointers to integers.,    ptr is a array of 30 integer pointers.,    ptr is a array 30 pointers.

Ans:B ,B


In OSI model, which of the following layer provides error-free delivery of data?
Options: Data link,    Network,    transport,    Session

Ans:C ,C


The slow down slope movement of soil and sediment because of frost heaving and thawing is called
Options: solifluction,    gelifluction,    frost creep,    rockfall

Ans:C,C


Which of the following is the oldest spreadsheet package?
Options: a. VisiCalc b. Lotus 1-2-3 c. Excel d. StarCalc

Ans:#8211; a,#8211; a

www.000webhost.com