Sir Humphry Davy was a British chemist who


Options: invented the safety lamp for miners,    discovered the anesthetic properties of nitrous oxide,    both (a) and (b),    None of the above

Ans:,

More Basic General Knowledge Related questions:


Pair of ribs found in man :
Options: 102,15,12,20

Ans:12,12


If a calculation is embedded in a form
Options: the result of the calculations are stored with the form,    the calculations are stored with the form,    the result of the calculations are printed in report,    All of the above

Ans:B ,B


Data System management has long-term viability as a separate business function because
Options: It requires much technical knowledge,    It requires large investments,    Specialists in data systems cannot be integrated into a marketing or manufacturing organization,    An integrated database accessible to all requires independent management

Ans:D ,D


Siachen is a
Options: desert frontier zone between India and Pakistan,    frontier zone between China and India,    frontier zone between India and Myanmar,    glacier frontier zone between India and Pakistan

Ans:D,D


Pictographs, called _____ help systems to be more user friendly.
Options: people,    icons,    information system,    on-line

Ans:B ,B


To view any currently running Terminate Stay Resident (TSR's) programs you could type:
Options: Memory,    MEM,    SYS /M,    Memmaker

Ans:B ,B


Before creating a master document, you must switch to _________
Options: Normal View B. Outline View C. Web Layout View D. Print Layout View

Ans:– B ,


The database language that allows you to access or maintain data in a database
Options: a. DCL b. DML c. DDL d. None of above

Ans:ndash; b,ndash; b


.   in order to edit a chart, you can
Options: a. triple click the chart object b. click and drag the chart object c. double click the chart object d. click the chart objects

Ans:9 – C ,9 – C


647. bainkon ka raashtreeyakaran kab kiya gaya?
Options: NA

Ans: 1969 mein, 1969 mein


District with highest gender ratio in HP?
Options: lahul spiti, kullu, kangra, hamirpur

Ans:hamirpur,hamirpur


Performance analysis and tuning is which of the following?
Options: Undertaken one time at the time of a DBMS installation,    Undertaken one time at the time of the implementation of a new application,    Undertaken as an ongoing part of the backup of a database,    Undertaken as an ongoing part of managing a database

Ans:D ,D


The 'Golconda Fort' is in which state?
Options: Telangana,    Uttar Pradesh,    Bihar,    Karnataka

Ans:A,A


. List Box and Text box
Options: a.  Are some other than that in a list box the bullets are enabled b.  Are different. List boxes are used to present lists and can’t be created with text boxes. c.  Both of above d.  None of above

Ans:1 – A ,1 – A


6.It refers to a particular family of standards for expressing the structured data that represent electronic commerce transactions; and ‘electronic auctions for a particular set of mechanisms for setting prices.
Options: (A)Electronic data interchange (EDI) (B) Electronic Publishing (C) Electronic Services Delivery (ES(D) (D) None of these

Ans:6. (A),6. (A)


What is the purpose of inserting header and footer in document?
Options:  A) To enhance the overall appearance of the document, B) To mark the starting and ending of page, C) To make large document more readable, D) To allow page headers and footers appear on document when printed,

Ans:-D,-D


Short-term finance is usually for a period ranging up to
Options: 5 months,    10 months,    12 months,    15 months

Ans:C,C


When operating above its resonant frequency, a series RLC circuit has the characteristics of a:
Options: series RL circuit,    series RC circuit,    series RLC circuit operated below its resonant frequency,    purely resistive circuit

Ans:A ,A


The user communicates directly with the computer through its peripheral devices is known as
Options: On-line processing,    Remote-terminal processing,    Batch mode processing,    Intelligent terminal Processing

Ans:A ,A


Which SQL phrase is not supported by Oracle?
Options: ON DELETE CASCADE,    ON UPDATE CASCADE,    CREATE SEQUENCE [SequenceName],    DROP SEQUENCE [SequenceName]

Ans:B ,B


. How to specify cell range from A9 to A99 in Excel?
Options: a. (A9, A99) b. (A9 to A99) c. (A9 : A99) d. (A9 – A99)

Ans:– c,– c


How to implement a network medium that is not susceptible to EMI. Which type of cabling should you use?
Options: Thicknet coax,    Thinnet coax,    Category 5 UTP cable,    Fiber-optic cable

Ans:D ,D


. The box on the chart that contains the name of each individual record is called the ________.
Options: a. cell b. title c. axis d. legend

Ans:– d,– d


When was slavery abolished in Britain?
Options: 1830,    1837,    1843,    1833

Ans:D,D


Light year is a measurement of
Options: speed of aeroplanes,    speed of light,    Stellar distances,    speed of rockets

Ans:C,C


3.In Excel All macro keyboard shortcuts include the ….. key
Options: (A)Alt (B) Ctrl (C) F11 (D) Shift 14

Ans:143. (A),143. (A)


8.The term DBMS is referred to
Options: (A)Data Base Management system (B) The software used for the management, maintenance and retrieval of the data stored in a data base (C) Both A & B are true (D) None of these 1

Ans:18. (C),18. (C)


. Which of the following will not set text in selected cells to italics?
Options: a. Pressing Ctrl + I on the keyboard b. Using the Tools – Wizard – Web Form menu item c. Using the Format – Cells – Font menu item d. None of the above

Ans:– b,– b


The Microsoft Access wildcards are ____ and ____ .
Options: asterisk (*); percent sign (%),    percent sign (%); underscore (_),    underscore(_); question mark (?),    question mark (?); asterisk (*)

Ans:D ,D


The oath of office is administered to the members of state council of ministers by
Options: the governor,    the chief minister,    chief justice of the state high court,    speaker of legislative assembly

Ans:A,A


3.In shared Memory
Options: (A)Multiple processors can operate independently but share the same memory resources (B) Multiple processors can operate independently but do not share the same memory resources (C) Multiple processors can operate independently but some do not share the same memory resources (D) None of these 1

Ans:13. (A),13. (A)


What does the NOW() function return?
Options: It returns the serial number of the current date and time B. It returns the serial number of the current date C. It returns the serial number of the current time D. None of the above

Ans:– D ,


. Which of the following Windows do not have Start button
Options: a. Windows Vista b. Windows 7 c. Windows 8 d. None of above

Ans: c, c


The year 1995 is the Golden Jubilee year of which of the following international organisations?
Options: UNO,    NAM,    GATT (now WTO),    ASEAN

Ans:A,A


A word processor would most likely be used to do
Options:  A) Keep an account of money spent, B) Do a computer search in media center, C) Maintain an inventory, D) Type a biography,

Ans:-D,-D


Campbell Bay National Park
Options: Karnataka,Andaman and Nicobar Islands,Tripura,MadhyaPradesh

Ans:Andaman and Nicobar Islands,


The complexity of linear search algorithm is
Options: a. O(n) b. O(log n) c. O(n2) d. O(n log n)  

Ans:a,a


The flow and timing to data to and from the microprocessor is regulated by
Options: control pins,    address pins,    data pins,    power pins

Ans:A ,A


The 2003 Right Livelihood Honorary Award honors ____, when the jury recognizes "for his steadfast work over many years for a world free of nuclear weapons".
Options: New Zealand's former Prime Minister David Lange,    Martin Almada (Australia),    Martin Green (Australia),    None of the above

Ans:A,A


hat is the shortcut key to split a table?
Options: Ctrl + Alt + Enter B. Ctrl + Shift + Enter C. Alt + Shift + Enter D. Alt + Space + Enter

Ans:– B ,


2.Load balancing is
Options: (A)Involves only those tasks executing a communication operation (B) It exists between program statements when the order of statement execution affects the results of the program. (C) It refers to the practice of distributing work among tasks so that all tasks are kept busy all of the time. It can be considered as minimization of task idle time. (D) None of these 3

Ans:32. (C),32. (C)


Character readers are those devices which read the characters printed on the source documents and then convert them directly into computer-usable input. Which of the following is not a character reader?
Options: OCR,    MICR,    OMR,    LCD

Ans:D ,D


. The most open source DBMS.
Options: a. Microsoft SQL Server b. Microsoft Access c. MySQL d. Oracle

Ans:9 – c ,9 – c


Conversion of binary number 1100002 to hexadecimal is
Options: 3016,    4016,    4316,    2716

Ans:A ,A


. Which menu provides you options like Animation Scheme, custom Animation, Slide Transition?
Options: a.  Insert Menu b.  Format Menu c.  Tools Menu d.  Slide Show Menu

Ans:8 – D ,8 – D


What is the name of the person that controls a football match?
Options: A referee,    An umpire,    A spectator,    A goalkeeper

Ans:A,A


Ethernet and Token-Ring are the two most commonly used network architectures in the world. Jim has heard of the different topologies for networks and wants to choose the architecture that will provide him with the most options. Which of the following would that be? Choose the most correct answer.
Options: Token-Ring because it currently can run at both 4Mbps and 16Mbps. This means that it can be used in any topology,    Ethernet, because it is cabled using fiber-optic cable,    Token-Ring, because it uses a MAU,    Ethernet, because it can be set up with most topologies and can use multiple transfer speeds

Ans:D ,D


Which one of the following was associated with INA?
Options: NA

Ans:Bakshi Pratap Singh,Bakshi Pratap Singh


Which of the following is not a kharif crop?
Options: Jute,    Maize,    Mustard,    Rice

Ans:C,C


JDBC stands for:
Options: Java Database Connectivity,    Java Database Components,    Java Database Control,    None of the above is correct.

Ans:A ,A

www.000webhost.com