The plants grown in equatorial regions include


Options: wheat, barley, maize,    evergreen dense forests, rubber trees, groundnuts,    groundnuts, soyabeens, potatoes,    evergreen coniferous forests, oats, cocoa

Ans:B,B

More World Geography Related questions:


. The number of records contained within a block of data on magnetic tape is defined by the
Options: A) Block definition B) Record contain clause C) Blocking factor D) Record per block

Ans:C,C


The largest glaciers are
Options: mountain glaciers,    alpine glaciers,    continental glaciers,    piedmont glaciers

Ans:C,C


nathpa jhakri
Options:

Ans:kinnaur,kinnaur


How many networks and nodes per network, are allowed by the Class B network?
Options: 127 networks and 16,777,216 nodes per network,    16,384 networks and 65,534 nodes per network,    2,097,152 networks and 254 nodes per network,    All of the above

Ans:B ,B


The 1's compliment of binary number 11010 is:
Options: 00101,    00010,    00110,    11101

Ans:A ,A


What is the purpose of "rb" in fopen() function used below in the code? FILE *fp; fp = fopen("source.txt", "rb");
Options: open "source.txt" in binary mode for reading,    open "source.txt" in binary mode for reading and writing,    Create a new file "source.txt" for reading and writing,    None of above

Ans:A ,A


Point out the error in the program? #include<stdio.h> int main() { struct a { float category:5; char scheme:4; }; printf("size=%d", sizeof(struct a)); return 0; }
Options: Error: invalid structure member in printf,    Error in this float category:5; statement,    No error,    None of above

Ans:B ,B


. IBM 1401 is
Options: A) First Generation Computer B) Second Generation Computer C) Third Generation Computer D) Fourth Generation Computer

Ans:B,B


What is the length of each stump in the cricket?
Options: 35 inches,    22 inches,    28 inches,    33 inches

Ans:C,C


What is the function of a dynamo?
Options: To convert heat energy into light energy,    To convert light energy into heat energy,    To convert mechanical energy into electrical energy,    To convert electrical energy into mechanical energy

Ans:C,C


. What is the use of bookmarks in Microsoft Word?
Options: To easily correct the spelling errors B. To quickly jump to a specific location in the document C. To quickly jump to the ending of the document D. To create a link within the document

Ans:– B ,


Which of the following statement is correct prototype of the malloc() function in c ?
Options: int* malloc(int);,    char* malloc(char);,    unsigned int* malloc(unsigned int);,    void* malloc(size_t);

Ans:D ,D


Chandra Dhar Sharma Guleri belongs to which district
Options:

Ans:Rajasthan,Rajasthan


Which part of the system allows the user to interact with the compiler? (a) Memory
Options: Translator,    Communications processor,    Interpreter,    None of the above

Ans:D ,D


raaja raamamohan raay
Options: NA

Ans: 850. shivaajee ke mantreemandal ka kya naam tha?, 850. shivaajee ke mantreemandal ka kya naam tha?


. Which command displays only directory?
Options: a. Dir/aa b. Dir/od c. Dir/directory d. Dir/ad

Ans:9 – d ,9 – d


fist internation crecket stadium of HP
Options: dharamshala, chail, naggar, gaggal

Ans:dharamshala,dharamshala


where is chini bangla
Options: kangra, shimla, bilaspur, hamirpur, kullu

Ans:shimla,shimla


koromandal tat
Options: NA

Ans: 821. neelee kraanti ka sambandh kis kshetr se hai?, 821. neelee kraanti ka sambandh kis kshetr se hai?


Who built the world's first binary digit computer: Z1...?
Options: Konrad Zuse,    Ken Thompson,    Alan Turing,    George Boole

Ans:A,A


A constructor operation does which of the following?
Options: Creates a new instance of a class,    Updates an existing instance of a class,    Deletes and existing instance of a class,    All of the above.

Ans:A ,A


67. Which of the following is not a type of page margin?
Options: a. Left b. Right c. Center d. Top

Ans:– C ,– C


constituency with lowest voters in HP
Options: kinnaur , lahul, kullu, chamba

Ans:lahaul spiti,lahaul spiti


The great scholar, Banabhatta, lived during the reign of
Options: NA

Ans:Harsha,Harsha


9.The page table that is maintained by operating system
Options: (A)Shows frame location for each page of the process (B) Shows actual address in main memory (C) Referrer memory location to memory (D) None of these. 7

Ans:69. (A),69. (A)


Data communications monitors available on the software market include
Options: ENVIRON/1,    TOTAL,    BPL,    Telenet

Ans:A ,A


RS-232 is a standard that applies to:
Options: serial ports,    parallel ports,    game ports,    networks

Ans:A ,A


57. bhaarat ka raashtreey khel kaunasa hai ?
Options: NA

Ans: hokee, hokee


. A Smart Tag can be set using the _____ tab in the property sheet.
Options: a. Format b. Tag c. View d. Data

Ans:9 – d ,9 – d


The buffers statement is found in what file?
Options: Config.sys,    Autoexec.ncf,    Autoexec.bat,    Neb.cfg

Ans:A ,A


An Access database object that is used to enter, view or edit records
Options: a. Table b. Form c. Query d. Report

Ans:ndash; b,ndash; b


0.The lowest level of I/O control consists of
Options: (A)device drivers (B) interrupt handlers (C) both A and B above (D) none of the above 25

Ans:250. (C),250. (C)


9.The term refers to a collection of related information
Options: (A)Database (B) List (C) Outline (D) Record 3

Ans:29. (C),29. (C)


Exceptions to the 8085 microprocessor normal operation are called:
Options: jump instructions,    decoding,    interrupts,    jump instructions or interrupts

Ans:D ,D


Which type of entity represents an actual occurrence of an associated generalized entity?
Options: Supertype entity,    Subtype entity,    Archetype entity,    Instance entity

Ans:D ,D


who was last rular of bhagal riyasat
Options: rajender singh, surender singh, dalip singh, ajit singh

Ans:rajender singh,rajender singh


9.Following is not the stream oriented I/O device
Options: (A)Printer (B) Mouse (C) Communication modules (D) Disk/tape 14

Ans:139. (D),139. (D)


what is full form of ABC
Options:

Ans:Atanasoff-Berry Computer,


Communication network is
Options: one or more conductors that serve as a common connection for a related group of devices,    a continuous frequency capable of being modulated or impressed with a second signal,    the condition with two or more stations attempt to use the same channel at the same time,    a collection of interconnected functional units that provides a data communications service among stations attached to the network

Ans:D ,D


5.The following data structure allows deleting data elements from front and inserting at rear
Options: (A)Stacks (B) Queues (C) Deques (D) Binary search tree 1

Ans:15. (B),15. (B)


A single transistor can be used to build which of the following digital logic gates?
Options: AND gates,    OR gates,    NOT gates,    NAND gates

Ans:C ,C


What will be the output of the program (sample.c) given below if it is executed from the command line (Turbo C in DOS)? cmd> sample 1 2 3 /* sample.c */ #include<stdio.h> int main(int argc, char *argv[]) { int j; j = argv[1] + argv[2] + argv[3]; printf("%d", j); return 0; }
Options: 6,    sample 6,    Error,    Garbage value

Ans:C ,C


Which of the following commands is used to change the working directory?
Options: cd,    changedir,    chdir,    cdir

Ans:A ,A


Which operation you will perform if you need to move a block of text?
Options:  A) Copy and Paste, B) Cut and Paste, C) Paste and Delete, D) Paste and Cut,

Ans:-B,-B


The words 'Satyameva Jayate' inscribed below the base plate of the emblem of India are taken from
Options: Rigveda,    Satpath Brahmana,    Mundak Upanishad,    Ramayana

Ans:C,C


. Symbolic logic was discovered by
Options: A) George Boole B) Herman Hollerith C) Van Neumann D) Basic Pascal

Ans:A,A


0.Vector
Options: (A)It do not need the control of the human operator during their execution. (B) An arrow in a multi-dimensional space. It is a quantity usually characterized by an ordered set of scalars. (C) The validation of a theory on the basis of a finite number of examples. (D) None of these 124 | 9

Ans:90. (B),90. (B)


Atoms of an element differ from those of all other elements in
Options: atomic number and electronic configuration,    number of neutrons and number of valence electrons,    atomic number and number of valence electrons,    number of neutrons and electronic configuration

Ans:A,A


Which command is used to terminate all processes in your own system except the login shell?
Options: kill 1,    kill 0,    cancel all,    cancel 1

Ans:B ,B


Maahunaag mela belongs to which district
Options: kinnaur , lahul spiti , kullu, mandi

Ans:Mandi,Mandi

www.000webhost.com