The programs which are as permanent as hardware and stored in ROM is known as


Options:  Hardware B.  Software C.  Firmware D.  ROM ware

Ans:– C ,

More Computer Fundamental Related questions:


Which of the following refers to a cursor type where changes of any type and from any source are visible?
Options: Forward only,    Static,    Keyset,    Dynamic

Ans:D ,D


467. bhaarateey thal sena ke pahale bhaarateey senaadhyaksh kaun the?
Options: NA

Ans: janaral ke.em.kariyappa, janaral ke.em.kariyappa


The longest method of conversion is
Options: direct,    parallel,    phased,    pilot

Ans:A ,A


Press _____ to create a line break, which advances the insertion point to the beginning of the next physical line – ignoring any paragraph formatting instructions.
Options: a. shift+enter b. ctrl+enter c. shift+tab d. ctrl+tab

Ans:– a,– a


A connection between two end points, either physical or logical, over which data may travel in both directions simultaneously is called _____
Options: Dump point,    Datalink,    Duplex,    Networks

Ans:C ,C


Goals for the design of the logical schema include
Options: avoiding data inconsistency,    being able to construct queries easily,    being able to access data efficiently,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


Which are the tools not used for System Analysis
Options: System - test data,    Decision table,    Data Flow Diagram,    Flowcharts

Ans:A ,A


8.The raw facts are called
Options: (A)Data (B) Programs (C) Commands (D) Responses 2

Ans:28. (A),28. (A)


The moon
Options: is the natural satellite of earth,    has no liquid water,    has no atmosphere,    All of the above

Ans:D,D


5.Which command brings you to the first slide in your presentation?
Options: (A)Next slide button (B) Page up (C) Ctrl + Home (D) Ctrl + End 10

Ans:105. (C),105. (C)


The complete picture of data stored in database is known as
Options: Record,    Schema,    System flowchart,    DBMS

Ans:B ,B


if a large number of people are enclosed in a room then?
Options: NA

Ans:oxygen decreases and carbon dioxide increases ,oxygen decreases and carbon dioxide increases


2.In Excel the auto calculate feature
Options: (A)Can only add values in a range of cells (B) Provides a quick way to view the results of an arithmetic operation on a range of cells (C) Automatically creates formulas and adds them to a worksheet (D) None of the above 2

Ans:22. (B),22. (B)


What multicast addresses does EIGRPv6 use?
Options: FF02::A,    FF02::9,    FF02::5,    FF02::6

Ans:A ,A


Natural radioactivity was discovered by
Options: Marie Curie,    Ernest Rutherfor,    Henri Becquerel,    Enrico Fermi

Ans:C,C


An EDP auditor must be an expert in
Options: accounting systems,    systems analysis,    computerized business systems,    computer programming

Ans:C ,C


Out of fgets() and gets() which function is safe to use?
Options: gets(),    fgets(),    ,    

Ans:B ,B


The Santa Clara Valley, California is popularly known as Silicon Valley of America because
Options: huge deposits of silicon are found there,    many silicon chip manufacturing firms are located there,    Santa Claus visits it every Christmas,    it is full of large grain sand

Ans:B,B


short cut for satluj sub rivers
Options: Banaspati swaha

Ans:b-no spiti swan,b-no spiti swan


You have an interface on a router with the IP address of 192.168.192.10/29. What is the broadcast address the hosts will use on this LAN?
Options: 192.168.192.15,    192.168.192.31,    192.168.192.63,    192.168.192.127

Ans:A ,A


An index register that is automatically incremented or decremented with each use is
Options: Auto index,    Asynchronous,    Assembler,    Compiler

Ans:A,(Aanswer


3.In Microsoft PowerPoint to maintain the perspective (height and width ratio) of an object when resizing, you need to
Options: (A)Press and hold the shift key while dragging a corner sizing handle (B) Press and hold the alt + ctrl keys while dragging a middle handle (C) Drag a corner sizing handle (D) (A)and (C) both true 5

Ans:53. (A),53. (A)


. The process of starting a or restarting a computer system by loading instructions from a secondary storage device into the computer memory is called

Options: A) Duping B) Booting C) Padding D) CPS

Ans:B,B


supeeriyar jheel
Options: NA

Ans: 844. yogeshvar datt aur susheel kumaar ka sambandh kis khel se hai?, 844. yogeshvar datt aur susheel kumaar ka sambandh kis khel se hai?


1.The resident set of process is
Options: (A)A process that are actually in main memory at anytime. (B) A process that are actually in virtual memory at any time. (C) A process that are actually in disk. (D) None of these. 7

Ans:71. (A),71. (A)


Which of the following statement is false?
Options: a. If you choose to select from one of the pre-made slide layouts, you can change the positioning b. If you choose to select from the pre-made slide layouts, you cannot delete the objects in the layout. c. Blank Slide is at the top of the ‘Content Layouts’ area in the Slide Layout panel. d. All of above are false statements

Ans: – B , – B


3.A device mounted on a communication satellite which receives, amplifies and retransmits signals’ from earth stations is called
Options: (A)Terminator (B) Connector (C) Processor (D) Transponder 4

Ans:43. (D),43. (D)


UDP is:
Options: Not a part of the TCP/IP suite,    Connection oriented and unreliable,    Connection orientated and reliable,    Connectionless and unreliable

Ans:D ,D


The chart wizard term data series refers to
Options: a. A chart legend b. A collection of chart data markers c. A set of values you plot in a chart d. A data label

Ans:#8211; b,#8211; b


9.In Excel Documentation should include
Options: (A)Destination and users of the output data (B) Source of input data (C) Information on the purpose of the workbook (D) All of the above 4

Ans:39. (D),39. (D)


22. The Footnote Text style defines characters as _____.
Options: a. 12-point Times New Roman and paragraphs as single-spaced and right-aligned b. 10-point Times New Roman and paragraphs as double-spaced and left-aligned c. 12-point Times New Roman and paragraphs as double-spaced and right-aligned d. 10-point Times New Roman and paragraphs as single-spaced and left-aligned

Ans:– D ,– D


The term yavanika meant
Options: foreign goods,    dancer,    curtain,    theatre

Ans:C,C


What will be the output of the program? #include<stdio.h> #include<stdarg.h> void fun(char *msg, ...); int main() { fun("IndiaBIX", 1, 4, 7, 11, 0); return 0; } void fun(char *msg, ...) { va_list ptr; int num; va_start(ptr, msg); num = va_arg(ptr, int); num = va_arg(ptr, int); printf("%d", num); }
Options: IndiaBIX 1 7 11 0,    1,    4,    7

Ans:C ,C


3.Binary search algorithm cannot be applied to
Options: (A)Sorted binary trees (B) Sorted linear array (C) Pointer array (D) Sorted linked list

Ans:3. (D),3. (D)


Which of the following is the correct usage of conditional operators used in C?
Options: a>b ? c=30 : c=40;,    a>b ? c=30;,    max = a>b ? a>c?a:c:b>c?b:c,    return (a>b)?(a:b)

Ans:C ,C


10. What is the maximum font size you can apply for any character
Options: a. 163 b. 1638 c. 16038 d. None of above

Ans:– B ,– B


. The most open source DBMS.
Options: a. Microsoft SQL Server b. Microsoft Access c. MySQL d. Oracle

Ans:9 – c ,9 – c


In which way(s) can a macro processor for assembly language be implemented?
Options: independent two-pass processor,    independent one-pass processor,    processor incorporated into pass of a standard two-pass assembler,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


district with highest city population as compared to village populatio in HP
Options: shimla, kangra, mandi, hamirpur

Ans:shimla,shimla


. How to create columns in Word 2010?
Options: Columns button on the Page Setup group in Page Layout ribbon B. Columns button on the Pages group in Insert ribbon C. Columns button on the Styles group in Home ribbon D. Columns button on the Show group in View ribbon

Ans:– A ,


Which of the following options is not located in the Page Setup dialog box?
Options: a. Page Break Preview. b. Page Orientation c. Margins d. Headers and Footers

Ans:#8211; a,#8211; a


9.How do you filter by selection?
Options: (A)Right click the field value and select filter by selection from the shortcut menu (B) Find and double click the value on which you want to base the filter (C) Find and select the value on which you want to base the filter and select tools>filter by selection from the menu (D) None of the above 15

Ans:149. (A),149. (A)


Which of the following are integrity controls that a DBMS may support?
Options: Assume a default value in a field unless a user enters a value for that field.,    Limit the set of permissible values that a field may assume.,    Limit the use of null values in some fields.,    All of the above.

Ans:D ,D


How should a router that is being used in a Frame Relay network be configured to keep split horizon issues from preventing routing updates?
Options: Configure a separate subinterface for each PVC with a unique DLCI and subnet assigned to the subinterface.,    Configure each Frame Relay circuit as a point-to-point line to support multicast and broadcast traffic.,    Configure many subinterfaces in the same subnet.,    Configure a single subinterface to establish multiple PVC connections to multiple remote router interfaces.

Ans:A ,A


Bile is stored in human beings in the
Options: NA

Ans:Ans:-Gall bladder,Ans:-Gall bladder


446. banglaadesh kee mudra kaunasee hai?
Options: NA

Ans: taka, taka


The head quarters of the International Red Cross is situated in
Options: Vienna,    Paris,    Hague,    Geneva

Ans:D,D


Which command loads a new version of the Cisco IOS into a router?
Options: copy flash ftp,    copy ftp flash,    copy flash tftp,    copy tftp flash

Ans:D ,D


Decision tree uses
Options: pictorial depictation of alternate conditions,    nodes and branches,    consequences of various depicted alternates,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


A register organized to allow to move left or right operations is called a ____
Options: Counter B. Loader C. Adder D. Shift register

Ans:– D ,

www.000webhost.com