Ricky Ponting is also known as what?


Options: The Rickster,    Ponts,    Ponter,    Punter

Ans:D,D

More sports Related questions:


. Data marker on a chart are linked to data points in a worksheet, therefore,
Options: a. You can automatically apply formatting to a data series b. You can change the position of a data marker and automatically change the data point value in the worksheet c. You can change a data print value and automatically are draw the chart d. a and b

Ans:– b,– b


What is the latest write-once optical storage media?
Options: Digital paper,    Magneto-optical disk,    WORM disk,    CD-ROM disk

Ans:A ,A


. Which of the following is first generation of computer
Options: A) EDSAC B) IBM-1401 C) CDC-1604 D) ICL-2900

Ans:9-A,9-A


Chandra Dhar Sharma Guleri belongs to which district
Options:

Ans:Rajasthan,Rajasthan


Which city in Tamil Nadu has airport?
Options: Chennai,    Triuchirapalli,    Madurai,    All of the above

Ans:D,D


The ALU of a computer normally contains a number of high speed storage elements called
Options: semiconductor memory,    registers,    hard disk,    magnetic disk

Ans:B,B


You can create a new presentation by completing all of the following except
Options: a. Clicking the new button on the standard toolbar b. Clicking file, new c. Clicking file open d. Pressing ctrl + N

Ans: – C , – C


You have an interface on a router with the IP address of 192.168.192.10/29. Including the router interface, how many hosts can have IP addresses on the LAN attached to the router interface?
Options: 6,    8,    30,    32

Ans:A ,A


The analysis and design of application systems are the responsibility of a _____
Options: Computer Operator,    Programmer,    System Analyst,    Data entry operator

Ans:C ,C


7.The process control blocks are referred for
Options: (A)Process control (B) I/O devices (C) Memory allocation (D) None of these. 4

Ans:47. (A),47. (A)


Who is the father of English Poetry?
Options: Milton,    Wordsworth,    Chaucer,    Charles Dickens

Ans:C,C


The largest dry rock in India is situated at
Options: Mumbai,    Cochin,    Marmugao,    Kolkata

Ans:C,C


How many non-overlapping channels are available with 802.11g?
Options: 3,    12,    23,    40

Ans:A ,A


666. gautam buddh dvaara 29 varsh kee aayu mein grh-tyaag kee ghatana kya kahalaatee hai?
Options: NA

Ans: mahaabhinishkraman, mahaabhinishkraman


A language which is close to that used within the computer is
Options: High-level language,    Assembly language,    Low-level language,    All of the above

Ans:C ,C


AutoCorrect was originally designed to replace _________ words as you type.
Options:  A) Short, repetitive, B) Grammatically incorrect, C) Misspelled, D) None of the above,

Ans:-C,-C


Why are headers and footers used in document?
Options: (A) To enhance the overall appearance of the document (B) To mark the starting and ending of a page (C) To make large document more readable (D) To allow page headers and footers to appear on document when it is printed 10.

Ans:9. (D),9. (D)


The famous character 'Pickwick' was created by
Options: Steven Spielberg,    Leo Tolstoy,    Walt Disney,    Charles dickens

Ans:D,D


. When the formula bar is activated, you can see
Options: a. The Edit Formula button b. The Cancel button c. The Enter button d. All of above

Ans:– d,– d


Ms. Harita Kaur has the distinction of being the first Indian Women
Options: pilot to fly an aircraft solo,    ambassador to a foreign country,    to be inducted into Indian Navy,    doctor to create first test tube baby

Ans:A,A


Nalwad mela belongs to which district
Options: kinnaur , lahul spiti , kullu, mandi

Ans:mandi,mandi


What is the name of the computer which was first used for programming and playing of music?
Options: ELLIAC,    ENIAC,    UNIVAC,    All of the above

Ans:A ,A


The command used to compare the files is known as
Options: comp,    cmp,    do,    ccp

Ans:B ,B


2.Every computer in the network can communicate
Options: (A)directly with every other computer in the network (B) indirectly with other computer in the network (C) only to some computers in network (D) none of these

Ans:2. (A),2. (A)


Which of the following function will return a value of 8?
Options: ROUNDUP(8.4999, 0) B. ROUNDDOWN(8.4999, 0) C. ROUND(8.4999, 0) D. Only B and C

Ans:– D ,


A computer is a box full of electronic
Options: Switching devices,    Chips,    Circuits,    Registers

Ans:A ,A


Fenway Park is the home field of what Major League Baseball team?
Options: New York Yankees,    Chicago White Sox,    Montreal Expos,    Boston Red Sox

Ans:D,D


. In help menu of Excel, which of the following tabs are found?
Options: a. Contents tab b. Answer Wizard tab c. Index tab d. all of the above.

Ans:– d,– d


A transaction manager is which of the following?
Options: Maintains a log of transactions,    Maintains before and after database images,    Maintains appropriate concurrency control,    All of the above.

Ans:D ,D


. Which of the following printers are you sure will not to use if your objective is to print on multi carbon forms?
Options: A) Daisy wheel B) Dot matrix C) Laser D) Thimble

Ans:C,C


MISA stands for
Options: Maintenance of Internal Security Act,    Multinational Internal Society Authority,    Movement for Indian System Act,    None of the above

Ans:A,A


Mnemonic a memory trick is used in which of the following language?
Options: A) Machine language B) Assembly language C) High level language D) None of above

Ans:-B,-B


SQL stands for ________ .
Options: Structured Query Language,    Sequential Query Language,    Structured Question Language,    Sequential Question Language

Ans:A ,A


How many languages have been recognized by the constitution /
Options: NA

Ans:22,22


Mirage is due to
Options: unequal heating of different parts of the atmosphere,    magnetic disturbances in the atmosphere,    depletion of ozone layer in the atmosphere,    equal heating of different parts of the atmosphere

Ans:A,A


Nokrek National Park
Options: Karnataka,Kerala,Meghalaya,MadhyaPradesh

Ans:Meghalaya,


. Slide Transaction can be apply to
Options: a. Current Slide b. Selected Slides c. All Slides d. All of the above

Ans:5 – D ,5 – D


. To print the PowerPoint presentation, press
Options: a. Ctrl + T b. Ctrl + E c. Ctrl + S d. Ctrl + P

Ans:4 – D ,4 – D


9.In Excel one can use the format painter multiple times before one turn it off by
Options: (A)You can use the format painter button on ly one time when you click it (B) Double clicking the format painter button (C) Pressing the Ctrl key and clicking the format painter button (D) Pressing the Alt key and clicking the format painter button 21

Ans:209. (B),209. (B)


_____ is and always has been wealth, and computers assist us in obtaining this wealth.
Options: Data,    Information,    Calculation,    Network

Ans:B ,B


625. sindhu ghaatee sabhyata kee prasiddh bandaragaah kaunasee thee?
Options: NA

Ans: lothal, lothal


. How many types of storage loops exists in magnetic bubble memory
Options: A) 8 B) 4 C) 16 D) 2

Ans:D,D


What is the population of Assam?
Options: 140/sq km,    340/sq km,    240/sq km,    None of the above

Ans:B,B


Chemical formula for water is
Options: NaAlO2,    H2O,    Al2O3,    CaSiO3

Ans:B,B


....... interface consists of thing like program counter, register, interrupts and terminal
Options: a. Hardware b. Software c. Data d. None

Ans:2 – a ,2 – a


1.It is the simultaneous use of multiple compute resources to solve a computational problem
Options: (A)Parallel computing (B) Single processing (C) Sequential computing (D) None of these

Ans:. (A),. (A)


A certain city uses a computer system as part of its taxation of real estate. Which one of the following tasks would the computer be least able to do?
Options: Decide how much money should be raised through real estate taxes,    Keep records of tax rates that apply to different kinds of real estate,    Compute tax due for each property owner each quarter,    Keep records of all assessment

Ans:A ,A


Which one of the following internet protocol version is the most deployed internet layer protocol ?
Options: NA

Ans:IPv4,IPv4


First vidhan sabha election In HP
Options: 1950, 1951, 1952, 1971,

Ans:1951,1951


.The operation of processing each element in the list is known as
Options: A)Sorting b.Merging c.Inserting d.Traversal

Ans:D,D

www.000webhost.com