Which county did the outspoken Spin great Bishen Singh Bedi play for?


Options: Essex,    Surrey,    Northamptonshire,    Sussex

Ans:C,C

More sports Related questions:


Before creating a master document, you must switch to _________
Options: Normal View B. Outline View C. Web Layout View D. Print Layout View

Ans:– B ,


The greatest variety of animal and plant species is fund in
Options: temperate grasslands,    tropical moist forests,    tundra regions,    in hot deserts

Ans:B,B


The Third Generation Computer was made with ________.
Options: Vacuum Tube B. Discrete Components C. IC D. Bio Chips

Ans:– C ,


The chairman of 21st Law Commission is
Options: NA

Ans:Justice Balbir Singh Chauhan,Justice Balbir Singh Chauhan


. The brain of any computer system is
Options: A) Control Unit B) Arithmetic Logic Unit C) Central Processing Unit D) Storage Unit

Ans:C,C


Which type of entity represents a logical generalization whose actual occurrence is represented by a second, associated entity?
Options: Supertype entity,    Subtype entity,    Archetype entity,    Instance entity

Ans:C ,C


When is the Haryana Day?
Options: September 1,    October 1,    November 1,    December 1

Ans:C,C


Which of the following devices would be classified as a robot by the Robot Institute of America?
Options: Automobile,    Pick-and-place manipulator,    Artificial hand,    All of the above

Ans:B ,B


What will the function randomize() do in Turbo C under DOS?
Options: returns a random number.,    returns a random number generator in the specified range.,    returns a random number generator with a random value based on time.,    return a random number with a given seed value.

Ans:C ,C


An integrated circuit is
Options: a complicated circuit,    an integrating device,    much costlier than a single transistor,    fabricated on a tiny silicon chip

Ans:D ,D


Which of the following is true when describing a unicast address?
Options: Packets addressed to a unicast address are delivered to a single interface.,    These are your typical publicly routable addresses, just like a regular publicly routable address in IPv4.,    These are like private addresses in IPv4 in that they are not meant to be routed.,    These addresses are meant for nonrouting purposes, but they are almost globally unique so it is unlikely they will have an address overlap.

Ans:A ,A


where is jakhoo mandir in hp
Options: kangra, shimla, solan, sirmour

Ans:shimla,shimla


A computer assisted method for the recording and analyzing of existing or hypothetical systems is
Options: Data transmission,    Data flow,    Data capture,    Data processing

Ans:B ,B


where is bheemakali mandir in hp
Options: kangra, shimla, solan, sirmour

Ans:shimla,shimla


509. tambaakoo par pooree tarah pratibandh lagaane vaala vishv ka pahala desh kaunasa hai?
Options: NA

Ans: bhootaan, bhootaan


. Except for the …… function, a formula with a logical function shows the word “TRUE” or “FALSE” as a result
Options: a. IF b. AND c. OR d. NOT

Ans:– a,– a


. which function will calculate the number of workdays between 6/9/2004 and 8/12/2004?
Options: a. Workday b. Date c. Networkdays d. All of the above

Ans:– d,– d


Primitive operations common to all record management system include
Options: a. print b. sort c. look-up d. all of above

Ans:. c ,. c


A DV camcorder is...
Options: Capable of creating video in HDTV,    Used to create digital video,    Limited to the Direct Video format,    A Denon Video brand product

Ans:B,B


The maximum number of isomers for an alkene with molecular formula C4H8 is
Options: 5,    4,    2,    3

Ans:B,B


Identity the advantages that Micro Channel Architecture offers over ISA.
Options: Automatic System Configuration,    Less Interference,    Multiple device handling (the system allows expansion boards to take complete of the bus for certain operations),    Greater data transfer rates

Ans:E ,E


Stepping motors:
Options: can run at varying speeds,    can be built to index different amounts by changing the pole configuration,    can run both clockwise and counterclockwise,    do not require commutators

Ans:E ,E


7.Memory management is
Options: (A)not used in modern operating systems (B) replaced with virtual memory on current systems (C) not used on multiprogramming systems (D) critical for even the simplest operating systems 23

Ans:237. (B),237. (B)


5.Data communications involving telegraph lines uses
Options: (A)simplex lines (B) wideband channels (C) narrowband channels (D) dialed service 6

Ans:65. (C),65. (C)


Which is not the function of “Edit, Clear” command?
Options: Delete contents B. Delete notes C. Delete cells D. Delete formats

Ans:– C ,


the instructions that tell acomputer how to carry out the processing tasks are known as computer?
Options: NA

Ans:Programs ,Programs


A technique used by codes to convert an analog signal into a digital bit stream is known as
Options: Pulse code modulation,    Pulse stretcher,    Query processing,    Queue management

Ans:A,(Aanswer


Data encryption
Options: is mostly used by public networks,    is mostly used by financial networks,    cannot be used by private installations,    is not necessary, since data cannot be intercepted

Ans:B ,B


Which of the following control structures is used in every program?
Options: Repetition,    Selection,    Sequence,    Switching

Ans:C ,C


3.Match the following A- Functional requirements: B- Functional scope : CFunction-point count: D- Function-related measures: 1- It describe the functionality or services that system is expected to provide. 2- Range to which a system component is capable of being applied. 3- These are language independent productive measure.. 4- It is related to the overall functionality of the delivered software.
Options: (A)A-4,B-2,C-3,D-1 (B) A-2,B-1,C-3,D-4 (C) A-1,B-3,C-2,D-4 (D) A-1,B-2,C-3,D-4 19

Ans:193. (D),193. (D)


4.An assembler is a
Options: (A)Translator (B) Hardware (C) Assembly language (D) None of these 9

Ans:94. (A),94. (A)


. Ctrl + C
Options: a. Copy the selected text b. Cut the selected text c. Print the selected text d. Paste the selected text

Ans:–  A,–  A


. If you want to insert some slides from other presentation into current one choose
Options: a.  From Insert menu choose Slides from Files b.  From Insert menu choose Slides from Presentation c.  From Insert menu choose Slides d.  None of above

Ans:6 – A ,6 – A


Which option allows you to select line, curve, freeform or scribble tools?
Options: a. Create effect b. Insert motion path c. Draw custom path d. All of the above

Ans: – C , – C


Which cricketer died on the field in Bangladesh while playing for Abahani Club?
Options: Subhash Gupte,    M.L.Jaisimha,    Lala Amarnath,    Raman Lamba

Ans:D,D


. Special category of Number tab in Format Cells dialog box can be used to apply formats like
Options: a. Zip Code b. Phone Number c. Both of above d. None of above

Ans:– c,– c


What do you need to check serial and parallel port?
Options: Port adapter,    Logic probe,    Loopback plug,    All of the above

Ans:C ,C


Another name for a computer chip is ...
Options: Execute,    Micro chip,    Microprocessor,    Select

Ans:B,B


Point out the error in the program. #include<stdio.h> const char *fun(); int main() { char *ptr = fun(); return 0; } const char *fun() { return "Hello"; }
Options: Error: Lvalue required,    Error: cannot convert 'const char *' to 'char *'.,    No error and No output,    None of above

Ans:C ,C


An extent is which of the following?
Options: A keyword that indicates that the subclass inherits from a superclass,    A keyword that indicates that the superclass inherits from a subclass,    The set of all instances of a class within a database,    Only one instance of a class within a database

Ans:C ,C


. Which command permits to see the directory structure in DOS?
Options: a. Display structure b. Tree c. Dir/all d. All of above

Ans:0 – b ,0 – b


You need to configure a router for a Frame Relay connection to a non-Cisco router. Which of the following commands will prepare the WAN interface of the router for this connection?
Options: Router(config-if)#encapsulation frame-relay q933a,    Router(config-if)#encapsulation frame-relay ansi,    Router(config-if)#encapsulation frame-relay ietf,    Router(config-if)#encapsulation frame-relay cisco

Ans:C ,C


In which year of First World War Germany declared war on Russia and France?
Options: 1914,    1915,    1916,    1917

Ans:A,A


Mohiniattam dance from developed originally in which state?
Options: Tamil Nadu,    Orissa,    Kerala,    Karnataka

Ans:C,C


.   Which of the following includes special effects that can be applied to drawing objects?
Options: a. Gradient fills b. Line color and style c. Rotating d. All of above

Ans:1 – D ,1 – D


Who became the first English cricketer to score 10,000 Test runs ?
Options: NA

Ans:Alastair Cook,Alastair Cook


Gorumara National Park
Options: Karnataka,Kerala,West Bengal,MadhyaPradesh

Ans:West Bengal,


The ratio of width of our National flag to its length is
Options: 3:5,    2:3,    2:4,    3:4

Ans:B,B


5.In Microsoft PowerPoint boxes that are displayed to indicate that the text, pictures or objects are placed in it is called
Options: (A)Placeholder (B) Auto text (C) Text box (D) Word art 17

Ans:175. (A),175. (A)


In geosynchronous orbit, satellite
Options: remains in a fixed position so that as earth rotates, it can fully cover the earth,    remains in a fixed position related to points on earth,    moves faster than the earth's rotation so that it can cover larger portion of earth.,    moves simultaneously

Ans:A ,A

www.000webhost.com