where is hatkoti mandir in HP


Options: kangra, shimla, solan, sirmour

Ans:shimla,shimla

More temples Related questions:


'Kanchipuram' is in which of the following states?
Options: Andhra Pradesh,    Orissa,    Kerala,    Tamil Nadu

Ans:D,D


1.This DBMS feature allows users to easily interrogate a database. Select the best fit for answer
Options: (A)Database management approach (B) DBMS uses (C) Database administrator (D) Query language 6

Ans:61. (C),61. (C)


Background color or effects applied on a document is not visible in
Options: a. Web layout view b. Print Layout view c. Reading View d. Print Preview

Ans:– D,– D


438. raajyasabha ka paden sabhaapati kaun hota hai?
Options: NA

Ans: uparaashtrapati, uparaashtrapati


Which of the following is not a communication command?
Options: grep,    mail,    mesg,    write

Ans:A ,A


ESCAP stands for
Options: Economic and Social Commission for Asia and Pacific,    European Society Council for Africa and Pacific,    Economic and Social Commission for Africa and Pacific,    None of the above

Ans:A,A


5.The use of parity bit is for
Options: (A)coding (B) indexing (C) error-detection (D) none of these 5

Ans:55. (C),55. (C)


. What is the shortcut key to insert new sheet in current workbook?
Options: F11 B. Alt + F11 C. Ctrl + F11 D. Shift + F11

Ans:– D ,


Dived logical memory into blocks with the same size as frames are called
Options: Pages B. Frames C. Page Table D. Segmentation

Ans:– A ,


Which of the following provide inter-switch VLAN communication? ISL VTP 802.1Q 802.3Z
Options: 2 only,    1 and 3,    2 and 4,    2, 3 and 4

Ans:B ,B


5.Software process models are
Options: (A)Abstract representation of software process (B) Software running the systems (C) Software managing the systems (D) Software implementation 4

Ans:45. (A),45. (A)


0.In Microsoft PowerPoint cell is defined as
Options: (A)The intersection of a column and a row (B) An input box (C) A rectangular marker (D) All of the above 6

Ans:60. (A),60. (A)


In Microsoft Word shortcut key CTRL+R is used for
Options: (A) Open the Print dialog box (B) Update the current Web page (C) Close the current window (D) None of these 14.

Ans:13. (B),13. (B)


RS-232 is a standard that applies to?
Options: Parallel port,    Serial port,    Game port,    All of the above

Ans:B ,B


538. sabase kathoratam padaarth kaun sa hai?
Options: NA

Ans: heera, heera


The manager attempts to expedite, or speed up, the flow of
Options: machines,    manpower,    material,    All of the above

Ans:C ,C


38. dillee sthit laal bahaadur shaastree kee samaadhi ka kya naam hai ?
Options: NA

Ans: vijay ghaat, vijay ghaat


2.The following
Options: (A)Start? Fetch next instruction? Execute Instruction ? Halt, represents (B) Instruction cycle with interrupt (C) Instruction cycle without interrupt (D) Instruction cycle with two interrupts (E) None of these. 3

Ans:32. (C),32. (C)


8.Entity-relation model is
Options: (A)It describes the basic entities in the design and relation between them. (B) Observational techniques used to understand social and organizational requirements. (C) It is based on the idea of developing an initial implementation, exposing it uses on requirement and refining it through many versions until an adequate system has been developed. (D) Based on an idea of developing an initial implementation, exposing this to uses comment and retiring it until and adequate system has been developed. 14

Ans:148. (A),148. (A)


What layer of OSI determines the interface of the system with the user?
Options: Session,    Data-link,    Application,    Network

Ans:C ,C


. What’s a quick way to extend these numbers to a longer sequence, for instance 1 through 20?
Options: a. Select both cells, and then drag the fill handle over the range you want, for instance 18 more rows b. Select the range you want, include both cells, point to fill on the Edit menu, and then click down. c. Copy the second cell, click in the cell below it, on the standard toolbar click the down arrow on the Paste button, and then click Paste Special d. All of above

Ans:– a,– a


Which of the following registers hold the information before it goes to the decoder
Options: control register,    data register,    accumulator,    address register

Ans:B,B


Where did Yuvraj Singh make his ODI debut?
Options: Nairobi, Kenya,    Mumbai, India,    London, England,    Lahore, Pakistan

Ans:A,A


Which monitor would provide the highest level of performance?
Options: VGA,    XGA,    CGA,    SVGA

Ans:D ,D


Gypsum is added to cement clinker to
Options: increase the tensile strength of cement,    decrease the rate of setting of cement,    facilitate the formation of colloidal gel,    bind the particles of calcium silicate

Ans:B,B


Bile is stored in human beings in the
Options: NA

Ans:Ans:-Gall bladder,Ans:-Gall bladder


You can group noncontiguous worksheets with
Options: The alt+enter key B. The ctrl key and mouse C. The shift key and the mouse D. The group button on the standard toolbar

Ans: – B ,


1.A form defines
Options: (A)Where data is placed on the screen (B) The width of each field (C) Both (A)and (B) (D) All of the above 8

Ans:81. (C),81. (C)


  Which view in Power Point can be used to enter Speaker Comments?
Options: Normal B. Slide Show C. Slide Sorter D. Notes Page view

Ans:– D ,


. Which is not an option for Filter on a text field?
Options: a. Begins With b. Between c. Contains d. End With

Ans:5 – b ,5 – b


Which of the following has a potential for harnessing of tidal energy in India?
Options: Gulf of Cambay,    Gulf of Mannar,    Backwaters of Kerala,    Chilka lake

Ans:A,A


9.The following RAID level employer parallel access technique and single redundant disk
Options: (A)RAID level 0 (B) RAID level 1 (C) RAID level 2 (D) RAID level 3 16

Ans:159. (D),159. (D)


What is the i/o address for com3?
Options: 3e8,    345,    ff8,    5e8

Ans:A ,A


687. raashtreey vikaas parishad ka adhyaksh kaun hota hai?
Options: NA

Ans: pradhaanamantree, pradhaanamantree


Which of the following server is used with the BIND package?
Options: httpd,    shttp,    dns,    named

Ans:D ,D


745. n.ch.ch. kee sthaapana kis varsh huee?
Options: NA

Ans: 1948 mein, 1948 mein


Using the _____ switch causes FDISK to display the partition status of your hard disk without executing FDISK.
Options: /show,    /display,    /status,    /part

Ans:C ,C


. The toolbars that are displayed by default in the PowerPoint window includes
Options: a. Menu bar, standard toolbar, formatting toolbar, drawing toolbar, status bar b. Menu bar, standard toolbar, formatting toolbar, drawing toolbar, status bar c. Standard toolbar, formatting toolbar, drawing toolbar, status bar d. Menu bar, standard toolbar, status bar, drawing toolbar

Ans:0 – B ,0 – B


Mica is used in electrical appliances such as electric iron because mica is
Options: a good conductor of heat but a bad conductor of electricity,    a bad conductor of heat but a good conductor of electricity,    a good conductor of heat as well as electricity,    a bad conductor of heat as well as electricity

Ans:A,A


If the English Philosopher Thomas Hobbes could be called 'grandfather' of artificial intelligence, then who could be called its father?
Options: A.M. Turning,    John McCarthy,    Allen Newell,    Herbert Simon

Ans:A ,A


Which one of the following symbols is not used in an ERD?
Options: Rectangle,    Oval,    Diamond,    Circle

Ans:D ,D


8.BIOS is an abbreviation for
Options: (A)Binary Input/Binary Output (B) Binary synchronous (C) Binary digit (D) None of these 16

Ans:168. (A),168. (A)


. In a computer _____ is capable to store single binary bit.
Options: A) Capacitor B) Flip flop C) Register D) Inductor

Ans:B,B


kutta
Options: NA

Ans: 575. sansad ka sanyukt adhiveshan kaun bulaata hai?, 575. sansad ka sanyukt adhiveshan kaun bulaata hai?


An IBM System/38 represents the computer class of:
Options: small-scale computer,    medium-scale computer,    large-scale computer,    super computer

Ans:A ,A


where is madho roy mondir in HP
Options: kinnaur , lahul spiti , kullu, mandi

Ans:mandi,mandi


Which of the following is(are) true of an artificial intelligence system?
Options: it is computer application where the computer makes decisions or judgment,    it is infallible since it is computer-based,    ultimately, it is expected to replace professionals such as doctors,    two of the above

Ans:A ,A


8.A logical schema
Options: (A)Is the entire database (B) Is a standard way of organizing information into accessible parts (C) Describes how data is actually stored on disk (D) All of the above 12

Ans:128. (B),128. (B)


0.A specialist in charge of the database of an organization select the best fit for answer
Options: (A)Database management approach (B) DBMS uses (C) Database administrator (D) Query language 6

Ans:60. (B),60. (B)

www.000webhost.com