. Home Key


Options: Moves the cursor beginning of the document B. Moves the cursor beginning of the paragraph C. Moves the cursor beginning of the screen D. Moves the cursor beginning of the line

Ans:– D ,

More MS-Word Related questions:


51. Why the document you created at home displays with a different font at school?
Options: a. Because you have a different printer at school than at home b. Because you have a different monitor at school than at home c. Because the font you used at home is not installed on your school computer d. Because the version of Windows is different

Ans:– C ,– C


During the fusing process, toner is:
Options: dry pressed into the paper,    electrically bonded to the paper,    melted into the paper,   high pressure sprayed onto the paper

Ans: high pressure sprayed onto the paper,D


The radian of a number system
Options: Is variable,    Has nothing to do with digit position value,    Equals the number of its distinct counting digits,    Is always an even number

Ans:C ,C


Convert the 080D4E machine language instructions into assembly language, assuming that they were not generated by pseudo-ops:
Options: ASRA,    LOADA h#OD4E, i,    STOREA h#014B, d,    ADDA h#01FE, i

Ans:B ,B


What do the following declaration signify? char *scr;
Options: scr is a pointer to pointer variable.,    scr is a function pointer.,    scr is a pointer to char.,    scr is a member of function pointer.

Ans:C ,C


Producer consumer problem can be solved using
Options: semaphores,    event counters,    monitors,    all of the above

Ans:D ,D


. The _____ Builder is an Access tool for selecting colors from a palette or creating custom colors.
Options: a. Color b. Expression c. Palette d. Property

Ans:5 – a ,5 – a


The powers to legislate with respect to any matter not enumerated in any of the three lists are mentioned as residuary powers. Which of the following is empowered to determine finally as to whether or not a particular matter falls in this category
Options: Lok Sabha,    Judiciary,    Rajya Sabha,    Parliament

Ans:B,B


A T-switch is used to
Options: control how messages are passed between computers,    echo every character that is received,    transmit characters one at a time,    rearrange the connections between computing equipment

Ans:D ,D


The heat required to raise the temperature of body by 1 K is called
Options: specific heat,    thermal capacity,    water equivalent,    None of the above

Ans:B,B


The term 'Butterfly Stroke' is associated with
Options: Wrestling,    Boxing,    Kabaddi,    Swimming

Ans:D,D


. To get to the ‘Symbol’ dialog box, click on the ______ menu and choose ‘Symbol’.
Options: a. Insert b. Format c. Tools d. Table

Ans: – A , – A


6.Which is the correct order ?
Options: (A)System development ? system installation ? system operation (B) System installation ? system operation? system development (C) System decomposition? system installation ? system design (D) None of these.

Ans:6. (A),6. (A)


What will be the output of the program ? #include<stdio.h> int main() { enum status {pass, fail, absent}; enum status stud1, stud2, stud3; stud1 = pass; stud2 = absent; stud3 = fail; printf("%d %d %d\n", stud1, stud2, stud3); return 0; }
Options: 0, 1, 2,    1, 2, 3,    0, 2, 1,    1, 3, 2

Ans:C ,C


Household light bulbs have a given power rating, and they operate at 120 V. Which one of the following equations most directly provides the current rating of these light bulbs?
Options: P = I2R,    P = IE,    P = E2/R,    I = P/E

Ans:D ,D


Which command allows you to view your file 24 lines at a time?
Options: more,    pg,    cat,    lp

Ans:B ,B


Software that's loaded into a computer primary storage area is known as
Options: Memory-resident package,    File management system,    Electronic spread sheet program,    Utilities

Ans:A ,A


. Through which device the main components of the computer communicate with each other?
Options: Keyboard B. System Bus C. Monitor D. Memory

Ans: – B ,


  A File which contains readymade styles that can be used for a presentation is called :
Options: AutoStyle B. Template C. Wizard D. Pre formatting

Ans:– B ,


First governer of HP who expired during work period
Options: shri keshav, charanjeet singh, sunil sharma, surendernath

Ans:surendernath,surendernath


. Com in Latin is

Options: A) intensifying prefix B) intensifying suffix C) a term that means to reckon D) None of above

Ans:A,A


When a computer fetches an instruction, the binary code representing the instruction appears on the:
Options: I/O address bus,    memory data bus,    input data bus,    output data bus

Ans:B ,B


The president convenes and prorogues all sessions of Parliament in consultation with
Options: the speaker,    the prime minister,    the prime minister and the leader of the Opposition in Lok Sabha,    None of the above

Ans:B,B


1.These computer uses the stored-program concept. Memory is used to store both program and data instructions and central processing unit (CPU) gets instructions and/ or data from memory. CPU, decodes the instructions and then sequentially performs them.
Options: (A)Single Program Multiple Data (SPMD) (B) Flynn’s taxonomy (C) Von Neumann Architecture (D) None of these 3

Ans:31. (C),31. (C)


Todar Mal was
Options: revenue minister in the court of Akbar,    one of the nine gems in the court of Akbar,    known for his reforms in policies of land revenue during Akbar's reign,    All of the above

Ans:D,D


Losar utsav belongs to which district
Options: kinnaur , lahul, kullu, mandi

Ans:Lahaul spiti and Kinnaur,Lahaul spiti and Kinnaur


. Poor response time are usually caused by
Options: a. Process busy b. High I/I rates c. High paging rate d. Any of the above

Ans:9 – d ,9 – d


. To change the screen saver you can go from
Options: a. Control panel display b. Right click in desktop and properties c. Both of above d. None of these

Ans:0 – c ,0 – c


Data systems for planning are often called
Options: decision analysis systems,    planning analysis systems,    decision support systems,    All of the above

Ans:C ,C


3.In Microsoft PowerPoint the entry effect as one slide replaces another in a show is called
Options: (A)Animation (B) Slide transition (C) Custom animation (D) Preset animation 3

Ans:33. (B),33. (B)


Most continuous control actuators:
Options: are of the time proportioning type,    use a 4 to 20 mA current loop input,    are used with standard continuous control loop,    (b) and (c) above

Ans:D ,D


. Special category of Number tab in Format Cells dialog box can be used to apply formats like
Options: a. Zip Code b. Phone Number c. Both of above d. None of above

Ans:– c,– c


8.Oracle is referred to
Options: (A)A measure of the desired maximal complexity of data mining algorithms (B) A database containing volatile data used for the daily operation of an organization (C) Relational database management system (D) None of these 7

Ans:78. (C),78. (C)


How many ALU(s) is/are control by one control unit is SIMD (single instruction stream, multiple data stream) architecture?
Options: one or more ALUs,    One ALU,    Only two ALU .,    Impossible to say

Ans:A ,A


MIS is designed to provide information needed for effective decision making by?
Options: Consumers B. Workers C. Foremen D. Managers

Ans:– D ,


0.Truthfulness with which software satisfies differing system constraints and user needs is
Options: (A)Active objects (B) Activity (C) Adaptability (D) None of these 11

Ans:110. (C),110. (C)


Which of the following data structure cant store the non-homogeneous data elements?
Options: a. Arrays b. Records c. Pointers d. None  

Ans:a,a


Which of the following commands will allow you to set your Telnet password on a Cisco router?
Options: line telnet 0 4,    line aux 0 4,    line vty 0 4,    line con 0

Ans:C ,C


663. myaammaar (barma) kee mudra kaunasee hai?
Options: NA

Ans: kyaat, kyaat


. How do you change column width to fit the contents?
Options: a. Single-click the boundary to the left to the column heading b. Double click the boundary to the right of the column heading c. Press Alt and single click anywhere in the column d. All of above

Ans:– b,– b


Which of the following is in liquid form at room temperature?
Options: Lithium,    Sodium,    Francium,    Cerium

Ans:C,C


kaun keval raashtrapati 399. nirvaachit hone kee thee?
Options: NA

Ans: neelam sanjeeva reddee, neelam sanjeeva reddee


In the Financial Decision-Making System which of the following is not a transaction processing system input:
Options: cash receipts,    cash returns,    cash issues,    warehouse requisition slip

Ans:D ,D


. To save your computer from viruses you will do
Options: a. Install antivirus software and run it b. Make physical safe for the removal disk c. Scan the removable disk before using it d. All of the above

Ans:7 – a ,7 – a


0.A group of related items / section of program coding treated as a unit is referred as
Options: (A)Block (B) Duplex (C) Street (D) None of these 14

Ans:140. (A),140. (A)


The term referring to evacuating the content of some part of the machine is known as
Options: Dump,    Enhancement,    Down,    Compiler

Ans:A,(Aanswer


614. raashtreey deyaree anusandhaan sansthaan kahaan sthit hai?
Options: NA

Ans: karanaal (hariyaana), karanaal (hariyaana)


654. kis bhaarateey raajy kee do raajadhaaniyaan hain?
Options: NA

Ans: jammoo-kashmeer, jammoo-kashmeer


Which of the following awards was conferred upon Smt. Aruna Asaf Ali for her role in the welfare of adult and women?
Options: Tagore Literacy Award,    UNSECO Literacy Award,    Moorti Devi Award,    Kalinga Prize

Ans:C,C


When was Zoroaster, the founder of Zoroastrianism born in Media(Iran)?
Options: 2000 BC,    660 BC,    1075 BC,    740 BC

Ans:B,B

www.000webhost.com