who was founder of sibba rajya riyasat


Options: shivram chand, veer chand, hari chand, datar chand

Ans:shivram chand,shivram chand

More Founders Of Teretories Related questions:


The modern enterprise is interconnected internally and externally by the Internet, intranets, and other networks. Select the best fit for answer:
Options: Internetworked enterprise,    Information super highway,    Business applications of telecommunications,    Client/Server networks

Ans:A ,A


551. kis bhaarateey raajy kee raajabhaasha angrejee hai?
Options: NA

Ans: naagaalaind, naagaalaind


Writer of himalayan polyandari
Options: D N majumdar, devraj sharma, J huchission, ranjor singh

Ans:D N majumdar,D N majumdar


How do you select an entire column?
Options: a. Select Edit > Select > Column from the menu b. Click the column heading letter c. Hold down the shift key as you click anywhere in the column. d. Hold down the Ctrl key as you click anywhere in the column

Ans:8211; b,8211; b


The process of particle detach ment by moving glacial ice is called
Options: plucking,    abrasion,    scouring,    None of the above

Ans:A,A


. Which file system DOS typically use?
Options: a. FAT 16 b. FAT 32 c. NTFS d. LMFS

Ans:6 – a ,6 – a


ILLIAC is a
Options: Super computer,    Mini computer,    Mainframe computer,    Micro computer

Ans:A ,A


What does OSS stand for?
Options: Open System Software,    Original Source Software,    Open Source Software,    Original System Server

Ans:C ,C


Which part of the computer were is used for calculating and comparing?
Options: Disk unit,    Control unit,    ALU,    Modem

Ans:C ,C


Which of the following is used for input and output both
Options: Graph plotter,    Teletype terminal,    Line printer,    All of the above

Ans:B ,B


966. maanav shareer mein rudhir baink ka kaary kaunasa ang karata hai?
Options: NA

Ans: tillee (pleeha) splaiain, tillee (pleeha) splaiain


Personal computers use a number of chips mounted on a main circuit board. What is the common name for such boards?
Options: Daughterboard,    Motherboard,    Fatherboard,    Breadboard

Ans:B,B


.   The quickest way to create a PowerPoint presentation is to use the
Options: a. Word for windows templates b. Auto creation wizard c. Auto content wizard d. Presentation wizard

Ans:7 – C ,7 – C


Gross domestic capital formation is defined as
Options: flow of expenditure devoted to increased or maintaining of the capital stock,    expenditure incurred on physical assets only,    production exceeding demand,    net addition to stock after depreciation

Ans:D,D


Which company is the biggest player in the microprocessor industry?
Options: Motorola,    IBM,    Intel,    AMD

Ans:C ,C


What is the middle name of Rahul Dravid?
Options: Naren,    Sharad,    Srivatsav,    Shyam

Ans:B,B


Which of the following is loaded for CD-ROM support?
Options: VLM.EXE,    CDDEX.EXE,    DOSKEY.EXE,    MSCDEX.EXE

Ans:D ,D


. Which of the following is text browser?
Options: a. Lynx b. Hot Java c. Netscape d. Internet Explorer

Ans:5 – a ,5 – a


. Which of the following is first generation of computer
Options: A) EDSAC B) IBM-1401 C) CDC-1604 D) ICL-2900

Ans:9-A,9-A


A monitor looks like a TV set but it does not
Options: Receive TV signals,    Give a clear picture,    Give a steady picture,    Display graphics

Ans:A ,A


7.In Excel worksheet range is a
Options: (A)A command used for data modeling (B) A range of values such as from 23 to 234 (C) A group of cells (D) A group of worksheets 5

Ans:57. (C),57. (C)


United Nations adapted a Charter of Economic Rights in the year
Options: 1969,    1974,    1956,    1964

Ans:B,B


8.Which of the following best describes a computer-based information system?
Options: (A)system where computer is used to turn data into information (B) inputting data (C) processing data (D) data is put into the computer for processing 10 | 11

Ans:118. (A),118. (A)


0.In Microsoft PowerPoint auto clipart is a feature that
Options: (A)Automatically places clipart in your presentation (B) Scans your presentation for incorrect spelling in your words on each slide (C) Scans your presentation for incorrect spelling in Word Arts objects (D) All of above 4

Ans:40. (D),40. (D)


At which place the famous enigmatic Trimurty Sadasiva located ?
Options: NA

Ans:Elephanta,Elephanta


Customer data (name and address, shipping instructions, credit terms, etc.) is provided by the:
Options: manufacturing information system,    order entry subsystem,    billing subsystem,    marketing information system

Ans:C ,C


6.An inter change of information between computer systems and peoples or between people.
Options: (A)Compatibility (B) Compactness (C) Coding (D) Communication 14

Ans:146. (D),146. (D)


. Which of the following statements regarding charts is incorrect?
Options: a. It can be inserted into a form only. b. It can be designed as a stand-alone object. c. It can be linked to the object in which it is placed. d. It is a control linked to a data source.

Ans:– a,– a


Which of the following is true for machine language.
Options: Repeated execution of program segments,    Depicting flow of data in a system,    A sequence of instructions which, when followed properly, solves a problem,    the language which communicates with the computer using only the binary digits 1 and 0.

Ans:D ,D


The system study project includes
Options: system analysis,    system design,    implementation,    both (a) and (b)

Ans:D ,D


Each of data files has a _____ that describe the way the data is stored in the file.
Options: File structure,    Records,    Fields,    Database

Ans:A ,A


An OR gate can be imagined as
Options: switches connected in series,    switches connected in parallel,    MOS transistors connected in series,    All of the above

Ans:B ,B


parvati jalvidut pariyojna is situated in which district in HP?
Options: bilaspur, kangra, kullu, mandi

Ans:kullu,kullu


Which of the following button will allow you to add, delete, or change records in your Data Source?
Options:  A) ‘Data Source’ button, B) ‘Edit’ button, C) ‘Edit Data Source’ button, D) ‘Data editing’ button,

Ans:-C,-C


Which of the following is not an advantage of multiprogramming?
Options: increased throughput,    shorter response time,    decreased operating-system overhead,    ability to assign priorities to jobs

Ans:C ,C


What invention caused many deaths while testing it?
Options: Dynamite,    Ladders,    Race cars,    Parachute

Ans:D,D


What will be the output if you format the cell containing 5436.8 as ‘#,##0.00’?
Options: 5,430.00 B. 5,436.80 C. 5,436.8 D. 6.8

Ans:– B ,


5.If in a software system, the operation is degraded if results are not produced according to the specified timing requirements then the software system is referred as
Options: (A)Soft real time system (B) hard real time system (C) Real time system (D) None of these 92 | 10

Ans:105. (A),105. (A)


The common practice is to maintain
Options: one generation of data files,    two generations of data files,    three generations of data files,    batch processing

Ans:B ,B


110. gobar gais mein mukhy roop se kya paaya jaata hai ?
Options: NA

Ans: meethen, meethen


what are two major categories for resistors?
Options: NA

Ans:fixed and variable ,fixed and variable


4.In Windows operating system move the insertion point to the beginning of the next paragraph
Options: (A)Shortcut CTRL+RIGHT ARROW (B) Shortcut CTRL+LEFT ARROW (C) Shortcut CTRL+DOWN ARROW (D) None of these 3

Ans:34. (A),34. (A)


The binary number 1100 0101 has _____ bytes
Options: 1,    2,    4,    8

Ans:A ,A


Which of the following factors are responsible for India's failure to fully exploit the inland fisheries during the last five decades?Silting and pollution of the inland water bodiesDeforestation in the catchment areas of the riversLack of marketing facilities Select the correct answer from the codes given below
Options: I, II and III,    I and II,    I and III,    II and III

Ans:C,C


Which command is used to change directory to the name beginning with a 'p'?
Options: cd p,    cd p?,    cd p*,    cd [p]

Ans:C ,C


When a top-level function is entered, the LISP processor do(es)
Options: It reads the function entered,    It evaluates the function and the function's operands,    It prints the results returned by the function.,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


Which of the following is done in order a data in phase 1 of the system development life cycle?
Options: reviewing policies and procedures,    conducting interviews,    using questionnaires to conduct surveys.,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


  To edit an already inserted embedded organization chart object by A.  Double Click on the organization chart object B.  CTRL + Click on the organization chart object C.  SHIFT + Click on the organization chart object D.  None of the above
Options:

Ans:– A ,


. In Microsoft windows, the graphical pattern on the desktop used as background for windows is
Options: a. Icons b. Wall paper c. Picture d. Background

Ans:0 – b ,0 – b


. You can set Page Border in Excel from
Options: a. From Border tab in Format Cells dialog box b. From Border tool in Formatting toolbar c. From Line Style tool in Drawing toolbar d. You can not set page border in Excel

Ans:– d,– d

www.000webhost.com