Hp makes what percetage of Indian population?


Options: 0.55%, 0.57% , 0.56%. 0.58%

Ans:0.57%,0.57%

More General Related questions:


.    Which command displays all the files having the same name but different extensions?
Options: a.    Dir filename.* b.    Dir filename.ext c.    Dir *.sys d.    Dir *.ext

Ans:.b,Correct Answer: a. Dir filename.*


The plants of which of the following crops are highly sensitive to frost?
Options: Barely,    Cotton,    Maize,    None of the above

Ans:B,B


A _____ is an outline of a process that keeps develop successful information systems
Options: System Development Life Cycle,    CASE tool,    Phased Conversion,    Success Factors

Ans:A ,A


A data item which is not broken down into smaller units is _____
Options: Data element,    Elementary data item,    Data entry,    Database management

Ans:B ,B


. ctrl, shift and alt are called __________ keys.
Options: a. adjustment b. function c. modifier d. alphanumeric

Ans:8 – c ,8 – c


4.In Access press CTRL+N to
Options: (A)Open a new database (B) Open an existing database (C) Exit Office Access 2007Access (D) None of these

Ans:4. (A),4. (A)


A file containing multiple indices to the data is called a/an
Options: indexed file,    sequential file,    indexed-sequential file,    inverted file

Ans:D ,D


Which operation you will perform if you need to move a block of text?
Options: a. Copy and Paste b. Cut and Paste c. Paste and Delete d. Paste and Cut

Ans:– B,– B


142. klorophil ka khanij ghatak kya hai ?
Options: NA

Ans: maigneeshiyam , maigneeshiyam


Charging of a capacitor through a resistance obeys?
Options: NA

Ans:Exponential Law ,Exponential Law


8.Hard real-time tasks are
Options: (A)A real time task that do not require dead line constraints. (B) A real time task that requires dead line constraints. (C) A task independent to time when it occurs. (D) None of these. 7

Ans:78. (B),78. (B)


To create relationship between two tables
Options: a. drag the primary key of a table into foreign key of another table b. drag the foreign key of a table into the primary key of another table c. drag any field from parent table and drop on child table d. Any of above can be done to create relationship

Ans:ndash; a,ndash; a


The difference between a high-technology and a medium-technology robot is the:
Options: speed of movement,    range of motion of the robot,    accuracy of the robot,    complexity of the task it can perform.

Ans:D ,D


228. hansaane vaalee gais ka raasaayanik naam kya hai?
Options: NA

Ans: naitras oksaid (n2o), naitras oksaid (n2o)


in which year was UK’s premier computing event called ?The which computer? started?
Options: A) 1980 B) 1985 C) 1986 D) 1987

Ans:-A,-A


Usually, it takes 10-bits to represent one character. How many characters can be transmitted at a speed of 1200 BPS?
Options: 10,    12,    120,    1200

Ans:C ,C


The term 'Yavanapriya' mentioned in ancient Sanskrit texts denoted
Options: ivory,    pepper,    a fine variety of Indian muslin,    damsels sent to the Greek court for dance performance

Ans:B,B


kriket
Options: NA

Ans: 587. lpg ka poorn vistaar kya hoga?, 587. lpg ka poorn vistaar kya hoga?


. To exit from the Resume Wizard and return to the document window without creating a resume, click the _____ button in any panel in the Resume Wizard dialog box.
Options: a. Cancel b. Back c. Next d. Finish

Ans:– D,– D


when did Al-beruni (Parsia) visited india
Options:

Ans:(1024-1030 AD),Al-beruni is the first muslim scholar who studied Inida.


Which of the following is loaded for CD-ROM support?
Options: VLM.EXE,    CDDEX.EXE,    DOSKEY.EXE,    MSCDEX.EXE

Ans:D ,D


68. Uppercase on Change Case dialog box and All Caps on Fonts dialog box both converts selected text into Capital Letters. What’s the difference between the two?
Options: a. Both are same. They are only two different ways of capitalize text. b. It is faster to convert from Change Case than from Font dialog box c. Change Case makes conversion permanent but All Caps on Font can always be reverted d. All Caps on Font dialog box makes the change permanent where Change Case can be always reverted

Ans:– C ,– C


first envador on Kangra
Options: mahmood gajni, mohamad gauri, akbar,allaudin khijli, lord emharst

Ans:mahmood gajni,mahmood gajni


A general purpose single-user microcomputer designed to be operated by one person at a time is
Options: Special-purpose computer,    KIPS,    M,    PC

Ans:D ,D


edavin lyootin (inglaind)
Options: NA

Ans: 813. mangal aur brhaspati grahon ke beech grahon ke samaan chakkar lagaane vaale pind kya kahalaa, 813. mangal aur brhaspati grahon ke beech grahon ke samaan chakkar lagaane vaale pind kya kahalaa


In a network with dozens of switches, how many root bridges would you have?
Options: 1,    2,    5,    12

Ans:A ,A


Where is the village of Branston, after which the famous pickle is named?
Options: Yorkshire,    Lancashire,    Staffordshire,    Norfolk

Ans:C,C


A system design is said to be functionally modular if
Options: the system is able to handle all the function of the application,    each module performs a specific function and can be developed relatively independently by programmers,    the system makes extensive use of function. keys for maximum user assistance,    the system is developed using structured programming through COBOL or PASCAL

Ans:B ,B


A subtype entity name should be which of the following?
Options: A singular noun,    Specific to the organization,    Concise,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


What value will display if the formula = “$55.00″+5 is entered into a cell?
Options: $60 B. 60 C. “$55.00″+5 D. $60.00

Ans:– B ,


Which of the following is not a term of MS-Excel?
Options: Cells B. Rows C. Columns D. Document

Ans:– D ,


Inside an aeroplane, flying at a high altitude,
Options: the pressure is the same as that outside,    normal atmospheric pressure is maintained by the use of air pumps,    the pressure inside is less than the pressure outside,    normal humidity and partial vacuum are maintained

Ans:B,B


You type Router#sh ru and receive an % ambiguous command error. Why did you receive this message?
Options: The command requires additional options or parameters.,    There is more than one show command that starts with the letters ru.,    There is no show command that starts with ru.,    The command is being executed from the wrong router mode.

Ans:B ,B


After the first photons of light are produced, which process is responsible for amplification of the light?
Options: Blackbody radiation,    Stimulated emission,    Planck's radiation,    Einstein oscillation

Ans:B,B


who was founder of sirmour riyasat
Options:

Ans:raja rasalu,raja rasalu


. The ....contains commands associated with the My Computer window
Options: a. Standard menu b. Start menu c. System menu d. None of the above

Ans: c, c


. The spelling tool is placed on ______ toolbar
Options: a. Standard b. Formatting c. Drawing d. Reviewing

Ans:– a,– a


Navjot Singh Sidhu had a marvellous start to his ODI cricketing career.How many sixes did he hit in his innings of 73 runs on debut?
Options: 3,    6,    5,    10

Ans:A,A


9.An organization has a president, vice president, managers and supervisors. On what level of an organization chart are the vice presidents
Options: (A)Fourth level (B) Third level (C) Second level (D) First level 16

Ans:159. (C),159. (C)


434. british sansad ke lie chune jaane vaale pahale bhaarateey kaun the?
Options: NA

Ans: daada bhaee nairojee, daada bhaee nairojee


45. Which of the following command is not available in Tools menu?
Options: a. Auto text b. Autocorrect c. Auto summarize d. Macro

Ans:– A ,– A


2.Physical address in memory management is
Options: (A)Actual location in main memory (B) Memory location independent of current assignment of data to memory. (C) Memory location dependent to some known point. (D) None of these. 7

Ans:72. (A),72. (A)


Right clicking something in Excel:
Options: a. Deletes the object b. Nothing the right mouse button is there for left handed people c. Opens a shortcut menu listing everything you can do to the object d. Selects the object

Ans:#8211; c,#8211; c


A system design aid should primarily
Options: help analyse both data and activities,    help in documentation,    generate code,    using a graphical user interface

Ans:A ,A


. Microsoft Access is a
Options: a. Rdbms b. Oodbms c. Ordbms d. Network database model

Ans:5 – a ,5 – a


The first Indian Satellite launched from Soviet Cosmodrome is?
Options: Bhaskara,    Bharat,    Rohini,    Aryabhatta

Ans:D,D


3.In Excel to access the Go To Special feature, you can press
Options: (A)Ctrl + G (B) Ctrl + O (C) Ctrl + Shift + G (D) Ctrl + 1 19

Ans:193. (A),193. (A)


% of total indian population
Options:

Ans:,0.57%


Which is another name for functional language?
Options: Machine,    Application language,    Low-level language,    High-level language

Ans:B ,B


What is an interpreter?
Options:  An interpreter does the conversion line by line as the program is run B.  An interpreter is the representation of the system being designed C.  An interpreter is a general purpose language providing very efficient execution D.  None of the above

Ans:– B ,

www.000webhost.com