What toy did George Lerner create for Hasbro company in 1952?


Options: Sit and Spin,    Talking baby doll,    Mr. Potato Head,    Hula hoop

Ans:C,C

More inventions Related questions:


  Which key on the keyboard can be used to view Slide show?
Options: F1 B. F2 C. F5 D. F10

Ans:– C ,


. High level language is also called
Options: A) Problem oriented language B) Business oriented language C) Mathematically oriented language D) All of the above

Ans:D,D


origin of raavi river in HP
Options: rohtang darra, peer panjal, bada bhangaal, baralacha darra

Ans:bada bhangaal,bada bhangaal


Which of the following is not the required condition for binary search algorithm?
Options: a. The list must be sorted b. there should be the direct access to the middle element in any sublist c. There must be mechanism to delete and/or insert elements in list d. none of above

Ans:- c,- c


A byte consists of
Options: A) One bit B) Four bits C) Eight bits D) Sixteen bits

Ans:-C,-C


. Which of the following statements about calculated fields is NOT true?
Options: a. A calculated field does not store data in a recordset. b. Calculated fields use an expression or formula as its data source. c. Data contained in a calculated field is created the first time a query is run. d. A calculated field can be created using the Expression Builder dialog box.

Ans:2 – c ,2 – c


128. bhaarat ne olampik khelon mein pahalee baar kis varsh bhaag liya tha ?
Options: NA

Ans: san 1900 , san 1900


. You created a query with two tables that did NOT have a join line. The first table has 12 records and the second has 5. The resulting recordset would have how many records?
Options: a. 7 b. 17 c. 60 d. Not enough information to tell

Ans:5 – c ,5 – c


The trophy know by the name of Grand Prix is associated with
Options: table tennis,    lawn tennis,    table tennis and lawn tennis,    table tennis, lawn tennis and shooting

Ans:D,D


Shiny Wilson is associated with which of the following games/sports?
Options: Athletics,    Hockey,    Swimming,    Cricket

Ans:A,A


In Word, the default alignment for paragraphs is _____.
Options: a. left-aligned, or flush margins at the left edge and uneven edges at the right edge b. centered, or equidistant from both the left edge and the right edge c. right-aligned, or flush margins at the right edge and uneven edges at the left edge d. justified, or flush margins at both the left and right edges

Ans:– A,– A


What is the output of the program given below ? #include<stdio.h> int main() { enum status { pass, fail, atkt}; enum status stud1, stud2, stud3; stud1 = pass; stud2 = atkt; stud3 = fail; printf("%d, %d, %d\n", stud1, stud2, stud3); return 0; }
Options: 0, 1, 2,    1, 2, 3,    0, 2, 1,    1, 3, 2

Ans:C ,C


Which city is called 'White City' of Rajasthan?
Options: Bihar,    Jaipur,    Udaipur,    Jodhpur

Ans:C,C


732. ghana pakshee vihaar kahaan sthit hai?
Options: NA

Ans: bharatapur (raajasthaan), bharatapur (raajasthaan)


Which command is used to display the device name of the terminal you are using?
Options: who,    ls,    tty,    stty

Ans:C ,C


Floppy disks which are made from flexible plastic material are also called?
Options: hard disks,    high-density disks,    diskettes,    templates

Ans:C ,C


4.The following resources can cause deadlocks
Options: (A)Read only files (B) Shared programs (C) Printers (D) All of the above 22

Ans:224. (C),224. (C)


. To locate a data item for storage is
Options: A) Field B) Feed C) Database D) Fetch

Ans:4-D,4-D


bandali wild life senctuary is in which district
Options: kangra, shimla, mandi, sirmour

Ans:mandi,mandi


'Ashoka Chakra' is awarded for
Options: acts of gallantry in the presence of enemy,    gallantry by children,    outstanding contribution to literature,    the most conspicuous bravery or self sacrifice on land, air or sea but not in the presence of the enemy

Ans:D,D


4.In Access press LEFT ARROW or CTRL+LEFT ARROW
Options: (A)Move the selected control to the right (except controls that are part of a layout) (B) Move the selected control to the left (except controls that are part of a layout) (C) Move the selected control up (D) None of these 2

Ans:24. (B),24. (B)


For a type 2 system, the steady-state:
Options: error for a step input is always zero,    error for a velocity input is always zero,    input for acceleration input is always non-zero,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


The inverter OR gate and AND gate are called decision-making elements because they can recognize some input _____ while disregarding others. A gate recognizes a word when its output is _____
Options: words, high,    bytes, low,    bytes, high,    character, low

Ans:A ,A


Which of the following statements correct about the below code? maruti.engine.bolts=25;
Options: Structure bolts is nested within structure engine.,    Structure engine is nested within structure maruti.,    Structure maruti is nested within structure engine.,    Structure maruti is nested within structure bolts.

Ans:B ,B


Corporate modeling software can be used for
Options: cash planning,    operational budgeting,    capital budgeting,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


How many collision domains are created when you segment a network with a 12-port switch?
Options: 1,    2,    5,    12

Ans:D ,D


Which command can force all buffers to disk?
Options: save,    sync,    edbuff,    flush

Ans:B ,B


Which type device is a piece of equipment that receives information from a CPU?
Options: Input,    Output,    CPU,    Memory

Ans:B,B


103. kis desh kee sthalaseema sarvaadhik deshon ke saath lagatee hai ?
Options: NA

Ans: cheen , cheen


0.Pack command is used to
Options: (A)Remove records permanently (B) Remove records temporarily (C) Restore records permanently (D) Restore records temporarily 5

Ans:50. (A),50. (A)


. Which among the following are the best tools for fixing the errors?
Options: a. Fdisk b. Scandisk c. CHKDSK d. Fixdisk

Ans:1 – b ,1 – b


. Mark I is also known as
Options: A) American Sequence Controlled Calculator B) Automatic Sequence Calculating Controller C) American Sequence Controlled Computer D) Automatic Sequence Controlled Calculator

Ans:D,D


3.Relative address in memory management is
Options: (A)Independent of some known point (B) Dependent to some known point (C) Actual location in the main memory (D) None of these. 7

Ans:73. (B),73. (B)


Megasthenes (Greek) (302-298 BC) : visited india during rule of which emperor
Options:

Ans: Chandragupta Maurya (Sandrokattes) court,


An optical input device that interprets pencil marks on paper media is
Options: O.M.R,    Punch card reader,    Optical scanners,    Magnetic tape

Ans:A,(Aanswer


3.Match the following A- Functional requirements: B- Functional scope : CFunction-point count: D- Function-related measures: 1- It describe the functionality or services that system is expected to provide. 2- Range to which a system component is capable of being applied. 3- These are language independent productive measure.. 4- It is related to the overall functionality of the delivered software.
Options: (A)A-4,B-2,C-3,D-1 (B) A-2,B-1,C-3,D-4 (C) A-1,B-3,C-2,D-4 (D) A-1,B-2,C-3,D-4 19

Ans:193. (D),193. (D)


Communication using a modulated carrier to apply a data signal to a transmission medium in analog form is
Options: Local area network,    Modem,    Base band networking,    Broad band networking

Ans:D ,D


Under Mother Teresa's guidance, the Missionaries of Charit built near Asansol, a lep er colony is called
Options: Peace City,    Sahara,    Shanti Nagar,    SOS

Ans:C,C


Who is the author of book 'We Indians'?
Options: Nirad C. Choudry,    Subramaniya Swamy,    Khushwant Singh,    Muluk Raj Anand

Ans:C,C


9.Which of the following is not a transition effect?
Options: (A)Blinks diagonal (B) Dissolve (C) Fade through black (D) Blinds vertical 14

Ans:139. (A),139. (A)


Which of the following is directry controlled from a keyboard.
Options: Card punch,    Punched paper tape,    Magnetic disk,    Magnetic tape

Ans:A ,A


. It is most common type of query. It retrieves records from one or more tables and then displays the
Options: a. Parameter b. Select c. Crosstab d. All of above

Ans:0 – b ,0 – b


Numismatics is the study of
Options: coins,    numbers,    stamps,    space

Ans:A,A


6.In secondary storage management, bit table, for each block on disk a vector contains
Options: (A)One bit each block (B) Two bit each block (C) Three bit each block (D) Four bit each block. 18

Ans:186. (A),186. (A)


The minimum time delay required between the initiation of two successive memory operations is known as
Options: memory cycle time,    memory access time,    transmission time,    waiting time

Ans:A ,A


5.Following is not true for disk cache
Options: (A)It is a buffer in main memory for disk sector (B) It contains the copy of some of the sector on the disk (C) It is bigger is size than main memory (D) It is smaller is size than main memory 16

Ans:165. (C),165. (C)


5.Records are deleted using
Options: (A)DELETE command followed by pack (B) DELETE command without pack (C) DELETE command followed by zap (D) DELETE command without zap 7

Ans:75. (A),75. (A)


Under virtual storage,
Options: a single program is processed by two or more CPUs,    two or more programs are stored concurrently in primary storage,    only the active pages of a program are stored in primary storage,    interprogram interference may occur

Ans:C ,C


Which standard govern parallel communications?
Options: RS232,    RS-232a,    CAT 5,    IEEE 1284

Ans:D ,D


You want to ping the loopback address of your local host(with IPv6). What will you type?
Options: ping 127.0.0.1,    ping 0.0.0.0,    ping ::1,    trace 0.0.::1

Ans:C ,C

www.000webhost.com