The most important factor that is affecting all the chemical weathering processes is


Options: vegetation,    topography,    climate,    None of the above

Ans:C,C

More World Geography Related questions:


624. roos kee mudra kaunasee hai?
Options: NA

Ans: rubal, rubal


Which of the following tools is not used for process descriptions?
Options: pseudocodes,    decision tables,    structured english,    data dictionaries

Ans:D ,D


. What is the shortcut key to start presentation from current slide?
Options: a. F5 b. Alt + F5 c. Ctrl + F5 d. Shift + F5

Ans:0 – D ,0 – D


ostreliya
Options: NA

Ans: 771. sundaralaal bahuguna ka sambandh kis aandolan se hai?, 771. sundaralaal bahuguna ka sambandh kis aandolan se hai?


Which option will be used with sort command to start sorting ofter the nth column of the (m+l)th field?
Options: -m.n,    +m.n,    + n.m+1,    +(m+l).n

Ans:B ,B


262. aaeene akabaree ka lekhak kon tha?
Options: NA

Ans: abul phajal, abul phajal


. The word Abacus is derived from Abax, a word from
Options: A) Latin language B) Greek Language C) Sanskrit language D) Ancient Egypt

Ans:A,A


The Indian delegation to the first World Conference on Human Rights was led by
Options: Dr. Manmohan Singh,    Farooq Abdullah,    Dinesh singh,    Alam Khan

Ans:A,A


2.In the pure User Level Threads (ULT) (i) Thread management is done by application, (ii) Thread management is done by kernel, (iii) Kernel is not aware of the existence of thread, (iv) Application program interface (API) to the kernel thread facility.
Options: (A)i, iii are true (B) i, ii and iii are true (C) All are false (D) None of these are true 2

Ans:22. (A),22. (A)


A computer, by definition, is any device that computers. This broad definition includes which of the following?
Options: Calculators,    Cash registers,    Automotive controllers,    Desktop computers

Ans:E ,E


....... transforms one interface into other interface
Options: a. Program b. Software c. Data d. None

Ans:1 – b ,1 – b


. Which of the following is the default join between two recordsets?
Options: a. Inner join b. Left outer join c. Right outer join d. Self join

Ans:2 – a ,2 – a


Where as a computer mouse moves over the table surface, the trackball is
Options: A) Stationary B) Difficult to move C) Dragged D) Moved in small steps

Ans:-A,-A


Which of the following is not available on the Ruler of MS Word screen?
Options: a. Tab stop box b. Left Indent c. Right Indent d. Center Indent

Ans:– D,– D


. Which is not consisted in a processor
Options: A) ALU B) CU C) Memory D) Registers

Ans:C,C


Administrative supervision of the activities relating to a database is the responsibility of the:
Options: DP manager,    Database administrator,    VP-DP Administration,    DB manager

Ans:B ,B


Where did 2010 Commonwealth Games took place?
Options: Beijing, China.,    Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia,    Victoria, Canada,    New Delhi, India

Ans:D,D


With respect to data input, the most accurate description of batch control is
Options: dividing documents to be entered into batches,    controlling the input of each input clerk,    comparing to a pre-calculated figure the total of a data item summed across a batch records put into the system,    All of the above

Ans:C ,C


. The …enables the user to load devices drivers and programs into upper memory area while running DOS in 386 or higher microprocessor
Options: a. Himem.sys b. Emm386.exe c. Config.sys d. All of above

Ans:6 – a ,6 – a


4.This hacker is a hacker of ambiguous ethics and/or borderline legality, often frankly admitted.
Options: (A)White hat (B) Grey hat (C) Blue hat (D) None of these

Ans:4. (B),4. (B)


To whom does the Public Accounts Committee submit its report ?
Options: NA

Ans:Speaker of Lok Sabha,Speaker of Lok Sabha


The Turko-Afghan rule in India lasted for about
Options: two centuries,    three centuries,    four centuries,    a little over one century

Ans:B,B


Mercury is commonly used as a thermometric fluid rather than water because
Options: specific heat of mercury is less than water,    specific heat of mercury is more than water,    mercury has greater visibility than water,    density of mercury is more than the water

Ans:C,C


A path by which communication is achieved between a central processor and other devices is called
Options: Audit trail,    Network,    Bus,    Channel

Ans:C,(Canswer


275. haidaraabaad mein chaar meenaar ka nirmaan kisane karavaaya?
Options: NA

Ans: kulee kutubashaah, kulee kutubashaah


Exceptions to the 8085 microprocessor normal operation are called:
Options: jump instructions,    decoding,    interrupts,    jump instructions or interrupts

Ans:D ,D


1.Semaphores
Options: (A)are used to do I/O (B) Synchronize critical resources to prevent contention (C) synchronize critical resources to prevent deadlock. (D) allow processes to communicate with one another. 20

Ans:201. (C),201. (C)


Ergonomics refers to:
Options: the human aspect of the environment around the workstation as well as the workstation itself,    the cost relationship of the workstation versus productivity,    the level of involvement the operator has with the workstation,    the technology involved in the workstation itself

Ans:A ,A


. What is a Document Outline in Word 2010?
Options: A structural view of a document with headings at various levels with associated text B. A structural view of a document with headings at various levels as it prints C. A structural view of a document with headings in full screen D. A structural view of a document with headings in Web Browser

Ans:– A ,


A loadstone is:
Options: a natural magnet,    a temporary magnet,    an artificial magnet,    a paramagnetic alloy

Ans:A ,A


Demodulation is a process of
Options: converting analog to digital signals,    converting digital to analog signals,    multiplexing various signals into one high speed line signals,    performing data description.

Ans:A ,A


The APT (automatically progra¬mmed tools) language is used with:
Options: large automation systems,    drafting systems,    programmable controllers,    numerical controlled machines.

Ans:D ,D


A software that allows a personal computer to pretend it as a terminal is
Options: auto-dialing,    bulletin board,    modem,    terminal emulation

Ans:A ,A


6.What is a Grouped Report?
Options: (A)A type of report that can be generated by the Report Wizard (B) A report that displays data that has been sorted in ascending or descending order(C) A report that displays data grouped by fields you specify (D) None 1

Ans:16. (C),16. (C)


.   The quickest way to create a PowerPoint presentation is to use the
Options: a. Word for windows templates b. Auto creation wizard c. Auto content wizard d. Presentation wizard

Ans:7 – C ,7 – C


The process of reading a database schema and producing a data model from that schema is known as:
Options: data modeling.,    database design.,    reverse engineering.,    None of the above is correct.

Ans:C ,C


.   Which of the following is not a way to cut text ?
Options: a. Select the text and press the delete button b. Select the text and select Edit, Cut from the menu c. Select the text and click the Cut button on the toolbar d. Select the text and press Ctrl + X

Ans:2 – A ,2 – A


The equivalent of 1 kV is:
Options: 1.00 V,    1000 V,    100 mV,    1000 mV

Ans:B ,B


Vadik name of vyas river
Options: arjikia, asikini, purushani, sutudri, kaalindi

Ans:arjikia,arjikia


Fenway Park is the home field of what Major League Baseball team?
Options: New York Yankees,    Chicago White Sox,    Montreal Expos,    Boston Red Sox

Ans:D,D


. Which of the following relationship is not valid in MS Access ?
Options: a. Many to Many b. Many to Null c. One to One d. One to Many

Ans:– b,– b


National Rural Employment Guarantee Scheme was launched initially in
Options: NA

Ans:200 districts,200 districts


What expansion types do most pll/plll motherboards support?
Options: MCA, PCI,    ISA, EISA,    ISA, PCI, AGP,    ISA, VESA, PCI

Ans:C ,C


Microphone is used to convert
Options: sound waves into electrical energy,    sound waves into light rays,    electrical energy into sound waves,    sound waves into magnetic currents

Ans:A,A


The Radcliffe line is a boundary between
Options: India and Pakistan,    India and China,    India and Myanmar,    India and Afghanistan

Ans:A,A


What is the benefit of the Networking?
Options: File Sharing B. Easier access to Resources C. Easier Backups D. All of the Above

Ans:– D ,


What is the recommended way to fix the registry description for the printer driver
Options: Delete the spool file,    Run regedit.exe and remove any reference to the printers,    Run sysedit.exe and remove any reference to the printers,    Remove the printer driver and re¬install it

Ans:D ,D


The constitution of india declare it as ?
Options: NA

Ans:union of states ,union of states


The tide produced as a consequence of the moon and the sun pulling the earth in the same direction is called
Options: ebb tide,    high tide,    spring tide,    neap tide

Ans:C,C


1.The system failure due to power failure is considered under
Options: (A)Hardware reliability (B) Software reliability (C) Operation reliability (D) None of these 7

Ans:71. (A),71. (A)

www.000webhost.com