. How will MS Word will respond in repeated word.


Options: A Red wavy line under the repeated word B. A Green wavy line under the repeated word C. A Blue wavy line under the repeated word D. None of the above

Ans:– A ,

More MS-Word Related questions:


. your presentation is ready to go, but you don’t know if PowerPoint is installed on the computer, you will use to present with what’s the safe way
Options: a. Save your presentation as a web page b. Set up your presentation to be ‘browse as a kiosk’ c. Use the Pack and Go wizard d. All of the above

Ans:0 – C ,0 – C


One of the leading American robotics centers is the Robotics Institute located at:
Options: CMU,    MIT,    RAND,    SRI

Ans:A ,A


ek-tihaee
Options: NA

Ans: 590. amerikee raashtrapati ka kaaryakaal kitane varsh hota hai?, 590. amerikee raashtrapati ka kaaryakaal kitane varsh hota hai?


1.In Excel you can insert labels for
Options: (A)All the data markers on a chart (B) A data series (C) A selected data marker (D) All of the above 14

Ans:141. (D),141. (D)


Pravin Amre and Vinod Kambli played for which province in South Africa?
Options: Border,    Boland,    Griqualand West,    Gauteng

Ans:B,B


When ice melts, its
Options: NA

Ans:Volume decrease,Volume decrease


The IBM PC-XT was the first to include a hard drive. What was the capacity of this disk?
Options: 20 MB,    1.44 MB,    10 MB,    750 KB

Ans:C,C


7.Window class, onEraseBackground/1, defines
Options: (A)is executed when a visible window is being created (B) is executed when a window is being closed, it is possible to prevent the window from closing (C) when the background of a window must be erased this event is executed (D) when a window must be re-painted this event is executed 1

Ans:17. (C),17. (C)


The microelectronics is the technology of
Options: microwaves,    microcomputers,    chips,    automatic processing

Ans:C,C


Sariska Tiger Reserve
Options: Karnataka,Kerala,Rajasthan,MadhyaPradesh

Ans:Rajasthan,


976. paramaanu bam ka aavishkaar kisane kiya?
Options: NA

Ans: otohaan , otohaan


An index register that is automatically incremented or decremented with each use is
Options: Auto index,    Asynchronous,    Assembler,    Compiler

Ans:A,(Aanswer


700. kis sanvidhaan sanshodhan dvaara panchaayatee raaj vyavastha laagu kee gayee?
Options: NA

Ans: 73ven , 73ven


Who invented Bakelite?
Options: Charles Goodyear,    Leo Hendrik Baekeland,    Roy Plunkett,    Henry Ford

Ans:B,B


laard kaining
Options: NA

Ans: 846. svatantrata ke baad deshee riyaasaton ke ekeekaran ke lie kaun uttaradaayee the?, 846. svatantrata ke baad deshee riyaasaton ke ekeekaran ke lie kaun uttaradaayee the?


Which of the following is not a part of Slide Design
Options: a. Design Template b. Color Scheme c. Animation Scheme d. Slide Layout

Ans: – D , – D


When a bearing in the power supply fan goes out, what should you replace?
Options: fan,    case,    bearing,    power supply

Ans:D ,D


Which of the following drainage systems fall into Bay of Bengal?
Options: Ganga, Brahmaputra and Godavari,    Mahanadi, Krishna and Cauvery,    Luni, Narnada and Tapti,    Both (a) and (b)

Ans:D,D


Data items in the fixed asset record of a newly purchased asset that a well-designed application program could obtain automatically include
Options: estimated disposal data,    source,    first cost,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


. What does ‘apply design template’ do?
Options: a. Changes the content of the slide b. Adds functionality to the slide c. Changes the look of the slide without changing the content d. None of the above

Ans:6 – C ,6 – C


where is lorance school snavar
Options: kangra, solan, shimla, hamirpur, kullu

Ans:B,solan


The characteristics of the computer system capable of thinking, reasoning and learning is known is
Options: machine intelligence,    human intelligence,    artificial intelligence,    virtual intelligence

Ans:C ,C


Which of the following command is used to count just the number of lines contained in a file?
Options: wc -l,    wc -c,    wc -w,    wc -r

Ans:A ,A


where is bijli mahadev mandir in hp
Options: kinnaur , lahul, kullu, mandi

Ans:kullu,kullu


7.In Windows operating system shortcut key Windows Logo+ L
Options: (A)Display Windows Help (B) Lock the keyboard (C) Open the Run dialog box (D) Open Utility Manager

Ans:7. (B),7. (B)


What is the population density of Madhya Pradesh?
Options: 202/sq. km,    196/sq. km,    116/sq. km,    68/sq. km

Ans:B,B


A packet switching network that was sponsored by the Commission of the EEC and became operational in 1979 is
Options: LAN,    Broadband network,    Star network,    Euronet

Ans:D ,D


Which of the following is true regarding RIPv2?
Options: It has a lower administrative distance than RIPv1.,    It converges faster than RIPv1.,    It has the same timers as RIPv1.,    It is harder to configure than RIPv1.

Ans:C ,C


What will be the output of the program in DOS (Compiler - Turbo C)? #include<stdio.h> double i; int main() { (int)(float)(char) i; printf("%d",sizeof(i)); return 0; }
Options: 4,    8,    16,    22

Ans:B ,B


. When integrating Ms-Word and Excel, Word is usually the
Options: a. Server b. Source c. Client d. None

Ans:– c,– c


. What will be the result if you type =A1=B1 in cell C1?
Options: a. Yes or No b. True or False c. Value of A1 d. Value of B1

Ans:– b,– b


The 2's complement of a binary no. is obtained by adding.....to its 1's complement.
Options: 0 ,    1,    10,    12

Ans:B,(Banswer


8.BIOS is an abbreviation for
Options: (A)Binary Input/Binary Output (B) Binary synchronous (C) Binary digit (D) None of these 16

Ans:168. (A),168. (A)


. Access file operations can be found by clicking the ____.
Options: a. Access Button b. Database Button c. Office Button d. Window Button

Ans:5 – c ,5 – c


The magnetosphere becomes unstable during the magnetic storms during a period of
Options: initial phase,    storm sudden commencement phase,    main phase,    None of the above

Ans:C,C


76. How do you close a word document without closing Word window?
Options: a. Click on the Close button on the title bar b. Click on Xminimize button on the title bar c. Click on the Close command on Office menu d. Click Exit on the File menu

Ans:– C ,– C


You type the following command into the router and receive the following output: Router#show serial 0/0 ^ % Invalid input detected at '^' marker. Why was this error message displayed?
Options: You need to be in privileged mode.,    You cannot have a space between serial and 0/0.,    The router does not have a serial0/0 interface.,    Part of the command is missing.

Ans:D ,D


Which is the correct for MIS:
Options: communication process wherein information is recorded, stored, processed and retrieved for managerial decision-making,    communication process wherein data is recorded, stored, processed and retrieved for managerial decision-making,    communication process wherein data is converted into information,    All of the above

Ans:B ,B


Which of the following is the most critical requirement of a Passenger Reservation System?
Options: ease of programming,    response time,    graphical user Interface,    printing of tickets

Ans:B ,B


. What was the name of the first commercially available microprocessor chip?
Options: A) Intel 308 B) Intel 33 C) Intel 4004 D) Motorola 639

Ans:C,C


What does the command o/r 0x2142 provide?
Options: It is used to restart the router.,    It is used to bypass the configuration in NVRAM.,    It is used to enter ROM Monitor mode.,    It is used to view the lost password.

Ans:B ,B


What is the default font used in MS Word document?
Options:  A) Times New Roman, B) Arial, C) Algerian, D) Preeti,

Ans:-A,-A


798. pashchimee aur poorvee ghaat kin pahaadiyon mein milate hain?
Options: NA

Ans: neelagiri, neelagiri


654. kis bhaarateey raajy kee do raajadhaaniyaan hain?
Options: NA

Ans: jammoo-kashmeer, jammoo-kashmeer


2.Deep knowledge referred to
Options: (A)It is hidden within a database and can only be recovered if one is given certain clues (an example IS encrypted information) (B) The process of executing implicit previously unknown and potentially useful information from data(C) An extremely complex molecule that occurs in human chromosomes and that carries genetic information in the form of genes. (D) None of these 3

Ans:32. (A),32. (A)


A hard disk is divided into tracks which are further subdivided into:
Options: clusters,    sectors,    vectors,    heads

Ans:B ,B


5.Records are deleted using
Options: (A)DELETE command followed by pack (B) DELETE command without pack (C) DELETE command followed by zap (D) DELETE command without zap 7

Ans:75. (A),75. (A)


What is laughing gas?
Options: Nitrous Oxide,    Carbon monoxide,    Sulphur dioxide,    Hydrogen peroxide

Ans:A,A


The total time to prepare a disk drive mechanism for a block of data to be read from it is
Options: latency,    latency plus transmission time,    latency plus seek time,    latency plus seek time plus transmission time

Ans:C ,C


where is agriculture cooperative staff training centre
Options: kangra, shimla, bilaspur, hamirpur, kullu

Ans:shimla,shimla

www.000webhost.com