Sculpture flourished during


Options: Egyptian civilization,    Indus valley civilization,    Chinese civilization,    None of the above

Ans:,

More Basic General Knowledge Related questions:


3.The complexity of Bubble sort algorithm is
Options: (A)O(n) (B) O (n2) (C) O(n log n) (D) None of the above 2

Ans:23. (B),23. (B)


This key uniquely identifies each record
Options: a. primary key b. key record c. unique key d. field name

Ans:ndash; a,ndash; a


Which of the following is a warm current?
Options: Benguela current,    Labrador current,    Kurosiwo current,    South Pacific current

Ans:C,C


0.You have got a bunch of digital holiday photo you want to put into a slide show. What the quickest method?
Options: (A)Apply a multiple-picture layout to several slides, and use the clipart icon on the slides to import your picture (B) On the insert menu, point to the picture, click from file, and select your picture in a group for each slide (C) On the insert menu, point the picture and click new photo album (D) All of the above 11

Ans:110. (A),110. (A)


5.Fault tree analysis is
Options: (A)It is the process of modifying the state space of the system so that the effects of the fault are minimized and system can continue in operation in some degraded state. (B) Capacity of a system or component to continue normal operation despite the presence of hardware or software faults. | 103 (C) It is the widely used hazard technique (D) Incorrect step, process, or data definition in a computer program 20

Ans:205. (C),205. (C)


9.Auto reports can contain each of the following elements except
Options: (A)A detail section (B) A page footer (C) A group header (D) All of the above 10

Ans:99. (D),99. (D)


3.UNIX was developed by
Options: (A)Bell Labs for PDP-7 in 1970 (B) Microsoft for IBM computers (C) Macintosh (D) None of these. 19

Ans:193. (A),193. (A)


G-7 includes
Options: South Africa,    Australia,    India,    Italy

Ans:D,D


. Which of the following required large computer memory?
Options: A) Imaging B) Graphics C) Voice D) All of above

Ans:D,D


Which of the following filename extension suggests that the file is a backup copy of another file?
Options: BAK *,    BAS,    COM,    TXT

Ans:A ,A


What device separates a single network into two segments but lets the two segments appear as one to higher protocols?
Options: Switch,    Bridge,    Gateway,    Router

Ans:B ,B


What do the following declaration signify? char *scr;
Options: scr is a pointer to pointer variable.,    scr is a function pointer.,    scr is a pointer to char.,    scr is a member of function pointer.

Ans:C ,C


1.In Microsoft PowerPoint view that displays the slides on a presentation as miniature representations of the slides is called
Options: (A)Slide show (B) Slide sorter view (C) Notes page view (D) Outline view 3

Ans:31. (B),31. (B)


Which command is used to upgrade an IOS on a Cisco router?
Options: copy tftp run,    copy tftp start,    config net,    copy tftp flash

Ans:D ,D


India's first ocean wave's energy project was launched in
Options: 1981,    1991,    1995,    2000

Ans:B,B


. What program runs first aftercomputer is booted and loading GUI?
Options: a. Desktop Manager b. File Manager c. Windows Explorer d. Authentication

Ans: d, d


The main dividing line between the geological regions of the Indo Gangetic plain and the peninsula is
Options: the Vindhya range,    the Aravallis,    the Nilgiri hills,    the Satpwas

Ans:A,A


. How do you magnify your document?
Options: a. View, Zoom b. Format, Font c. Tools, Options d. Tools, Customize

Ans: –  A , –  A


The online hotel reservation systems having database capabilities are a good example of
Options: database management system (DBMS),    marketing information system,    manual information system,    managerial information system.

Ans:D ,D


hat is the use of Document Map?
Options: to quickly format the document B. to quickly print required page C. to quickly navigate the document D. to quickly correct spelling mistakes

Ans:– C ,


790. shushk sel’ mein kya hota hai?
Options: NA

Ans: amoniyam kloraid, amoniyam kloraid


7.In Excel you can quickly change the appearance of your work by choosing Auto Format from the ……….. Menu
Options: (A)Edit (B) View (C) Format (D) Tools 1

Ans:17. (C),17. (C)


where is national biologycal laboratory
Options: kangra, chamba, bilaspur, hamirpur, kullu

Ans:kangra,kangra


Inductive reactance is measured in units of:
Options: volts per second,    amperes per second,    Ohm,    henrys

Ans:C ,C


7.Computer network is a
Options: (A)A distributed data processing system (B) Multiple computers are linked together for the purpose of data communication and resource sharing (C) Both A & B are false (D) Both A & B are true

Ans:7. (D),7. (D)


A proportional plus integral contro¬ller can:
Options: has no transient response,    can compensate for lag,    can increase the system type,    both (b) and (c)

Ans:D ,D


. Which of the following is correct syntax in Excel?
Options: a. =IF(LogicalTest, TrueResult, FalseResult) b. =IF(LogicalTest, (TrueResult, FalseResult)) c. =IF(LogicalTest, TrueResult) (LogicalTest, FalseResult) d. =IF(LogicalTest, TrueResult), IF(LogicalTest, FalseResult)

Ans:– a,– a


mahakali lake is in which district?
Options: kinnaur , lahul, kullu, chamba

Ans:chamba,chamba


Phawngpui Blue Mountain National Park
Options: Karnataka,Mizoram,Tripura,MadhyaPradesh

Ans:Mizoram,


As per symbolic notation of DOS, which of the following indicates the ROOT directory
Options: a. * b. >  c. / d. None of the above

Ans:7 d.,7 d.


Which of the following can store information in the form of microscopic pits on metal disks.
Options: Laser disks,    Tape cassettes,    RAM cartridge,    Punched cards

Ans:A ,A


734. meen kaimph (mera sangharsh) kisakee jeevanee hai?
Options: NA

Ans: adolf hitalar, adolf hitalar


A complete microcomputer system consists of
Options: a . microprocessor b . memory c . peripheral equipment d . all of above

Ans:3.d,3.d


. A _____ is a collection of predefined design elements and color schemes.
Options: a. feature b. hyperlink c. palette d. theme

Ans:– D,– D


A Personal Consultant knowledge base contain information in the form of:
Options: parameters,    contexts,    production rules,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


Indrapal belongs to which district
Options:

Ans:Hamirpur,Hamirpur


Data scrubbing is which of the following?
Options: A process to reject data from the data warehouse and to create the necessary indexes,    A process to load the data in the data warehouse and to create the necessary indexes,    A process to upgrade the quality of data after it is moved into a data warehouse,    A process to upgrade the quality of data before it is moved into a data warehouse

Ans:D ,D


37. What is the short cut key to open the Open dialog box?
Options: a. F12 b. Shift F12 c. Alt + F12 d. Ctrl + F12

Ans:– D ,– D


Which of the following terms refers to the degree to which data in a database system are accurate and correct?
Options: data security,    data validity,    data independence,    data integrity

Ans:D ,D


. Which of the following programming language started from second generation?
Options: A) COBOl B) BASIC C) C D) LISP

Ans:A,A


7.Buffer is device/ storage area
Options: (A)Where data are temporarily stored (B) Where data is permanently stored (C) Where data error occurs (D) None of these 14

Ans:147. (A),147. (A)


When the LOAD input of a buffer register is active, the input word is stored on the next positive _____ edge.
Options: clock,    pulse,    register,    transistor

Ans:A ,A


948. kaunasee gais jalane mein sahaayak hai?
Options: NA

Ans: okseejan, okseejan


8.Change-oriented identification
Options: (A)One system is designed as the system controller and has responsibility for managing the execution of other subsystems. (B) Each system is named as in attributebased identification and associated with one or more change requests. (C) An object class inheritance diagram, how entities have common characteristics. (D) The objective of this software development is zero-defect software. 13

Ans:138. (B),138. (B)


Hardware _____ memory is seldom used in modern computers.
Options: ROM,    RAM,    LIFO,    PROM

Ans:C ,C


HMP (Host Monitoring Protocol) is:
Options: a TCP/IP protocol used to dynamically bind a high level IP Address to a low-level physical hardware address,    a TCP/IP high level protocol for transferring files from one machine to another.,    a protocol used to monitor computers,    a protocol that handles error and control messages

Ans:C ,C


The location for subdirectories for local programs and executables for user and administrative commands, is:
Options: /usr,    /tmp,    /opt,    /mnt

Ans:A ,A


Which are the most important features of Microsoft Windows program?
Options: Windows,    Pull-down menus,    Icons,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


. Desktop is a
Options: a. Provides workspace b. Screen saver c. Display program d. Working with my document

Ans:0 – a ,0 – a


. The command used to create logical drive for specific location of disk
Options: a. Fdisk b. Format c. Subst d. All of the above

Ans: c, c

www.000webhost.com