Satellite launching station is located at


Options: Sriharikotta (Andhra Pradesh),    Solapur (Maharashtra),    Salem (Tamilnadu),    Warangal (Andhra Pradesh)

Ans:A,A

More Basic General Knowledge Related questions:


What does the command routerA(config)#line cons 0 allow you to perform next?
Options: Set the Telnet password.,    Shut down the router.,    Set your console password.,    Disable console connections.

Ans:C ,C


To produce high-quality graphics (hardcopy) in color, you would want to use a(n)
Options: RGB monitor,    plotter,    ink-jet printer,    laser printer

Ans:B ,B


Who developed the first personal computer spreadsheet package called Visicalc?
Options: Niklaus Wirth,    Dan Bricklin,    Bob Frankston,    both (b) and (c)

Ans:D,D


. Which of the following is extension of WordPad?
Options: a. .ppt. b. .xls c. .rtf d. None of above

Ans:8 – c ,8 – c


Change the _____ to create a document in wide format
Options: a. Page Orientation b. Page margins c. Paper Style d. Paper Source

Ans:– A,– A


If you scored a cannon, which game would you be playing?
Options: football,    Billiards,    Cricket,    Hockey

Ans:B,B


Which of the following server is used with the BIND package?
Options: httpd,    shttp,    dns,    named

Ans:D ,D


Which of the following services dynamically resolves NetBIOS-to-IP resolution?
Options: DNS,    DHCP,    WINS,    LMHOSTS

Ans:C ,C


3.In Microsoft PowerPoint you can embed a Microsoft Word tale in a slide by
Options: (A)Clicking the insert new slide button on the standard toolbar, then double clicking table (B) Clicking the insert Microsoft word table button on the formatting toolbar (C) Clicking the insert Microsoft word table button on the standard toolbar (D) Both (A)and (C) 12

Ans:123. (D),123. (D)


A compiler is
Options: a program that places programs into memory and prepares them for execution,    a program that automate the translation of assembly language into machine language,    program that accepts a program written in a high level language and produces an object program,    is a program that appears to execute a source program as if it were machine language

Ans:C ,C


1.In Microsoft PowerPoint you can edit an embedded organization chart object by
Options: (A)Clicking the edit object (B) Double clicking the organization chart object (C) Right clicking the chart object, then clicking edit MS-Organization Chart object (D) (B) and (C) both are true 12

Ans:121. (D),121. (D)


. Where can you define the permanent path for DOS?
Options: a. Io.sys b. Config.sys c. Autoexec.sys d. Command . com

Ans:6 – c ,6 – c


Dhamvaari
Options:

Ans:Shimla,Shimla


What command is used to terminate a process?
Options: kill,    cancel,    haltsys,    shutdown

Ans:A ,A


. Which of the following is not valid version of MS Office?
Options: a. Office XP b. Office Vista c. Office 2007 d. None of above

Ans:– B,– B


You can jump to the next column by
Options:  A) Clicking with your mouse on the next column, B) Press Alt + Down-arrow, C) Both of above, D) None of Above, 

Ans:-C,-C


5.In Microsoft PowerPoint you can add multiple subordinates to a position by
Options: (A)Clicking the subordinate button as you press and hold shift (B) Clicking the subordinate button each and every time you add a subordinate (C) Clicking the subordinate button as many times as the desired boxes (D) All of above 12

Ans:125. (D),125. (D)


527. sabase praacheen ved kaunasa hai?
Options: NA

Ans: rgved, rgved


5.Classification is
Options: (A)A subdivision of a set of examples into a number of classes (B) A measure of the accuracy, of the classification of a concept that is given by a certain theory (C) The task of assigning a classification to a set of examples (D) None of these 1

Ans:15. (A),15. (A)


What will be the output of the program (myprog.c) given below if it is executed from the command line? cmd> myprog 10 20 30 /* myprog.c */ #include<stdio.h> int main(int argc, char **argv) { int i; for(i=0; i<argc; i++) printf("%s\n", argv[i]); return 0; }
Options: 10 20 30,    myprog 10 20,    myprog 10 20 30,    10 20

Ans:C ,C


poona ke paas khadagavaasala mein
Options: NA

Ans: ,


We can know about early vedic period from
Options: archaeological excavations,    the Rig Veda,    Jatak Katha,    contemporary culture

Ans:B,B


Mach number is used in connection with the speed of
Options: sound,    aircraft,    spacecraft,    ships

Ans:B,B


Which one of the following statements applies to common auto batteries?
Options: Auto batteries are primary wet-cell batteries,    Auto batteries are secondary wet-cell batteries,    Auto batteries are secondary dry-cell batteries,    Auto batteries are primary dry-cell batteries

Ans:B ,B


. ______ is most often done after fixing a problem, adding a new program or making configuration change
Options: a. Shut Down b. Restart c. Sleep d. Hibernate

Ans:2 – b ,2 – b


Which generation of computers is covered by the period 1964-77?
Options: First,    Second,    Third,    Forth

Ans:C ,C


What does that acronym EGA stand for?
Options: Enhanced Graphics Array,    Extended Graphics Array,    Monochrome Graphics Adapter,    Enhanced Graphics Adapter

Ans:A ,A


8.In Excel constant is another name for this type of data
Options: (A)number (B) equation (C) formula (D) description 11

Ans:118. (A),118. (A)


The soils common to the south eastern USA are called
Options: ultisols,    alfisols,    aridsols,    mollisols

Ans:A,A


hariyaana
Options: NA

Ans: 913. 2011 kee janaganana ke anusaar bhaarat ke kis raajy mein janasankhya ghanatv adhikatam hai?, 913. 2011 kee janaganana ke anusaar bhaarat ke kis raajy mein janasankhya ghanatv adhikatam hai?


. Which of the following is not a worksheet design criterion?
Options: a. Efficiency b. Auditability c. Description d. Clarity

Ans:– c,– c


tarain or thaneswwer 2nd battle was fought between
Options: prithvi raj chauhan and mohd gori, prithvi raj chauhan and mohd gajni,rana pratap and lord bentik

Ans: prithvi raj chauhan and mohd gori, prithvi raj chauhan and mohd gori


9.Which option in PowerPoint allows to carry slides from one computer to another?
Options: (A)Save As (B) Save and Go (C) Pack and Go (D) Web and Go 18

Ans:179. (B),179. (B)


4.Spoofing attack is
Options: (A)an application that captures TCP/IP data packets, which can maliciously be used to capture passwords and other data while it is in transit either within the computer or over the network. (B) a situation in which one person or program successfully masquerades as another by falsifying data and thereby gaining illegitimate access. (C) a toolkit for hiding the fact that a computer’s security has been compromised, is a general description of a set of programs which work to subvert control of an operating system from its legitimate (in accordance with established rules) operators. (D) None of these 1

Ans:14. (C),14. (C)


The process of converting analog signals into digital signals so they can be processed by a receiving computer is referred to as:
Options: modulation,    demodulation,    synchronizing,    synchronizing

Ans:B ,B


116. tulaseedaasakrt raamacharitamaanas hindee bhaasha kee kis bolee mein likhee gayee hai ?
Options: NA

Ans: avadhee, avadhee


8.Data is
Options: (A)Group of similar objects that differ significantly from other objects (B) Operations on a database to transform or simplify data in order to prepare it for a machine-learning algorithm (C) Symbolic representation of facts or ideas from which information can potentially be extracte(D) (D) None of these 1

Ans:18. (C),18. (C)


A half-adder is also known as:
Options: AND circuit,    NAND circuit,    NOR circuit,    EX-OR circuit

Ans:D ,D


A high quality CAD system uses the following for printing drawing and graphs
Options: Dot matrix printer,    Digital plotter,    Line printer,    All of the above

Ans:B,B


1.The main memory of the computer
Options: (A)Controls the operations of computer. (B) Performs data processing functions. (C) Stores data and programs. (D) None of these.

Ans:. (C),. (C)


Shiny Wilson is associated with which of the following games/sports?
Options: Athletics,    Hockey,    Swimming,    Cricket

Ans:A,A


Karl Marx's ideology advocated
Options: a classed unique society,    a united society,    a classed society,    None of the above

Ans:C,C


The famous Rock Garden is located in which city?
Options: Jaipur,    Lucknow,    Simla,    Chandigarh

Ans:D,D


. Repeater operates in which layer of the OSI model?
Options: Physical layer B. Data link layer C. Network layer D. Transport layer

Ans: – A ,


When the Language bar is _____, it means that you do not see it on the screen but it will be displayed the next time you start your computer.
Options: a. restored b. hidden c. minimized d. closed

Ans:– B,– B


The geostationary satellite used for communication systems
Options: rotates with the earth,    remains stationary relative to the earth,    is positioned over equator,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


. The My Computer windows include icons that represent the ….installed on your computer
Options: a. Disk drive b. Memory c. CPU d. All of above

Ans:8 – a ,8 – a


Which menu option can be sued to split windows into two
Options: a. Format > window b. View > window > split c. Window > split d. View > split

Ans:#8211; c,#8211; c


A traditional data administrator performs which of the following roles?
Options: Tune database performance,    Establish backup and recovery procedures,    Resolve data ownership issues,    Protect the security of the database.

Ans:C ,C


. To insert slide numbers
Options: a.  Insert a text box and select Insert >> Page Number b.  Insert a textbox and select Insert >> Number >> PageNumber c.  Choose Insert >> Slide Number d.  Insert a new text box and select Insert >> slide Number

Ans:8 – D ,8 – D

www.000webhost.com