Who invented Bifocal Lens?


Options: Alfred B. Nobel,    Thomas Alva Edison,    Benjamin Franklin,    Rudolf Diesel

Ans:C,C

More inventions Related questions:


Large collections of files are called
Options: fields,    records,    databases,    file system

Ans:C ,C


In virtual memory systems, Dynamic address translation
Options: is the hardware necessary to implement paging,    stores pages at a specific location on disk,    is useless when swapping is used,    is part of the operating system paging algorithm

Ans:A ,A


3.It is a prepared application that takes advantage of a known weakness.
Options: (A)security exploit (B) vulnerability scanner (C) packet sniffer (D) rootkit 2

Ans:23. (A),23. (A)


Radiocarbon dating technique is used to estimate the age of
Options: rocks,    monuments,    soil,    fossils

Ans:D,D


2.Sub-schema can be used to
Options: (A)Create very different, personalized views of the same data (B) Present information in different formats (C) Hide sensitive information by omitting fields from the subschema’s description (D) All of the above 2

Ans:22. (D),22. (D)


Sanyukt raashtr sangh ka 193 vaan sadasy kaunasa desh bana tha ?
Options: NA

Ans:Dakshin soodaan ,


. Which feature is used to replace straight quotes with smart quotes as you type?
Options: Auto Correct as you type B. Auto Change as you type C. Auto Format as you type D. Smart Tags as you type

Ans:– C ,


Back-up procedure helps in
Options: restoring the operation whenever there is a disk failure,    restoring both application and system software whenever there is disk corruption.,    restoring the data files whenever there is a system crash,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


The world famous 'Khajuraho' sculptures are located in
Options: Gujarat,    Madhya Pradesh,    Orissa,    Maharashtra

Ans:B,B


To record a sequence of keystrokes and mouse actions to play back later we use:
Options: Media player B. Sound Recorder C. Calculator D. Macro Recorder

Ans:– D ,


45. sooryoday ka desh ke naam se kaunasa desh prasiddh hai?
Options: NA

Ans: jaapaan, jaapaan


When was Apple Macintosh II microcomputer introduced in the market?
Options: 1964,    1970,    1983,    1986

Ans:C ,C


2.Windows XP is
Options: (A)Uni-programming processes (B) Multi programming processes (C) Hardware (D) None of these. 5

Ans:52. (B),52. (B)


A static jolt of as little of _____ volts can fry most any PC integrated circuit.
Options: 200,    30,    1000,    200

Ans:B ,B


The main advantage of hexadecimal numbers is the case of conversion from hexadecimal to _____ and vice versa.
Options: decimal,    binary,    ASCE,    BCD

Ans:B ,B


. A new presentation can be created from
Options: a.  Blank Presentation b.  From Existing Presentation c.  From Design Template d.  All of above

Ans:8 – D ,8 – D


How many NAND circuits are contained in a 7400 NAND IC?
Options: 1,    2,    4,    8

Ans:C ,C


Ctrl + E
Options: Exit Application B. Select All C. Clear All D. Align Center

Ans:– D ,


Quartz crystals normally used in quartz clocks etc. is chemically
Options: silicon dioxide,    germanium oxide,    a mixture of germanium oxide and silicon dioxide,    sodium silicate

Ans:A,A


The OCR reading unit attached to a POS terminal is called a
Options: light pen,    wand,    cursor,    All of the above

Ans:B ,B


Punched cards were first introduced by
Options: Powers B. Pascal C. Jacquard D. Herman Hollerith

Ans:– D ,


5.The data in a record is of the following types
Options: (A)four text fields and three numeric fields (B) two integer fields and five text fields (C) three text fields and four numeric fields (D) none of the above

Ans:5. (B),5. (B)


6.Installation and checkout phase
Options: (A)Period in the software life cycle in which a software product is created from design documentation and debugged. (B) Period in the software life cycle in which a software product is integrated in its operational environment, and tested in this environment to ensure it performs as required. (C) Period in the software life cycle during which the basic version of a software product is adapted to a specified set of operational environments and is distributed to a customer base. (D) None of these 21

Ans:216. (B),216. (B)


7. Which command is used to see the disk volume label?
Options: a. Ver b. Vol c. Version d. Volume

Ans:Correct Answer: b ,Correct Answer: b


An instruction that transfers program control to one or more possible paths is known as
Options: Utility program,    System software,    Broadband channel,    Application program

Ans:C,C


Naagini mela blongs to which district
Options: kangra, shimla, solan, sirmour

Ans:kangra,kangra


First shiksha Nideshak of HP
Options: Dr M R thakur, Shri N C Nandi, Shri K L Sethi, Shri K L Mehta

Ans:Shri K L Sethi,Shri K L Sethi


The computational technique used to compute the disk storage address of individual records is called:
Options: bubble memory,    key fielding,    dynamic reallocation,    hashing

Ans:D ,D


In which way(s) can a macro processor for assembly language be implemented?
Options: independent two-pass processor,    independent one-pass processor,    processor incorporated into pass of a standard two-pass assembler,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


Which of the following function key activates the speller?
Options:  A) F5, B) F7, C) F9, D) Shift + F7,

Ans:-B,-B


Velu Thampi led a revolt against the British in state of
Options: Travancore,    Baroda,    Hyderabad,    Mysore

Ans:A,A


. A small part of taskbar that has icons of background running applications is
Options: a. Start button b. Quick launch c. Task bar d. System tray

Ans: d, d


A __________ is a grid with labeled columns and rows.
Options: Dialog box B. Worksheet C. Clipboard D. Toolbar

Ans:– B ,


On a dot matrix printer, you should never lubricate which part?
Options: carriage rails,    printhead pins,    paper advance bearings,    carriage bearings

Ans:B ,B


. The ...operating system was initially created in the early 1970s at AT and T"s Bell Labs
Options: a. Linux b. DOS c. Unix d. GNU

Ans: c, c


A computer will function only if it
Options: has a control unit,    is given input data,    has a program in its memory,    has software package

Ans:C ,C


Conversion of hexadecimal number 1D7F16 to a decimal number is
Options: 755110,    877110,    555710,    778110

Ans:A ,A


Dr. Y.S. Parmar University of Horticulture and Forestry was established in the year
Options: NA

Ans:1985,1985


Longest river in HP
Options:

Ans:satluj,satluj


If the period of a sine wave is 0.001 second, the frequency of the sine wave is:
Options: 0.001 Hz,    1,000 Hz,    10,000 Hz,    10 Hz

Ans:B ,B


7.In Excel you can quickly change the appearance of your work by choosing Auto Format from the ……….. Menu
Options: (A)Edit (B) View (C) Format (D) Tools 1

Ans:17. (C),17. (C)


5.Window class, onMove/2, defines
Options: (A)a window is moved to a new position (B) the user wants to view a floating popup menu for the window (C) an event from the vertical scrollbar of the window (D) an event from the horizontal scrollbar of the window 3

Ans:35. (A),35. (A)


who founded Nada Mahal
Options: Ashok,Kalyan Chand,jagat singh, Umed singh

Ans:D,Umed singh


Which of the following device is used to connect two systems, especially if the systems use different protocols?
Options: hub,    bridge,    gateway,    repeater

Ans:C ,C


3.Speech recognition is
Options: (A)Ability to input data directly into a computer system by speaking to it (B) Ability to output data directly from a computer system by speaking. (C) Processing of voice in computer systems (D) None of these | 9 10

Ans:103. (A),103. (A)


The tracks on a disk which can be accessed without repositioning the R/W heads is
Options: Surface,    Cylinder,    Cluster,    All of the above

Ans:B,(Banswer


. LSI, VLSI & ULSI chips were used in which generation?

Options: A) First B) Second C) Third D) Fourth

Ans:D,D


Very small time intervals are accurately measure by
Options: White dwarfs,    Quartz clocks,    Atomic clocks,    Pulsars

Ans:C,C


. EBCDIC can code up to how many different characters?
Options: A) 256 B) 16 C) 32 D) 64

Ans:A,A


Which file keeps commands to execute automatically when OS is started?
Options: command.com B. any batch file C. autoexec.bat D. config.sys

Ans:– C ,

www.000webhost.com