sanskrit name of vyas


Options: vipasha, iravati, sutudri, purushani

Ans:vipasha,vipasha

More Rivers in Himachal Pradesh Related questions:


6.A spoofing attack is
Options: (A)a prepared application that takes advantage of a known weakness. (B) a tool used to quickly check computers on a network for known weaknesses. (C) an application that captures TCP/IP data packets, which can maliciously be used to capture passwords and other data while it is in transit either within the computer or over the network. (D) a situation in which one person or program successfully masquerades as another by falsifying data and thereby gaining illegitimate access. 1

Ans:16. (D),16. (D)


Water is a good solvent of ionic salts because
Options: it has a high boiling point,    it has a high dipole moment,    it has a high specific heat,    it has no colour

Ans:B,B


Which command is used to copy the three files wb, collect and mon into the misc directory, under the same, when you were currently in the programs directory?
Options: copy wb ../misc collect ../misc mon ../misc,    cp wb collect mon ../misc,    copy wb collect mon /misc,    tar wb collect mon /misc

Ans:B ,B


During World War I Germany was defeated in the Battle of Verdun on the western front and Romania declared war on the eastern front in the year
Options: 1914 AD,    1915 AD,    1916 AD,    1917 AD

Ans:C,C


The president can be removed from his office before the expiry of his normal term only on the recommendation of
Options: the Supreme Court,    the chief justice of India,    council of ministers,    the two Houses of Parliament

Ans:D,D


The first practical commercial typewriter was invented in 1867 in the United States by
Options: Christopher Latham Sholes,    Carlos Glidden,    Samuel Soule,    All of the above

Ans:D,D


7.In Access press to Toggle the focus forward between controls in the wizard
Options: (A)TAB (B) ALT+N (C) ALT+B (D) ALT+F 2

Ans:27. (A),27. (A)


Which of the following functions is(are) performed by the loader
Options: allocate space in memory for the programs and resolve symbolic references between object decks,    adjust all address dependent locations, such as address constants, to correspond to the allocated space.,    physically place the machine instructions and data into memory.,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


A Decision - Table is
Options: a way of representing the information flow,    a way of representing multiple conditions,    a ways to get an accurate picture of the system,    All of the above

Ans:B ,B


. My Computer was introduced from
Options: a. Windows 3.1 b. Windows 3.11 c. Windows 95 d. Windows 98

Ans: c, c


5.In Microsoft PowerPoint you can add multiple subordinates to a position by
Options: (A)Clicking the subordinate button as you press and hold shift (B) Clicking the subordinate button each and every time you add a subordinate (C) Clicking the subordinate button as many times as the desired boxes (D) All of above 12

Ans:125. (D),125. (D)


0. What is a file extension of Templates in Microsoft Word?
Options: .Dtep B. .Dott C. .Dotx D. .Doct

Ans: – C ,


The first hang gliders to be flown were flown in...?
Options: 1600s,    1700s,    1800s,    1900s

Ans:C,C


. Cascade delete option
Options: a. Is used to delete all the records of all tables in a database b. Will repeat the recent delete operation to all the records of current table c. Is available in edit relatiionship dialog box which makes sure that all the related records will be deleted automatically whn the record from parent table is deleted d. None of above

Ans:2 – c ,2 – c


Hibra is tribtry river of which river and in which district
Options: Chamba, kangra, mandi

Ans:A,Chamba


. Which statement is valid about interpreter?
Options: A) It translates one instruction at a time B) Object code is saved for future use C) Repeated interpretation is not necessary D) All of above

Ans:A,A


If you are to use [Control-c] as the interrupt key instead of [Del], then you will have to use
Options: tty ^c,    stty intr \^c,    stty echoe,    stty echo \^a

Ans:B ,B


.   Which option can be used to create a new slide show with the current slides but presented in a different order
Options: a. Rehearsal b. Custom slider show c. Slide show setup d. Slide show view

Ans:8 – B ,8 – B


If an economy is equilibrium at the point where plans to save and to invest are equal, then government expenditure must be
Options: zero,    equal to government income,    larger than government income,    negative

Ans:B,B


Toxin is a poisonous substance produce by
Options: some higher plants,    certain animals,    pathogenic bacteria,    All of the above

Ans:D,D


The intel 8086 microprocessor is a ___processor?
Options: NA

Ans:16 bit ,16 bit


. Which command allows you to show the contents of disk widely in screen?
Options: a. Dir/p b. Dir/b c. Dir/w d. Dir/o:w

Ans:7 – c ,7 – c


The SJF algorithm executes first the job
Options: that last entered the queue,    that first entered the queue,    that has been in the queue the longest,    with the least processor needs

Ans:D ,D


The total impedance of a parallel RLC circuit:
Options: always increases as the applied frequency increases,    is equal to the sum of the values of resistance, inductive reactance and capacitive reactance,    always decreases as the applied frequency increases,    is maximum at the resonant frequency

Ans:D ,D


In Microsoft Word shortcut CTRL while dragging an item
Options: (A) Delete the selected item permanently without placing the item in the Recycle Bin (B) Copy the selected item (C) Rename the selected item (D) Create a shortcut to the selected item

Ans:17. (B),17. (B)


8.In Excel to select an individual data marker or data label, you must
Options: (A)Double click the data series (B) Right click selected marker (C) Click once to select the series markers or labels and click the desired marker or label again (D) Double click the marker or label | 37 12

Ans:128. (D),128. (D)


The operating system of a computer serves as a software interface between the user and
Options: hardware,    peripheral,    memory,    screen

Ans:A ,A


On the PC side, the printer port is a:
Options: 25 pin female parallel connector,    15 pin female parallel connector,    25 pin male serial connector,    15 pin female serial connector

Ans:A,25 pin female parallel connector


The Treaty of Versailles was signed in
Options: 1917,    1918,    1919,    1920

Ans:C,C


6.The following command is used for sorting
Options: (A)list (B) browse (C) index (D) sort 3

Ans:36. (C),36. (C)


Symbolic languages were developed in
Options: 1962,    1950,    1974,    1980

Ans:B,(Banswer


Eliminating modification anomalies is a(n) ________ of normalization.
Options: advantage,    disadvantage,    either an advantage or disadvantage,    neither an advantage nor disadvantage

Ans:A ,A


. What is the symbol for multiplying?
Options: a. > b. / c. ! d. *

Ans:– d,– d


7.Centralized control models
Options: (A)Here one system is designed as the system controller and has responsibility for managing the execution of other subsystems. (B) Each system is named as in attributebased identification and associated with one or more change requests. (C) An object class inheritance diagram, how entities have common characteristics. (D) The objective of this software development is zero-defect software. 13

Ans:137. (A),137. (A)


Ctrl + A
Options: Align Right B. Select All C. Change font D. Save document

Ans:– B ,


2.In Windows operating system the shortcut key CTRL+P is used for
Options: (A)Open the Print dialog box (B) Update the current Web page (C) Close the current window (D) None of these 5

Ans:52. (A),52. (A)


. Which setting you must modify to print a report using letterhead?
Options: a. Group b. Margin c. Section d. Orientation

Ans:– b,– b


451. raashtrapati ko shapath kaun dilaata hai?
Options: NA

Ans: sarvochch nyaayaalay ka mukhy nyaayadheesh, sarvochch nyaayaalay ka mukhy nyaayadheesh


Equal masses of oxygen, hydrogen and methane are kept under identical conditions. The ratio of the volumes of gases will be
Options: 2 : 16 : 2,    2 : 16 : 1,    1 : 16 : 2,    1 : 1 : 1

Ans:C,C


2.Database is
Options: (A)Large collection of data mostly stored in a computer system (B) The removal of noise errors and incorrect input from a database (C) The systematic description of the syntactic structure of a specific database. It describes the structure of the attributes the tables and foreign key relationships. (D) None of these 2

Ans:22. (A),22. (A)


The theory of economic drain of India during British imperialism was propounded by
Options: Jawaharlal Nehru,    Dadabhai Naoroji,    R.C. Dutt,    M.K. Gandhi

Ans:B,B


Who had an explosive idea and first patented DYNAMITE?
Options: J. R. Gluber,    A. Nobel,    G. Fawks,    W. Bickford

Ans:B,B


5.In Microsoft PowerPoint material consisting of text and numbers is best presented as
Options: (A)A table slide (B) A bullet slide (C) A title slide (D) All of above 11

Ans:115. (A),115. (A)


The general range of speed in revolutions per minute (rpm) at which floppy disks rotate is
Options: 2400-4700,    390-600,    150-250,    300-600

Ans:C ,C


Ali Sher, an Arjuna Award winner, is associated with
Options: Golf,    Football,    Yatching,    Hockey

Ans:A,A


Conversion of an octal number 1068 to binary number is
Options: 11100102,    10001102,    11001102,    100001102

Ans:B ,B


6.In Excel the following is not an underline option in the format cells dialog box
Options: (A)Double (B) Single Engineering (C) Single Accounting (D) Double Accounting 17

Ans:176. (B),176. (B)


. Which of the following have low failure rate?
Options: A) mechanical devices B) electronic devices C) electro-mechanical devices D) None of above

Ans:B,B


who was founder of das dynasty?
Options:

Ans:kutubdin,


How can you totally protect a PC from damage during an electrical storm?
Options: Disconnect the AC power cable,    Disconnect all external cables and power cords,    Use a surge protector,    Turn off the AC power

Ans:A ,A

www.000webhost.com