NH 72 new name is


Options: nh 3 , nh 5, nh 7, nh 103

Ans:nh 7,nh 7

More National Highways Related questions:


Mahakavi Kalidas
Options: was one of the greatest Sanskrit poet and dramatist,    lived during the region of Chandragupta Vikaramaditya,    famous works include Shakutala, Raghuvansha, Meghdoot and Kumara Sambahava,    All of the above

Ans:D,D


. A Smart Tag can be set using the _____ tab in the property sheet.
Options: a. Format b. Tag c. View d. Data

Ans:9 – d ,9 – d


Which is the easiest component to environmentally recycle?
Options: Motherboards,    CMOS batteries,    Toner cartridges,    Cathode ray tubes

Ans:C ,C


. Windows 2000 server uses the
Options: a. FAT 16 b. NTFS c. FAT 64 d. FAT 32

Ans:3 – b ,3 – b


You can copy data or formulas
Options: a. With the copy, paste and cut commands on the edit menu b. With commands on the shortcut menu c. With buttons on the standard toolbars d. All of the above

Ans:#8211; d,#8211; d


On a systems flowchart, the online manual keeping of input data is identified by using the
Options: online storage symbol,    Online keyboard symbol,    keeping operation symbols,    manual operation symbols

Ans:B ,B


The communication problem involves the
Options: analyst and the programmer,    manager and the analyst,    programmer and the computer,    operate and the computer

Ans:B ,B


In LISP, the addition 3 + 2 is entered as
Options: 3 + 2,    3 add 2,    3 + 2 =,    (+ 3 2)

Ans:D ,D


Who is the creator of the PASCAL language?
Options: Niklaus Wirth,    Dijkstra,    Donald Knuth,    Basic Pascal

Ans:A,A


. To show/hide the grid lines in Microsoft Excel 2007
Options: Page Layout -> Grid lines -> View B. Insert -> Grid lines -> View C. View -> Grid lines -> View D. Edit -> Grid lines -> View

Ans:– A ,


where is agriculture cooperative staff training centre
Options: kangra, shimla, bilaspur, hamirpur, kullu

Ans:shimla,shimla


The power of Supreme Court of India to decide the dispute between the centre and states falls under its
Options: advisory jurisdiction,    appellate jurisdiction,    original jurisdiction,    constitutional jurisdiction

Ans:C,C


Which one of the following is not related to disarmament?
Options: SALT,    NPT,    CTBT,    NATO

Ans:D,D


A database language concerned with the definition of the whole database structure and schema is ________
Options: a. DCL b. DML c. DDL d. All of above

Ans:ndash; c,ndash; c


Communication using a modulated carrier to apply a data signal to a transmission medium in analog form is
Options: Local area network,    Modem,    Base band networking,    Broad band networking

Ans:D ,D


3.Scalability refers to a parallel system’s (hardware and/or software) ability
Options: (A)To demonstrate a proportionate increase in parallel speedup with the removal of some processors (B) To demonstrate a proportionate increase in parallel speedup with the addition of more processors (C) To demonstrate a proportionate decrease in parallel speedup with the addition of more processors (D) None of these

Ans:3. (B),3. (B)


After trying to unload a TSR, you get an error message saying that other TSRs were loaded after the one you tried to remove. Which of the following commands could you use to see the current load order?
Options: MEM /P,    MEMMAKER,    MEM /C,    SYS:

Ans:D ,D


279. bhaarat ka sabase puraana chaaloo rel injan kaun sa hai?
Options: NA

Ans: pheyaree kveen, pheyaree kveen


Which one of the following schemes is the recast form of the National Literacy Mission of India?
Options: NA

Ans:Sakshar Bharat,Sakshar Bharat


The Harmattan is
Options: cool, extremely dry wind that forms over the Sahara and blows westward or south-westward to the African coast,    wind that blows during the dry season from December to February,    tertiary wind that carry great quantities of fine dust from the Sahara,    All of the above

Ans:D,D


Advantages of Relational Database Management systems are
Options: Flexibility, of relating different logical files,    Security controls can be more easily implemented.,    Data independence since it allows the database to grow by adding new attributes and relations.,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


A supertype/subtype hierarchy is which of the following?
Options: Each subtype has only one attribute.,    Each supertype has only one attribute.,    Each subtype has only one supertype.,    Each supertype has only one subtype.

Ans:C ,C


The high reactivity of fluorine is due to
Options: its high electro negativity,    small size of fluorine atom,    availability of d-orbitals,    strong F - F bond

Ans:A,A


Which one of the following properties of a magnetic circuit can be directly compared to current in an electrical circuit?
Options: Number of lines of force,    Flux density,    Reluctance,    Magnetomotive force

Ans:A ,A


Writer of history of mandi
Options: D N majumdar, manmohan singh, vikram kayasth , J huchission

Ans:vikram kayasth,vikram kayasth


You telnet into a remote device and type debug ip rip, but no output from the debug command is seen. What could the problem be?
Options: You must type the show ip rip command first.,    IP addressing on the network is incorrect.,    You must use the terminal monitor command.,    Debug output is sent only to the console.

Ans:C ,C


. After creating the table which of the following is correct?
Options: a. Fields cannot be added b. Fields cannot be deleted c. Fields can added but only once d. Fields can added and deleted as needed

Ans:– d,– d


. Ctrl + V
Options: Paste Texts in the beginning of Document B. Paste Images in the beginning of Document         C. Paste Tables at the middle of Document D. None of the above

Ans:– D ,


. Which of the following printers are you sure will not to use if your objective is to print on multi carbon forms?
Options: A) Daisy wheel B) Dot matrix C) Laser D) Thimble

Ans:C,C


0.SizerFixed in window programming
Options: (A)this type of sizer ensures that a panel window fills the complete client rectangle of a frame window (B) this sizer class makes a panel ‘stick’ to one side of a frame window and the size of the panel window is a fixed number of pixels (C) this sizer ensures that a panel window is percentage of the size of a frame window. (D) None of these 4

Ans:40. (B),40. (B)


Different components on the motherboard of a PC processor unit are linked together by sets of parallel electrical conducting lines. What are these lines called?
Options: Conductors,    Buses,    Connectors,    Connectively

Ans:B ,B


To create a formula, you first:
Options: a. Select the cell you want to place the formula into b. Type the equals sign (=) to tell Excel that you’re about to enter a formula c. Enter the formula using any input values and the appropriate mathematical operators that make up your formula d. Choose the new command from the file menu

Ans:#8211; a,#8211; a


‘Red Data Book’ gives information about species which are
Options: NA

Ans:Endangered,Endangered


Vitamin B12 is most useful for combating
Options: anemia,    goitre,    night blindness,    rickets

Ans:A,A


Which of the following is true regarding VTP?
Options: All switches are VTP servers by default.,    All switches are VTP transparent by default.,    VTP is on by default with a domain name of Cisco on all Cisco switches.,    All switches are VTP clients by default.

Ans:A ,A


_____ is the fastest logic family; it's used in high-speed applications.
Options: DTL,    TTL,    ECL,    MOS

Ans:C ,C


9.In Excel the view that puts a blue a blue line around each page that would be printed is the
Options: (A)Print Preview (B) Normal View (C) Page Break Preview (D) Split View 12

Ans:119. (C),119. (C)


1.In Microsoft PowerPoint Line spacing refers to
Options: (A)The space between the lines of text (B) The height of the line (C) The length of the line (D) (A)and (C) both 11

Ans:111. (D),111. (D)


In order to increase the amount of memory available for a system, what is the maximum size of a swap partition (with kernel version 2.2.x)?
Options: 2GB,    128MB,    64MB,    32MB

Ans:A ,A


The monitor of a computer is connected to it by a
Options: Wire,    Cable,    Bus,    Line driver

Ans:B ,B


. Which of the following is required when more than one person uses a central computer at the same time?

Options: A) Terminal B) Light pen C) Digitizer D) Mouse

Ans:A,A


695. arthashaastr ka nobal puraskaar kis varsh shuru hua?
Options: NA

Ans: 1969, 1969


The variation in the duration of the day and the night is due to earth's
Options: rotation on its axis,    revolution around the sun,    inclination of an angle of 60(1/2) degrees,    both (a) and (b)

Ans:D,D


One horse power is equal to
Options: 746 watts,    748 watts,    756 watts,    736 watts

Ans:A,A


. To store your picture in a database requires a(n) __________ field.
Options: a. BLOB b. text c. image d. logical

Ans:3 – a ,3 – a


The Software which contains rows and columns is called ______
Options: Database B. Drawing C. Spreadsheet D. Word processing

Ans:– C ,


The 'Dronacharya Award' is given to...?
Options: Sportsmen,    Coaches,    Umpires,    Sports Editors

Ans:B,B


Which is the correct for MIS:
Options: communication process wherein information is recorded, stored, processed and retrieved for managerial decision-making,    communication process wherein data is recorded, stored, processed and retrieved for managerial decision-making,    communication process wherein data is converted into information,    All of the above

Ans:B ,B


7.Press the following keys in Access to Print the current or selected object
Options: (A)CTRL+P (B) P or CTRL+P (C) S (D) C or ESC

Ans:7. (A),7. (A)


Ornithology is the
Options: study of bones,    study of birds,    study of smells,    None of the above

Ans:B,B

www.000webhost.com