The International Court of Justice is located at


Options: Geneva,    Hague,    Amsterdam,    Vienna

Ans:B,B

More World Organisations Related questions:


A computer program that converts assembly language to machine language is
Options: Compiler,    Interpreter,    Assembler,    Comparator

Ans:C,(Canswer


Under which article in 1968, the number of votes required in the Security Council to convene a general conference to review the charter was increased from seven to nine?
Options: Article 81,    Article 98,    Article 109,    Article 115

Ans:C,C


. A(n) __________ is an Extensible Scheme Standard file that is an approved W3C standard design as a basic infrastructure.
Options: a. HTML b. XML c. XSD d. XSL

Ans:7 – c ,7 – c


In a one-to-many relationship, the entity that is on the many side of the relationship is called a(n) ________ entity.
Options: parent,    child,    instance,    subtype

Ans:B ,B


215. dakshes ke kitane desh sadasy hain ?
Options: NA

Ans: 8 ( bhaarat, nepaal, baanglaadesh, shreelanka, maaladeev, bhootaan, paakistaan, aphagaanistaan), 8 ( bhaarat, nepaal, baanglaadesh, shreelanka, maaladeev, bhootaan, paakistaan, aphagaanistaan)


. In a datasheet, what does each row represent?
Options: a. Record b. Field c. Database d. Table

Ans:– a,– a


Gasota Mela
Options:

Ans:,


bhoomadhy rekha par
Options: NA

Ans: 815. meenaakshee mandir kahaan sthit hai?, 815. meenaakshee mandir kahaan sthit hai?


1.The slide that is used to introduce a topic and set the tone for the presentation is called the
Options: (A)Table slide (B) Graph slide (C) Bullet slide (D) Title slide 9

Ans:91. (D),91. (D)


While working with MS-DOS, which command is used to specify the size of the disk to format.
Options: FORMAT/F : size,    FORMAT/N : sector,    FORMAT/T : tracks,    FORMAT/V

Ans:A ,A


LISP machines also are known as:
Options: AI workstations,    time-sharing terminals,    super mini computers,    All of the above

Ans:A ,A


What is the shortcut key to “Insert Hyperlink ” in a document?
Options: Ctrl + H B. Ctrl + L C. Ctrl + K D. None of above

Ans:– C ,


9.How do you filter by selection?
Options: (A)Right click the field value and select filter by selection from the shortcut menu (B) Find and double click the value on which you want to base the filter (C) Find and select the value on which you want to base the filter and select tools>filter by selection from the menu (D) None of the above 15

Ans:149. (A),149. (A)


9.Auto reports can contain each of the following elements except
Options: (A)A detail section (B) A page footer (C) A group header (D) All of the above 10

Ans:99. (D),99. (D)


. You want to record experiment information and create a chart that shows the rate of crystal growth over a period of timThe best application to use would be:
Options: a. word processing b. spreadsheet c. database d. graphics

Ans:– b,– b


The output 0 and 1 levels for TTL logic family is approximately
Options: 0.1 and 5 V,    0.6 and 3.5 V,    0.9 and 1.75V,    -1.75 and -0.9 V

Ans:B ,B


6.How can you display Pivot Table report summary data in a currency format?
Options: (A)Use custom calculation (B) Type in the currency symbol (C) Modify the field settings (D) None of the above 7

Ans:76. (C),76. (C)


An integrated circuit is
Options: a complicated circuit,    an integrating device,    much costlier than a single transistor,    fabricated on a tiny silicon chip

Ans:D ,D


. The earliest calculating devices are
Options: A) Abacus B) Clock C) Difference Engine D) None of these

Ans:A,A


0.In Data reduction
Options: (A)Here data-flow diagram show, how data is processed at different stages in the system. (B) It registers all/ selected activities of a computer system. (C) Technique used to transform raw data into a more useful form. (D) Data is shifted to modern data base management system. 16

Ans:160. (C),160. (C)


The term 'polling' in a computer means a process by which a computer system
Options: detects/corrects errors,    multiplexes the inputs and updates the memory accordingly,    decides correct alternative by analysing several ones,    inquires to see if a terminal has any transaction to send

Ans:D ,D


Which operator will be used with chmod command to assign absolute permission?
Options: +,    -,    =,    %

Ans:C ,C


. Outlook express lets you
Options: a. Mail communication b. Internet c. Connects to ISP d. All of above

Ans:4 – a ,4 – a


Kanishka was
Options: the king of Kushan dynasty,    a great conqueror but later became a follower of Buddha,    the only ruler of India whose territory extended up to central Asia,    All of the above

Ans:D,D


. Status indicators are located on the
Options: a. Vertical scroll bar b. Horizontal scroll bar c. Formula bar d. Formatting toolbar

Ans:– c,– c


If attributes A and B determine attribute C, then it is also true that:
Options: A → C.,    B → C.,    (A,B) is a composite determinant.,    C is a determinant.

Ans:C ,C


Who invented Gunpowder?
Options: G. Ferdinand Von Zeppelin,    Sir Frank Whittle,    Roger Bacon,    Leo H Baekeland

Ans:C,C


372. mohinee nrty shailee jo mukhy roop se raajy se sambandhit hai maana jaata hai?
Options: NA

Ans: keral, keral


Which of the following bypasses the print dialog box when printing individual slides or an entire presentation?
Options: a. File, print, preview b. The print button c. File, print d. Ctrl + p

Ans: – B , – B


Addressing modes
Options: defines the fundamental method of determining effective operand addresses,    are variations in the use of fundamental addressing structures, or some associated actions which are related to addressing.,    performs indicated operations on two fast registers of the machine and leave the result in one of the registers.,    all of the above

Ans:B ,B


Which printer is very commonly used for desk-top publishing?
Options: Laser printer,    Ink-jet printer,    Daisy wheel printer,    Dot-matrix printer

Ans:A ,A


The metal does not give H2 on treatment with dilute HCL is
Options: Zn,    Fe,    Ag,    Ca

Ans:C,C


Which 32-bit microprocessor is used in IBM's PS/2 model-80 computer?
Options: 8088,    80286,    80386,    80486

Ans:C ,C


2.In Excel the auto calculate feature
Options: (A)Can only add values in a range of cells (B) Provides a quick way to view the results of an arithmetic operation on a range of cells (C) Automatically creates formulas and adds them to a worksheet (D) None of the above 2

Ans:22. (B),22. (B)


Which of the following is an ordered collection of elements of the same type?
Options: Set,    Bag,    List,    Dictionary

Ans:C ,C


9. ….share characteristics with both hardware and software
Options: a. Operating system b. Software c. Data d. None

Ans:Correct Answer: a,Correct Answer: a


Which command can force all buffers to disk?
Options: save,    sync,    edbuff,    flush

Ans:B ,B


0.According to Access Help, what’s a good way to design a database?
Options: (A)Start from data access pages and work backward (B) Sketch the design of your database using a pencil and paper (C) Use the Table Analyzer to reverseengineer your flat source data. (D) None of above 6

Ans:60. (B),60. (B)


What command is used with vi editor to move the cursor to the left?
Options: h,    k,    j,    i

Ans:A ,A


. When a picture or other graphic image is placed in the report header section it will appear____
Options: a. Once in the bugging of the report b. At the top of every page c. Every after record break d. On the 1st and last pages of the report

Ans:2 – a ,2 – a


All India Trade Union Congress was formed in the year
Options: NA

Ans:1920,1920


96. What is the shortcut key for “Font” dialog box?
Options: a. Ctrl + F b. Ctrl + D c. Ctrl + G d. None of the above

Ans:–  B ,–  B


In ODBC, a file that can be shared among database users is called a:
Options: system data source.,    file data source.,    user data source.,    SQL text file.

Ans:B ,B


A _____ decision is routine one that's made following the completion of a preplanned series of steps.
Options: strategic,    structured,    simulation,    tactical

Ans:B ,B


. Which statement is valid about computer program?
Options: A) High level languages must be converted into machine language to execute B) High level langage programs are more efficient and faster to execute C) It is more difficult to identify errors in high level language program than in low level programs D) All of above

Ans:2-A,2-A


You suspect a virus has entered your computer. What will not be affected by the virus?
Options: CMOS,    Boot sector,    Floppy disks,    Program files

Ans:A ,A


What is the output of the program in Turbo C (in DOS 16-bit OS)? #include<stdio.h> int main() { char *s1; char far *s2; char huge *s3; printf("%d, %d, %d\n", sizeof(s1), sizeof(s2), sizeof(s3)); return 0; }
Options: 2, 4, 6,    4, 4, 2,    2, 4, 4,    2, 2, 2

Ans:C ,C


Which simplifies the process of formatting text if the same formatting is required in more than one location
Options: Auto Text B. Format Painter C. Font dialog box D. None of the above

Ans:– B ,


what is population density of Hamirpur district in HP?
Options: 701, 305, 406,907

Ans:406 per square kilometer,406 per square kilometer


. Windows can run
Options: a. One application only b. Two applications only c. Four applications only d. All of above

Ans:7 – d ,7 – d

www.000webhost.com