Vadik name of yamuna, river


Options: arjikia, asikini, purushani, sutudri, kaalindi

Ans:kaalindi,kaalindi

More Rivers in Himachal Pradesh Related questions:


Which provides the fastest data access time?
Options: RAM,    ROM,    CD-ROM,    Hard disk

Ans:A ,A


First governer of HP who expired during work period
Options: shri keshav, charanjeet singh, sunil sharma, surendernath

Ans:surendernath,surendernath


What service is not monitored by inetd ?
Options: SSH,    time,    ntalk,    finger

Ans:A ,A


. The virtual memory is
Options: a. An extremely large main memory b. An extremely large secondary memory c. An illusion of extremely large main memory d. A type of memory used in super computer

Ans:5 – c ,5 – c


Ustad Mansur was a famous painter in the region of
Options: Shajahan,    Akbar,    Humayun,    Jahangir

Ans:D,D


Which keystroke is used for updating a field?
Options: A. F6 B. F9 C. F11 D. F12

Ans:B ,F9


Lower-level managers make day-to¬day ______ decisions to schedule and control specific tasks.
Options: operational,    decision,    success,    simulation

Ans:A ,A


A tool that can help designers understand the dependencies of database structures is a:
Options: dependency graph.,    data model.,    graphical display.,    None of the above is correct.

Ans:A ,A


. Print options can be changed in the Print ____.
Options: a. tab b. layout mode c. setup routine d. dialog box

Ans:2 – d ,2 – d


To find out how much memory is available, you could type______.
Options: EMM,    MEM,    CHKDSK,    MEMMAKER

Ans:B ,B


1.In Excel when the formula bar is active, you can see
Options: (A)The edit formula button (B) The cancel button (C) The enter button (D) All of the above 22

Ans:221. (D),221. (D)


. The maximum size of a write file is limited to only
Options: a. Name of the file b. Extension of the file c. The amount of memory in your computer d. All of above

Ans: c, c


shipkeela darra
Options: kangra-chamba, lahul-spiti, kinnaur-gadvaal, chamba-bhatiyaat

Ans:lahaul spiti,lahaul spiti


What does RIPv2 use to prevent routing loops? CIDR Split horizon Authentication Classless masking Holddown timers
Options: 1 and 3,    2, 3 and 5,    2 and 5,    3 and 4

Ans:C ,C


What protocol does PPP use to identify the Network layer protocol?
Options: NCP,    ISDN,    HDLC,    LCP

Ans:A ,A


There are certain packages that allow people to define data items, place these items in particular records, combine the records into designated files and then manipulate and retrieve the stored data. What are they called?
Options: Data storage system,    Database management system (DBMS),    Batch processing system,    Data communication package

Ans:B ,B


To have a file hold a list, it is necessary to
Options: identify the records in the list,    identify the name, width and type of the fields of each record.,    decide which fields will be used as sort or index keys,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


A switch has been configured for three different VLANs: VLAN2, VLAN3, and VLAN4. A router has been added to provide communication between the VLANs. What type of interface is necessary on the router if only one connection is to be made between the router and the switch?
Options: 10Mbps Ethernet,    56Kbps Serial,    100Mbps Ethernet,    1Gbps Ethernet

Ans:C ,C


448. bhaarat mein ganne ka sarvaadhik utpaadan kis raajy mein hota hai?
Options: NA

Ans: uttar pradesh, uttar pradesh


Who said the words, 'I disapprove of what you say, but I will defend to Death your right to say it'?
Options: George Bernard Shaw,    Lenin,    Voltaire,    Mahatma Gandhi

Ans:C,C


The third highest nation award given for distinguished service in any field is
Options: Padma Vibhushan,    Padma Bhushan,    Padma Shri,    Bharat Ratna

Ans:B,B


An attribute name should be which of the following?
Options: Singular verb or verb phrase,    Follow a standard format,    Use a alias,    All of the above.

Ans:B ,B


Which one of the following statements is true for the currents in a series RC circuit?
Options: The current always has the same amplitude and phase for every part of the circuit,    The total current is equal to the sum of the currents for the resistance and capacitance,    The total current is greater than the sum of the currents for the resistance and capacitance,    The total current is less than the sum of the currents for the resistance and capacitance

Ans:A ,A


. The program that is responsible for loading the operating system into RAM is called
Options: a. BIOS b. Bootstrap program c. Device driver d. Supervisor program

Ans:8 – b ,8 – b


Which of the following is(are) true of system analysts?
Options: their responsibility is to analyze and design system software,    they may be looked upon as an intermediary between users and programmers,    they are heavily involved with the system-development life cycle,    both (a) and (c)

Ans:D ,D


Human skin is
Options: A Rib, A Tissue, An organ,An orgasm

Ans:An organ,An organ


The ELECTRIC BATTERY, who's charged with inventing this one?
Options: Hertz,    Amper,    Galvani,    Volta

Ans:D,D


India's first satellite is named after
Options: Aryabhatta,    Bhaskara II,    Bhaskara I,    Albert Einstein

Ans:A,A


Missile 'prithivi' aims
Options: to test the performance of an indigenously built heat-shield,    to hit target without the help of the Air Forces,    to defend a large installations like oil-fields etc. against enemy attacks,    None of the above

Ans:B,B


Which country’s Parliament became first in the world to run fully on solar energy ?
Options: NA

Ans:Pakistan,Pakistan


Where did India play its 1st one day international match?
Options: Lords,    Headingley,    Taunton,    The Oval

Ans:B,B


. The memory which allocates space for DOS and application is called
Options: a. Expanded memory b. Cache memory c. Virtual memory d. Conventional memory

Ans: d,Conventional memory


  The spelling dialog box can be involved by choosing spelling from ________ menu.
Options: Insert B. File C. Tools D. View

Ans:– C ,


2.Perceptron is
Options: (A)General class of approaches to a problem. (B) Performing several computations simultaneously. (C) Structures in a database those are statistically relevant. (D) Simple forerunner of modern neural networks, without hidden layers. 8

Ans:82. (D),82. (D)


Piyush walked 7 cm the direction of North and than he turned to his right and walked 6 m. After this he turned to his right and moved 15m. Now how far is he from the starting points ?
Options: NA

Ans:10 m,10 m


The___ operator will cause a record to be selected only if two or more conditions are satisfied
Options: a. Or b. If or c. Range d. And

Ans:ndash; d,ndash; d


You can select a single range of cells by
Options: a. Clicking the upper-left cell in a group of cells and then pressing the Shift key while clicking the lower right cell in a group of cells b. Pressing the Ctrl key while dragging over the desired cells c. Pressing the Shift key and an arrow key d. Dragging over the desired cells

Ans:#8211; d,#8211; d


777. jarmanee ka ekeekaran kisane kiya tha?
Options: NA

Ans: bismaark, bismaark


0.In multi processor scheduling; A: Coarse gained parallelism, B: Medium grained parallelism, C: Fine grained parallelism; 1Concurrent processes running on a multi programmed uni processor, 2 Parallel processing or multi tasking is done within a single application, 3-Parallel processing is done within a single instruction stream.
Options: (A)A – 1, B – 2, C – 3 (B) A – 2, B – 3, C – 1 (C) A – 3, B – 2, C – 1 (D) A – 1, B – 3, C – 2 13

Ans:130. (A),130. (A)


9.Press the following keys in Access to Open the Page Setup dialog box from Print Preview
Options: (A)CTRL+P (B) P or CTRL+P (C) S (D) C or ESC 1

Ans:9. (C),9. (C)


1.In Windows operating system to minimize all of the windows
Options: (A)Windows Logo (B) Windows Logo + BREAK (C) Windows Logo + D (D) Windows Logo + M 1

Ans:11. (D),11. (D)


Saffron is obtained from which part of plants?
Options: NA

Ans:Stigma,Stigma


402. sitaar aur tabala ka pita kaun hai?
Options: NA

Ans: ameer khusaro, ameer khusaro


1.Adaptive system management is
Options: (A)It uses machine-learning techniques. Here program can learn from past experience and adapt themselves to new situations (B) Computational procedure that takes some value as input and produces some value as output. (C) Science of making machines performs tasks that would require intelligence when performed by humans (D) None of these

Ans:. (A),. (A)


4.In two level scheme for page table, if one assume byte-level addressing and 4-kbyte (212 pages) then the 4-Gbyte (232) virtual address space is composed of
Options: (A)210 pages (B) 220 pages (C) 230 pages (D) 240 pages 70 | 9

Ans:94. (B),94. (B)


1 Microfarad is the same as:
Options: 1 millionth of a picofarad,    1000 millifarads,    1 million picofarads,    1 million farads

Ans:C ,C


What software packages are commonly used for businesses that have to track extensive lists of clients and inventory?
Options: Special purpose packages,    Custom made programs,    Single function application packages,    Data management packages

Ans:D ,D


What is the first step in diagnosing a completely dead computer at the client site that was working the day before.
Options: Test the power supply,    replace the CMOS battery,    check the AC outlet,    reseat the hard drive controller cable

Ans:C ,C


8.Compile time
Options: (A)where the process will reside in memory, then absolute code can be generated (B) where the process will reside in memory, then the compiler must generate relocatable code (C) if the process can be moved during its execution from one memory segment to another,the binding must be delayed until run time (D) all of the above 26

Ans:268. (A),268. (A)


IRQ6 is typically reserved for:
Options: The floppy,    The keyboard controller,    LPT2,    The modem

Ans:A ,A

www.000webhost.com