Robert Koch worked on


Options: tuberculosis,    cholera,    malaria,    diabetes

Ans:A,A

More Basic General Knowledge Related questions:


District with lowest schedule cast in HP
Options: kinnaur , lahul, kullu, chamba

Ans:lahaul spiti,lahaul spiti


Which option allows you to select line, curve, freeform or scribble tools?
Options: a. Create effect b. Insert motion path c. Draw custom path d. All of the above

Ans: – C , – C


3.The Average case occur in linear search algorithm
Options: (A)When Item is somewhere in the middle of the array (B) When Item is not in the array at all (C) When Item is the last element in the array (D) All the above 112 | 1

Ans:13. (A),13. (A)


The traditional lands of the nomads of Central Asia are
Options: Mongolia and Tibet,    Sinkiang and Turkistan,    Kirghiz steppe,    All of the above

Ans:D,D


kaun keval raashtrapati 399. nirvaachit hone kee thee?
Options: NA

Ans: neelam sanjeeva reddee, neelam sanjeeva reddee


In computer terminology a compiler means
Options: a person who computes source programs,    the same thing as a programmer,    key punch operator,    a program which translates source program into object program

Ans:D ,D


The "snap" command feature in both AutoCAD and VersaCAD ensure that:
Options: template lines can be removed,    objects are entered at specific intervals.,    identified data are automatically segmented,    definable center markers are entered.

Ans:B ,B


Which DOS command allows you to compress existing disks and to create new compressed volumes?
Options: DEFRAG,    DBLSPACE,    SCANDISK,    MSAV

Ans:B ,B


baspa valley in which district
Options: kinnaur , lahul, kullu, chamba

Ans:kinnaur,kinnaur


360. lord kening ne navambar 1858 mein kahaan aayojit darabaar mein bhaarat mein kraun ke shaasan kee ghoshana kee?
Options: NA

Ans: ilaahaabaad mein aayojit darabaar mein, ilaahaabaad mein aayojit darabaar mein


where is masroor ekashm templte
Options: kangra, shimla, solan, sirmour

Ans:kangra,kangra


314. kaunasa puchchhal taara 76 varsh baad dikhaee deta hai?
Options: NA

Ans: helee puchchhal taara, helee puchchhal taara


0.Application Programming Interface is
Options: (A)A set of function and call programs that allows clients and servers to intercommunicate. (B) A database, where information access is limited to the selection of rows that satisfy all search criteria. (C) A computer usually a high powered work station. (D) None of these. 19

Ans:190. (A),190. (A)


Nameri National Park
Options: Karnataka,Kerala,Tripura,Assam

Ans:Assam,


'Apsara' is the name of India's first
Options: Railway Locomotive,    Helicopter,    Nuclear Reactor,    Ground Battle Tank

Ans:C,C


. Which of the following is machine independence program?
Options: A) High level language B) Low level language C) Assembly language D) Machine language

Ans:A,A


In Prototyping, the following are used
Options: screen generators,    input generators,    application generators,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


In a _____ one module of the new information system is activates at a time.
Options: System Development Life Cycle,    CASE tool,    Phased Conversion,    Success factors

Ans:C ,C


Which operation you will perform if you need to move a block of text?
Options:  A) Copy and Paste, B) Cut and Paste, C) Paste and Delete, D) Paste and Cut,

Ans:-B,-B


271. jang lagane se bachaane ke lie lohe par jaste kee parat chadhaane kee kriya ko kya kahate hai?
Options: NA

Ans: jasteekaran ya galvenikaran (gelvenaijeshan), jasteekaran ya galvenikaran (gelvenaijeshan)


. Which is the limitation of high level language?
Options: A) Lower efficiency B) Machine dependence C) machine level coding D) None of above

Ans:A,A


. Which of the following is an important attribute of RAM memory?
Options: Volatile B. Non-Volatile C. Random access D. Sequential access

Ans:– A ,


3.In Windows operating system the shortcut key Windows Logo+E is used for
Options: (A)Restore the minimized windows (B) Open My Computer (C) Search for a file or a folder (D) Search for computers

Ans:3. (B),3. (B)


. Number crunchier is the informal name for
Options: A) Mini computer B) Super computer C) Microcomputer D) Mainframe computer

Ans:b,b


If you begin typing an entry into a cell and then realize that you don’t want your entry placed into a cell, you:
Options: a. Press the Erase key b. Press Esc c. Press the Enter button d. Press the Edit Formula button

Ans:#8211; b,#8211; b


7.The following data structure is non-linear type
Options: (A)Strings (B) Lists (C) Stacks (D) None of the above 1

Ans:17. (D),17. (D)


Notes on which denomination has the portrait of Mahatma Gandhi printed on them?
Options: 1000 rupee,    500 rupee,    100 rupee,    All of the above

Ans:D,D


2.COCOMO cost model
Options: (A)It takes project, product hardware and personnel attributes into account when formulating a cost estimate. (B) In it server provides set of services and set of clients uses these services. (C) Extent to which standards are used to achieve interoperability. (D) None of these 14

Ans:142. (A),142. (A)


9.The operating system control tables maintains file table, because
Options: (A)These tables manage I/O devices and channels of the computer system. (B) These tables provide information about the existence of files, their location on secondary memory and their current status. (C) These tables provide information to manage process. (D) None of these. 1

Ans:9. (B),9. (B)


What shell's wild-card is used to match any number of characters including none?
Options: *,    ?,    [!ijk],    [ijk]

Ans:A ,A


The 2015 Paragliding World Cup was held in
Options: NA

Ans:India,India


403 kaun sa duniya ka sabase ooncha pathaar hai?
Options: NA

Ans: paameer ya tibbat ke pathaar, paameer ya tibbat ke pathaar


Which revolutionary died after 64 days fst in Jail ?
Options: NA

Ans:Jatin Das,Jatin Das


hich of the following is not the Section Break Option?
Options: Next Page B. Previous Page C. Odd Page D. Even Page

Ans:– B ,


You can convert existing excel worksheet data an charts to an HTML document by using
Options: a. FTP wizard b. Internet assistant wizard c. Intranet wizard d. Import wizard

Ans:#8211; b,#8211; b


Pastmina wool famous for its warmth is obtained from
Options: NA

Ans:Goat,Goat


8.Which command brings you to the first slide in your presentation?
Options: (A)Next slide button (B) Page up (C) Ctrl + home (D) Ctrl + end 12

Ans:128. (C),128. (C)


0.Noise is
Options: (A)A component of a network (B) In the context of KDD and data mining, this refers to random errors in a database table. (C) One of the defining aspects of a data warehouse (D) None of these 7

Ans:70. (B),70. (B)


In which of the following, each data item contains at most 2 points
Options: List structure,    LISP,    List sorting,    List head

Ans:B ,B


Which of the following is the most appropriate cause of exports surplus?
Options: Country's exports promotion value,    Country's stringent import policy,    Developments in national and international markets,    None of the above

Ans:C,C


where is national biologycal laboratory
Options: kangra, chamba, bilaspur, hamirpur, kullu

Ans:kangra,kangra


nathpa jhakri
Options:

Ans:kinnaur,kinnaur


. Which of the following is not an underline option in the format cells dialog box?
Options: a. Double b. Single Accounting c. Double Accounting d. Single Engineering

Ans:– d,– d


The planets called the inner planets, are
Options: Jupiter, Saturn, Uranus, Neptune,    Mars, Jupiter, Saturn, Uranus,    Saturn, Uranus, Neptune, Pluto,    Mercury, Venus, Earth, Mars

Ans:D,D


1.In Excel default header for a worksheet is
Options: (A)Your name (B) The date and time (C) None (D) The sheet tab name

Ans:. (C),. (C)


A device that prints one character at a ! time is kknown as
Options: Laser printer,    Line printer,    Character printer,    Dot-Matrix printer

Ans:C ,C


In which year of First World War Germany declared war on Russia and France?
Options: 1914,    1915,    1916,    1917

Ans:A,A


What is the population density of Andhra Pradesh?
Options: 275/sq km,    13/sq km,    340/sq km,    154/sq km

Ans:A,A


. The _____ is a special toolbar that displays a series of names, each of which represents a list of commands that can be used to perform tasks.
Options: a. scroll bar b. status bar c. title bar d. menu bar

Ans: – D , – D


The Santa Clara Valley, California is popularly known as Silicon Valley of America because
Options: huge deposits of silicon are found there,    many silicon chip manufacturing firms are located there,    Santa Claus visits it every Christmas,    it is full of large grain sand

Ans:B,B

www.000webhost.com