. Tabs stop position cannot be the following alignment


Options: Decimal Alignment B. Center Alignment C. Bar Alignment D. Justify Alignment

Ans:– D ,

More MS-Word Related questions:


. What is an expression that tells how the numbers in a determined set of cells are to be calculated?
Options: a. Formula b. Field c. Data d. Query

Ans:A,– a


first private university in HP
Options: vaniki vishawvidyala, jp universiry vakhnaghat, palampur, nauni university solan

Ans: jp universiry vakhnaghat, jp universiry vakhnaghat


wHO has named India’s richest person in Forbes latest list ?
Options: NA

Ans:Mukesh Ambani,Mukesh Ambani


Which of the following is in liquid form at room temperature?
Options: Lithium,    Sodium,    Francium,    Cerium

Ans:C,C


Ctrl + G
Options: Open Paragraph Dialog box activating Goto Tab B. Open Page Setup Dialog box activating Goto Tab C. Open Find and Replace Dialog box with activating Goto Tab D. Open Goto Dialog box

Ans:– C ,


Kiran Bedi is
Options: first woman IAS officer,    first woman IPS officer,    first woman advocate,    first woman judge

Ans:B,B


Many organisations have developed MIS _____ plans.
Options: master,    decision,    plan,    control

Ans:A ,A


The president can advance money to meet unforeseen expenses, pending authorization by Parliament, from
Options: the Consolidated Fund of India,    the Contingency Fund,    both the above funds,    None of the above

Ans:B,B


3.The table wizard
Options: (A)Quickly creates a default report (B) Displays a subset of the data in a database (C) Contains sample tables and fields you can use to create a table (D) Automatically edits your data as you enter it 4

Ans:43. (D),43. (D)


Before creating a master document, you must switch to _________
Options: Normal View B. Outline View C. Web Layout View D. Print Layout View

Ans:– B ,


614. unaischo (yoonesko) ka mukhyaalay kahaan hai?
Options: NA

Ans: peris (phraans), peris (phraans)


. Magnetic disks are the most popular medium for
Options: A) Direct access B) Sequential access C) Both of above D) None of above

Ans:C,C


The simultaneous transmission of data to a number of stations is known as
Options: broadcast,    Band width,    Aloha,    Analog transmission

Ans:A ,A


What is the power dissipation of a resistance that has 24 V dropped across it and 0.25 A flowing through it?
Options: 3 W,    6 W,    64 W,    122 W

Ans:B ,B


9.The microcomputers which have the same operating characteristics as the IBM microcomputers are called
Options: (A)IBM desk top (B) IBM PC (C) IBM advanced computers (D) None of theses 5

Ans:49. (B),49. (B)


48. Which option is not available in Insert Table Autofit behavior?
Options: a. Fixed Column Width b. AutoFit to Contents c. Autofit to Window d. Autofit to Column

Ans:– D ,– D


A notation used to express clearly on algorithm is known as
Options: Algorithmic language,    Assembly language,    Machine language,    High level language

Ans:A,(Aanswer


‘Baisakhi’ is celebrated on
Options: NA

Ans:Establishment of Khalsa Panth,Establishment of Khalsa Panth


The value of each bead in heaven is
Options: A) 1 B) 3 C) 5 D) 7

Ans:-C,-C


How do you create speaker note pages that show the slides, related notes, and your company logo on each page?
Options: a. Edit the notes master and add your company logo b. Edit the slide master and insert your company logo and notes pane c. Edit the handout master to include your company logo and one slide per page with additional note space d. All of the above

Ans:A , – A


For some relations, changing the data can have undesirable consequences called:
Options: referential integrity constraints.,    modification anomalies.,    normal forms.,    transitive dependencies.

Ans:B ,B


Under multiprograming, turnaround time for short jobs is usually _____ and that for long jobs is slightly _____.
Options: lengthened; shortened,    shortened; lengthened,    shortened; shortened,    lengthened; lengthened

Ans:B ,B


. By programmable machine we mean
Options: A) computers B) modern television C) washing machines D) anything that can be set to perform different taks with suitable programs

Ans:3-D,3-D


Earthworm is called farmer’s friend because
Options: NA

Ans:It makes soil porous,It makes soil porous


35. sikhon ka pramukh tyauhaar kaun-sa hai ?
Options: NA

Ans: baisaakhee, baisaakhee


What is the total resistance of a series circuit that contains four resistors having values of 220W, 470W, 1W, and 1.2W?
Options: 692.2 Ohm,    844.5 Ohm,    3890 Ohm,    1234 Ohm

Ans:A ,A


238. kampyootar kee paramaanent maimoree kya kahalaatee hai?
Options: NA

Ans: rom-raiad only maimory, rom-raiad only maimory


8.Which of the following can you use to add times to the slides in a presentation?
Options: (A)Slide show menu (B) Rehearse timings button (C) Slide transition button (D) All of the above 10

Ans:108. (B),108. (B)


who was founder of das dynasty?
Options:

Ans:kutubdin,


biggest natural lake in HP
Options:

Ans:renuka,renuka


100. What is the shortcut key for “Subscript” the selected text?
Options: a. Ctrl + = b. Ctrl + – c. Ctrl + Shift + = d. Ctrl + Shift + –

Ans: –  A , –  A


Conversion of binary number 10010102 to to its decimal number is
Options: 7410,    9710,    7210,    6310

Ans:A ,A


What is the short cut key to highlight the entire column?
Options: Ctrl+C B. Ctrl+Enter C. Ctrl+Page Up D. Ctrl+Space Bar

Ans:– D ,


Which type of display is the latest to be used for portable computer?
Options: LED display,    LCD display,    Plasma display,    Electroluminescent display

Ans:D ,D


443. san 1983 kee vishv kap vijeta bhaarateey kriket teem ke kaptaan kaun the?
Options: NA

Ans: kapiladev, kapiladev


How many copies of the database schema are typically used in the redesign process?
Options: One,    Two,    Three,    Four

Ans:C ,C


The longest day (shortest night) in the southern hemisphere is
Options: June 21,    December 22,    July 21,    November 22

Ans:B,B


The Fdisk command in DOS _____ .
Options: Partitions the hard drive for use,    Fixes erroneous hard drive,    Formats data sectors on a hard drive,    Checks hard drive for lost clusters

Ans:A ,A


Functional information subsystems can be classified into
Options: input and output subsystems,    processing and output subsystems,    input and processing subsystems,    input, processing, and output subsystems

Ans:A ,A


9.Checks that are added to databases to detect unsuitable data on inpt are called
Options: (A)validation (B) verification (C) vegetation (D) none of above 9

Ans:89. (A),89. (A)


Memory unit is one part of
Options: Input device B. Control unit C. Output device D. Central Processing Unit

Ans:– D ,


Eight stations are competing for the use of a shared channel using the 'Adaptive tree Walk Protocol'. If the stations 7 and 8 are suddenly become ready at once, how many bit slots are needed to resolve the contention?
Options: 7 slots,    5 slots,    10 slots,    14 slots

Ans:A ,A


When did Sourav Ganguly made his ODI debut?
Options: 20 March 1993,    11 January 1992,    1 December 1987,    1 June 1998

Ans:B,B


Conversion of binary number 11000112 to hexadecimal is
Options: 6316,    5716,    4616,    4016

Ans:A ,A


73. Ctrl + E
Options: a. Exit Application b. Select All c. Clear All d. Align Center

Ans:–  D ,–  D


. To hold row and column titles in places so that they do not scroll when you scroll a worksheet, click the
Options: a. Unfreeze panes command on the window menu b. Freeze panes command on the window menu c. Hold titles command on the edit menu d. Split command on the window menu

Ans:– b,– b


Which is the most difficult environmentally to dispose of?
Options: floppy drives,    hard drives,    power supplies,    CRTs

Ans:D ,D


In the relational model, relationships between relations or tables are created by using:
Options: composite keys.,    determinants.,    candidate keys.,    foreign keys.

Ans:D ,D


. If you select Insert >> Picture >> From File
Options: a.  You can insert pictures and clipArts b.  You can insert clipArts only c.  You can insert pictures only d.  None of above

Ans:6 – C ,6 – C


. We can replace a font on all sides with another font using the option :
Options: a. Edit –> Fonts b. Tools –> Fonts c. Tools -> Replace Fonts d. Format -> Replace Fonts

Ans:1 – D ,1 – D

www.000webhost.com