Which countries from the membership of CACM (Central American Common Market)?


Options: Costa Rica, EI Salvador, Guatemala, Honduras, Nicaragua,    Bogota, EI Salvedor, Honduras,    Washington DC, Bogota, Guatemala,    All of the above

Ans:A,A

More Basic General Knowledge Related questions:


CD-ROM is a
Options: Semiconductor memory,    Memory register,    Magnetic memory,    All of the above

Ans:E ,E


246. sansad ke donon sadanon kee sanyukt baithak kee adhyakshata kaun karata hai?
Options: NA

Ans: lokasabha adhyaksh, lokasabha adhyaksh


Which JDBC driver Type(s) is(are) the JDBC-ODBC bridge?
Options: Type 1,    Type 2,    Type 3,    Type 4

Ans:A ,A


.   You can embed a Microsoft Word tale in a slide by
Options: a. Clicking the insert new slide button on the standard toolbar, then double clicking table b. Clicking the insert Microsoft word table button on the formatting toolbar c. Clicking the insert Microsoft word table button on the standard toolbar d. A and c

Ans:2 – D ,2 – D


If a host on a network has the address 172.16.45.14/30, what is the subnetwork this host belongs to?
Options: 172.16.45.0,    172.16.45.4,    172.16.45.8,    172.16.45.12

Ans:D ,D


1.Modules are
Options: (A)selection of commands used to automate repetitive tasks (B) programs written in Visual C++ (C) Object tabs (D) Group of records

Ans:51. (A),51. (A)


India has
Options: largest turmeric production,    largest tea production,    largest ginger production,    All of the above

Ans:D,D


745. n.ch.ch. kee sthaapana kis varsh huee?
Options: NA

Ans: 1948 mein, 1948 mein


. First-in-First-Out (FIFO) scheduling is
Options: a. Non Preemptive Scheduling b. Preemptive Scheduling c. Fair Share Scheduling d. Deadline Scheduling

Ans:5 – a ,5 – a


The time required for the fetching and execution of one simple machine instruction is
Options: Delay time,    CPU cycle,    Real time,    Seek time

Ans:B,(Banswer


The hexadecimal number system is widely used in analyzing and programming ______
Options: registers,    chips,    microprocessors,    vacuum tube

Ans:C ,C


Quantitative techniques used to solve business problems are called
Options: operations management,    operations science,    operations research,    management operations

Ans:C ,C


A circuit that converts n inputs to 2^n outputs is called?
Options: NA

Ans:Decoder ,Decoder


What is the maximum header size of an IP packet?
Options: 32 bytes B. 64 bytes C. 30 bytes D. 60 bytes

Ans:– D ,


The plants grown in equatorial regions include
Options: wheat, barley, maize,    evergreen dense forests, rubber trees, groundnuts,    groundnuts, soyabeens, potatoes,    evergreen coniferous forests, oats, cocoa

Ans:B,B


What does ECP stand for?
Options: Extended Capabilities Port,    Extra Compatible Part,    Extended Connection Port,    External Cordless Peripheral

Ans:A,A


Who invented Bicycle?
Options: Leo H Baekeland,    Karl Benz,    Evangelista Torricelli,    Kirkpatrick Macmillan

Ans:D,D


The pension of a high court judge is charged to the
Options: Consolidated Fund of India,    Consolidated Fund of the state where he last served,    Consolidated Funds of the different states where he has served,    Contingency Fund of India

Ans:A,A


. Which of the following queries can create a table?
Options: a. Append b. Delete c. Make-Table d. Update

Ans:7 – c ,7 – c


It is a Note-taking software for use with tablet PCs or regular PCs..
Options: (A) Microsoft OneNote (B) Microsoft PowerPoint (C) Microsoft Access (D) None of these 16..

Ans:15. (A),15. (A)


5.Hazard probability
Options: (A)Hazard cannot arise due system design. (B) The probability of the event occurring which create a hazard. (C) An assessment of the worst possible damage, which could result from a particular hazard. (D) A condition with the potential for causing or contributing to an accident. 19

Ans:195. (B),195. (B)


What is the meaning of Bandwidth in Network?
Options:  Transmission capacity of a communication channels B.  Connected Computers in the Network C.  Class of IP used in Network D.  None of Above

Ans:– A ,


If you wanted to deny all Telnet connections to only network 192.168.10.0, which command could you use?
Options: access-list 100 deny tcp 192.168.10.0 255.255.255.0 eq telnet ,    access-list 100 deny tcp 192.168.10.0 0.255.255.255 eq telnet,    access-list 100 deny tcp any 192.168.10.0 0.0.0.255 eq 23,    access-list 100 deny 192.168.10.0 0.0.0.255 any eq 23

Ans:C ,C


. The computer that process both analog and digital is called
Options: A) Analog computer B) Digital computer C) Hybrid computer D) Mainframe computer

Ans:C,C


213. vivekaanand smaarak kahaan sthit hai ?
Options: NA

Ans: kanyaakumaaree, kanyaakumaaree


The popular Holi festival is incomparably celebrated in which place?
Options: NA

Ans:Sujanpur,Sujanpur


A wrist grounding strap contains which of the following:
Options: Surge protector,    Capacitor,    Voltmeter,    Resistor

Ans:D ,D


H.P. Luhn and Stephen E. Forth developed an application for the computer named
Options: selective dissemination of information,    management information system,    information retrieval,    document retrieval

Ans:C ,C


Which of the following provides a list ofx synonyms?
Options: Find command B. Replace Command C. Thesaurus D. Spelling and Grammar

Ans:– C ,


9.A- Press DOWN ARROW or CTRL+DOWN ARROW , B- Press SHIFT+LEFT ARROW: 1Move the selected control down, 2- Reduce the width of the selected control.
Options: (A)A-1, B-2 (B) A-2, B-2 (C) A-1, B-1 (D) A-2, B-1 6

Ans:59. (A),59. (A)


7.Learning is
Options: (A)The process of finding the right formal representation of a certain body of knowledge in order to represent it in a knowledge-based system (B) It automatically maps an external signal space into a system’s internal representational space. They are useful in the performance of classification tasks. | 121 (C) A process where an individual learns how to carry out a certain task when making a transition from a situation in which the task cannot be carried out to a situation in which the same task under the same circumstances can be carried out. (D) None of these 5

Ans:57. (C),57. (C)


How long are professional Golf Tour players allotted per shot?
Options: 45 seconds,    25 seconds,    1 minute,    2 minutes

Ans:A,A


How many bits is a byte?
Options: 4,    8,    16,    32

Ans:B,B


973. phyooj kee taar kis padaarth kee banee hotee hai?
Options: NA

Ans: tin aur seese kee mishradhaatu, tin aur seese kee mishradhaatu


Writer of himalayan district of kullu and lahul spiti
Options: D N majumdar, A P F harkot, J huchission, Y S parmar

Ans:A P F harkot,A P F harkot


. Which of the following terms is the most closely related to main memory?
Options: A) Non volatile B) Permanent C) Control unit D) Temporary

Ans:D,D


5.Data mining is
Options: (A)The actual discovery phase of a knowledge discovery process (B) The stage of selecting the right data for a KDD process (C) A subject-oriented integrated timevariant non-volatile collection of data in support of management (D) None of these 2

Ans:25. (A),25. (A)


Multiplicity is the same as what concept for an ERD?
Options: Relationship,    Attribute,    Entity,    Cardinality

Ans:D ,D


Which of the following is not true of a magnetic disk?
Options: It is expensive relative to magnetic tape,    It provides only sequential access to stored data,    Users can easily update records by writing over the old data,    It does not provide an automatic audit trail

Ans:B ,B


12. While working with MS-DOS which command is used to copy all files with extension .txt into one file named all.txt?
Options: a. Copy a: *.txt b. Copy *.txt a: c. Copy *.txt c: d. Copy *.txt all.txt

Ans:Correct Answer: d,Correct Answer: d


5.Security exploit is
Options: (A)a prepared application that takes advantage of a known weakness. (B) a tool used to quickly check computers on a network for known weaknesses. (C) an application that captures TCP/IP data packets, which can maliciously be used to capture passwords and other data while it is in transit either within the computer or over the network. (D) a situation in which one person or program successfully masquerades as another by falsifying data and thereby gaining illegitimate access. 1

Ans:15. (A),15. (A)


What does VVVF stand for?
Options: Variant Voltage Vile Frequency,    Variable Velocity Variable Fun,    Very Very Vicious Frequency,    Variable Voltage Variable Frequency

Ans:D,D


An incremental backup
Options: should be done each month,    uses more tapes,    saves all files,    saves only files that have recently changed

Ans:D ,D


Which one of the following phrasers best describes flux density?
Options: The concentration of lines of magnetic force,    The rate of change of the number of lines of magnetic force,    The opposition to a build-up of magnetic fields,    The force that maintains lines of force

Ans:A ,A


Speed of Laser Printer is measured in
Options: LPM B. PPM C. DPI D. DPS

Ans:– B ,


'Global 500' awards are given for the outstanding achievement in which of the following fields?
Options: Campaign against AIDS,    Population control,    Protection of environment,    Elimination of illiteracy

Ans:C,C


Two basic types of operating systems are:
Options: sequential and direct,    batch and timesharing,    sequential and realtime,    batch and interactive.

Ans:D ,D


A Dumb terminal has
Options: Processor and Keyboard B. Processor and Hard Disk C. Keyboard and Hard Disk D. Keyboard and Screen

Ans:– D ,


350. konaark ka soory mandir kis pradesh mein sthit hai?
Options: NA

Ans: odisa, odisa

www.000webhost.com